Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
28th Webinar of the National Good Governance Webinar Series 2025-26 under the theme ‘Holistic Development of Districts’ held on 26th June 2025 for dissemination and replication of best practices
Presentations made on initiatives taken by the Kupwara District, J&K and Tinsukia District, Assam to a national audience
26 JUN 2025 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister has directed Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG) to hold virtual conferences/ webinars with District Collectors and other officers in which past award winners of PM’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration be invited to present their experiences with the objective of greater dissemination and replication.
In pursuance of the Prime Minister’s directions, the DARPG has conducted 28 National Good Governance Webinars, one Webinar every month, since April, 2022 to encourage dissemination and replication of the award-winning nominations under the Scheme of Prime Minister’s Award for Excellence in Public Administration. Each webinar is attended by about 1000 officials from Line Departments, State Governments, District Collectors, State Administrative Training Institutes and Central Training Institutes.
These webinars not only present the current status of institutionalisation/sustainability of the initiative, but also provides insights into the status of its replication/expansion.
The 28thWebinar was held on the 26thJune 2025in which two initiatives, awarded with the PM’s Award for Excellence in Public Administration for the year 2024, under the theme ‘Holistic Development of Districts’, as per details below presented Power Point presentation on:
1. Initiative in Kupwara District by Ms. Ayushi Sudan, District Magistrate/District Commissioner, Kupwara, J&K; and
2. Initiative in Tinsukia District by Shri Swapneel Paul, District Commissioner, Tinsukia, Assam.
The Webinar was chaired by Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, DARPG and was attended by Addl. Secretary, Joint Secretaries and senior officers of the Department. The Webinar was attended from more than 850 locations across India with Senior Officials of Administrative Reforms Departments of States/UTs, District Collectors, State and District officers, Officers of Central and State Administrative Training Institutes.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का प्रसार और अनुकरण के उद्देश्य से 'जिलों का समग्र विकास' विषय पर राष्ट्रीय सुशासन वेबिनार श्रृंखला 2025-26 के 28वें वेबिनार का 26 जून 2025 को आयोजन
राष्ट्रीय स्‍तर पर जम्मू-कश्मीर के कुपवाड़ा और असम के तिनसुकिया जिले की पहलों पर प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं
26 JUN 2025 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) को जिला कलेक्टरों और अन्य अधिकारियों के साथ वर्चुअल सम्मेलन/वेबिनार आयोजित करने का निर्देश दिया है। इसमें लोक प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार के पूर्व पुरस्कार विजेताओं को अपने अनुभव साझा करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाएगा, जिससे उनका अधिक प्रसार और अनुकरण किया जा सके।
प्रधानमंत्री के निर्देशों के अनुरूप डीएआरपीजी ने अप्रैल, 2022 से हर महीने अब तक 28 राष्ट्रीय सुशासन वेबिनार का आयोजन किया है। इससे लोक प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार योजना के तहत पुरस्कार विजेता नामांकनों के प्रसार और पुनरावृत्ति को प्रोत्साहन मिला है। प्रत्येक वेबिनार में संबंधित विभागों, राज्य सरकारों, जिला कलेक्टरों, राज्य प्रशासनिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों और केंद्रीय प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के लगभग 1000 अधिकारी भागीदारी करते हैं।
ये वेबिनार न केवल पहल के संस्थागतकरण/सततता की वर्तमान स्थिति प्रस्तुत करते हैं, बल्कि इनको प्रतिरूप/विस्तार की स्थिति की भी जानकारी प्रदान करते हैं।
इस संबंध में 28 वां वेबिनार का 26 जून 2025 को आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें वर्ष 2024 के लिए लोक प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता के लिए पीएम पुरस्कार से सम्मानित दो पहलों में 'जिलों का समग्र विकास' विषय के अंतर्गत पावर प्वाइंट प्रस्‍तुतीकरण दिया गया, जिनका विवरण निम्‍नलिखित है।
1. जम्मू-कश्मीर के कुपवाड़ा की जिला मजिस्ट्रेट/जिला आयुक्त सुश्री आयुषी सूदन द्वारा कुपवाड़ा जिले में की गई पहल
2. श्री स्वप्निल पॉल, जिला आयुक्त, तिनसुकिया, असम द्वारा तिनसुकिया जिले में की गई पहल।
वेबिनार की अध्यक्षता डीएआरपीजी के सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने की और इसमें विभाग के अपर सचिव, संयुक्त सचिव तथा वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। वेबिनार में भारत भर से 850 से अधिक स्थानों से राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनिक सुधार विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, जिला कलेक्टरों, राज्य और जिला अधिकारियों, केंद्रीय और राज्य प्रशासनिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।