Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines and Ministry of Coal to Jointly Host 2nd North East Geology & Mining Ministers’ Conclave in Guwahati
26 JUN 2025 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards unlocking the mineral and coal potential of the North Eastern Region (NER), the Ministry of Mines, in collaboration with the Ministry of Coal and the Government of Assam, is organising the 2nd North East Geology and Mining Ministers’ Conclave on 27th–28th June 2025 in Guwahati. The conclave, being held under the Government of India’s vision of ‘Viksit Bharat,’ will witness participation from all eight North Eastern states. The Chief Minister of Assam will grace the occasion as Chief Guest, alongside Mining and Geology Ministers from across the region.
The event aims to promote sustainable and scientific mining, improve ease of doing business in the resource sector, and strengthen centre-state coordination for balanced regional development. Building on the success of the first conclave held in Nagaland, this year’s edition will feature a series of impactful sessions and releases. The Geological Survey of India (GSI) under the Ministry of Mines will present the latest findings on mineral exploration and unveil key publications dedicated to the region’s geology and resource profile. Several Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) will be signed between central agencies and state governments to accelerate mineral exploration. The Ministry of Mines will also highlight progress under the National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET), which has been supporting several ongoing exploration projects in the region.
India’s mineral auction framework has gained strong momentum in recent months. Since FY 2024–25, a total of 283 mineral blocks have been put up for auction by the State and Central Governments. Of these, 161 mineral blocks have been successfully auctioned, bringing the cumulative tally to 515. This includes five mineral blocks from Assam and four critical mineral blocks from Arunachal Pradesh, opening new avenues for industrial growth and employment in the region. These auctions underscore the readiness of the North-East to play a central role in India’s critical mineral strategy, while also reflecting the government’s commitment to transparency and competitiveness in resource allocation.
In parallel, the Ministry of Coal will launch two important publications during the conclave — the “Report on Coal Resources & Exploration in North Eastern Region” and a dedicated brochure on commercial coal mining in North East states. These documents reflect the substantial progress made in recent years, including the successful auction of five coal blocks in the North East region, with a combined peak rated capacity of 1.234 million tonnes per annum. With over 3.9 lakh meters of drilling planned and 100% utilisation of R&D funds, the Ministry is actively promoting sustainable and smart coal mining practices in the region. The conclave will also feature NLC India Ltd.’s ambitious plans to set up 1,000 MW of solar power capacity in Assam, contributing to the national target of achieving 500 GW of non-fossil energy by 2030.
The two-day conclave signifies a strong convergence of efforts between the Ministry of Mines and the Ministry of Coal, aligning energy security with regional development and environmental sustainability. The event is expected to serve as a catalyst for future investments, innovation, and inclusive growth in the North Eastern Region.

کانکنی کی وزارت
وزارتِ معدنیات اور وزارتِ کوئلہ مشترکہ طور پر شمال مشرقی ارضیات و معدنیات وزرائے کا دوسرا کانکلیو گوہاٹی میں منعقد کریں گی
26 JUN 2025 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطہ (این ای آر) کی معدنیات اور کوئلے کی صلاحیت کو دریافت کرنے کی سمت ایک بڑے قدم کے طورپر، کانوں اور کوئلے کی وزارت ، آسام حکومت کے ساتھ مل کر، 27-28 جون 2025 کو گوہاٹی میں شمال مشرقی ارضیات اور کان کنی کے وزراء کا دوسرا اجلاس منعقد کر رہی ہے۔ حکومت ہند کے وژن ‘وکست بھارت’ کے تحت منعقد ہونے والے اجلاس میں شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی تمام آٹھ ریاستوں سے شرکت کی جائے گی۔ آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ پورے خطے کے کان کنی اور ارضیات کے وزراء کے ساتھ اس موقع پر بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کریں گے۔
اس تقریب کا مقصد پائیدار اور سائنسی کان کنی کو فروغ دینا، وسائل کے شعبے میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بہتر بنانا اور متوازن علاقائی ترقی کے لیے مرکز ریاستی ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ ناگالینڈ میں منعقد ہونے والے پہلے کانکلیو کی کامیابی کی بنیاد پر، اس سال کے ایڈیشن میں اثر انگیز سیشنز اور ریلیز کا ایک سلسلہ پیش کیا جائے گا۔ کانوں کی وزارت کے تحت جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (جی ایس آئی) معدنیات کی تلاش کے بارے میں تازہ ترین نتائج پیش کرے گا اور خطے کے ارضیات اور وسائل کے پروفائل کے لیے وقف کلیدی اشاعتوں کی نقاب کشائی کرے گا۔ معدنیات کی تلاش کو تیز کرنے کے لیے مرکزی ایجنسیوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے درمیان کئی یادداشتوں پر دستخط کیے جائیں گے۔ کانوں کی وزارت نیشنل منرل ایکسپلوریشن ٹرسٹ (این ایم ای ٹی) کے تحت ہونے والی پیشرفت کو بھی اجاگر کرے گی، جو خطے میں کئی جاری تلاشی منصوبوں کی حمایت کر رہی ہے۔
ہندوستان کے معدنی نیلامی کے فریم ورک نے حالیہ مہینوں میں مضبوط رفتار حاصل کی ہے۔ مالی سال 2024-25 سے، ریاستی اور مرکزی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ کل 283 معدنی بلاکس نیلامی کے لیے رکھے گئے ہیں۔ ان میں سے، 161 معدنیات کے بلاکس کو کامیابی کے ساتھ نیلام کیا گیا ہے، جس سے مجموعی تعداد 515 ہو گئی ہے۔ اس میں آسام کے پانچ معدنی بلاکس اور اروناچل پردیش کے چار اہم معدنی بلاکس شامل ہیں، جو خطے میں صنعتی ترقی اور روزگار کے نئے راستے کھول رہے ہیں۔ یہ نیلامی ہندوستان کی اہم معدنی حکمت عملی میں مرکزی کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے شمال مشرق کی تیاری پر زور دیتی ہے، جبکہ وسائل کی تقسیم میں شفافیت اور مسابقت کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی بھی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
اس کے متوازی طور پر، وزارت کوئلہ کانکلیو کے دوران دو اہم اشاعتوں کا آغاز کرے گی – ‘‘شمال مشرقی خطے میں کوئلے کے وسائل اور تلاش سے متعلق رپورٹ’’ اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں تجارتی کوئلے کی کان کنی پر ایک وقف شدہ کتابچہ۔ یہ دستاویزات حالیہ برسوں میں ہونے والی خاطر خواہ پیش رفت کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں، بشمول شمال مشرقی خطے میں کوئلے کے پانچ بلاکس کی کامیاب نیلامی، جس کی مشترکہ چوٹی کی درجہ بندی کی صلاحیت 1.234 ملین ٹن سالانہ ہے۔ 3.9 لاکھ میٹر سے زیادہ ڈرلنگ کی منصوبہ بندی اورآر اینڈ ڈی فنڈز کے 100فیصد استعمال کے ساتھ، وزارت خطے میں پائیدار اور اسمارٹ کوئلے کی کان کنی کے طریقوں کو فعال طور پر فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ اس کانکلیو میں این ایل سی انڈیا لمیٹڈ کے آسام میں 1,000 میگاواٹ شمسی توانائی کی صلاحیت قائم کرنے کے کثیر جہتی منصوبوں کو بھی پیش کیا جائے گا، جس سے 2030 تک 500 گیگا واٹ فوسل توانائی حاصل کرنے کے قومی ہدف میں تعاون دیا جائے گا۔
دو روزہ کانکلیو کانوں اور کوئلے کی وزارت کے درمیان کوششوں کے مضبوط اتحاد کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، جو توانائی کی سلامتی کو علاقائی ترقی اور ماحولیاتی استحکام کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرتا ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ یہ تقریب شمال مشرقی خطے میں مستقبل کی سرمایہ کاری، اختراعات اور جامع ترقی کے لیے ایک تحریک کے طور پر کام کرے گی۔