Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union MoS Shri B.L. Verma presides over the celebration of International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking in New Delhi
26 JUN 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
“Repercussions of substance use are not confined to the individual and his family, they ripple outward, affecting communities and contributing to broad societal changes and social stigma”, observed Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri B.L. Verma during the celebration of International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking, in New Delhi today.
The Minister highlighted and appreciated the National Action Plan for Drug Demand Reduction (NAPDDR) scheme of the Ministry and explained how Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyan (NMBA) has helped in reducing the demand of drugs. He hailed the efforts of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in building a Viksit Bharat by 2047, in which the message - ‘Say No to Drugs and Say Yes to Life’ – would play a seminal role.
Each year, 26th June is observed as the ‘International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking’. This year the event included cultural programmes on drug prevention, mass pledge to create awareness about the importance of prevention and treatment of drug abuse, distribution of prizes to the winners of Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyan competitions organized on MyGov, etc.
The nukkad natak and pantomime performance during the event enlightened the audience on how substance use disorder is an issue which is adversely affecting the social fabric of the country. Dependence to any substance not only affects the individual’s health but also disrupts their families and the whole society. Regular consumption of various psychoactive substances leads to dependence of the individual. Some substance compounds may lead to neuro-psychiatric disorders, cardiovascular diseases, as well as accidents, suicides and violence. Substance use and dependence needs to be viewed as a psycho-social-medical problem, the performances highlighted.
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is the nodal Ministry for drug demand reduction in the country. It has initiated the ambitious Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA), which is currently operational in all districts of the country with an aim to create awareness about ill effects of substance abuse among the youth, with special focus on higher education institutes, university campuses, schools and reaching out into the community and garnering community involvement and ownership of the Abhiyaan. Latest achievements under NMBA are as below:
1. Till now, through the various activities undertaken on-ground, 15.9+ crore people have been sensitized on substance use including 5.29+ Crore Youth and 3.32+ Crore Women.
2. Participation of 4.39+ Lakh educational institutions has ensured that the message of the Abhiyaan reaches children and youth of the country.
3. A strong force of 20,000+ Master Volunteers (MVs) have been identified and trained.
4. Awareness Generation through official Social Media accounts of the Abhiyaan on Twitter, Facebook & Instagram.
5. NMBA Mobile Application developed to gather and collect the data of NMBA activities and represent on the NMBA Dashboard at district, state and national level, on a real-time basis by the districts and master volunteers. This App has been placed on the Google Play Store.
6. NMBA Website (http://nmba.dosje.gov.in) provides detailed information and insights to the user/viewer about the Abhiyaan, an online discussion forum, NMBA dashboard, e-pledge.
7. A National Online Pledge to be Drug Free had 1.67+ Crore students from 99,595 educational institutions pledging to be drug free.
8. Events like 'Nashe se Azaadi- A National Youth and Students Interaction Programme', ‘Naya Bharat, Nasha Mukt Bharat’, ‘NMBA Interaction with NCC’ are regularly organized to engage and connect with youth and other stakeholders.
9. MoUs have been signed with Spiritual/Social Service organizations like The Art of Living, Brahma Kumaris, Sant Nirankari Mission, Ram Chandra Mission (Daaji), ISKCON and All World Gayatri Parivaar to support to NMBA and conduct mass awareness activities.
10. All the de-addiction facilities have been geo-tagged for ease of access by the public.
The programme witnessed participation of approximately 700 stakeholders, including Ministry officials, representatives of Central Ministries, spiritual organizations, academic institutions, NGOs/ Voluntary Organizations, Corporations of the Department, youth volunteers, etc. As a run-up to the day, all the States/UTs and NGOs/ VOs supported by the Department under NAPDDR across the country were requested to organize and conduct awareness programmes/events under NMBA from 1st - 26th June 2025. With this programme, Department of Social Justice & Empowerment ensures to reach out the Abhiyaan in whole Country as Jan Andolan.
Video Link of the Event: https://www.youtube.com/live/iuTaaFv8h6E?feature=shared

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بی ایل ورما نے نئی دلی میں منشیات کے غلط استعمال اور غیر قانونی اسمگلنگ کی روک تھام سے متعلق عالمی دن کی تقریب کی صدارت کی
26 JUN 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بی ایل ورما نے آج نئی دلی میں نشیلی دواوں کے استعمال اور غیر قانونی تسکری کی روک تھام سے متعلق بین الاقوامی دن کے موقع پر منعقدہ تقریب کے دوران کہا کہ منشیات کے استعمال کے منفی اثرات صرف فرد اور اس کے خاندان تک ہی محدود نہیں رہتے بلکہ اس کے اثرات باہر بھی مرتب ہوتے ہیں، برادریاںمتاثر ہوتی ہیں اور وسیع سماجی تبدیلیوں اور سماجی بدنامی کا باعث بنتے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے وزارت کی نیشنل ایکشن پلان فار ڈرگ ڈیمانڈ ریڈکشن (این اے پی ڈی ڈی آر) اسکیم پر روشنی ڈالی اور اس کی تعریف کی اور بتایا کہ کس طرح نشا مکت بھارت ابھیان (این ایم بی اے) نے منشیات کی مانگ کو کم کرنے میں مدد کی ہے۔ انہوں نے 2047 تک وکست بھارت کی تعمیر میں ہمارے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی، جس میں یہ پیغام – نشے کو نہ کہیں اور جیون کو ہاں کہیں' - ایک اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
ہر سال 26 جون کو 'منشیات کے استعمال اور غیر قانونی اسمگلنگ کے خلاف عالمی دن' کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے۔ اس سال اس پروگرام میں منشیات کی روک تھام سے متعلق ثقافتی پروگرام، منشیات کے استعمال کی روک تھام اور علاج کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کا بڑے پیمانے پر عہد، مائی گوو پر منعقد کیے گئے نشا مکت بھارت ابھیان مقابلوں کے جیتنے والوں میں انعامات کی تقسیم وغیرہ شامل تھے۔
تقریب کے دوران نکڑ ناٹک اور پینٹومائم پرفارمنس کے ذریعے سامعین کو بتایاگیا کہ منشیات کے استعمال کی خرابی ایک ایسا مسئلہ ہے جو ملک کے سماجی تانے بانے کو بری طرح متاثر کر رہا ہے۔ کسی بھی چیز پر انحصار نہ صرف فرد کی صحت کو متاثر کرتا ہے بلکہ ان کے خاندان اور پورے معاشرے کو بھی متاثر کرتا ہے۔ مختلف نفسیاتی مادوں کا باقاعدہ استعمال فرد کے انحصار کا باعث بنتا ہے۔ کچھ مادے کے مرکبات نیورو نفسیاتی امراض، قلبی امراض کے ساتھ ساتھ حادثات، خودکشی اور تشدد کا باعث بن سکتے ہیں۔ پرفارمنس پر روشنی ڈالی گئی، منشیات کے استعمال اور انحصار کو ایک نفسیاتی-سماجی-طبی مسئلہ کے طور پر دیکھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
سماجی انصاف اور اختیارات کی وزارت ملک میں منشیات کی طلب میں کمی کے لیے نوڈل وزارت ہے۔ اس نے انتہائی اہم نشا مکت بھارت ابھیان (این ایم بی اے) کا آغاز کیا ہے، جو اس وقت ملک کے تمام اضلاع میں کام کر رہا ہے ، جس کا مقصد نوجوانوں میں منشیات کے استعمال کے مضر اثرات کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے، جس میں اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں، یونیورسٹی کیمپس، اسکولوں پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کرنا اور کمیونٹی تک رسائی حاصل کرنا اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت اور ابھیان کی ملکیت حاصل کرنا ہے۔ این ایم بی اےکے تحت کامیابیاں حسب ذیل ہیں۔
• اب تک، چلائی گئی مختلف سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے، 15.9کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو منشیات کے استعمال کے بارے میں حساس بنایا گیا ہے جن میں 5.29کروڑ سے زیادہ نوجوان اور 3.32کروڑ سےزیادہ خواتین شامل ہیں۔
• چار اعشاریہ تین نو لاکھ سے زیادہ لاکھ تعلیمی اداروں کی شرکت نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ ابھیان کا پیغام ملک کے بچوں اور نوجوانوں تک پہنچے۔
• بیس ہزار سے زیادہ ماسٹر رضاکاروں (ایم وی) کی ایک مضبوط فورس کی شناخت اور تربیت کی گئی ہے۔
• ٹویٹر، فیس بک اور انسٹاگرام پر ابھیان کے آفیشل سوشل میڈیا اکاؤنٹس کے ذریعے بیداری پیدا کرنا۔
• این ایم بی اے موبائل ایپلیکیشن این ایم بی اےسرگرمیوں کا ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے اور جمع کرنے کے لیے تیار کی گئی ہے اور این ایم بی اے ڈیش بورڈ پر ضلع، ریاستی اور قومی سطح پر اضلاع اور ماسٹر رضاکاروں کے ذریعے حقیقی وقت کی بنیاد پر نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔ اس ایپ کو گوگل پلے اسٹور پر رکھا گیا ہے۔
• این ایم بی اے ویب سائٹ (http://nmba.dosje.gov.in) صارف/ ناظرین کو ابھیان کے بارے میں ، ایک آن لائن ڈسکشن فورم، این ایم بی اے ڈیش بورڈ، ای عہد کے بارے میں تفصیلی معلومات اور بصیرت فراہم کرتی ہے۔
• منشیات سے پاک ہونے کے قومی آن لائن عہد میں 99,595 تعلیمی اداروں کے 1.67کروڑسے زیادہ طلباء نے منشیات سے پاک رہنے کا عہد کیا۔
• نوجوانوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ منسلک ہونے اور ان سے جڑنے کے لیے 'نشے سے آزادی- ایک قومی نوجوان اور طلبہ کے باہمی تعامل پروگرام'، 'نیا بھارت، نشا مکت بھارت'، 'این ایم بی اے کی بات چیت' جیسے پروگرام باقاعدگی سے منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں۔
• دی آرٹ آف لیونگ، برہما کماری، سنت نیرنکاری مشن، رام چندر مشن (داجی)، اسکون اور آل ورلڈ گایتری پریوار جیسی روحانی/سماجی خدمات کی تنظیموں کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ این ایم بی اے کی حمایت اور بڑے پیمانے پر بیداری کی سرگرمیاں منعقد کی جاسکیں۔
• عوام کی آسانی کے لیے نشہ چھوڑنے کی تمام سہولیات کو جیو ٹیگ کیا گیا ہے۔
اس پروگرام میں وزارت کے افسران، مرکزی وزارتوں کے نمائندے، روحانی تنظیمیں، تعلیمی ادارے، این جی اوز/ رضاکارانہ تنظیمیں، محکمے کی کارپوریشنیں، نوجوان رضاکار وغیرہ سمیت تقریباً 700 اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے شرکت کی۔ اس دن کی مناسبت سے، ملک بھر میں این اے پی ڈی ڈی آر کے تحت محکمہ کے تعاون سے تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور این جی او/رضاکاروں سے درخواست کی گئی کہ وہ این ایم بی اے کے تحت یکم سے 26 جون 2025 تک بیداری کے پروگرام/تقریبات انعقاد کریں۔ اس پروگرام کے ساتھ، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کا محکمہ ایک عوامی تحریک کے طور پر پورے ملک میں پہنچانے کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
تقریب کا ویڈیو لنک:
https://www.youtube.com/live/iuTaaFv8h6E