Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Meeting held on "Facilitation of SAIL expansion plan in Odisha
Tribal Affairs Minister Shri Jual Oram emphasized on giving employment to displaced youth
26 JUN 2025 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level meeting has been organized in the presence of Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy, Hon'ble Minister of Heavy Industries and Steel, Shri Jual Oram, Hon'ble Tribal Affairs Minister and Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Education Minister on the expansion of Rourkela Steel Plant. Senior officials of Odisha Government, SAIL and Rourkela Steel Plant officials were present in this meeting.
In this meeting, the doubling of railway line to increase the production capacity of Rourkela Steel Plant from 4.5 metric tonnes to 9.3 metric tonnes and for transportation of produced steel has been discussed in detail. There is ample possibility of employment generation and expansion of industrial capacity.
Participating in the meeting, Shri Jual Oram, Tribal Affairs Minister also drew the attention of the Steel Minister about the problems being faced at the local level, including providing employment to displaced youth. Special emphasis has been laid on providing employment and SAIL has been requested to provide additional land for the expansion of Rourkela Airport.
It has been unanimously decided in this meeting that the Ministry of Steel should constitute a high level committee comprising senior officials of the Ministry of Steel and Odisha Government and officials of SAIL to give suggestions for effective solution of problems arising at local level.

ଆଦିବାସୀ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ରାଉରକେଲା ଇସ୍ପାତ କାରଖାନାର ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ ଯୋଜନା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବାକୁ ନେଇ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ବୈଠକ
ବିସ୍ଥାପିତ ଯୁବବର୍ଗଙ୍କୁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କଲେ ଜନଜାତି ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଜୁଏଲ ଓରାମ୍
26 JUN 2025 6:00PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ରାଉରକେଲା ଇସ୍ପାତ କାରଖାନାର ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣକୁ ନେଇ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ଏକ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ବୈଠକ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଯାଇଛି। ବୈଠକରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଭାରୀ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଓ ଇସ୍ପାତ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଏଚ.ଡି. କୁମାରସ୍ୱାମୀ, ଜନଜାତି ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଜୁଏଲ ଓରାମ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶିକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଧର୍ମେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରଧାନ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ। ଓଡ଼ିଶା ସରକାର, ସେଲ୍‌ ଓ ରାଉରକେଲା ଇସ୍ପାତ କାରଖାନାର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ବୈଠକରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ।
ରାଉରକେଲା ଇସ୍ପାତ କାରଖାନାର ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କ୍ଷମତାକୁ ୪.୫ ମେଟ୍ରିକ୍‌ ଟନରୁ ୯.୩ ମେଟ୍ରିକ୍‌ ଟନକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ପାଦିତ ଇସ୍ପାତ ପରିବହନ କରିବା ଲାଗି ରେଳ ଲାଇନର ଦୋହରୀକରଣକୁ ନେଇ ବୈଠକରେ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଭାବେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ଏବଂ ଶିଳ୍ପ କ୍ଷମତାର ବିସ୍ତାର ଲାଗି ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ସମ୍ଭାବନା ରହିଥିବା ବୈଠକରୁ ଜଣାପଡ଼ିଥିଲା।
ବୈଠକରେ ଜନଜାତି ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଜୁଏଲ ଓରାମ ତାଙ୍କର ମତ ରଖି ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ସ୍ତରରେ ଦେଖା ଦେଇଥିବା ସମସ୍ୟାକୁ ନେଇ ଇସ୍ପାତ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦୃଷ୍ଟି ଆକର୍ଷଣ କରିଥିଲେ। ସେ ବିସ୍ଥାପିତ ଯୁବକଯୁବତୀଙ୍କୁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ଉପରେ ଜୋର ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବା ଉପରେ ବିଶେଷ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ଏବଂ ରାଉରକେଲା ବିମାନ ବନ୍ଦରର ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ ଲାଗି ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଜମି ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ସେଲ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷଙ୍କୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।
ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ସ୍ତରରେ ଦେଖା ଦେଇଥିବା ସମସ୍ୟାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ପ୍ରଭାବୀ ସମାଧାନ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେବା ଲାଗି ଇସ୍ପାତ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ଓଡ଼ିଶା ସରକାର ଏବଂ ସେଲର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ନେଇ ଏକ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ କମିଟି ଗଠନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ବୈଠକରେ ସର୍ବସମ୍ମତିକ୍ରମେ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନିଆଯାଇଥିଲା।