Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Meeting held on "Facilitation of SAIL expansion plan in Odisha
Tribal Affairs Minister Shri Jual Oram emphasized on giving employment to displaced youth
26 JUN 2025 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level meeting has been organized in the presence of Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy, Hon'ble Minister of Heavy Industries and Steel, Shri Jual Oram, Hon'ble Tribal Affairs Minister and Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Education Minister on the expansion of Rourkela Steel Plant. Senior officials of Odisha Government, SAIL and Rourkela Steel Plant officials were present in this meeting.
In this meeting, the doubling of railway line to increase the production capacity of Rourkela Steel Plant from 4.5 metric tonnes to 9.3 metric tonnes and for transportation of produced steel has been discussed in detail. There is ample possibility of employment generation and expansion of industrial capacity.
Participating in the meeting, Shri Jual Oram, Tribal Affairs Minister also drew the attention of the Steel Minister about the problems being faced at the local level, including providing employment to displaced youth. Special emphasis has been laid on providing employment and SAIL has been requested to provide additional land for the expansion of Rourkela Airport.
It has been unanimously decided in this meeting that the Ministry of Steel should constitute a high level committee comprising senior officials of the Ministry of Steel and Odisha Government and officials of SAIL to give suggestions for effective solution of problems arising at local level.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
اوڈیشہ میں سیل کے توسیعی منصوبے کو آسان بنانے کے موضوع پر میٹنگ
قبائلی امور کے وزیر جناب جوئل اورم نے بے گھر نوجوانوں کو روزگار دینے پر زور دیا
26 JUN 2025 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
جناب ایچ ڈی کمارسوامی کی موجودگی میں ایک اعلی سطحی میٹنگ منعقد کی گئی ۔ اس میٹنگ میں بھاری صنعتوں اور اسٹیل کے عزت مآب وزیر جناب جوئل اورم ، قبائلی امور اور تعلیم کے وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے راؤرکیلا اسٹیل پلانٹ کی توسیع کے موقع پر اظہار خیال کیا ۔ مذکورہ میٹنگ میں اڈیشہ حکومت، سیل اور راؤرکیلا اسٹیل پلانٹ کے اعلی عہدیداران موجود تھے ۔
اس میٹنگ میں راؤرکیلا اسٹیل پلانٹ کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو 4.5 میٹرک ٹن سے بڑھا کر 9.3 میٹرک ٹن کرنے اور تیار شدہ اسٹیل کی نقل و حمل کے لیے ریلوے لائن کو دوگنا کرنے پر تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔ اس میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے اور صنعتی صلاحیت میں توسیع کے کافی امکانات ہ موجود ہیں ۔
میٹنگ میں شرکت کرتے ہوئے قبائلی امور کے وزیر جناب جوئل اورم نے بے گھر نوجوانوں کو روزگار فراہم کرنے سمیت اسٹیل کے وزیر کی توجہ مقامی سطح پر درپیش مسائل کی سمت مبذول کرائی ۔ روزگار فراہم کرنے پر خصوصی طور پر زور دیا گیا ہے اور راؤرکیلا ہوائی اڈے کی توسیع کے لیے سیل سے اضافی زمین فراہم کرنے کی درخواست کی گئی ہے ۔
اس میٹنگ میں متفقہ طور پر یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ اسٹیل کی وزارت کو اسٹیل کی وزارت اور اڈیشہ حکومت کے سینئر عہدیداروں اور سیل کے عہدیداروں پر مشتمل ایک اعلی سطحی کمیٹی تشکیل دینی چاہیے جو مقامی سطح پر پیدا ہونے والے مسائل کے موثر حل کے لیے تجاویز پیش کرے ۔