Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Meeting held on "Facilitation of SAIL expansion plan in Odisha
Tribal Affairs Minister Shri Jual Oram emphasized on giving employment to displaced youth
26 JUN 2025 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level meeting has been organized in the presence of Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy, Hon'ble Minister of Heavy Industries and Steel, Shri Jual Oram, Hon'ble Tribal Affairs Minister and Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Education Minister on the expansion of Rourkela Steel Plant. Senior officials of Odisha Government, SAIL and Rourkela Steel Plant officials were present in this meeting.
In this meeting, the doubling of railway line to increase the production capacity of Rourkela Steel Plant from 4.5 metric tonnes to 9.3 metric tonnes and for transportation of produced steel has been discussed in detail. There is ample possibility of employment generation and expansion of industrial capacity.
Participating in the meeting, Shri Jual Oram, Tribal Affairs Minister also drew the attention of the Steel Minister about the problems being faced at the local level, including providing employment to displaced youth. Special emphasis has been laid on providing employment and SAIL has been requested to provide additional land for the expansion of Rourkela Airport.
It has been unanimously decided in this meeting that the Ministry of Steel should constitute a high level committee comprising senior officials of the Ministry of Steel and Odisha Government and officials of SAIL to give suggestions for effective solution of problems arising at local level.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
ओडिशा राज्य में सेल विस्तार योजना की सुविधा" पर बैठक;
स्थानीय समस्याओं के बारे में विस्थापित युवकों को रोजगार देने पर जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री जुएल ओराम ने बल दिया
26 JUN 2025 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
राउरकेला इस्पात संयंत्र के विस्तारीकरण को लेकर श्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी, माननीय भारी उद्योग एवंइस्पात मंत्री, श्री जुएल ओराम, माननीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री तथा श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान, शिक्षा मंत्री की उपस्थिति में एक उच्चस्तरीय बैठक आयोजित की गई है। इस बैठक में ओडिशा सरकार के वरीय पदाधिकारियों, सेल एवं राउरकेला इस्पात संयंत्र के पदाधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
इस बैठक में राउरकेला इस्पात संयंत्र के उत्पादन क्षमता को 4.5 मैट्रिक टन से बढ़ाकर 9.3 मैट्रिक टन करने हेतु एवं उत्पादित इस्पात के परिवहन हेतु रेल लाइन के दोहरीकरण पर विस्तार से चर्चा की गई है। इससे रोजगार सृजन एवं औद्योगिक क्षमता विस्तार की पर्याप्त संभावना है।
इस बैठक में श्री जुएल ओराम,जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री ने स्थानीय स्तर पर आ रही समस्याओं के बारे में भी इस्पात मंत्री का ध्यान आकर्षित किया जिसमें विस्थापित युवकों को रोजगार देने पर विशेष रूप से बल दिया गया है तथा राउरकेला एयरपोर्ट के विस्तारीकरण हेतु सेल से अतिरिक्त भूमि देने का आग्रह किया गया है।
इस बैठक में सर्वसम्मति से यह निर्णय लिया गया है कि इस्पात मंत्रालय एक उच्चस्तरीय कमिटि गठित करे जिसमें इस्पात मंत्रालय एवं ओडिशा शासन के वरीय पदाधिकारियों तथा सेल के पदाधिकारियों को शामिल करते हुए स्थानीय स्तर पर आ रही समस्याओं को प्रभावी निराकरण हेतु सुझाव दे सके।