Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, addresses 'Golden Jubilee Celebration' of the Department of Official Language in New Delhi as the Chief Guest
On the basis of struggle, devotion and resolve, the Department of Official Language has covered the journey of 50 years
Under Modi government Indian languages are getting an unprecedented boost in the field of technology, education and administration
Language is not just a medium of communication but the soul of a nation
The use of Indian languages is very important to awaken the self-esteem of the country
It is the responsibility of all of us that Indian languages become a powerful medium to unite the country rather than divide it
If any country has to move forward according to its conscience and culture then it is necessary for its administration to be run in the mother tongue
No country's culture, history, and traditions can grow apart from the language, so it is necessary to enrich the languages
Hindi cannot be against any Indian language, Hindi is the friend of all Indian languages
Rajbhasha Hindi and all Indian languages together can take our program of self-esteem to its ultimate goal
No state can ever become great by neglecting its mother tongue, so the Modi government is determined to enrich Indian languages
26 JUN 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today addressed the 'Golden Jubilee Celebration' of the Department of Official Language in New Delhi as the Chief Guest. On this occasion, several dignitaries including Chief Minister of Delhi Smt. Rekha Gupta, Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar, Vice Chairman of the Parliamentary Committee on Official Language Shri Bhartruhari Mahtab, Rajya Sabha MP Shri Sudhanshu Trivedi, and Secretary of the Department of Official Language Smt. Anshuli Arya were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, said that during the centenary of India’s independence, the 50-year journey of the Department of Official Language from 1975 to 2025 will be inscribed in golden letters among all the efforts for the revival of the nation's self-respect. He said that the objective of establishing the Department of Official Language was to ensure that the governance of the country is run in the language of its citizens and that the use of Indian languages in administration awakens the nation’s self-respect. Shri Shah said that no country can preserve its culture, literature, history, and social values without its language. For the country to move forward with self-respect based on its culture, its governance must be conducted in its own languages. The Department of Official Language was started with this great objective, and this 50-year journey today stands at such a juncture where we must strive to take it forward and complete the remaining path. He said that this 50-year journey has been completed collectively by all of us on the foundation of struggle, dedication, and determination.
Shri Amit Shah said that among the five pledges (Panch Pran) given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the resolve to free ourselves from the mindset of slavery is extremely important. Until a person takes pride in its own language, and develops the ability to express, think, analyse, and make decisions in its own language, we cannot be free from the mentality of slavery. He said that language is not merely a medium of communication, but the soul of the nation. Our roots, traditions, history, identity, and cultural way of life cannot progress if disconnected from language, and it is essential to keep languages alive and enrich them. He said that in the coming days, we must make all such efforts for all Indian languages, and especially for the official language.
Union Home Minister said that in the past 11 years, Prime Minister Modi has launched the "Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat" program, and under this initiative, events like Kashi-Tamil Sangamam, Kashi-Telugu Sangamam, Saurashtra-Tamil Sangamam, Shashwat Mithila Mahotsav, and Bhasha Sangam have provided a very effective platform to strengthen the unity of the country. He said that today, as part of the Bhasha Sangam initiative, a program is being run in every school to teach students 100 commonly used sentences in the 22 languages recognized by the Constitution. Shri Shah said that this initiative started through Bhasha Sangam will, in the coming days, become a life-giving force for Indian languages and will grow like a vast banyan tree. Shri Amit Shah said that the Department of Official Language has created the "Hindi Shabdsindhu," which is a major effort to make the official language accepted, flexible, and comprehensive. He said that there should be no hesitation in enriching any language, and commonly spoken words—regardless of their origin—once they are included in the Hindi Shabdsindhu, they will be recognized as Hindi words in future. He expressed confidence that the Hindi Shabdsindhu will not only make Hindi more flexible and enriched but will also connect it with other Indian languages.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Bharatiya Bhasha Anubhag has also been established this year. He said that Hindi cannot be inimical to any Indian language. He said that Hindi is a friend of all Indian languages, and together, Hindi and other Indian languages can take the program of enhancing our self-pride to its ultimate goal. He said that Bharatiya Bhasha Anubhag will assist every state to ensure that the administration of states and the Government of India is run in Indian languages. Shri Shah mentioned that technical education has been introduced in 12 Indian languages in our country. He added that Madhya Pradesh has started medical education in Hindi, with a complete curriculum prepared, and in the coming days, other states will also prepare their entire medical education curriculum in their respective languages to provide facilities for children. He urged all states to make arrangements to provide engineering and medical education in their state languages.
Shri Amit Shah said that no state can ever become great by neglecting its mother tongue and the Modi government has made many efforts to honour and dignify its languages. It was during Prime Minister Modi's tenure that Marathi, Pali, Prakrit, Assamese and Bengali have been recognised as classical languages. He said that today there are 11 classical languages available in India in the form of Sanskrit, Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, Malayalam, Odia, Marathi, Pali, Prakrit, Assamese and Bengali. There is no country in the whole world which has 11 classical languages. He said that in 2020, three Kendriya Vidyalayas for Sanskrit were established and the Central Institute of Classical Tamil for Research and Translation was established. Shri Shah said that the Parliamentary Committee on Official Languages has published 3 volumes in the last 4 years. He said that despite Covid, 3 volumes have been published. Shri Shah added that till 2014, a total of 9 volumes were published and now after 2019, 3 volumes have been published which is a huge achievement. During Covid-19, training was started in Hindi language, Hindi typing, Hindi stenography and Hindi translation through e-training by Kendriya Hindi Training Institute and Central Translation Bureau which has now been decided to be regularized.
Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Modi brought the New Education Policy (NEP) in 2020. He said that for any nation, the education policy is a reflection of the path the country will take in the coming 50 years. The NEP-2020 lays emphasis on teaching mother tongue and local language up to Class 5 and Class 8. He said that the development of our languages has been supported in principle and 104 books of primary classes have also been started in 22 states and union territories. Shri Shah said that translated teaching materials and books have been made available for classes 1 to 12 for Indian Sign Language. More than 200 TV channels provide educational content in 29 languages and over 366,000 e-content in 133 dialects, including 7 foreign languages, is made available on the DIKSHA platform. He said that this initiative of the New Education Policy will go a long way in strengthening the official language and Indian languages. The Home Minister also said that the examination for the post of constable in the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) is now conducted in Indian languages and 95 per cent of the applicants are taking the examination in their mother tongue. This shows that the future of Indian languages is very bright in the coming days, he added.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Department of Official Language has decided that in the coming days, we will make Indian languages the language of teenagers and youth through Bharatiya Bhasha Anubhag. He said that in the last few decades, language was made a tool to break India, but this effort did not succeed. The Home Minister said that we have to ensure that our languages become a powerful medium to connect India and not break it. The Home Minister said that the foundation being laid today under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi will create a developed and great India in 2047. Under this, Indian languages will be developed and enriched as well as their usefulness will be increased.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में राजभाषा विभाग के 'स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह' को मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में संबोधित किया
संघर्ष, साधना और संकल्प इन तीनों के आधार पर राजभाषा विभाग ने इन 50 वर्षों की यात्रा तय की है
मोदी सरकार में तकनीक, शिक्षा और प्रशासन के क्षेत्र में भारतीय भाषाओं को अभूतपूर्व बढ़ावा मिल रहा है
भाषा सिर्फ संवाद का माध्यम नहीं बल्कि राष्ट्र की आत्मा होती है
देश के आत्मसम्मान को जागृत करने के लिए भारतीय भाषाओं का उपयोग बहुत ज़रूरी
हम सभी का दायित्व है कि भारतीय भाषाएँ देश को तोड़ने का नहीं बल्कि जोड़ने का एक सशक्त माध्यम बने
किसी भी देश को यदि अपनी चेतना के अनुसार चलना है, अपनी संस्कृति के आधार पर आगे बढ़ना है तो उसके प्रशासन का संचालन मातृभाषा में जरुरी है
किसी भी देश की संस्कृति, इतिहास और परम्पराएँ, भाषा से अलग होकर आगे नहीं बढ़ सकती, इसलिए भाषाओं को समृद्ध बनाना जरूरी है
हिंदी किसी भी भारतीय भाषा की विरोधी नहीं हो सकती, हिंदी तो सभी भारतीय भाषाओं की सखी है
राजभाषा हिंदी और सभी भारतीय भाषाएं मिलकर ही हमारे आत्मगौरव के उत्थान के कार्यक्रम को अंतिम लक्ष्य तक ले जा सकती हैं
कोई भी राज्य अपनी मातृभाषा की उपेक्षा कर कभी महान नहीं बन सकता इसलिए मोदी सरकार भारतीय भाषाओं को समृद्ध करने के लिए संकल्पित है
26 JUN 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में राजभाषा विभाग के 'स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह' मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर दिल्ली की मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमती रेखा गुप्ता, केन्द्रीय गृह राज्यमंत्री श्री बंडी संजय कुमार, संसदीय राजभाषा समिति के उपाध्यक्ष श्री भर्तृहरि महताब, राज्यसभा सांसद श्री सुधांशु त्रिवदी और राजभाषा विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती अंशुली आर्या सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि भारत की आज़ादी की शताब्दी के समय देश के स्वाभिमान के पुनर्जागरण के सभी प्रयासों में 1975 से 2025 तक की राजभाषा विभाग की 50 साल की इस यात्रा को स्वर्णिम अक्षरों में अंकित किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि राजभाषा विभाग की स्थापना का उद्देश्य था कि देश का शासन नागरिकों की भाषा में चले और प्रशासन में भारतीय भाषाओं का उपयोग कर देश के आत्मसम्मान को जागृत किया जाए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि कोई भी देश अपनी भाषा के बिना अपनी संस्कृति, साहित्य, इतिहास और सामाजिक संस्कार को चिरंजीव नहीं रख सकता। अपनी संस्कृति के आधार पर आत्मसम्मान के साथ आगे बढ़ने के लिए देश का शासन उसकी अपनी भाषाओं में होना चाहिए। इस महान उद्देश्य के साथ राजभाषा विभाग की शुरूआत हुई थी और 50 वर्ष की यह यात्रा आज एक ऐसे मुकाम पर खड़ी है जब हमें इसे आगे ले जाने का प्रयास और पूरा रास्ता तय करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि संघर्ष, साधना और संकल्प के आधार पर इस 50 साल की यात्रा को हम सबने मिलकर पूरा किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी द्वारा दिए गए पंच प्रण में गुलामी की मानसिकता से मुक्ति बहुत महत्वपूर्ण प्रण है। जब तक व्यक्ति अपनी भाषा पर गौरव नहीं करता, अभिव्यक्ति, सोच, विश्लेषण औऱ निर्णय लेने की क्षमता को अपनी भाषा में नहीं गढ़ता, तब तक हम गुलामी की मानसिकता से मुक्त नहीं हो सकते। उन्होंने कहा कि भाषा सिर्फ संवाद का माध्यम नहीं बल्कि राष्ट्र की आत्मा होती है। हमारी जड़ें, परंपराएं, इतिहास, पहचान और जीवन संस्कृति भाषा से कटकर आगे नहीं बढ़ सकते और भाषाओं को जीवंत रखना और समृद्ध करना बहुत ज़रूरी है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें आने वाले दिनों में सभी भारतीय भाषाओं और विशेषकर राजभाषा के लिए ये सभी प्रयास करने चाहिएं।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने विगत 11 साल में एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत कार्यक्रम की शुरूआत की और इसके अंतर्गत काशी-तमिल संगमम, काशी-तेलुगू संगमम, सौराष्ट्र-तमिल संगमम, शाश्वत मिथिला महोत्सव और भाषा संगम ने देश की एकता को मज़बूत करने का एक बहुत अच्छा मंच प्रदान किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज भाषा संगमम की पहल पर हर स्कूल में छात्रों को बोलचाल के 100 वाक्य संविधान द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त 22 भाषाओं में सिखाने का कार्यक्रम चलाया जा रहा है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि भाषा संगमम द्वारा शुरू की गई यह पहल आने वाले दिनों में भारतीय भाषाओं की संजीवनी बन कर एक वट वृक्ष के रूप में आगे बढ़ेगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि राजभाषा विभाग ने हिंदी शब्दसिंधु की रचना की है जो राजभाषा को स्वीकृत, लचीली और संपूर्ण बनाने का एक बहुत बड़ा प्रयास है। उन्होंने कहा कि किसी भी भाषा को समृद्ध करने से परहेज़ नही होना चाहिए और आम बोलचाल के शब्द, चाहे किसी भी भाषा के हों, एक बार हिंदी शब्दसिंधु में आ जाते हैं तो आने वाले दिनों में वो शब्द हिंदी के शब्द के रूप में ही प्रतिष्ठित होंगे। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि हिंदी शब्दसिंधु आने वाले दिनों में हिंदी को न सिर्फ लचीली और समृद्ध बनाएगा बल्कि अन्य भारतीय भाषाओं से भी जोड़ेगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि इसी वर्ष भारतीय भाषा अनुभाग की भी स्थापना की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि हिंदी किसी भी भारतीय भाषा की विरोधी नहीं हो सकती। उन्होंने कहा कि हिंदी सभी भारतीय भाषाओं की सखी है और हिंदी और भारतीय भाषाएं मिलकर ही हमारे आत्मगौरव के उत्थान के कार्यक्रम को अंतिम लक्ष्य तक ले जा सकती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय भाषा अनुभाग हर राज्य को सहायता करेगा कि राज्यों और भारत सरकार का प्रशासन भारतीय भाषाओं के आधार पर ही हो। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हमारे देश में 12 भाषाओं में तकनीकी शिक्षा की शुरूआत हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि मध्य प्रदेश ने हिंदी में मेडिकल शिक्षा की शुरूआत की है, पूरा पाठ्यक्रम बनाया है औऱ आने वाले दिनों में अन्य राज्य भी भी मेडिकल शिक्षा का पूरा पाठ्यक्रम अपनी भाषाओं में तैयार कर बच्चों को सुविधा उपलब्ध कराएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी राज्य इंजीनियरिंग और मेडिकल शिक्षा अपने राज्य की भाषा में उपलब्ध कराने का प्रबंध करें।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि कोई भी राज्य अपनी मातृभाषा की उपेक्षा कर कभी महान नहीं बन सकता और मोदी सरकार ने अपनी भाषाओं को सम्मानित और प्रतिष्ठित करने के लिए अनेक प्रयास किए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के कार्यकाल में ही मराठी, पाली, प्राकृत, असमिया और बंगाली को शास्त्रीय भाषाओं के रूप में मान्यता प्रदान की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज भारत में संस्कृत, तमिल, तेलुगू, कन्नड़, मलयालम, ओडिया, मराठी, पाली, प्राकृत, असमिया और बंगाली के रूप में 11 शास्त्रीय भाषाएं उपलब्ध हैं। पूरे विश्व में ऐसा कोई देश नहीं है जिसके पास 11 शास्त्रीय भाषाएं हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि 2020 में संस्कृत के लिए तीन केन्द्रीय विद्यालय स्थापित किए गए और अनुसंधान और अनुवाद के लिए केन्द्रीय शास्त्रीय तमिल संस्थान की स्थापना की गई। श्री शाह ने कहा कि संसदीय राजभाषा समिति ने पिछले 4 वर्षों में 3 खंड प्रकाशित किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कोरोना के बावजूद 3 खंड प्रकाशित किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 तक कुल 9 खंड प्रकाशित हुए थे और अब 2019 के बाद 3 खंड प्रकाशित हुए हैं जो एक बहुत बड़ी उपलब्धि है। कोविड के दौरान केन्द्रीय हिंदी प्रशिक्षण संस्थान और केन्द्रीय अनुवाद ब्यूरो द्वारा ई-प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से हिंदी भाषा, हिंदी टंकण, हिंदी आशुलिपि और हिंदी अनुवाद में प्रशिक्षण प्रारंभ किया गया था जिसे अब नियमित करने का निर्णय लिया गया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी 2020 में नई शिक्षा नीति लाए। उन्होंने कहा कि किसी भी राष्ट्र के लिए शिक्षा नीति, आने वाले 50 साल में देश किस रास्ते पर आगे बढ़ेगा, इसकी परिचायक होती है। राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति-2020 में कक्षा 5 और कक्षा 8 तक मातृभाषा और स्थानीय भाषा पढ़ाने पर बल दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी भाषाओं के विकास का समर्थन नीतिगत रूप से किया गया है और 22 राज्यों और केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों में प्राथमिक कक्षा की 104 पुस्तकें भी शुरू की गई हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा के लिए कक्षा 1 से 12 तक के लिए अनुवादित शिक्षण सामग्री और पुस्तकें उपलब्ध करा दी गई हैं। 200 से अधिक टीवी चैनल्स 29 भाषाओं में शैक्षिक सामग्री प्रदान करते हैं और दीक्षा प्लेटफॉर्म पर 133 बोलियों में 3 लाख 66 हज़ार से अधिक ई-सामग्री उपलब्ध कराई है जिनमें 7 विदेशी भाषाएं शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति की यह पहल राजभाषा और भारतीय भाषाओं को मज़बूत करने में सहायक सिद्ध होगा। गृह मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (CAPFs) में हवलदार पद के लिए परीक्षा अब भारतीय भाषाओं में आयोजित की जाती है और 95 प्रतिशत परीक्षार्थी अपनी मातृभाषा में परीक्षा दे रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे पता चलता है कि आने वाले दिनों में भारतीय भाषाओं का भविष्य बहुत उज्ज्वल है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि राजभाषा विभाग ने तय किया है आने वाले दिनों में हम भारतीय भाषा अनुभाग के माध्यम से भारतीय भाषाओं को किशोरों और युवाओं की भाषा बनाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि विगत कुछ दशकों में भाषा को भारत को तोड़ने का ज़रिया बनाया गया था, लेकिन इस प्रयास में सफलता नहीं मिली। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि हमें सुनिश्ति करना होगा कि हमारी भाषाएं भारत को तोड़ने का नहीं बल्कि जोड़ने का एक सशक्त माध्यम बनें। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में आज रखी जा रही नींव 2047 में एक विकसित और महान भारत की रचना करेगी। इसके अंतर्गत भारतीय भाषाओं को उन्नत और समृद्ध बनाने के साथ ही इनकी उपयोगिता भी बढ़ाई जाएगी।