Ministry of Science & Technology
Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Yogi Adityanath and Union Minister for Science & Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh today lay the foundation stone of state-of-the-art Green Data Centre at Central Electronics Limited (CEL), Ghaziabad, UP
Yogi Adityanath lauded Central Electronics Limited (CEL) for its pioneering contributions in solar photovoltaic technology
CEL’s Radars Proved Crucial in Akash Missile System During Operation Sindhoor: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Dr. Singh highlights CEL’s Remarkable Revival: From Financial Crisis to Miniratna Status Through Public-Private Partnership
26 JUN 2025 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Minister Uttar Pradesh Yogi Adityanath and Union Science & Technology Minister today laid the foundation stone and performed the Bhumi Pujan of a state-of-the-art "Green Data Centre" - a collaboration between Central Electronics Limited (CEL), a Govt of India PSU affiliated with CSIR under Ministry of Science & Technology and ESDS - at Sahibabad, Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh.
The project with 30 MW capacity, entails an investment of about ₹1,000 crore.
Describing the state-of-the-art data centre as a “milestone in India’s journey toward becoming a self-reliant global digital power,” Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized its strategic importance.
Yogi Adityanath lauded Central Electronics Limited (CEL) for its pioneering contributions in solar photovoltaic technology. He acknowledged that CEL’s advanced solar panel technology played a crucial role in implementing solar-based electricity solutions across tribal and remote regions of the state, helping bring renewable energy to the last mile. The Chief Minister emphasized that CEL’s impact extends far beyond the defence sector, contributing significantly to areas like digital literacy and railway safety. He noted that CEL’s innovations have helped bridge development gaps and strengthen critical infrastructure, reaffirming its role as a key enabler in India's inclusive growth journey.
Green Data Centre is designed and operated with a focus on minimizing environmental impact and maximizing energy efficiency. This involves the use of energy-efficient technologies, renewable energy sources, and sustainable practices to reduce carbon footprint and resource consumption.
Recalling CEL’s historic legacy, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and MoS in the Prime Minister Office, Dept. of Space and Atomic Energy shared that it was established in 1974 with the objective of commercially exploiting indigenous technologies developed by national laboratories and R&D institutions in the country. He highlighted how this pioneering PSU introduced India’s first solar cell in 1977 — long before the world recognized the potential of solar energy. In recent years, however, CEL faced a severe financial crisis and was on the verge of being disinvested. Through a successful Public-Private Partnership model, CEL underwent a remarkable transformation and was awarded "Mini Ratna" status last year.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also underlined CEL’s contributions to strategic sectors, noting that it has developed numerous critical components for defence applications. He specifically referred to the radars used in the Akash Missile System, which proved instrumental during Operation Sindhoor, showcasing India’s technological strength. “Not limited to defence alone, it is a trusted name in innovation-led manufacturing across Defence, Railways, and Solar sectors,” he added.
“This transformation of CEL is a model for other PSUs — a story of revival, resilience, and responsibility through strategic collaboration,” said Dr. Singh.
Designed with sustainability and performance at its core, the upcoming data centre will feature a scalable infrastructure with a 30 MW capacity, capable of accommodating 200 high-density racks per floor. It is being developed to meet Tier III/TIA/Uptime-compliant standards, ensuring high availability and operational resilience. The centre will be equipped with a 40 Gbps ring fibre network supported by multiple ISPs and will offer dual 10 Gbps links for seamless cloud integration and disaster recovery replication. In line with green infrastructure principles, it will include rainwater harvesting, reflective roofing, and smart cooling systems — making it both energy-efficient and environmentally responsible. The centre is designed to attract startups, enterprises, and government agencies, generate skilled jobs, and promote local innovation.
Dr Jitendra Singh announced the establishment of a Biotechnology Industrial Park in Lucknow and the hosting of a Startup Conclave in Uttar Pradesh after the Independence Day celebrations, underlining the state's growing prominence as an innovation and entrepreneurship hub. He expressed gratitude to Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath for his unwavering support to science and innovation and recalled his role in inaugurating the Central Administrative Tribunal (CAT) building in Gomti Nagar, Lucknow.
Highlighting India’s rapid strides in science and technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh cited several remarkable examples that have garnered both national and international attention. He mentioned CSIR-NBRI’s breakthrough in genetically developing a 108-petal lotus, which gained popularity through social media and quiz shows. He also highlighted the Palampur Institute’s development of out-of-season tulips, which were offered during the Ram Temple consecration in Ayodhya. Another significant achievement was the Surya Tilak phenomenon on Lord Ram’s idol, enabled by precise astronomical engineering by the Indian Institute of Astrophysics. Additionally, the Department of Atomic Energy established three faecal sludge treatment plants during this year’s Kumbh Mela, which treated 1.5 million tonnes of waste — ensuring hygiene and preventing disease outbreaks at the world’s largest human congregation.
Emphasizing India’s vision of “Viksit Bharat @2047,” Dr. Jitendra Singh called for collaborative national efforts: “Science, Technology, and Innovation must be a collaborative mission. We need to synergize the capabilities of the government and the private sector to unlock India’s true potential,” he asserted.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
اترپردیش کے وزیر اعلی یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ اور سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج سنٹرل الیکٹرانکس لمیٹڈ (سی ای ایل)، غازی آباد، یوپی میں جدید ترین گرین ڈیٹا سینٹر کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ نے سولر فوٹو وولٹک ٹکنالوجی میں سینٹرل الیکٹرانکس لمیٹڈ (سی ای ایل) کی اہم خدمات کی ستائش کی
آپریشن سندور کے دوران سی ای ایل کے ریڈار آکاش میزائل سسٹم میں اہم ثابت ہوئے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نےمالی بحران سے لے کر منی رتنا کا درجہ حاصل کرنے تک سی ای ایل کے قابل ذکر احیا کو اجاگر کیا اور اس کی پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ پر روشنی ڈالی
26 JUN 2025 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
اترپردیش کے وزیر اعلی یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ اور سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر نے آج غازی آباد اترپردیش میں ایک جدید ترین ’’گرین ڈیٹا سینٹر‘‘ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور اس کا بھومی پوجن کیا ، جو وزارت سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے تحت سی ایس آئی آر سے وابستہ بھارت سرکار کی پی ایس یو سینٹرل الیکٹرانکس لمیٹڈ (سی ای ایل) اور ای ایس ڈی ایس کے اشتراک سے بنایا گیا ہے۔
تیس میگاواٹ صلاحیت کے اس پروجیکٹ میں تقریبا 1000 کروڑ روپئے کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جدید ترین ڈیٹا سینٹر کو ’’خود کفیل عالمی ڈیجیٹل طاقت بننے کی سمت بھارت کے سفر میں ایک سنگ میل‘‘ قرار دیتے ہوئے اس کی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ نے سینٹرل الیکٹرانکس لمیٹڈ (سی ای ایل) کو شمسی فوٹو وولٹک ٹکنالوجی میں اس کے قائدانہ تعاون کے لیے سراہا۔ انھوں نے تسلیم کیا کہ سی ای ایل کی جدید سولر پینل ٹکنالوجی نے ریاست کے قبائلی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں شمسی توانائی پر مبنی بجلی کے حل کو نافذ کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے، جس سے قابل تجدید توانائی کو آخری میل تک لانے میں مدد ملی ہے۔ وزیر اعلیٰ نے زور دیا کہ سی ای ایل کا اثر دفاعی شعبے سے کہیں آگے تک پھیلا ہوا ہے اور ڈیجیٹل خواندگی اور ریلوے سیفٹی جیسے شعبوں میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ سی ای ایل کی اختراعات نے ترقی کے خلا کو پر کرنے اور اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے میں مدد کی ہے اور بھارت کے جامع ترقی کے سفر میں کلیدی معاون کے طور پر اس کے کردار کی توثیق کی ہے۔
گرین ڈیٹا سینٹر ماحولیاتی اثرات کو کم سے کم کرنے اور توانائی کی کارکردگی کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے ساتھ ڈیزائن کیا گیا اور چلایا جا رہا ہے۔ اس میں توانائی کی بچت کرنے والی ٹیکنالوجیز، قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذرائع، اور کاربن فٹ پرنٹ اور وسائل کی کھپت کو کم کرنے کے لیے پائیدار طریقوں کا استعمال شامل ہے۔
سی ای ایل کے تاریخی ورثے کو یاد کرتے ہوئے سائنس و ٹکنالوجی، ارتھ سائنسز کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ، نیز وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، خلائی اور جوہری توانائی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس کا قیام 1974 میں ملک میں قومی تجربہ گاہوں اور آر اینڈ ڈی اداروں کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ دیسی ٹکنالوجیوں کا تجارتی کو استعمال کرنے کے مقصد سے کیا گیا تھا۔ انھوں نے یہ بات اجاگر کی کہ کس طرح اس سرکردہ پی ایس یو نے 1977 میں بھارت کا پہلا شمسی سیل متعارف کرایا تھا – اس سے بہت پہلے کہ دنیا شمسی توانائی کی صلاحیت کو تسلیم کرے۔ تاہم، حالیہ برسوں میں، سی ای ایل کو شدید مالی بحران کا سامنا کرنا پڑا اور وہ سرمایہ کشی (ڈِس انویسٹمنٹ)کے دہانے پر تھی۔ ایک کامیاب پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ ماڈل کے ذریعے سی ای ایل میں قابل ذکر تبدیلی آئی اور اسے گذشتہ سال منی رتنا کا درجہ دیا گیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اسٹریٹجک شعبوں میں سی ای ایل کے تعاون کو بھی اجاگر کیا اور کہا کہ اس نے دفاعی ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے متعدد اہم اجزاء تیار کیے ہیں۔ انھوں نے خاص طور پر آکاش میزائل سسٹم میں استعمال ہونے والے ریڈار کا حوالہ دیا جو آپریشن سندور کے دوران اہم ثابت ہوئے اور بھارت کی تکنیکی طاقت کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ صرف دفاع تک محدود نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ دفاع، ریلوے اور شمسی شعبوں میں جدت طرازی پر مبنی مینوفیکچرنگ میں ایک قابل اعتماد نام ہے۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا، ’’سی ای ایل کی یہ تبدیلی دیگر پی ایس یو کے لیے ایک نمونہ ہے – اسٹریٹجک تعاون کے ذریعے بحالی، لچک اور ذمہ داری کی کہانی۔‘‘
مرکز ی طور پر پائیداری اور کارکردگی کے ساتھ ڈیزائن کردہ، مذکورہ ڈیٹا سینٹر 30 میگاواٹ کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ اسکیل ایبل انفراسٹرکچر پیش کرے گا ، جو فی منزل 200 اعلی کثافت والے ریکس کو ایڈجسٹ کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ یہ ٹیئر تھری / ٹی آئی اے / اپ ٹائم کے مطابق معیارات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا جارہا ہے ، نیز اعلی دستیابی اور آپریشنل لچک کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ یہ مرکز 40 جی بی پی ایس رنگ فائبر نیٹ ورک سے لیس ہوگا جسے متعدد آئی ایس پیز کی حمایت حاصل ہوگی اور یہ ہموار کلاؤڈ انضمام اور آفات کی بازیابی کی نقل کے لیے 10 جی بی پی ایس کے دوہرے لنکس پیش کرے گا۔ گرین انفراسٹرکچر کے اصولوں کے مطابق ، اس میں بارش کے پانی کو جمع کرنا ، ریفلیکٹو چھت ، اور اسمارٹ کولنگ سسٹم شامل ہوں گے - جو اسے توانائی کی بچت اور ماحولیاتی طور پر ذمہ دار بناتے ہیں۔ یہ مرکز اسٹارٹ اپس، انٹرپرائزز اور سرکاری ایجنسیوں کو راغب کرنے، ہنرمند ملازمتیں پیدا کرنے اور مقامی جدت طرازی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یوم آزادی کی تقریبات کے بعد لکھنؤ میں بائیوٹیکنالوجی انڈسٹریل پارک کے قیام اور اترپردیش میں اسٹارٹ اپ کنکلیو کی میزبانی کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے ریاست کی جدت طرازی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ مرکز کے طور پر بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انھوں نے سائنس اور جدت طرازی کے لیے وزیر اعلی یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ کی غیر متزلزل حمایت کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور لکھنؤ کے گومتی نگر میں سینٹرل ایڈمنسٹریٹو ٹریبونل (سی اے ٹی) کی عمارت کا افتتاح کرنے میں ان کے کردار کو یاد کیا۔
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی میں بھارت کی تیز رفتار ترقی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کئی قابل ذکر مثالیں پیش کیں جنہوں نے قومی اور بین الاقوامی توجہ حاصل کی ہے۔ انھوں نے جینیاتی طور پر 108 پتیوں والا کمل تیار کرنے میں سی ایس آئی آر-این بی آر آئی کی کامیابی کا ذکر کیا ، جس نے سوشل میڈیا اور کوئز شوز کے ذریعہ مقبولیت حاصل کی۔ انھوں نے پالم پور انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ذریعے ایودھیا میں رام مندر کی پوجا کے دوران پیش کیے جانے والے ٹیولپس کی ترقی کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ ایک اور اہم کارنامہ بھگوان رام کی مورتی پر سوریہ تلک کا مظہر تھا ، جسے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایسٹروفزکس کے ذریعہ عین فلکیاتی انجینئرنگ کے ذریعہ ممکن بنایا گیا تھا۔ مزید برآں، محکمہ جوہری توانائی نے اس سال کمبھ میلے کے دوران تین فضلہ کیچڑ ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ قائم کیے، جس نے حفظان صحت کو یقینی بنانے اور دنیا کے سب سے بڑے انسانی مجمع میں بیماریوں کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کے لیے 1.5 ملین ٹن فضلے کو ٹریٹ کیا ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بھارت کے ’’وکاس بھارت @ 2047‘‘ کے وژن پر زور دیتے ہوئے مشترکہ قومی کوششوں پر زور دیا: ’’سائنس، ٹکنالوجی اور جدت طرازی ایک مشترکہ مشن ہونا چاہیے۔ ہمیں حکومت اور نجی شعبے کی صلاحیتوں کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ بھارت کی حقیقی صلاحیتوں کو منکشف کیا جا سکے۔‘‘