Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya urges ‘Swachhta Senanis’ to lead way in Fit India Sundays on Cycle on June 29
26 JUN 2025 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
India’s frontline cleanliness warriors will take centre stage in the upcoming edition of the nationwide Fit India Sundays on Cycle campaign, scheduled for June 29, 2025.
Speaking ahead of the very special edition, Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, said, “The Fit India Sundays on Cycle initiative resonates Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s call to action for a healthier, cleaner and more active India. Taking this people’s movement forward, the upcoming edition will be particularly meaningful as our ‘Swacchata Senanis’ come together to uphold the essence of the nationwide cycling drive.”
Over 15,000 participations from across more than 500 locations in the country is expected this Sunday, with the movement being consistently organised in deep pockets like Chitradurga (Karnataka), Solal gaon (Assam), Janjgir Champa (Chhatisgarh), Pandharpur (Maharashtra), and more. The Sports Minister has also urged all municipal bodies and urban local bodies across states to replicate the event in their own regions, ensuring maximum participation and visibility.
Launched in December last year, with just 500 cycling enthusiasts, the Fit India Cycling Drive has since evolved into a national movement. As of now, the movement has been organised in more than 10,500 locations across the nation with participation of more than 3.75 lakh individuals. These cycling drives are conducted by several Khelo India Centres (KICs), Khelo India State Centres of Excellence (KISCEs), SAI Training Centres (STCs), Khelo India Accredited Academies (KIAAs), and National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs) across the country.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر کھیل ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے ’سوچھتا سینانیوں‘ سے اپیل کی کہ وہ 29 جون کو فٹ انڈیا سنڈے آن سائیکل کی قیادت کریں
26 JUN 2025 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
29 جون 2025 کو ہونے والی ملک گیر فٹ انڈیا سنڈے آن سائیکل مہم کے آئندہ ایڈیشن میں بھارت کے پہلی صف کے صفائی جنگجو مرکزی حیثیت میں رہیں گے۔
نوجونواں کے امور اور کھیل نیز محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے اس خصوصی ایڈیشن سے قبل کہا، ’’فٹ انڈیا سنڈے آن سائیکل پہل وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے صحت مند، صاف ستھرے اور زیادہ فعال بھارت کے لیے اقدامات کرنے کی اپیل کی عکاسی ہے۔ اس عوامی تحریک کو آگے لے جانے کے لیے آنے والا ایڈیشن خاص طور پر معنی خیز ہوگا کیونکہ ہمارے ’سوچھتا سینانی‘ ملک گیر سائیکلنگ مہم کے جوہر کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے یکجا ہوں گے۔‘‘
اس اتوار کو ملک کے 500 سے زیادہ مقامات سے 15,000 سے زیادہ لوگوں کی شرکت متوقع ہے، جس میں چتردرگ(کرناٹک)، سولال گاؤں (آسام)، جانجگیر چمپا (چھتیس گڑھ)، پنڈھر پور (مہاراشٹر) اور دیگر علاقوں میں یہ تحریک لگاتار منظم کی جا رہی ہے۔ وزیر کھیل نے تمام ریاستوں کے بلدیاتی اداروں اور شہری بلدیاتی اداروں پر بھی زور دیا ہے کہ وہ اس ایونٹ کو اپنے اپنے علاقوں میں دہرائیں اور زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کو یقینی بنائیں۔
پچھلے سال دسمبر میں شروع کی گئی ، صرف 500 سائیکلنگ کے شوقین افراد کے ساتھ ، فٹ انڈیا سائیکلنگ ڈرائیو تب سے ایک قومی تحریک کی شکل اختیار کر چکی ہے۔ اب تک یہ تحریک ملک بھر میں 10,500 سے زیادہ مقامات پر منظم کی جا چکی ہے جس میں 3.75 لاکھ سے زیادہ افراد نے حصہ لیا ہے۔ یہ سائیکلنگ مہم ملک بھر میں متعدد کھیلو انڈیا سینٹرز (کے آئی سیز)، کھیلو انڈیا اسٹیٹ سینٹرز آف ایکسیلینس (کے آئی ایس سی ایز)، ایس اے آئی ٹریننگ سینٹرز (ایس ٹی سیز)، کھیلو انڈیا ایکریڈڈ اکیڈمیز (کے آئی اے اے) اور نیشنل سینٹرآف ایکسیلینس (این سی او ای) کے ذریعہ چلائی جاتی ہے۔