Ministry of Electronics & IT
NeGD launches ‘AI in Governance’ Training Programme for Government Officials at IIT Delhi
Training Features Interactive Sessions and Group Exercises Aimed at Contextualizing AI Applications in Departmental Contexts
26 JUN 2025 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
The National e-Governance Division (NeGD), under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), has launched a 2-day training programme on ‘Artificial Intelligence in Governance’ at the Department of Management Studies (DMS), Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Delhi. The programme is being held from June 26 - 27, 2025.
The training workshop was inaugurated by Shri Rajnish Kumar, COO & Director, NeGD, Shri Sunil Sharma, Director, NeGD, and Prof. Surya Prakash Singh, Head of Department, DMS, IIT Delhi. A total of 59 government officials from various Central Ministries, State Departments, and government bodies are participating in this capacity-building initiative focused on the responsible use of artificial intelligence in public governance.
Conducted under the Capacity Building Scheme (CB Phase III) of the Digital India Programme, this programme is designed to enhance the knowledge and preparedness of officers in leveraging AI for improving service delivery, decision-making, and citizen engagement. It addresses key themes such as AI policy frameworks, ethical and legal considerations, digital transformation strategies, and real-world use cases of AI in governance. The training also features interactive sessions and group exercises aimed at contextualizing AI applications in departmental contexts.
This initiative aligns with the core objective of CB Phase III, which is to build institutional and individual capacities for digital governance across all levels of government. The Capacity Building team at NeGD has played a pivotal role in conceptualizing and coordinating this programme in collaboration with IIT Delhi, ensuring academic depth, practical relevance, and strategic alignment with governance reforms. As India moves toward digitally enabled public services, such programmes are vital in preparing officers to navigate and lead technology-driven change with confidence and foresight.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
نیشنل ای گورننس ڈویژن نے آئی آئی ٹی دہلی میں سرکاری عہدیداروں کے لیے ’اے آئی ان گورننس‘ تربیتی پروگرام کا افتتاح کیا
ٹریننگ میں انٹرایکٹو سیشنز اور گروپ مشقیں جن کا مقصد محکمانہ سیاق و سباق میں اے آئی ایپلی کیشنز کو سیاق و سباق میں لانا ہے، شامل ہیں
26 JUN 2025 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کے تحت نیشنل ای گورننس ڈویژن (این ای جی ڈی) نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی (آئی آئی ٹی) دہلی کے مینجمنٹ اسٹڈیز ڈپارٹمنٹ (ڈی ایم ایس) میں ’آرٹیفیشل انٹیلی جنس ان گورننس‘ کے موضوع پر دو روزہ تربیتی پروگرام شروع کیا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام 26 سے 27 جون 2025 تک جاری رہے گا۔
تربیتی ورکشاپ کا افتتاح این ای جی ڈی کے سی او او اور ڈائریکٹر جناب رجنیش کمار، این ای جی ڈی کے ڈائریکٹر جناب سنیل شرما اور آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے ڈی ایم ایس کے ہیڈ آف ڈپارٹمنٹ پروفیسر سوریہ پرکاش سنگھ نے کیا۔ عوامی نظم و نسق میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے ذمہ دارانہ استعمال پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے اس صلاحیت سازی کے اقدام میں مختلف مرکزی وزارتوں ، ریاستی محکموں اور سرکاری اداروں کے کل 59 سرکاری عہدیدار حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کی صلاحیت سازی اسکیم (سی بی فیز 3) کے تحت منعقد ہونے والا یہ پروگرام خدمات کی فراہمی، فیصلہ سازی اور شہریوں کی شمولیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت کا فائدہ اٹھانے میں افسران کے علم اور تیاری کو بڑھانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ کلیدی موضوعات جیسے اے آئی پالیسی فریم ورک ، اخلاقی اور قانونی غور و فکر ، ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کی حکمت عملی ، اور حکمرانی میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے حقیقی دنیا کے استعمال کے معاملات کو حل کرتا ہے۔ تربیت میں انٹرایکٹو سیشنز اور گروپ مشقیں بھی شامل ہیں جن کا مقصد محکمانہ سیاق و سباق میں مصنوعی ذہانت کی ایپلی کیشنز کو سیاق و سباق میں لانا ہے۔
یہ اقدام سی بی فیز تھری کے بنیادی مقصد سے ہم آہنگ ہے ، جو حکومت کی تمام سطحوں پر ڈیجیٹل گورننس کے لیے ادارہ جاتی اور انفرادی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ این ای جی ڈی کی صلاحیت سازی کی ٹیم نے آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے تعاون سے اس پروگرام کے تصور اور کوآرڈینیشن میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ، جس میں تعلیمی گہرائی ، عملی مطابقت اور گورننس اصلاحات کے ساتھ اسٹریٹجک صف بندی کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔ جیسا کہ بھارت ڈیجیٹل طور پر قابل عوامی خدمات کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے، اس طرح کے پروگرام افسران کو اعتماد اور دور اندیشی کے ساتھ ٹکنالوجی سے چلنے والی تبدیلی کی قیادت کرنے کے لیے تیار کرنے میں اہم ہیں۔