Ministry of Electronics & IT
NeGD launches ‘AI in Governance’ Training Programme for Government Officials at IIT Delhi
Training Features Interactive Sessions and Group Exercises Aimed at Contextualizing AI Applications in Departmental Contexts
26 JUN 2025 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
The National e-Governance Division (NeGD), under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), has launched a 2-day training programme on ‘Artificial Intelligence in Governance’ at the Department of Management Studies (DMS), Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Delhi. The programme is being held from June 26 - 27, 2025.
The training workshop was inaugurated by Shri Rajnish Kumar, COO & Director, NeGD, Shri Sunil Sharma, Director, NeGD, and Prof. Surya Prakash Singh, Head of Department, DMS, IIT Delhi. A total of 59 government officials from various Central Ministries, State Departments, and government bodies are participating in this capacity-building initiative focused on the responsible use of artificial intelligence in public governance.
Conducted under the Capacity Building Scheme (CB Phase III) of the Digital India Programme, this programme is designed to enhance the knowledge and preparedness of officers in leveraging AI for improving service delivery, decision-making, and citizen engagement. It addresses key themes such as AI policy frameworks, ethical and legal considerations, digital transformation strategies, and real-world use cases of AI in governance. The training also features interactive sessions and group exercises aimed at contextualizing AI applications in departmental contexts.
This initiative aligns with the core objective of CB Phase III, which is to build institutional and individual capacities for digital governance across all levels of government. The Capacity Building team at NeGD has played a pivotal role in conceptualizing and coordinating this programme in collaboration with IIT Delhi, ensuring academic depth, practical relevance, and strategic alignment with governance reforms. As India moves toward digitally enabled public services, such programmes are vital in preparing officers to navigate and lead technology-driven change with confidence and foresight.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
एनईजीडी ने आईआईटी दिल्ली में सरकारी अधिकारियों के लिए ‘शासन में एआई’ प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम शुरू किया
प्रशिक्षण में विभागीय विषयों में एआई एप्लीकेशनों को प्रासंगिक बनाने के उद्देश्य से संवादमूलक सत्र और समूह प्रशिक्षण शामिल
26 JUN 2025 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के तहत राष्ट्रीय ई-शासन प्रभाग (एनईजीडी) ने भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी), दिल्ली के प्रबंधन अध्ययन विभाग (डीएमएस) में ‘आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस इन गवर्नेंस’ विषय पर 2 दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है। यह कार्यक्रम 26-27 जून, 2025 तक आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
प्रशिक्षण कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन एनईजीडी के सीओओ एवं निदेशक श्री रजनीश कुमार, एनईजीडी के निदेशक श्री सुनील शर्मा और आईआईटी दिल्ली के डीएमएस विभाग के प्रमुख प्रो. सूर्य प्रकाश सिंह ने किया। सार्वजनिक शासन में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के जिम्मेदार उपयोग पर केन्द्रित इस क्षमता निर्माण पहल में विभिन्न केन्द्रीय मंत्रालयों, राज्य विभागों और सरकारी निकायों के कुल 59 सरकारी अधिकारी भाग ले रहे हैं।
डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम की क्षमता निर्माण योजना (सीबी चरण III) के तहत आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम को सेवाएं देने, निर्णय लेने और नागरिकों को जोड़ने में सुधार के लिए एआई का लाभ उठाने में अधिकारियों की जानकारी और तैयारी को बढ़ाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। यह एआई नीति ढांचे, नैतिक और कानूनी विचारों, डिजिटल परिवर्तन रणनीतियों और शासन में एआई के वास्तविक दुनिया के उपयोग के मामलों जैसे प्रमुख विषयों पर ध्यान देता है। प्रशिक्षण में विभागीय विषयों में एआई एप्लीकेशनों को प्रासंगिक बनाने के उद्देश्य से संवादमूलक सत्र और समूह प्रशिक्षण भी शामिल हैं।
यह पहल सीबी चरण III के मुख्य उद्देश्य से मेल खाती है, जिसका उद्देश्य सरकार के सभी स्तरों पर डिजिटल शासन के लिए संस्थागत और व्यक्तिगत क्षमताओं का निर्माण करना है। एनईजीडी में क्षमता निर्माण टीम ने आईआईटी दिल्ली के सहयोग से इस कार्यक्रम की अवधारणा और समन्वय में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है, जिससे शैक्षणिक गहराई, व्यावहारिक प्रासंगिकता और शासन सुधारों के साथ रणनीतिक संरेखण सुनिश्चित हुआ है। जैसे-जैसे भारत डिजिटल रूप से सक्षम सार्वजनिक सेवाओं की ओर बढ़ रहा है, ऐसे कार्यक्रम अधिकारियों को आत्मविश्वास और दूरदर्शिता के साथ प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित परिवर्तन को नेविगेट करने और नेतृत्व करने के लिए तैयार करने में महत्वपूर्ण हैं।