Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
PSA Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood releases the “Science and Technology (S&T) Clusters Annual Report 2024-2025”
26 JUN 2025 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India, released the “Science and Technology (S&T) Clusters Annual Report 2024-2025” during a meeting held on June 26, 2025, in New Delhi. The meeting was joined by Dr. Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary, Office of PSA, along with all the Chief Executive Officers, Chief Operating Officers, Principal Investigators of the Clusters, and the S&T Clusters team at OPSA.
The report highlights several significant outcomes from the Clusters, including the deployment of EV charging infrastructure in Delhi/NCR, the launch of Kalaanubhav.in - an AR/VR-enabled artisan marketplace - and the “One Delhi” digital transit app, which has garnered over 3 lakh users. Additional impactful innovations include health-tech solutions such as diabetic foot screening foot-mats, One Health initiatives, e-waste management systems, and the development of pacemaker leads at AMTZ Vizag. These examples underscore the scalable and high-impact potential of the Clusters’ collaborative efforts.
The S&T Clusters initiative, a flagship program of OPSA to the Government of India, was launched in 2020 based on the recommendations of the Prime Minister’s Science, Technology, and Innovation Advisory Council (PM-STIAC). These Clusters aim to bring together stakeholders, like academic institutions, Research & Development (R&D) organisations, industry, startups, and local governments, to deliver demand-driven solutions through innovative ideas.
The Clusters aim to bring together key stakeholders including academic institutions, R&D organisations, industry, startups, and local governments, combining their shared innovative ideas to develop demand-driven solutions. Operating through a consortium-based model, the focus of S&T Clusters is to address regional challenges through science and technology-led solutions, while aligning with national priorities under the vision of “Atmanirbhar Bharat.”
As part of the future outlook for the S&T Cluster initiative, Prof. Sood, emphasised the importance of “inter-cluster collaborations,” aimed at fostering synergy among Clusters to scale and replicate successful regional innovations at the national level. This collaborative model is expected to amplify the overall impact and reinforce the strength of India’s innovation ecosystem. Dr. Maini further highlighted the critical role of industry engagement in Phase 2.0 of the initiative. She reiterated that active collaboration between industry and the scientific community is essential for driving innovation, accelerating the practical application of research outcomes, and ensuring alignment of scientific efforts with real-world market and societal needs.
Currently, eight Clusters are active across India. These include Andhra Pradesh Medtech Zone (AMTZ Vizag), Bengaluru Science and Technology Cluster (BeST), Bhubaneswar City Knowledge and Innovation Cluster (BCKIC), Delhi Research Implementation and Innovation Cluster (DRIIV), Jodhpur City Knowledge and Innovation Cluster (JCKIC), Panjab University – IIT Ropar Regional Accelerator for Holistic Innovations (PI-RAHI), Pune Knowledge Cluster (PKC), and Research and Innovation Circle of Hyderabad (RICH).
The complete S&T Clusters Annual Report 2024-2025 can be accessed on the Office of PSA website, at: https://psa.gov.in/CMS/web/sites/default/files/2025-06/Science%20and%20Technology%20Clusters%20Annual%20Report%20%282024%20-%202025%29.pdf

حکومت ہند کے سائنٹفک امور کے مشیر خاص کا دفتر
پرنسپل سائنٹفک ایڈوائزر پروفیسر اجے کمار سود نے ’’سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی (ایس اینڈ ٹی) کلسٹرز کی سالانہ رپورٹ 2024-2025‘‘ جاری کی
26 JUN 2025 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت سرکار کے پرنسپل سائنٹفک ایڈوائزر (پی ایس اے) پروفیسر اجے کمار سود نے 26 جون، 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ ایک میٹنگ کے دوران ’’سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی (ایس اینڈ ٹی) کلسٹرز کی سالانہ رپورٹ 2024-2025‘‘ جاری کی۔ اس میٹنگ میں پی ایس اے آفس کے سائنٹفک سکریٹری ڈاکٹر پرویندر مینی کے علاوہ تمام چیف ایگزیکٹیو آفیسرز، چیف آپریٹنگ آفیسرز، کلسٹرز کے پرنسپل انویسٹی گیٹرز اور او پی ایس اے میں ایس اینڈ ٹی کلسٹرز کی ٹیم نے شرکت کی۔
رپورٹ میں کلسٹرز کے کئی اہم نتائج کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے، جن میں دہلی / این سی آر میں ای وی چارجنگ انفراسٹرکچر کی تنصیب، Kalaanubhav.in – اے آر / وی آر سے چلنے والا کاریگر بازار – اور ’’ون دہلی‘‘ ڈیجیٹل ٹرانزٹ ایپ شامل ہیں ، جس نے 3 لاکھ سے زیادہ صارفین حاصل کیے ہیں۔ اضافی موثر اختراعات میں صحت سے متعلق تکنیکی حل جیسے ذیابیطس کے پاؤں کی اسکریننگ، ون ہیلتھ اقدامات، ای ویسٹ مینجمنٹ سسٹم، اور اے ایم ٹی زیڈ ویزاگ میں پیس میکر لیڈز کی ترقی شامل ہیں۔ یہ مثالیں کلسٹروں کی مشترکہ کوششوں کے وسیع اور اعلی اثر کی صلاحیت کی نشاندہی کرتی ہیں۔
بھارت سرکار کے لیے او پی ایس اے کا ایک فلیگ شپ پروگرام ایس اینڈ ٹی کلسٹرس انیشی ایٹو 2020 میں وزیر اعظم کی سائنس ، ٹکنالوجی اور جدت طرازی مشاورتی کونسل (پی ایم -ایس ٹی آئی اے سی) کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ ان کلسٹرز کا مقصد اسٹیک ہولڈروں جیسے تعلیمی اداروں، ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ (آر اینڈ ڈی) تنظیموں، صنعت، اسٹارٹ اپس اور مقامی حکومتوں کو ایک ساتھ لانا ہے تاکہ جدید آئیڈیاز کے ذریعے طلب پر مبنی حل فراہم کیے جاسکیں۔
کلسٹرز کا مقصد اہم اسٹیک ہولڈروں بشمول تعلیمی اداروں، آر اینڈ ڈی تنظیموں، صنعت، اسٹارٹ اپس اور مقامی حکومتوں کو ایک ساتھ لانا ہے، جو طلب پر مبنی حل تیار کرنے کے لیے اپنے مشترکہ اختراعی خیالات کو یکجا کرتے ہیں۔ کنسورشیم پر مبنی ماڈل کے ذریعے کام کرتے ہوئے ایس اینڈ ٹی کلسٹرس کی توجہ سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کی قیادت میں حل کے ذریعے علاقائی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے پر مرکوز ہے، جبکہ ’’آتم نربھر بھارت‘‘ کے وژن کے تحت قومی ترجیحات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے۔
ایس اینڈ ٹی کلسٹر پہل کے مستقبل کے تناظر کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، پروفیسر سود نے ’’بین کلسٹر تعاون‘‘ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا جس کا مقصد قومی سطح پر کامیاب علاقائی اختراعات کو بڑھانے اور نقل کرنے کے لیے کلسٹروں کے مابین ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ یہ مشترکہ ماڈل مجموعی اثر کو بڑھائے گا اور بھارت کے جدت طرازی ایکو سسٹم کی طاقت کو تقویت دے گا۔ ڈاکٹر مینی نے اس اقدام کے مرحلے 2.0 میں صنعت کی شمولیت کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔ انھوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ جدت طرازی کو آگے بڑھانے، تحقیقی نتائج کے عملی اطلاق کو مہمیز کرنے اور حقیقی دنیا کی مارکیٹ اور معاشرتی ضروریات کے ساتھ سائنسی کوششوں کی صف بندی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے صنعت اور سائنسی برادری کے درمیان فعال تعاون ضروری ہے۔
فی الحال پورے بھارت میں آٹھ کلسٹر فعال ہیں۔ ان میں آندھرا پردیش میڈٹیک زون (اے ایم ٹی زیڈ ویزاگ)، بنگلورو سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کلسٹر (بی ای ایس ٹی)، بھونیشور سٹی نالج اینڈ انوویشن کلسٹر (بی سی کے آئی سی)، دہلی ریسرچ امپلیمنٹیشن اینڈ انوویشن کلسٹر (ڈی آر آئی آئی وی)، جودھپور سٹی نالج اینڈ انوویشن کلسٹر (جے سی کے آئی سی)، پنجاب یونیورسٹی – آئی آئی ٹی روپڑ ریجنل ایکسلریٹر فار ہولسٹک انوویشنز (پی آئی-راہی)، پونے نالج کلسٹر (پی کے سی) اور ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن سرکل آف حیدرآباد (آر آئی ایچ) شامل ہیں۔
ایس اینڈ ٹی کلسٹرز کی مکمل سالانہ رپورٹ 2024-2025 پی ایس اے کی ویب سائٹ پر دیکھی جا سکتی ہے:
https://psa.gov.in/CMS/web/sites/default/files/2025-06/Science%20and%20Technology%20Clusters%20Annual%20Report%20%282024%20-%202025%29.pdf