Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman visits International Financial Services Centre (IFSC) at GIFT City, Gandhinagar, today
FM Smt. Sitharaman reviews progress of GIFT IFSC and also interacts with 21 key market participants from various sectors
Union Finance Minister stresses on fast-tracking reforms in next few years at GIFT-IFSCA to enable growth to align with the vision of ‘Viksit Bharat @2047’
Make GIFT IFSC more competitive and cost effective to attract HNI investments in India: FM Smt. Sitharaman to GIFT-IFSC
Regular interactions with investors help in resolving concerns and enabling business growth, says Union Finance Minister
26 JUN 2025 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman visited the International Financial Services Centre (IFSC) at GIFT City, Gandhinagar, and reviewed the progress of GIFT International Finance Services Centre (GIFT IFSC) and interacted with key market participants.
The high-level review meeting was also attended by Shri Kanubhai Desai, Minister of Finance, Energy & Petrochemicals, Government of Gujarat; Finance Secretary and Secretary, DEA; Secretaries of all Departments of Ministry of Finance, Government of India; Ministry of Corporate Affairs; D/o Legal Affairs; Officer on Special Duty and Secretary Designate, DEA; Special Secretary, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry; Deputy Governor, RBI; Chairpersons of IFSCA, GIFT City Co. Ltd, SEBI; Acting Chairperson, IRDAI; and senior officials from Ministry of Finance and the Government of Gujarat.
GIFT City Co. Ltd and IFSCA made presentations on key policy, regulatory, and tax reforms aimed at positioning GIFT IFSC as a leading global financial centre.
In her intervention, while commending the GIFT IFSC’s role in enhancing India’s global financial standing and acknowledging its impact on reshaping international financial engagement by Indian companies and individuals, the Union Finance Minister stressed on fast-tracking the reforms in next few years itself, to enable growth to align with the vision of ‘Viksit Bharat @2047’.
Reiterating GIFT IFSC’s core mandate for focussing on bringing foreign capital into India through structured and well-regulated channels, Smt. Sitharaman also laid emphasis on the importance of Indian financial sector regulators to take initiatives for identifying aspirational needs of GIFT IFSC in this direction. The Union Finance Minister indicated that the twin advantages of India pertaining to technology and availability of a very large domestic market and its fiinancing needs must be leveraged to gain competitive advantage.
Smt. Sitharaman exhorted officials to work towards making GIFT IFSC more competitive and cost effective to attract HNI investments in the country, and underlined the potential of IFSCA’s role in mobilising Sovereign and Pension Funds at IFSC for financial needs of the country and also for alignment of talent development with GIFT IFSC’s expanding mandate, for ensuring a deep and future-ready workforce.
Given India’s status as a major gold importer, the Union Finance Minister stressed on the need to scale up operations at the India International Bullion Exchange (IIBX) by expanding stakeholder participation and strengthening price discovery, thereby positioning GIFT IFSC as a global bullion hub.
At the roundtable interaction with senior representatives from 21 institutions, the Union Finance Minister interacted with MDs and CEOs, Chairpersons, Founders, and CFOs from banking, insurance, capital markets, funds industry, finance companies, payment services providers, aircraft and ship leasing firms, TechFin firms, ITFS platform providers and foreign universities.
During the roundtable, the various market participants highlighted their experiences of operating from the IFSC and appreciated the facilitation of setting up of business by IFSCA. Participants also suggested additional initiatives for achieving further opportunities for growth of financial services business.
While appreciating the participants for their constructive suggestions, Smt. Sitharaman mentioned that regular interactions such as these with investors over the years by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and senior officials from the Government have helped in resolving the concerns and enable business growth.
The Union Finance Minister remarked that GIFT IFSC should be developed as a prominent gateway for global capital flows into India to feed the needs of high growth sectors for India’s growth trajectory over the next two decades.
Smt. Sitharaman further underscored the importance of developing GIFT City into a dynamic smart city, equipped with integrated, modern, and sustainable living infrastructure, and stated that establishing such world-class amenities is essential to attracting top-tier talent from both domestic and international markets.

وزارت خزانہ
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج گفٹ سٹی، گاندھی نگر میں بین الاقوامی مالیاتی خدمات مرکز (آئی ایف ایس سی ) کا دورہ کیا
وزیر خزانہ محترمہ سیتا رمن نے گفٹ آئی ایف ایس سی کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لیا اور مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے 21 اہم مارکیٹ شرکاء سے بات چیت بھی کی
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے گفٹ آئی ایف ایس سی اے میں اگلے چند سالوں میں اصلاحات کو تیز کرنے پر زور دیا تاکہ وکست بھارت @2047 کے وژن کے مطابق ترقی کو ممکن بنایا جا سکے
ہندوستان میں ایچ این آئی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لیے گفٹ آئی ایف ایس سی کو زیادہ مسابقتی اور سرمایہ کاری مؤثر بنائیں: وزیر خزانہ محترمہ سیتا رمن نے گفٹ آئی ایف ایس سی کو بتایا
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ سرمایہ کاروں کے ساتھ باقاعدہ بات چیت سے خدشات کو دور کرنے اور کاروبار کی ترقی میں مدد ملتی ہے
26 JUN 2025 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور، محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے گفٹ سٹی، گاندھی نگر میں انٹرنیشنل فنانشل سروسز سینٹر (آئی ایف ایس سی ) کا دورہ کیا اور گفٹ انٹرنیشنل فنانس سروسز سینٹر (گفٹ ٓئی ایف ایس سی) کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لیا اور مارکیٹ کے اہم شرکاء سے بات چیت کی۔
اعلیٰ سطحی جائزہ میٹنگ میں حکومت گجرات کے ، خزانہ، توانائی اور پیٹرو کیمیکل وزیر جناب کنوبھائی دیسائی ، سیکرٹری خزانہ اور سیکرٹری، اقتصادی امور کا محکمہ؛ وزارت خزانہ، حکومت ہند کے تمام محکموں کے سکریٹریز؛ کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت؛ قانونی امور کا محکمہ؛ خصوصی ڈیوٹی پر افسر اور نامزد سیکرٹری، اقتصادی امور کے محکمہ؛ سپیشل سیکرٹری، محکمہ تجارت، وزارت تجارت و صنعت؛ ڈپٹی گورنر، آر بی آئی؛ IFSCA کے چیئرمین، گفٹ سٹی کمپنی لمیٹڈ، SEBI؛ IRDAI کے قائم مقام چیئرمین؛ اور وزارت خزانہ اور حکومت گجرات کے سینئر افسران نے بھی شرکت کی۔
گفٹ سٹی کمپنی لمیٹڈ اور آئی ایف ایس سی اے نے اہم پالیسی، ریگولیٹری اور ٹیکس اصلاحات کے بارے میں پریزنٹیشنز پیش کیں جن کا مقصد گفٹ آئی ایف ایس سی کو ایک معروف عالمی مالیاتی مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرنا ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں، ہندوستان کی عالمی مالیاتی پوزیشن کو بڑھانے میں گفٹ آئی ایف ایس سی کے کردار کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے اور ہندوستانی کمپنیوں اور افراد کی طرف سے بین الاقوامی مالیاتی مشغولیت کو از سر نو تشکیل دینے میں اس کے اثرات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے 'ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان @2047' کے وژن کے ساتھ ترقی کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے اگلے چند سالوں میں ہی اصلاحات کو تیز کرنے پر زور دیا۔
گفٹ آئی ایف ایس سی کے بنیادی مینڈیٹ کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے کہ منظم اور اچھی طرح سے منظم چینلز کے ذریعے غیر ملکی سرمایہ کو ہندوستان میں لانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے، محترمہ۔ سیتارامن نے ہندوستانی مالیاتی شعبے کے ریگولیٹرز کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا کہ وہ اس سمت میں GIFT IFSC کی خواہش مند ضروریات کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لیے پہل کریں۔ مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے اشارہ کیا کہ ٹیکنالوجی کی دستیابی اور بہت بڑی گھریلو مارکیٹ اور اس کی مالیاتی ضروریات سے متعلق ہندوستان کے دوہری فوائد کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے مسابقتی فائدہ حاصل کیا جانا چاہیے۔
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے حکام پر زور دیا کہ وہ ملک میں HNI سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لیے GIFT IFSC کو زیادہ مسابقتی اور سرمایہ کاری مؤثر بنانے کی سمت کام کریں اور ملک کی مالی ضروریات کے لیے IFSC میں خودمختار اور پنشن فنڈز کو متحرک کرنے میں IFSCA کے کردار کی صلاحیت پر زور دیا اور ٹیلنٹ کی ترقی کے وسیع مینڈیٹ کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے، GIFT- کو مستقبل میں کام کرنے کی گہرائی کو یقینی بنائیں۔
سونے کے ایک بڑے درآمد کنندہ کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو دیکھتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی شرکت کو بڑھا کر اور قیمتوں کی دریافت کو مضبوط بنا کر انڈیا انٹرنیشنل بلین ایکسچینج (IIBX) میں کاموں کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، اس طرح GIFT IFSC کو عالمی بلین ہب کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا۔
21 اداروں کے سینئر نمائندوں کے ساتھ گول میز بات چیت میں، مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے بینکنگ، انشورنس، کیپٹل مارکیٹس، فنڈ انڈسٹری، فائنانس کمپنیوں، ادائیگی کی خدمات فراہم کرنے والے، ہوائی جہاز اور جہاز لیز پر دینے والی فرموں، ٹیکفن فرموں، آئی ٹی ایف ایس پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے والوں اور غیر ملکیوں کے ایم ڈیز اور سی ای اوز، چیئرمینوں، بانیوں اور سی ایف اوز کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
گول میز کے دوران، مارکیٹ کے مختلف شرکاء نے IFSC سے کام کرنے کے اپنے تجربات پر روشنی ڈالی اور کاروبار کے قیام میں IFSCA کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ سہولت کی تعریف کی۔ شرکاء نے مالیاتی خدمات کے کاروبار کی ترقی کے لیے مزید مواقع حاصل کرنے کے لیے اضافی اقدامات کی تجویز بھی دی۔
شرکا کی تعمیری تجاویز کو سراہتے ہوئے محترمہ۔ سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور حکومت کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے ذریعہ گزشتہ چند سالوں میں سرمایہ کاروں کے ساتھ اس طرح کی باقاعدہ بات چیت نے خدشات کو دور کرنے اور کاروباری ترقی کو قابل بنانے میں مدد کی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ GIFT IFSC کو ہندوستان میں عالمی سرمائے کے بہاؤ کے لئے ایک بڑے گیٹ وے کے طور پر تیار کیا جانا چاہئے تاکہ اگلی دو دہائیوں میں ہندوستان کی ترقی کی رفتار کے لئے اعلی ترقی کے شعبوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے گفٹ سٹی کو مربوط، جدید اور پائیدار زندگی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے سے آراستہ ایک متحرک سمارٹ شہر کے طور پر تیار کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ اس طرح کی عالمی معیار کی سہولیات کا قیام مقامی اور بین الاقوامی دونوں بازاروں سے اعلیٰ سطح کے ہنر کو راغب کرنے کے لیے ضروری ہے۔