Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman visits International Financial Services Centre (IFSC) at GIFT City, Gandhinagar, today
FM Smt. Sitharaman reviews progress of GIFT IFSC and also interacts with 21 key market participants from various sectors
Union Finance Minister stresses on fast-tracking reforms in next few years at GIFT-IFSCA to enable growth to align with the vision of ‘Viksit Bharat @2047’
Make GIFT IFSC more competitive and cost effective to attract HNI investments in India: FM Smt. Sitharaman to GIFT-IFSC
Regular interactions with investors help in resolving concerns and enabling business growth, says Union Finance Minister
26 JUN 2025 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman visited the International Financial Services Centre (IFSC) at GIFT City, Gandhinagar, and reviewed the progress of GIFT International Finance Services Centre (GIFT IFSC) and interacted with key market participants.
The high-level review meeting was also attended by Shri Kanubhai Desai, Minister of Finance, Energy & Petrochemicals, Government of Gujarat; Finance Secretary and Secretary, DEA; Secretaries of all Departments of Ministry of Finance, Government of India; Ministry of Corporate Affairs; D/o Legal Affairs; Officer on Special Duty and Secretary Designate, DEA; Special Secretary, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry; Deputy Governor, RBI; Chairpersons of IFSCA, GIFT City Co. Ltd, SEBI; Acting Chairperson, IRDAI; and senior officials from Ministry of Finance and the Government of Gujarat.
GIFT City Co. Ltd and IFSCA made presentations on key policy, regulatory, and tax reforms aimed at positioning GIFT IFSC as a leading global financial centre.
In her intervention, while commending the GIFT IFSC’s role in enhancing India’s global financial standing and acknowledging its impact on reshaping international financial engagement by Indian companies and individuals, the Union Finance Minister stressed on fast-tracking the reforms in next few years itself, to enable growth to align with the vision of ‘Viksit Bharat @2047’.
Reiterating GIFT IFSC’s core mandate for focussing on bringing foreign capital into India through structured and well-regulated channels, Smt. Sitharaman also laid emphasis on the importance of Indian financial sector regulators to take initiatives for identifying aspirational needs of GIFT IFSC in this direction. The Union Finance Minister indicated that the twin advantages of India pertaining to technology and availability of a very large domestic market and its fiinancing needs must be leveraged to gain competitive advantage.
Smt. Sitharaman exhorted officials to work towards making GIFT IFSC more competitive and cost effective to attract HNI investments in the country, and underlined the potential of IFSCA’s role in mobilising Sovereign and Pension Funds at IFSC for financial needs of the country and also for alignment of talent development with GIFT IFSC’s expanding mandate, for ensuring a deep and future-ready workforce.
Given India’s status as a major gold importer, the Union Finance Minister stressed on the need to scale up operations at the India International Bullion Exchange (IIBX) by expanding stakeholder participation and strengthening price discovery, thereby positioning GIFT IFSC as a global bullion hub.
At the roundtable interaction with senior representatives from 21 institutions, the Union Finance Minister interacted with MDs and CEOs, Chairpersons, Founders, and CFOs from banking, insurance, capital markets, funds industry, finance companies, payment services providers, aircraft and ship leasing firms, TechFin firms, ITFS platform providers and foreign universities.
During the roundtable, the various market participants highlighted their experiences of operating from the IFSC and appreciated the facilitation of setting up of business by IFSCA. Participants also suggested additional initiatives for achieving further opportunities for growth of financial services business.
While appreciating the participants for their constructive suggestions, Smt. Sitharaman mentioned that regular interactions such as these with investors over the years by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and senior officials from the Government have helped in resolving the concerns and enable business growth.
The Union Finance Minister remarked that GIFT IFSC should be developed as a prominent gateway for global capital flows into India to feed the needs of high growth sectors for India’s growth trajectory over the next two decades.
Smt. Sitharaman further underscored the importance of developing GIFT City into a dynamic smart city, equipped with integrated, modern, and sustainable living infrastructure, and stated that establishing such world-class amenities is essential to attracting top-tier talent from both domestic and international markets.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज गांधीनगर के गिफ्ट सिटी स्थित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र (आईएफएससी) का दौरा किया
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती सीतारमण ने गिफ्ट आईएफएससी की प्रगति की समीक्षा की और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के 21 प्रमुख बाजार सहभागियों से बातचीत की
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने गिफ्ट-आईएफएससीए में अगले कुछ वर्षों में तेजी से सुधार करने पर जोर दिया, ताकि विकास को ‘विकसित भारत @2047’ के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप बनाया जा सके
भारत में एचएनआई निवेश को आकर्षित करने के लिए गिफ्ट आईएफएससी को अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी और लागत प्रभावी बनाएं: वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती सीतारमण ने गिफ्ट आईएफएससी से कहा
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि निवेशकों के साथ नियमित बातचीत से चिंताओं को दूर करने और व्यापार को प्रगति के योग्य बनाने में मदद मिलती है
26 JUN 2025 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने गांधीनगर के गिफ्ट सिटी में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र (आईएफएससी) का दौरा किया और गिफ्ट अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्त सेवा केंद्र (गिफ्ट आईएफएससी) की प्रगति की समीक्षा की तथा प्रमुख बाजार सहभागियों के साथ बातचीत की।
उच्च स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक में गुजरात सरकार के वित्त, ऊर्जा और पेट्रोकेमिकल्स मंत्री श्री कनुभाई देसाई; वित्त सचिव और आर्थिक कार्य विभाग के सचिव; वित्त मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के सभी विभागों के सचिव; कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय; कानूनी मामलों के विभाग; आर्थिक कार्य विभाग के विशेष कार्य अधिकारी और मनोनीत सचिव; वाणिज्य विभाग, वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के विशेष सचिव; आरबीआई के डिप्टी गवर्नर; आईएफएससीए, गिफ्ट सिटी कंपनी लिमिटेड, सेबी के अध्यक्ष; आईआरडीएआई के कार्यवाहक अध्यक्ष; और वित्त मंत्रालय और गुजरात सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए।
गिफ्ट सिटी कंपनी लिमिटेड और आईएफएससीए ने गिफ्ट आईएफएससी को एक अग्रणी वैश्विक वित्तीय केंद्र के तौर पर स्थापित करने के उद्देश्य से प्रमुख नीति, विनियामक और कर सुधारों पर अपनी प्रस्तुति दीं।
अपने संबोधन में, भारत की वैश्विक वित्तीय स्थिति को बढ़ाने में गिफ्ट आईएफएससी की भूमिका की सराहना करते हुए और भारतीय कंपनियों और लोगों की ओर से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय जुड़ाव को नया रूप देने में इसके प्रभाव को स्वीकार करते हुए, केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने अगले कुछ वर्षों में ही सुधारों को तेज करने पर जोर दिया, जिससे विकास कोविकसित भारत @2047के विचार के साथ संरेखित किया जा सके।
संरचित और सुव्यवस्थित चैनलों के जरिए भारत में विदेशी पूंजी लाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के गिफ्ट आईएफएससी के मुख्य अधिदेश को दोहराते हुए, श्रीमती सीतारमण ने इस दिशा में गिफ्ट आईएफएससी की आकांक्षात्मक जरूरतों की पहचान करने के लिए पहल करने के लिए भारतीय वित्तीय क्षेत्र के नियामकों के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया। केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने संकेत दिया कि प्रौद्योगिकी और बहुत बड़े घरेलू बाजार की उपलब्धता और इसकी वित्तपोषण आवश्यकताओं से संबंधित भारत के दोहरे लाभों का लाभ उठाकर प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक लाभ हासिल किया जाना चाहिए।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने अधिकारियों से देश में एचएनआई निवेश को आकर्षित करने के लिए जीआईएफटी आईएफएससी को अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी और लागत प्रभावी बनाने की दिशा में काम करने का आह्वान किया और देश की वित्तीय जरूरतों के लिए आईएफएससी में सॉवरेन और पेंशन फंड जुटाने में आईएफएससीए की भूमिका की क्षमता को रेखांकित किया और एक गहन और भविष्य के लिए तैयार कार्यबल सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जीआईएफटी आईएफएससी के विस्तारित अधिदेश के साथ प्रतिभा विकास के संरेखण के लिए भी कहा।
भारत की प्रमुख स्वर्ण आयातक स्थिति को देखते हुए, केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने हितधारकों की भागीदारी का विस्तार करके और मूल्य निर्धारण को मजबूत करके इंडिया इंटरनेशनल बुलियन एक्सचेंज (आईआईबीएक्स) में कार्यान्वयन को बेहतर करने की जरूरतों पर जोर दिया, जिससे गिफ्ट आईएफएससी को एक वैश्विक बुलियन हब के तौर पर स्थापित किया जा सके।
21 संस्थानों के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों के साथ गोलमेज बैठक में केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने बैंकिंग, बीमा, पूंजी बाजार, फंड उद्योग, वित्त कंपनियों, भुगतान सेवा प्रदाताओं, विमान और जहाज पट्टे पर देने वाली फर्मों, टेकफिन फर्मों, आईटीएफएस प्लेटफॉर्म प्रदाताओं और विदेशी विश्वविद्यालयों के एमडी और सीईओ, अध्यक्षों, संस्थापकों और सीएफओ के साथ बातचीत की।
गोलमेज सम्मेलन के दौरान, विभिन्न बाजार सहभागियों ने आईएफएससी से परिचालन के अपने अनुभवों पर प्रकाश डाला और आईएफएससीए की ओर से कारोबार स्थापित करने की सुविधा की सराहना की। प्रतिभागियों ने वित्तीय सेवा व्यवसाय के विकास के लिए और अधिक अवसर प्राप्त करने के लिए अतिरिक्त पहल का भी सुझाव दिया।
प्रतिभागियों के रचनात्मक सुझावों की सराहना करते हुए श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की ओर से बीते कुछ वर्ष में निवेशकों के साथ इस तरह की नियमित बातचीत से चिंताओं को दूर करने और व्यापार वृद्धि को सक्षम बनाने में मदद मिली है।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि गिफ्ट आईएफएससी को भारत में वैश्विक पूंजी प्रवाह के लिए एक प्रमुख प्रवेश द्वार के तौर पर विकसित किया जाना चाहिए, जिससे अगले दो दशक में भारत के विकास पथ के लिए उच्च विकास क्षेत्रों की जरूरतों को पूरा किया जा सके।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने गिफ्ट सिटी को एक गतिशील स्मार्ट शहर के रूप में विकसित करने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया, जो एकीकृत, आधुनिक और संपोषित बुनियादी ढांचे से सुसज्जित हो, और कहा कि घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दोनों बाजारों से शीर्ष स्तर की प्रतिभाओं को आकर्षित करने के लिए ऐसी विश्व स्तरीय सुविधाएं स्थापित करना आवश्यक है।