Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri meets his Chinese counterpart on the sidelines of SCO Defence Ministers’ meeting in Qingdao
Shri Rajnath Singh stresses on maintaining peace & tranquility along the Indo-China border and solving issues through a structured roadmap of permanent engagement & de-escalation
Bats for a permanent solution of border demarcation by rejuvenating the established mechanism
Need to create good neighbourly conditions to achieve best mutual benefits and cooperate for stability in Asia & the world: RM
27 JUN 2025 9:55AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a bilateral meeting with his Chinese counterpart Admiral Dong Jun on the sidelines of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Defence Ministers’ meeting in Qingdao, China on June 26, 2025. The two Ministers held in-depth discussions on the need to maintain peace and tranquility along the Indo-China border.
Raksha Mantri acknowledged the work being undertaken by both sides to bring back semblance of normalcy in the bilateral relations. He highlighted the necessity of solving the complex issues through a structured roadmap of permanent engagement and de-escalation.
Shri Rajnath Singh also stressed on border management and to have a permanent solution of border demarcation by rejuvenating the established mechanism on the issue. He emphasised the need to create good neighbourly conditions to achieve best mutual benefits as well as to cooperate for stability in Asia and the world. He also called for bridging the trust deficit created after 2020 Border standoff, by taking action on ground.
7KWD.jpeg)
The two Ministers agreed to continue consultations at various levels to achieve progress on issues related to disengagement, de-escalation, border management and eventual de-limitation through existing mechanisms.
Raksha Mantri highlighted the important milestone of reaching 75 years of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries. He also appreciated the resumption of Kailash Manasarovar yatra after a gap of five years.
Shri Rajnath Singh also briefed his counterpart on the heinous terrorist attack carried out against innocent civilians in Pahalgam, Jammu & Kashmir on April 22, 2025, and India’s Operation Sindoor aimed at dismantling the terrorist networks in Pakistan.

وزارت دفاع
وزراء دفاع کی شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کی میٹنگ کے موقع پروزیر دفاع نے چین کے ہم منصب سے چین کے شہرچنگ ڈاؤ میں ملاقات کی
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ہند-چین سرحد پر امن وامان برقرار رکھنے اور مستقل تعلقات و کشیدگی میں کمی کے لیے ایک منظم روڈمیپ کے ذریعے مسائل کو حل کرنے پر زور دیا
سرحدی حد بندی کے مستقل حل کے لیے قائم شدہ نظام کو مؤثر بنا کر اسے دوبارہ فعال کرنے کی حمایت کی
بہترین باہمی مفاد کے حصول،ایشیاء اور دنیا میں استحکام کے لیے ہمسایوں سے اچھے تعلقات قائم کرنا ضروری : وزیر دفاع
27 JUN 2025 9:55AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے 26 جون 2025 کو چین کے شہر چنگ ڈاؤ میں شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم (ایس سی او) کے وزراء دفاع کے اجلاس کے دوران اپنے چینی ہم منصب ایڈمرل ڈونگ جن سے دوطرفہ ملاقات کی۔ دونوں وزراء نے ہند-چین سرحد پر امن و امان قائم رکھنے کی ضرورت پر تفصیلی تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔
وزیر دفاع نے دونوں جانب سے دو طرفہ تعلقات میں معمول کی صورت حال واپس لانے کے لیے کی جارہی کوششوں کو تسلیم کیا۔ انہوں نے پیچیدہ مسائل کو مستقل رابطے اور کشیدگی کوکم کرنے کےلیے منظم روڈ میپ کے ذریعے حل کرنے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے سرحدی انتظام وانصرام پر بھی زور دیا اور اس مسئلے پر قائم شدہ میکانزم کو فعال کر کے سرحدی حد بندی کا مستقل حل تلاش کرنے کی ضرورت پر تبادلہ ٔخیال کیا۔ انہوں نے بہترین باہمی مفاد کو حاصل کرنے ، ایشیا اور دنیا میں استحکام کے لیے ہمسایوں کے ساتھ اچھے تعلقات کے قیام کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی2020 کے سرحدی تنازعہ کے بعد پیدا ہوئی اعتماد میں کمی کو دور کرنے کےلیے عملی اقدامات کرنے کی اپیل کی۔
7KWD.jpeg)
دونوں وزراء موجودہ میکانزم کے تحت کشیدگی کم کرنے، غیر جانبداری، سرحدی انتظام اور بالآخر سرحدی حد بندی کے مسائل پر پیش رفت کے لیے مختلف سطحوں پر بات چیت جاری رکھنے پر متفق ہوئے۔
وزیر دفاع نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان سفارتی تعلقات کے قیام کے 75 سال مکمل ہونے کو ایک اہم سنگ میل قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے پانچ سال کے وقفے کے بعد کیلاش مانسروور یاترا کے دوبارہ آغاز کو بھی سراہا۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے اپنے ہم منصب کو 22 اپریل 2025 کو جموںوکشمیر کےپہلگام میں بے گناہ شہریوں کے خلاف کیے گئے وحشیانہ دہشت گرد انہ حملے سے آگاہ کیا اور پاکستان میں دہشت گردی کے نیٹ ورکس کو ختم کرنے کے مقصد سے شروع کیے گئے ہندوستان کے ‘آپریشن سندور’ کے سلسلے میں بھی تبادلہ ٔخیال کیا۔