Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri meets his Chinese counterpart on the sidelines of SCO Defence Ministers’ meeting in Qingdao
Shri Rajnath Singh stresses on maintaining peace & tranquility along the Indo-China border and solving issues through a structured roadmap of permanent engagement & de-escalation
Bats for a permanent solution of border demarcation by rejuvenating the established mechanism
Need to create good neighbourly conditions to achieve best mutual benefits and cooperate for stability in Asia & the world: RM
27 JUN 2025 9:55AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a bilateral meeting with his Chinese counterpart Admiral Dong Jun on the sidelines of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Defence Ministers’ meeting in Qingdao, China on June 26, 2025. The two Ministers held in-depth discussions on the need to maintain peace and tranquility along the Indo-China border.
Raksha Mantri acknowledged the work being undertaken by both sides to bring back semblance of normalcy in the bilateral relations. He highlighted the necessity of solving the complex issues through a structured roadmap of permanent engagement and de-escalation.
Shri Rajnath Singh also stressed on border management and to have a permanent solution of border demarcation by rejuvenating the established mechanism on the issue. He emphasised the need to create good neighbourly conditions to achieve best mutual benefits as well as to cooperate for stability in Asia and the world. He also called for bridging the trust deficit created after 2020 Border standoff, by taking action on ground.
7KWD.jpeg)
The two Ministers agreed to continue consultations at various levels to achieve progress on issues related to disengagement, de-escalation, border management and eventual de-limitation through existing mechanisms.
Raksha Mantri highlighted the important milestone of reaching 75 years of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries. He also appreciated the resumption of Kailash Manasarovar yatra after a gap of five years.
Shri Rajnath Singh also briefed his counterpart on the heinous terrorist attack carried out against innocent civilians in Pahalgam, Jammu & Kashmir on April 22, 2025, and India’s Operation Sindoor aimed at dismantling the terrorist networks in Pakistan.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ക്വിങ്‌ദാവോയിൽ എസ്‌സി‌ഒ പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രിമാരുടെ യോഗത്തിനിടെ ചൈനീസ് പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രിയുമായി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി രാജ്യരക്ഷാമന്ത്രി രാജ്നാഥ് സിങ്
27 JUN 2025 9:55AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2025 ജൂൺ 26-ന് ചൈനയിലെ ക്വിങ്‌ദാവോയിൽ ചേര്‍ന്ന ഷാങ്ഹായ് സഹകരണ സംഘടന (എസ്‌സി‌ഒ) പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രിമാരുടെ യോഗത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് ചൈനീസ് പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രി അഡ്മിറൽ ഡോങ് ജുനുമായി രാജ്യരക്ഷാമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിങ് ഉഭയകക്ഷി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി. ഇന്ത്യ-ചൈന അതിർത്തിയിൽ ശാന്തിയും സമാധാനവും നിലനിർത്തേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകത സംബന്ധിച്ച് ഇരുവരും ആഴത്തില്‍ ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു.
ഉഭയകക്ഷി ബന്ധം പൂര്‍വസ്ഥിതിയിലെത്തിക്കാന്‍ ഇരുപക്ഷവും നടത്തുന്ന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളെ രാജ്യരക്ഷാമന്ത്രി അംഗീകരിച്ചു. സുസ്ഥിര ഇടപെടലിന്റെയും സംഘർഷ ലഘൂകരണത്തിന്റെയും ഘടനാപരമായ ആസൂത്രണത്തിലൂടെ സങ്കീർണ പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ പരിഹരിക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെയും ആവശ്യകത അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.
അതിർത്തി നിര്‍വഹണത്തെക്കുറിച്ചും വിഷയത്തിൽ നിലവിലെ സംവിധാനം പുനരുജ്ജീവിപ്പിച്ച് അതിർത്തി നിർണയത്തിന് ശാശ്വത പരിഹാരം കണ്ടെത്തുന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ചും ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിങ് എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. ഏഷ്യയിലും ലോകത്തും സുസ്ഥിരതയ്ക്കുവേണ്ടി സഹകരിക്കുന്നതിനൊപ്പം പരസ്പര നേട്ടം കൈവരിക്കാന്‍ മികച്ച അയൽപക്ക സാഹചര്യങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകത അദ്ദേഹം പ്രത്യേകം പരാമര്‍ശിച്ചു. 2020-ലെ അതിർത്തി തർക്കത്തിനുശേഷം നിലനില്‍ക്കുന്ന വിശ്വാസ്യതയില്ലായ്മ പരിഹരിക്കാന്‍ അടിസ്ഥാനതലത്തില്‍ നടപടി സ്വീകരിക്കണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.
സൈന്യത്തെ പിന്‍വലിക്കല്‍, സംഘർഷം ലഘൂകരിക്കല്‍, അതിർത്തി നിര്‍വഹണം, ശാശ്വത അതിർത്തി നിർണ്ണയം എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ നിലവിലെ സംവിധാനങ്ങളിലൂടെ പുരോഗതി നേടാന്‍ വിവിധ തലങ്ങളിൽ കൂടിയാലോചനകൾ തുടരുന്നതിനോട് ഇരു മന്ത്രിമാരും യോജിച്ചു.
ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലെ നയതന്ത്ര ബന്ധത്തിന്റെ 75 വർഷത്തെ സുപ്രധാന നാഴികക്കല്ല് എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞ രാജ്യരക്ഷാമന്ത്രി അഞ്ചുവർഷത്തെ ഇടവേളയ്ക്ക് ശേഷം കൈലാസ് മാനസരോവർ യാത്ര പുനരാരംഭിച്ചതിനെ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
2025 ഏപ്രിൽ 22 ന് ജമ്മുകശ്മീരിലെ പഹൽഗാമിൽ നിരപരാധികളായ സാധാരണക്കാർക്കെതിരെയുണ്ടായ ഹീനമായ ഭീകരാക്രമണത്തെക്കുറിച്ചും പാകിസ്ഥാനിലെ ഭീകരവാദ ശൃംഖലകൾ തകർക്കാൻ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഓപ്പറേഷൻ സിന്ദൂറിനെക്കുറിച്ചും ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിങ് ചൈനീസ് പ്രതിരോധമന്ത്രിയോട് വിശദീകരിച്ചു.