Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri meets his Chinese counterpart on the sidelines of SCO Defence Ministers’ meeting in Qingdao
Shri Rajnath Singh stresses on maintaining peace & tranquility along the Indo-China border and solving issues through a structured roadmap of permanent engagement & de-escalation
Bats for a permanent solution of border demarcation by rejuvenating the established mechanism
Need to create good neighbourly conditions to achieve best mutual benefits and cooperate for stability in Asia & the world: RM
27 JUN 2025 9:55AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a bilateral meeting with his Chinese counterpart Admiral Dong Jun on the sidelines of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Defence Ministers’ meeting in Qingdao, China on June 26, 2025. The two Ministers held in-depth discussions on the need to maintain peace and tranquility along the Indo-China border.
Raksha Mantri acknowledged the work being undertaken by both sides to bring back semblance of normalcy in the bilateral relations. He highlighted the necessity of solving the complex issues through a structured roadmap of permanent engagement and de-escalation.
Shri Rajnath Singh also stressed on border management and to have a permanent solution of border demarcation by rejuvenating the established mechanism on the issue. He emphasised the need to create good neighbourly conditions to achieve best mutual benefits as well as to cooperate for stability in Asia and the world. He also called for bridging the trust deficit created after 2020 Border standoff, by taking action on ground.
7KWD.jpeg)
The two Ministers agreed to continue consultations at various levels to achieve progress on issues related to disengagement, de-escalation, border management and eventual de-limitation through existing mechanisms.
Raksha Mantri highlighted the important milestone of reaching 75 years of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries. He also appreciated the resumption of Kailash Manasarovar yatra after a gap of five years.
Shri Rajnath Singh also briefed his counterpart on the heinous terrorist attack carried out against innocent civilians in Pahalgam, Jammu & Kashmir on April 22, 2025, and India’s Operation Sindoor aimed at dismantling the terrorist networks in Pakistan.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஷாங்காய் ஒத்துழைப்பு அமைப்பின் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்திற்கிடையே சீனப் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சருடன், மத்திய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் சந்திப்பு
27 JUN 2025 9:55AM by PIB Chennai
சீனாவின் கிங்டாவோ நகரில் நேற்று (26.06.2025) நடந்த ஷாங்காய் ஒத்துழைப்பு அமைப்பின் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்திற்கிடையே பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், சீனப் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் அட்மிரல் டோங் ஜுனுடன் இருதரப்பு உறவு குறித்து பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்தினார். இந்திய-சீன எல்லையில் அமைதி நிலவுவதன் அவசியம் குறித்து இரு அமைச்சர்களும் விரிவாக விவாதித்தனர்.
இருதரப்பு உறவுகளில் இயல்பு நிலையை மீண்டும் ஏற்படுத்த இரு தரப்பினரும் மேற்கொண்டு வரும் பணிகள் குறித்து பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் ஏற்றுக் கொண்டார். இருதரப்புக்கும் இடையில் பதற்றத்தைக் குறைக்கும் திட்டத்தில் உள்ள பிரச்சனைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காண வேண்டியதன் அவசியம் குறித்தும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
தற்போதுள்ள வழிமுறைகள் மூலம் பதற்றத்தை குறைத்தல், எல்லை மேலாண்மை மற்றும் எல்லை நிர்ணயம் தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகளில் முன்னேற்றத்தை அடைவதற்கு பல்வேறு மட்டங்களில் ஆலோசனைகளைத் தொடர இரு அமைச்சர்களும் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர்.
இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையே ராஜாங்கரீதியான உறவுகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு 75 ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவு என்ற மைல்கல் எட்டப்பட்டதை பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். ஐந்து வருட இடைவெளிக்குப் பிறகு கைலாஷ் மானசரோவர் யாத்திரை மீண்டும் தொடங்கப்பட்டதற்கும் அவர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.
ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீரின் பஹல்காமில் 2025 ஏப்ரல் 22 அன்று அப்பாவி பொதுமக்கள் மீது நடத்தப்பட்ட கொடூரமான பயங்கரவாதத் தாக்குதல் மற்றும் பாகிஸ்தானில் உள்ள பயங்கரவாத அமைப்புகளை அகற்றுவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட இந்தியாவின் ஆபரேஷன் சிந்தூர் நடவடிக்கை குறித்தும் சீனப்பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சரிடம் மத்திய பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2140033