Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri meets Russian Defence Minister on the margins of SCO Defence Ministers’ Meeting in Qingdao, China
Key takeaways include supply of S-400 systems, Su-30 MKI upgrades & procurement of critical military hardware in expeditious timeframes
27 JUN 2025 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a bilateral meeting with the Russian Defence Minister Mr Andrey Belousov on the margins of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Defence Ministers’ Meeting in Qingdao, China on June 26, 2025. The two Ministers held in-depth discussions on a range of subjects covering current geopolitical situations, cross-border terrorism and Indo-Russian defence cooperation.
The Russian Defence Minister highlighted the long-standing Indo-Russian relations which have stood the test of time and expressed solidarity with India on the horrendous and cowardly terrorist act of 22nd April in Pahalgham, Jammu & Kashmir.
V2VG.jpeg)
It was one of the most important recent meetings between the leaders of the two nations, being held in the backdrop of Operation Sindoor and the consequent necessity of augmenting defence production, especially in critical items such as air defence, air-to-air missiles, modern capabilities, and upgrades of air platforms. Supply of S-400 systems, Su-30 MKI upgrades, and procurement of critical military hardware in expeditious timeframes were some of the key takeaways of the meeting.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
સંરક્ષણ મંત્રીએ ચીનના કિંગદાઓમાં SCO સંરક્ષણ મંત્રીઓની બેઠક દરમિયાન રશિયન સંરક્ષણ મંત્રી સાથે મુલાકાત કરી
મુખ્ય સિદ્ધિઓમાં S-400 સિસ્ટમનો પુરવઠો, SU-30 MKIનું અપગ્રેડેશન અને ઝડપી સમયમર્યાદામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ લશ્કરી હાર્ડવેરની ખરીદીનો સમાવેશ થાય છે
27 JUN 2025 10:01AM by PIB Ahmedabad
26 જૂન, 2025ના રોજ ચીનના કિંગદાઓ ખાતે શાંઘાઈ કોઓપરેશન ઓર્ગેનાઈઝેશન (SCO)ના સંરક્ષણ મંત્રીઓની બેઠક દરમિયાન સંરક્ષણ મંત્રી શ્રી રાજનાથ સિંહે રશિયન સંરક્ષણ મંત્રી શ્રી આન્દ્રે બેલોસોવ સાથે દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠક યોજી હતી. બંને મંત્રીઓએ વર્તમાન ભૂરાજકીય પરિસ્થિતિ, સરહદ પાર આતંકવાદ અને ભારત-રશિયા સંરક્ષણ સહયોગને આવરી લેતા વિવિધ વિષયો પર ઊંડાણપૂર્વક ચર્ચા કરી હતી.
રશિયન સંરક્ષણ મંત્રીએ લાંબા સમયથી ચાલતા ભારત-રશિયા સંબંધો પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો. જે સમયની કસોટી પર ખરા ઉતર્યા છે અને 22 એપ્રિલના રોજ જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરના પહેલગામમાં થયેલા ભયાનક અને કાયર આતંકવાદી કૃત્ય પર ભારત સાથે એકતા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી.
V2VG.jpeg)
ઓપરેશન સિંદૂરની પૃષ્ઠભૂમિમાં અને તેના પરિણામે સંરક્ષણ ઉત્પાદન વધારવાની જરૂરિયાત, ખાસ કરીને હવાઈ સંરક્ષણ, હવાથી હવામાં પ્રહાર કરતી મિસાઈલો, આધુનિકીકરણ ક્ષમતાઓ અને હવાઈ પ્લેટફોર્મના અપગ્રેડેશન જેવી મહત્વપૂર્ણ બાબતોમાં બંને દેશોના નેતાઓ વચ્ચે તાજેતરના સમયમાં યોજાયેલી આ સૌથી મહત્વપૂર્ણ બેઠકોમાંની એક હતી. S-400 સિસ્ટમનો પુરવઠો, Su-30 MKI અપગ્રેડ અને સમયમર્યાદામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ લશ્કરી હાર્ડવેરની ખરીદી આ બેઠકના મુખ્ય મુદ્દાઓ હતા.