Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri meets Russian Defence Minister on the margins of SCO Defence Ministers’ Meeting in Qingdao, China
Key takeaways include supply of S-400 systems, Su-30 MKI upgrades & procurement of critical military hardware in expeditious timeframes
27 JUN 2025 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a bilateral meeting with the Russian Defence Minister Mr Andrey Belousov on the margins of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Defence Ministers’ Meeting in Qingdao, China on June 26, 2025. The two Ministers held in-depth discussions on a range of subjects covering current geopolitical situations, cross-border terrorism and Indo-Russian defence cooperation.
The Russian Defence Minister highlighted the long-standing Indo-Russian relations which have stood the test of time and expressed solidarity with India on the horrendous and cowardly terrorist act of 22nd April in Pahalgham, Jammu & Kashmir.
V2VG.jpeg)
It was one of the most important recent meetings between the leaders of the two nations, being held in the backdrop of Operation Sindoor and the consequent necessity of augmenting defence production, especially in critical items such as air defence, air-to-air missiles, modern capabilities, and upgrades of air platforms. Supply of S-400 systems, Su-30 MKI upgrades, and procurement of critical military hardware in expeditious timeframes were some of the key takeaways of the meeting.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
चीनमधील किंगदाओ येथे एससीओ संरक्षण मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी घेतली रशियाच्या संरक्षण मंत्र्यांची भेट
27 JUN 2025 2:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 जून 2025
26 जून 2025 रोजी चीनमधील किंगदाओ येथे शांघाय सहकार्य संघटनेच्या (एससीओ) संरक्षण मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी रशियाचे संरक्षण मंत्री आंद्रे बेलोसोव्ह यांच्यासमवेत द्विपक्षीय बैठक घेतली. दोन्ही मंत्र्यांनी सध्याच्या भू-राजकीय परिस्थिती, सीमापार दहशतवाद आणि भारत-रशिया संरक्षण सहकार्य यासारख्या विविध विषयांवर सखोल चर्चा केली.
रशियाच्या संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी काळाच्या कसोटीवर खऱ्या उतरलेल्या भारत-रशियाच्या दीर्घकालीन संबंधांवर प्रकाश टाकला आणि जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमधील पहलगाम येथे 22 एप्रिल रोजी झालेल्या भयावह आणि भ्याड दहशतवादी कृत्याबद्दल भारतासोबत ठामपणे पाठीशी असल्याची भावना व्यक्त केली.
V2VG.jpeg)
ही बैठक दोन्ही देशांच्या नेत्यांमध्ये अलीकडील काळातील सर्वात महत्त्वाच्या बैठकींपैकी एक होती, जी ऑपरेशन सिंदूरच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. या बैठकीदरम्यान संरक्षण उत्पादन वाढवण्याची गरज, विशेषतः हवाई संरक्षण, हवेतून हवेत मारा करणारी क्षेपणास्त्रे, आधुनिक क्षमतेची साधने आणि हवाई प्लॅटफॉर्मच्या अद्ययावतीकरण सारख्या महत्त्वाच्या बाबींवर — जसे की S-400 प्रणालीचा पुरवठा, Su-30 MKI चे अपग्रेड आणि ठराविक वेळेत महत्त्वाच्या लष्करी उपकरणांची खरेदी — यावर मुख्यत्वे चर्चा झाली.