Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri meets his Belarusian, Tajik & Kazakh counterparts of the sidelines of SCO Defence Ministers’ meeting in Qingdao, China
27 JUN 2025 10:02AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held bilateral meetings with the Defence Minister of Belarus Lieutenant General Victor Khrenin, Defence Minister of Tajikistan Lieutenant General Sobrizoda Emomali Abdurakhim and Defence Minister of Kazakhstan Lieutenant General Dauren Kosanov on the sidelines of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Defence Ministers’ meeting in Qingdao, China on June 26, 2025.
In his interaction with the Ministers, Raksha Mantri highlighted the importance of continued engagement in defence cooperation and exploring new opportunities for collaboration in areas of technical collaboration. He highlighted the rapid advances made by India in the field of defence production and achieving self-reliance in meeting its defence requirements in several key areas.
Shri Rajnath Singh also briefed his counterparts on the Pahalgam terror attack and Operation Sindoor launched by India aimed at dismantling the terrorist networks in Pakistan.
The Ministers agreed to continue cooperation to enhance capacity building, training, military technical cooperation, military education amongst other areas of common interest.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী চীনের ক্যুইংদাওতে এসসিও প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীদের বৈঠকের ফাঁকে বেলারুশ, তাজিকিস্তান ও কাজাখস্তান-এর প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীদের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেছেন
27 JUN 2025 10:02AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৭ জুন, ২০২৫
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং চীনের ক্যুইংদাও-তে আয়োজিত সাংহাই সহযোগিতা সংস্থা (এসসিও)-এর প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীদের বৈঠকের ফাঁকে ২৬ জুন, বেলারুশের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী লেফটেন্যান্ট জেনারেল ভিক্টর খ্রেনিন, তাজিকিস্তানের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী লেফটেন্যান্ট জেনারেল সোব্রিজোদা এমোমালি আবদুরখিম এবং কাজাখস্তানের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী লেফটেন্যান্ট জেনারেল দৌরেন কোসানভের সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক করেছেন।
তিন দেশের প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রীদের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতা অব্যাহত রাখা এবং প্রযুক্তিগত সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রে নতুন নতুন সুযোগ সুবিধা অন্বেষণের গুরুত্বের কথা তুলে ধরেন শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং। তিনি প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের দ্রুত অগ্রগতি এবং বেশ কয়েকটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্রে প্রতিরক্ষার প্রয়োজনীয়তা পূরণে আত্মনির্ভরতা অর্জনের কথা তুলে ধরেন।
শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং পহলগাঁও জঙ্গি হামলা এবং পাকিস্তানে জঙ্গি নেটওয়ার্ক ধ্বংস করার লক্ষ্যে ভারতের শুরু করা অপারেশন সিঁদুর সম্পর্কে তাদের অবহিত করেন।
প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রীরা দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি, প্রশিক্ষণ ও সামরিক কারিগরি সহযোগিতা, সামরিক শিক্ষা সহ অন্যান্য পারস্পরিক স্বার্থের ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা অব্যাহত রাখার বিষয়ে সম্মত হয়েছেন।