Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri meets his Belarusian, Tajik & Kazakh counterparts of the sidelines of SCO Defence Ministers’ meeting in Qingdao, China
27 JUN 2025 10:02AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held bilateral meetings with the Defence Minister of Belarus Lieutenant General Victor Khrenin, Defence Minister of Tajikistan Lieutenant General Sobrizoda Emomali Abdurakhim and Defence Minister of Kazakhstan Lieutenant General Dauren Kosanov on the sidelines of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Defence Ministers’ meeting in Qingdao, China on June 26, 2025.
In his interaction with the Ministers, Raksha Mantri highlighted the importance of continued engagement in defence cooperation and exploring new opportunities for collaboration in areas of technical collaboration. He highlighted the rapid advances made by India in the field of defence production and achieving self-reliance in meeting its defence requirements in several key areas.
Shri Rajnath Singh also briefed his counterparts on the Pahalgam terror attack and Operation Sindoor launched by India aimed at dismantling the terrorist networks in Pakistan.
The Ministers agreed to continue cooperation to enhance capacity building, training, military technical cooperation, military education amongst other areas of common interest.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षामंत्री राजनाथ सिंह ने चीन के चिंगदाओ में एससीओ की बैठक के दौरान बेलारूस, तजाकिस्तान और कज़ाकिस्तान के रक्षा मंत्रियों से भेंट की
27 JUN 2025 10:02AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 26 जून, 2025 को चीन के चिंगदाओ में शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के रक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक के दौरान बेलारूस के रक्षा मंत्री लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल विक्टर ख्रेनिन, तजाकिस्तान के रक्षा मंत्री लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल सोब्रीज़ोदा इमोमाली अब्दुरखिम और कज़ाकिस्तान के रक्षा मंत्री लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल डौरेन कोसानोव के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें कीं।
रक्षा मंत्रियों के साथ अपने वार्तालाप में रक्षा मंत्री ने रक्षा सहयोग में निरंतर भागीदारी और तकनीकी सहयोग के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के नए अवसरों की खोज के महत्व का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने रक्षा उत्पादन के क्षेत्र में भारत द्वारा की गई तीव्र प्रगति और कई प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में अपनी रक्षा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल की जानकारी भी साझा की।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने अपने समकक्षों को पहलगाम आतंकवादी हमले और पाकिस्तान में आतंकवादी नेटवर्क को ध्वस्त करने के उद्देश्य से भारत द्वारा शुरू किए गए ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के बारे में भी जानकारी दी।
रक्षा मंत्रियों ने क्षमता निर्माण, प्रशिक्षण, सैन्य तकनीकी सहयोग, सैन्य शिक्षा तथा साझा हित के अन्य क्षेत्रों में सहयोग जारी रखने पर भी सहमति व्यक्त की।