Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports Launches WhatsApp Chatbot Integration with MY Bharat Portal to Enhance Youth Engagement and Experience
27 JUN 2025 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
In a progressive move to enhance digital engagement and streamline access to services for India’s Youth, the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has launched WhatsApp integration with the MY Bharat portal (https://mybharat.gov.in).
The WhatsApp chatbot is now live on the MY Bharat Portal and also accessible directly via WhatsApp (7289001515), offering users a more seamless, real-time, and user-friendly way to interact with the platform. This release includes core features for all registered MY Bharat users, allowing them to explore Experiential Learning Programs, Volunteering Opportunities, CV creation, Mentorship, Organization Joining/creation, report any issues and access MyBharat Support.
To start the session in WhatsApp chatbot, individual need to send a message ‘Hi’ to 7289001515 number. Individual login identity shall be identified through OTP and session shall be established.
In upcoming releases many new features will be introduced like In-app Registrations, Notifications with downloads, Media Uploads for event participation, Reminders and Follow-up, Profile / Task Completion etc. In addition to transactional services, the chatbot can be used to send automated reminders, deliver certificates, other resource documents, and share compliance alerts. It will also broadcast campaign content, event highlights, updates on government schemes, best practices, and tool kits to keep youth informed and actively involved.
Key Benefits to Youth:
• Convenient access to MY Bharat services through WhatsApp
• Faster onboarding, Event Participation, and Application tracking
• Real-time updates and reminders
• Easy issue reporting and support resolution
• Regular broadcasts on opportunities, schemes, and best practices
• A familiar, mobile-first interface to stay connected with national programs
This integration reinforces the Ministry’s commitment to empowering youth by embedding public services into the digital platforms they use most, making it easier for them to stay connected, engaged, and informed.
MY Bharat is a technology platform designed by Department of Youth Affairs (DoYA) and developed by Digital India Corporation (DIC) MeitY Government of India to put in place an institutional method for engagement of youth force of the country. With the main intent of empowering the youth with Indian Ethos of, ‘Seva Bhav’ and ‘Kartavya Bodh’ this platform provides options for participation in various volunteering and learning activities, getting mentorship from experts, creation of youth profile & CV, connect with other youths and other exiting capacity building activities.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय ने युवाओं की भागीदारी और अनुभव को बढ़ाने के लिए माय भारत पोर्टल पर व्हाट्सएप चैटबॉट शुरू किया
27 JUN 2025 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
भारत के युवाओं के लिए डिजिटल जुड़ाव बढ़ाने और सेवाओं तक पहुंच को सुव्यवस्थित करने के एक प्रगतिशील कदम के तहत, युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय ने माय भारत पोर्टल ( https://mybharat.gov.in ) के साथ व्हाट्सएप एकीकरण शुरू किया है।
व्हाट्सएप चैटबॉट अब माय भारत पोर्टल पर लाइव है और इसे सीधे व्हाट्सएप (7289001515) के द्वारा भी इस्तेमाल किया जा सकता है, जो उपयोगकर्ताओं को प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के साथ बातचीत करने का अधिक आसान, वास्तविक समय और उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल तरीका प्रदान करता है। इस रिलीज़ में सभी पंजीकृत माय भारत उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए मुख्य सुविधाएं शामिल हैं, जिससे उन्हें अनुभवात्मक शिक्षण कार्यक्रम, स्वयंसेवा के अवसर, सीवी निर्माण, मेंटरशिप, संगठन में शामिल होने/निर्माण, किसी भी मुद्दे की रिपोर्ट करने और माय भारत सहायता तक पहुंचने की सुविधा मिलती है।
व्हाट्सएप चैटबॉट में सत्र शुरू करने के लिए, व्यक्ति को 7289001515 नंबर पर 'Hi' संदेश भेजना होगा। व्यक्तिगत लॉगिन पहचान ओटीपी के माध्यम से पहचानी जाएगी और सत्र स्थापित किया जाएगा।
आगामी संस्करणों में कई नई सहूलियत पेश की जाएंगी जैसे इन-ऐप रजिस्ट्रेशन, डाउनलोड के साथ नोटिफ़िकेशन, इवेंट में भागीदारी के लिए मीडिया अपलोड, रिमाइंडर और फ़ॉलो-अप, प्रोफ़ाइल/कार्य पूरा करना आदि। लेन-देन संबंधी सेवाओं के अलावा, चैटबॉट का उपयोग स्वचालित रिमाइंडर भेजने, प्रमाणपत्र वितरित करने, अन्य संसाधन दस्तावेज़ और अनुपालन अलर्ट साझा करने के लिए किया जा सकता है। यह अभियान सामग्री, इवेंट हाइलाइट्स, सरकारी योजनाओं पर नवीनतम सूचना, सर्वोत्तम अभ्यास और टूल किट भी प्रसारित करेगा ताकि युवाओं को सूचित और सक्रिय रूप से शामिल रखा जा सके।
युवाओं को प्रमुख लाभ:
• व्हाट्सएप के माध्यम से माई भारत सेवाओं तक सुविधाजनक पहुंच
• तेज़ ऑनबोर्डिंग, इवेंट भागीदारी और एप्लिकेशन ट्रैकिंग
• वास्तविक समय अपडेट और अनुस्मारक
• आसान समस्या रिपोर्टिंग और समर्थन समाधान
• अवसरों, योजनाओं और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं पर नियमित प्रसारण
• राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमों से जुड़े रहने के लिए एक परिचित, मोबाइल-प्रथम इंटरफ़ेस
यह एकीकरण युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है, जिसके तहत सार्वजनिक सेवाओं को उनके द्वारा सबसे अधिक इस्तेमाल किए जाने वाले डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों में शामिल किया जाएगा , जिससे उनके लिए जुड़े रहना, संलग्न रहना और सूचित रहना आसान हो जाएगा।
माय भारत एक प्रौद्योगिकी मंच है जिसे युवा मामलों के विभाग (डीओवायए) द्वारा डिज़ाइन किया गया है और डिजिटल इंडिया कॉरपोरेशन (डीआईसी) इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय भारत सरकार ने विकसित किया ताकि देश की युवा शक्ति को जोड़ने के लिए एक संस्थागत पद्धति स्थापित की जा सके। 'सेवा भाव' और 'कर्तव्य बोध' के भारतीय लोकाचार के साथ युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने के मुख्य प्रयोजन से यह मंच विभिन्न स्वयंसेवा और सीखने की गतिविधियों में सहभागिता, विशेषज्ञों से मार्गदर्शन प्राप्त करने, युवा प्रोफ़ाइल और सीवी बनाने, अन्य युवाओं से जुड़ने और अन्य रोमांचक क्षमता निर्माण गतिविधियों के विकल्प प्रदान करता है।