Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Government revamps Sugamya Bharat App to strengthen Accessibility Support for Divyangjan and Elderly Citizens
App becomes more Intuitive and User-friendly, with AI-powered chatbot, to provide real-time information on Government Initiatives/Schemes
27 JUN 2025 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
The Sugamya Bharat App (SBA), a flagship initiative of the Government of India dedicated to enhancing accessibility for divyangjan and elderly citizens in India, has been recently revamped to provide a more user-friendly and impactful experience.
The recent revamp of the App introduces several enhanced features, including:
• A more intuitive and user-friendly interface
• AI-powered chatbot support to assist users in real time
• Circulars and notifications about new initiatives related to accessibility
• Integration of government schemes and other valuable resources for persons with disabilities
Upto 25.06.2025, the app has 14,358 total registered users and witnessed 83,791 app downloads (82,291 on android platforms and 1500 on iOS platforms) across both android and iOS platforms. The Sugamya Bharat App is currently available for download on Google Play Store for Android devices and on Apple App Store for iOS platforms.
Launched in 2021 by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, the app serves as an essential platform for citizens to report accessibility issues across public infrastructure, transportation, and information and communication technology (ICT) systems.
Users can easily upload geo-tagged photos of locations where accessibility barriers exist, enabling authorities to take prompt corrective action. Since its inception, the app has received a total of 2,705 complaints, of which 1,897 have been successfully resolved, reflecting the government’s commitment to creating an inclusive environment for all. The DEPwD continues to encourage public to actively participate in reporting accessibility challenges and supporting the Government’s vision of a barrier-free India.

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
दिव्यांग आणि ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांसाठी सुलभता मजबूत करण्यासाठी सरकारने ‘सुगम्य भारत’ ॲपचे केले नूतनीकरण
सरकारी उपक्रम आणि योजनांबद्दल रिअल-टाइम माहिती प्रदान करण्यासाठी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता-संचालित चॅटबॉटसह हे ॲप बनले अधिक सरल आणि वापरकर्ता-अनुकूल
27 JUN 2025 9:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 जून 2025
भारतातील दिव्यांग आणि ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांसाठी सुलभता वाढविण्याकरिता समर्पित भारत सरकारचा एक प्रमुख उपक्रम, सुगम्य भारत ॲप (एसबीए) अलीकडेच अधिक वापरकर्ता-अनुकूल आणि प्रभावी अनुभव प्रदान करण्यासाठी सुधारित करण्यात आले आहे.
ॲपच्या अलिकडच्या सुधारणांमध्ये अनेक सुधारित वैशिष्ट्ये समाविष्ट आहेत, ज्यात पुढील बाबींचा समावेश आहे:
• अधिक सरल आणि वापरकर्ता-अनुकूल इंटरफेस
• वापरकर्त्यांना रिअल टाइममध्ये मदत करण्यासाठी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता-संचालित चॅटबॉट सहयोग
• सुलभतेशी संबंधित नवीन उपक्रमांबद्दल परिपत्रके आणि अधिसूचना
• दिव्यांग व्यक्तींसाठी शासकीय योजना आणि इतर उपयुक्त संसाधनांचे एकत्रीकरण
25.06.2025 पर्यंत, ॲपचे एकूण 14,358 नोंदणीकृत वापरकर्ते असून अँड्रॉइड आणि आयओएस दोन्ही प्लॅटफॉर्मवर 83,791 ॲप डाउनलोड झाले आहेत (यापैकी 82,291 अँड्रॉइडवर तर 1500 आयओएसवर). सुगम्य भारत ॲप सध्या अँड्रॉइड डिव्हाइससाठी गुगल प्ले स्टोअरवर आणि आयओएस प्लॅटफॉर्मसाठी अ‍ॅपल ॲप स्टोअरवर डाउनलोड करण्यासाठी उपलब्ध आहे.
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्रालयाच्या दिव्यांग व्यक्ती सक्षमीकरण विभागाने (DEPwD) 2021 मध्ये लाँच केलेले हे ॲप नागरिकांना सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधा, वाहतूक तसेच माहिती आणि संवाद तंत्रज्ञान (ICT) प्रणालींमधील सुलभतेतील समस्यांची तक्रार नोंदवण्यासाठी एक आवश्यक व्यासपीठ म्हणून काम करते.
वापरकर्ते सुलभतेतील अडथळे असलेल्या ठिकाणांचे जिओ-टॅग केलेले फोटो सहजपणे अपलोड करू शकतात, ज्यामुळे अधिकाऱ्यांना त्वरित सुधारणात्मक कारवाई करता येते. या ॲपच्या प्रारंभापासून आतापर्यंत एकूण 2705 तक्रारी प्राप्त झाल्या आहेत, त्यापैकी 1897 तक्रारींचे यशस्वी निराकरण करण्यात आली आहे. हे सर्वांसाठी समावेशक वातावरण निर्माण करण्याच्या सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेचे प्रतिबिंब आहे. दिव्यांग व्यक्ती सक्षमीकरण विभाग नागरिकांना सुलभतेतील आव्हाने नोंदवण्यात आणि भारताच्या सरकारच्या अडथळामुक्त दृष्टिकोनाला पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी सक्रियपणे सहभागी होण्याचे आवाहन करत आहे.