Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Government revamps Sugamya Bharat App to strengthen Accessibility Support for Divyangjan and Elderly Citizens
App becomes more Intuitive and User-friendly, with AI-powered chatbot, to provide real-time information on Government Initiatives/Schemes
27 JUN 2025 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
The Sugamya Bharat App (SBA), a flagship initiative of the Government of India dedicated to enhancing accessibility for divyangjan and elderly citizens in India, has been recently revamped to provide a more user-friendly and impactful experience.
The recent revamp of the App introduces several enhanced features, including:
• A more intuitive and user-friendly interface
• AI-powered chatbot support to assist users in real time
• Circulars and notifications about new initiatives related to accessibility
• Integration of government schemes and other valuable resources for persons with disabilities
Upto 25.06.2025, the app has 14,358 total registered users and witnessed 83,791 app downloads (82,291 on android platforms and 1500 on iOS platforms) across both android and iOS platforms. The Sugamya Bharat App is currently available for download on Google Play Store for Android devices and on Apple App Store for iOS platforms.
Launched in 2021 by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, the app serves as an essential platform for citizens to report accessibility issues across public infrastructure, transportation, and information and communication technology (ICT) systems.
Users can easily upload geo-tagged photos of locations where accessibility barriers exist, enabling authorities to take prompt corrective action. Since its inception, the app has received a total of 2,705 complaints, of which 1,897 have been successfully resolved, reflecting the government’s commitment to creating an inclusive environment for all. The DEPwD continues to encourage public to actively participate in reporting accessibility challenges and supporting the Government’s vision of a barrier-free India.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் மற்றும் மூத்த குடிமக்கள் அரசின் நலத்திட்டங்களை எளிதில் பெறும் வகையில் சுகம்யா பாரத் செயலி மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது
27 JUN 2025 11:38AM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் உள்ள மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் மற்றும் மூத்த குடிமக்களுக்கு அரசின் நலத்திட்ட உதவிகள் எளிதில் சென்றடையும் வகையில் மத்திய அரசின் முதன்மை முயற்சியான சுகம்யா பாரத் செயலி, மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டு புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கீழ்கண்ட பல்வேறு அம்சங்களுடன் இந்த செயலி மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பயனாளிகள் எளிதில் பயன்படுத்தும் வகையில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் அடிப்படையில் இயங்கும் சாட்பாட் தளம்
அரசின் திட்டங்கள் தொடர்பான புதிய முன்னெடுப்புகள் குறித்த சுற்றறிக்கைகள் மற்றும் அறிவிப்புகள்
மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கான அரசின் நலத்திட்டங்களின் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு
இம்மாதம் 26-ம் தேதி வரை இந்த செயலியில் மொத்தம் 14,358 பேர் பதிவு செய்துள்ளனர். ஆண்ட்ராய்டு மற்றும் ஐஓஎஸ் தளங்கள் வாயிலாக 83,791 பேர் இந்தச் செயலியை பதிவிறக்கம் செய்துள்ளனர். சுகம்யா பாரத் செயலியை தற்போது ஆண்ட்ராய்டு சாதனங்களுக்கான கூகிள் பிளே ஸ்டோரிலும், ஐஓஎஸ் தளங்களுக்கான ஆப்பிள் ஸ்டோரிலும் பதிவிறக்கம் செய்யலாம்.
2021-ம் ஆண்டு மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கான துறையால் இந்த செயலி தொடங்கப்பட்டது. பொது உள்கட்டமைப்பு, போக்குவரத்து, தகவல் தொடர்பு, தொழில்நுட்பம் உள்ளிட்ட அமைப்புகள் முழுவதிலும் உள்ள சிக்கல்கள் குறித்து புகாரளிக்க ஏதுவாக இந்தத் தளம் செயல்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2140077