President's Secretariat
President of India graces MSME Day celebration
A robust MSME ecosystem is not only important but also essential for the country's sustainable economic development: President Murmu
27 JUN 2025 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the MSME Day celebration in New Delhi today (June 27, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) are a strong pillar of the country's economy. They contribute significantly to GDP and promote innovation at the grassroots level. A robust MSME ecosystem is not only important but also essential for the country's sustainable economic development. These enterprises generate more employment opportunities at a relatively low cost of capital. Most importantly, these enterprises generate employment in rural and backward areas. In this way, the MSME sector contributes to inclusive growth by empowering weaker sections and decentralizing development.
The President said that there is no doubt that the MSME sector is playing an important role in the progress of the country. However, this sector also faces many challenges, the major ones among them being the problem of finance, competition from big corporations, lack of latest technology, lack of raw material and skilled workforce, limited market and delayed payment.
The President said that, realizing the importance of MSMEs and their problems, the Government of India has taken several policy initiatives. These include revision of classification criteria for MSMEs, increase in credit availability, encouragement of central ministries, departments and central public sector enterprises to procure at least 35 percent of their annual procurement requirements from micro and small enterprises, skill development of artisans under the PM Vishwakarma Yojana, etc. She was happy to note that these efforts have led to a very rapid increase in the number of registered MSMEs. She expressed confidence that the Online Dispute Resolution Portal for MSMEs will prove to be important in cases of delayed payments.
The President said that innovation is very important for the sustainability of MSMEs. Promotion of grassroots innovation by MSMEs can provide affordable solutions to local issues from local resources.
The President was happy to note the increase in participation of women in the MSME sector in recent years. She said that the participation of more and more women in this sector is essential for the all-around development of the country. She urged the young women to set up enterprises and become self-reliant.
The President said that MSMEs are contributing significantly to India’s economic growth, but they are also responsible for a large share of energy consumption and emissions. Promoting green technology in the MSME sector is the need of the hour. This will not only increase the sustainability and competitiveness of MSMEs but will also help the country achieve its climate goals.
Click here to see the President's speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ نے ایم ایس ایم ای دن کی تقریب میں شرکت کی
ایک مضبوط ایم ایس ایم ای ماحولیاتی نظام نہ صرف اہم ہے بلکہ ملک کی پائیدار اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے بھی ضروری ہے: صدر مرمو
27 JUN 2025 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (27 جون، 2025) کو نئی دہلی میں ایم ایس ایم ای دن کی تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بہت چھوٹے ، چھوٹے اور درمیانی درجے کے انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ایم ای) ملک کی معیشت کا ایک مضبوط ستون ہیں۔ وہ جی ڈی پی میں نمایاں تعاون کرتے ہیں اور بنیادی سطح پر اختراع کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔ ایک مضبوط ایم ایس ایم ای ماحولیاتی نظام نہ صرف اہم ہے بلکہ ملک کی پائیدار اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے بھی ضروری ہے۔ یہ کاروباری ادارے نسبتاً کم سرمائے پر روزگار کے زیادہ مواقع پیدا کرتے ہیں۔ سب سے اہم بات یہ ہے کہ یہ ادارے دیہی اور پسماندہ علاقوں میں روزگار پیدا کرتے ہیں۔ اس طرح سے، ایم ایس ایم ای شعبہ کمزور طبقوں کو بااختیار بنا کر اور ترقی کی لامرکوزیت کے ذریعے جامع ترقی میں تعاون کرتا ہے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اس میں کوئی شک نہیں کہ ایم ایس ایم ای شعبہ ملک کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ تاہم، اس شعبے کو بہت سے چیلنجز کا بھی سامنا ہے، جن میں سے اہم مسائل مالیات کا مسئلہ، بڑی کارپوریشنز سے مسابقت، جدید ٹیکنالوجی کی کمی، خام مال اور ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی کمی، محدود مارکیٹ اور ادائیگی میں تاخیر ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ایم ایس ایم ایز کی اہمیت اور ان کے مسائل کو سمجھتے ہوئے حکومت ہند نے کئی پالیسی اقدامات اٹھائے ہیں۔ ان میں ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے درجہ بندی کے معیار پر نظر ثانی، کریڈٹ کی دستیابی میں اضافہ، مرکزی وزارتوں، محکموں اور مرکزی عوامی شعبے کے اداروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی تاکہ وہ اپنی سالانہ خریداری کی ضروریات کا کم از کم 35 فیصد بہت چھوٹے اور چھوٹے کاروباری اداروں سے حاصل کرنا اور پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا کے تحت کاریگروں کی مہارت کی ترقی، وغیرہ۔انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ ان کوششوں سے رجسٹرڈ ایم ایس ایم ایز کی تعداد میں بہت تیزی سے اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے تنازعات کے حل کیلئے آن لائن پورٹل ادائیگیوں میں تاخیر کے معاملے میں اہم ثابت ہوگا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ایم ایس ایم ایز کی پائیداری کے لیے اختراع بہت اہم ہے۔ ایم ایس ایم ایز کے ذریعے بنیادی سطح پر اختراعات کا فروغ مقامی وسائل سے مقامی مسائل کا کفایتی حل فراہم کر سکتا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے حالیہ برسوں میں ایم ایس ایم ای شعبہ میں خواتین کی شرکت میں اضافے پرخوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس شعبے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ خواتین کی شرکت ملک کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے نوجوان خواتین پر زور دیا کہ وہ کاروباری ادارے قائم کریں اور خود کفیل بنیں ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ایم ایس ایم ایز ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ترقی میں اہم تعاون کررہے ہیں، لیکن وہ توانائی کے تصرف اور اخراج کے ایک بڑے حصے کے لیے بھی ذمہ دار ہیں۔ ایم ایس ایم ای شعبہ میں ماحول دوست ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دینا وقت کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس سے نہ صرف ایم ایس ایم ایز کی پائیداری اور مسابقت میں اضافہ ہوگا بلکہ ملک کو اپنے آب و ہوا سےمتعلق اہداف حاصل کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
prez 1.jfif
prez.jfif
prez 3.jfif
Click here to see the President's speech