President's Secretariat
President of India graces MSME Day celebration
A robust MSME ecosystem is not only important but also essential for the country's sustainable economic development: President Murmu
27 JUN 2025 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the MSME Day celebration in New Delhi today (June 27, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) are a strong pillar of the country's economy. They contribute significantly to GDP and promote innovation at the grassroots level. A robust MSME ecosystem is not only important but also essential for the country's sustainable economic development. These enterprises generate more employment opportunities at a relatively low cost of capital. Most importantly, these enterprises generate employment in rural and backward areas. In this way, the MSME sector contributes to inclusive growth by empowering weaker sections and decentralizing development.
The President said that there is no doubt that the MSME sector is playing an important role in the progress of the country. However, this sector also faces many challenges, the major ones among them being the problem of finance, competition from big corporations, lack of latest technology, lack of raw material and skilled workforce, limited market and delayed payment.
The President said that, realizing the importance of MSMEs and their problems, the Government of India has taken several policy initiatives. These include revision of classification criteria for MSMEs, increase in credit availability, encouragement of central ministries, departments and central public sector enterprises to procure at least 35 percent of their annual procurement requirements from micro and small enterprises, skill development of artisans under the PM Vishwakarma Yojana, etc. She was happy to note that these efforts have led to a very rapid increase in the number of registered MSMEs. She expressed confidence that the Online Dispute Resolution Portal for MSMEs will prove to be important in cases of delayed payments.
The President said that innovation is very important for the sustainability of MSMEs. Promotion of grassroots innovation by MSMEs can provide affordable solutions to local issues from local resources.
The President was happy to note the increase in participation of women in the MSME sector in recent years. She said that the participation of more and more women in this sector is essential for the all-around development of the country. She urged the young women to set up enterprises and become self-reliant.
The President said that MSMEs are contributing significantly to India’s economic growth, but they are also responsible for a large share of energy consumption and emissions. Promoting green technology in the MSME sector is the need of the hour. This will not only increase the sustainability and competitiveness of MSMEs but will also help the country achieve its climate goals.
Click here to see the President's speech

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુ MSME દિવસ ઉજવણીમાં ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા
દેશના ટકાઉ આર્થિક વિકાસ માટે એક મજબૂત MSME ઇકોસિસ્ટમ માત્ર મહત્વપૂર્ણ જ નહીં પણ આવશ્યક પણ છે: રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મુર્મુ
27 JUN 2025 2:31PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુએ આજે ​​(27 જૂન, 2025) નવી દિલ્હીમાં MSME દિવસ ઉજવણીમાં ઉપસ્થિત રહીને સંબોધન કર્યું હતું.
આ પ્રસંગે બોલતા, રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે સૂક્ષ્મ, લઘુ અને મધ્યમ ઉદ્યોગો (MSMEs) દેશના અર્થતંત્રનો મજબૂત આધારસ્તંભ છે. તેઓ GDPમાં નોંધપાત્ર યોગદાન આપે છે અને પાયાના સ્તરે નવીનતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે. દેશના ટકાઉ આર્થિક વિકાસ માટે એક મજબૂત MSME ઇકોસિસ્ટમ માત્ર મહત્વપૂર્ણ જ નહીં પણ આવશ્યક પણ છે. આ સાહસો પ્રમાણમાં ઓછા મૂડી ખર્ચે વધુ રોજગારની તકો ઉત્પન્ન કરે છે. સૌથી અગત્યનું, આ સાહસો ગ્રામીણ અને પછાત વિસ્તારોમાં રોજગાર ઉત્પન્ન કરે છે. આમ, MSME ક્ષેત્ર નબળા વર્ગોને સશક્ત બનાવીને અને વિકાસનું વિકેન્દ્રીકરણ કરીને સમાવિષ્ટ વિકાસમાં ફાળો આપે છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે દેશની પ્રગતિમાં MSME ક્ષેત્ર મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવી રહ્યું છે તેમાં કોઈ શંકા નથી. જોકે, આ ક્ષેત્ર અનેક પડકારોનો પણ સામનો કરી રહ્યું છે, જેમાં નાણાકીય સમસ્યાઓ, મોટી કંપનીઓ તરફથી સ્પર્ધા, નવીનતમ ટેકનોલોજીનો અભાવ, કાચા માલ અને કુશળ કાર્યબળની અછત, મર્યાદિત બજારો અને વિલંબિત ચુકવણીનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે MSMEsના મહત્વ અને તેમની સમસ્યાઓને સમજીને, કેન્દ્ર સરકારે અનેક નીતિગત પહેલ કરી છે. આમાં MSMEs માટે વર્ગીકરણ માપદંડોમાં સુધારો, ધિરાણની ઉપલબ્ધતામાં વધારો, કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રાલયો, વિભાગો અને કેન્દ્રીય જાહેર ક્ષેત્રના સાહસોને તેમની વાર્ષિક ખરીદી જરૂરિયાતોના ઓછામાં ઓછા 35 ટકા સૂક્ષ્મ અને નાના સાહસો પાસેથી મેળવવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહન, PM વિશ્વકર્મા યોજના હેઠળ કારીગરોનો કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ વગેરેનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. તેમને એ જાણીને આનંદ થયો કે આ પ્રયાસોથી નોંધાયેલા MSMEsની સંખ્યામાં ખૂબ જ ઝડપી વધારો થયો છે. તેમણે વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો કે MSMEs માટે ઓનલાઇન વિવાદ નિવારણ પોર્ટલ વિલંબિત ચુકવણીના કિસ્સાઓમાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ સાબિત થશે.
શ્રીમતી મુર્મુએ કહ્યું કે MSMEsની ટકાઉપણું માટે નવીનતા ખૂબ જ મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે. MSMEs દ્વારા પાયાના સ્તરે પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં આવતી નવીનતા સ્થાનિક સંસાધનોમાંથી સ્થાનિક સમસ્યાઓના સસ્તા ઉકેલો પ્રદાન કરી શકે છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ તાજેતરના વર્ષોમાં MSME ક્ષેત્રમાં મહિલાઓની ભાગીદારીમાં થયેલા વધારા પર ખુશી વ્યક્ત કરી હતી. તેમણે કહ્યું કે દેશના સર્વાંગી વિકાસ માટે આ ક્ષેત્રમાં મહિલાઓની વધુ ભાગીદારી જરૂરી છે. તેમણે યુવા મહિલાઓને ઉદ્યોગો સ્થાપવા અને આત્મનિર્ભર બનવા વિનંતી કરી હતી.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે MSME ભારતના આર્થિક વિકાસમાં નોંધપાત્ર યોગદાન આપી રહ્યા છે. પરંતુ તેઓ ઉર્જા વપરાશ અને ઉત્સર્જનમાં મોટો હિસ્સો પણ ધરાવે છે. MSME ક્ષેત્રમાં ગ્રીન ટેકનોલોજીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવું એ સમયની જરૂરિયાત છે. આનાથી માત્ર MSME ની ટકાઉપણું અને સ્પર્ધાત્મકતા વધશે નહીં પરંતુ દેશને તેના આબોહવા લક્ષ્યો પ્રાપ્ત કરવામાં પણ મદદ મળશે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિનું ભાષણ જોવા માટે અહીં ક્લિક કરો