President's Secretariat
President of India graces MSME Day celebration
A robust MSME ecosystem is not only important but also essential for the country's sustainable economic development: President Murmu
27 JUN 2025 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the MSME Day celebration in New Delhi today (June 27, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) are a strong pillar of the country's economy. They contribute significantly to GDP and promote innovation at the grassroots level. A robust MSME ecosystem is not only important but also essential for the country's sustainable economic development. These enterprises generate more employment opportunities at a relatively low cost of capital. Most importantly, these enterprises generate employment in rural and backward areas. In this way, the MSME sector contributes to inclusive growth by empowering weaker sections and decentralizing development.
The President said that there is no doubt that the MSME sector is playing an important role in the progress of the country. However, this sector also faces many challenges, the major ones among them being the problem of finance, competition from big corporations, lack of latest technology, lack of raw material and skilled workforce, limited market and delayed payment.
The President said that, realizing the importance of MSMEs and their problems, the Government of India has taken several policy initiatives. These include revision of classification criteria for MSMEs, increase in credit availability, encouragement of central ministries, departments and central public sector enterprises to procure at least 35 percent of their annual procurement requirements from micro and small enterprises, skill development of artisans under the PM Vishwakarma Yojana, etc. She was happy to note that these efforts have led to a very rapid increase in the number of registered MSMEs. She expressed confidence that the Online Dispute Resolution Portal for MSMEs will prove to be important in cases of delayed payments.
The President said that innovation is very important for the sustainability of MSMEs. Promotion of grassroots innovation by MSMEs can provide affordable solutions to local issues from local resources.
The President was happy to note the increase in participation of women in the MSME sector in recent years. She said that the participation of more and more women in this sector is essential for the all-around development of the country. She urged the young women to set up enterprises and become self-reliant.
The President said that MSMEs are contributing significantly to India’s economic growth, but they are also responsible for a large share of energy consumption and emissions. Promoting green technology in the MSME sector is the need of the hour. This will not only increase the sustainability and competitiveness of MSMEs but will also help the country achieve its climate goals.
Click here to see the President's speech

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ʻಎಂಎಸ್ಎಂಇ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆʼಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಂಡ ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ
ದೃಢವಾದ ʻಎಂಎಸ್ಎಂಇʼ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ದೇಶದ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲ, ಅತ್ಯಗತ್ಯವೂ ಹೌದು: ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಮುರ್ಮು
27 JUN 2025 2:31PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು ಇಂದು (ಜೂನ್ 27, 2025) ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ `ಎಂಎಸ್ಎಂಇ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆ’ಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಂಡು ಮಾತನಾಡಿದರು.
ಕಾರ್ಯಕಮ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಅವರು ಸೂಕ್ಷ್ಮ, ಸಣ್ಣ ಮತ್ತು ಮಧ್ಯಮ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳು (ಎಂಎಸ್ಎಂಇ) ದೇಶದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯ ಬಲವಾದ ಆಧಾರಸ್ತಂಭಗಳಾಗಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳು ʻಜಿಡಿಪಿʼಗೆ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹವಾಗಿ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತವೆ ಮತ್ತು ತಳಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆ ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತವೆ. ದೃಢ ʻಎಂಎಸ್ಎಂಇʼ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ದೇಶದ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲ, ಅತ್ಯಗತ್ಯವೂ ಆಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳು ತುಲನಾತ್ಮಕವಾಗಿ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ವೆಚ್ಚದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಾವಕಾಶ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುತ್ತವೆ. ಎಲ್ಲಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಮುಖ್ಯವಾಗಿ, ಈ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳು ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಮತ್ತು ಹಿಂದುಳಿದ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುತ್ತವೆ. ಈ ರೀತಿಯಾಗಿ, ʻಎಂಎಸ್ಎಂಇʼ ವಲಯ ದುರ್ಬಲ ವರ್ಗಗಳನ್ನು ಸಬಲೀಕರಣಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ವಿಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಎಲ್ಲರನ್ನೂ ಒಳಗೊಂಡ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ದೇಶದ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ʻಎಂಎಸ್ಎಂಇʼ ವಲಯ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂಬುದರಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾವುದೇ ಸಂದೇಹವಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಪಟ್ಟರು. ಆದಾಗ್ಯೂ, ಈ ವಲಯ ಅನೇಕ ಸವಾಲು ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಈ ಪೈಕಿ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಮಸ್ಯೆ, ದೊಡ್ಡ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳಿಂದ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆ, ಹೊಸ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದ ಕೊರತೆ, ಕಚ್ಚಾ ವಸ್ತುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನುರಿತ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರ ಕೊರತೆ, ಸೀಮಿತ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಳಂಬ ಪಾವತಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖವಾದವು ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ʻಎಂಎಸ್ಎಂಇʼಗಳ ಮಹತ್ವ ಮತ್ತು ಅವುಗಳ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮನಗಂಡು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಹಲವಾರು ನೀತಿ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ʻಎಂಎಸ್ಎಂಇʼಗಳ ವರ್ಗೀಕರಣ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳ ಪರಿಷ್ಕರಣೆ, ಸಾಲ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳು, ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಲಯದ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಖರೀದಿ ಅಗತ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ 35 ಪ್ರತಿಶತವನ್ನು ಸೂಕ್ಷ್ಮ ಮತ್ತು ಸಣ್ಣ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳಿಂದ ಖರೀದಿಸಲು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸುವುದು, ʻಪಿಎಂ ವಿಶ್ವಕರ್ಮʼ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಕುಶಲಕರ್ಮಿಗಳ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳು ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಸೇರಿವೆ. ಈ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳು ನೋಂದಾಯಿತ ʻಎಂಎಸ್ಎಂಇʼಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬಹಳ ತ್ವರಿತ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳಕ್ಕೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗಿವೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಸಂತಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ವಿಳಂಬ ಪಾವತಿಯ ಸಂದರ್ಭಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ʻಎಂಎಸ್ಎಂಇʼಗಳ ಪಾಲಿಗೆ ʻಆನ್ಲೈನ್ ವ್ಯಾಜ್ಯ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ʼ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಮಹತ್ವದ್ದೆಂದು ಸಾಬೀತಾಗಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ʻಎಂಎಸ್ಎಂಇʼಗಳ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರತೆಗೆ ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆ ಬಹಳ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ʻಎಂಎಸ್ಎಂಇʼಗಳಿಂದ ತಳಮಟ್ಟದ ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವುದರಿಂದ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳಿಂದ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಕೈಗೆಟುಕುವ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಕಂಡುಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗಲಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ʻಎಂಎಸ್ಎಂಇʼ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚುತ್ತಿರುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಸಂತಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ದೇಶದ ಸರ್ವಾಂಗೀಣ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಈ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆ ಅತ್ಯಗತ್ಯ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬಿಗಳಾಗಲು ಅವರು ಯುವತಿಯರನ್ನು ಪ್ರೇರೇಪಿಸಿದರು.
ʻಎಂಎಸ್ಎಂಇʼಗಳು ಭಾರತದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗೆ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿವೆ. ಆದರೆ ಇಂಧನ ಬಳಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಲಿನ್ಯ ಹೊರಸೂಸುವಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲೂ ಅವು ದೊಡ್ಡ ಪಾಲು ಹೊಂದಿವೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ʻಎಂಎಸ್ಎಂಇʼ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಹಸಿರು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವುದು ತುರ್ತು ಅಗತ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದು ʻಎಂಎಸ್ಎಂಇʼಗಳ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕತೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವುದಲ್ಲದೆ, ದೇಶ ತನ್ನ ಹವಾಮಾನ ಗುರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಭಾಷಣವನ್ನು ನೋಡಲು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಲಿಕ್ ಮಾಡಿ