Ministry of Defence
INS TEG ARRIVES AT PORT VICTORIA, SEYCHELLES
27 JUN 2025 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
As part of her ongoing operational deployment to the South West Indian Ocean Region, INS Teg, a stealth frigate of the Indian Navy, has entered Port Victoria, Seychelles, for a port call scheduled from 26 to 30 Jun 2025 . The visit aims to bolster maritime security cooperation and enhance bilateral defence relations between India and Seychelles.
Activities planned during the ship's visit include calls by the Commanding Officer on senior government and military officials of Seychelles, including the Chief of Defence Forces, Chief of Staff of the Seychelles People’s Defence Forces (SPDF) and the High Commissioner of India to Seychelles (HCI). A formal interaction onboard the ship, focusing on collaborative engagement and mutual cooperation between the Indian Navy and SPDF. In addition, defence equipment and spares ferried from India will be formally handed over by the ship’s staff.
As part of cultural outreach, a yoga session, in line with the International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2025 theme "Yoga for One Earth, One Health.” including participants from the SPDF, members of the Indian diaspora and the ship’s crew.
A cultural evening onboard INS Teg is also planned with invitees including the HCI, Chief of Defence Forces, Seychelles, SPDF officials and other dignitaries.
The ship will also be open to visitors, fostering greater understanding of the Indian Navy’s role and capabilities.
A marching contingent from the ship along with the famed Indian Naval Band will participate in a parade to commemorate the 49th National Day of Seychelles on 29 June 2025 . A flypast will also be undertaken by the ship’s integral helicopter during the parade.
On conclusion of the port call, INS Teg will embark Seychelles Coast Guard (SCG) personnel and undertake joint Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) surveillance with a SCG ship from 30 Jun to 02 Jul 2025. This initiative reaffirms India’s commitment towards safety of the global commons and combating Illegal, Unreported and Unregulated (IUU) fishing.
On completion, the ship will proceed with the next phase of deployment post disembarking the SCG personnel.
The visit is aimed to strengthen maritime security cooperation and bilateral relations between the two nations.
(16)YYWP.jpeg)
(20)1JAB.jpeg)
(10)HXHN.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس ٹیگ ، سیشلز کی وکٹوریہ بندرگاہ پہنچ گیا
27 JUN 2025 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ کا ایک اسٹیلتھ فریگیٹ، آئی این ایس ٹیگ جنوبی مغربی بحر ہند کے علاقے میں اپنی جاری آپریشنل تعیناتی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر 26 سے 30 جون 2025 تک طے شدہ پورٹ کال کے لیے سیشلز کی وکٹوریہ بندرگاہ میں داخل ہوا ہے۔ اس دورے کا مقصد سمندری سیکورٹی تعاون کو تقویت دینا اور ہندوستان اور سیشلز کے درمیان دو طرفہ دفاعی تعلقات کو بڑھانا ہے۔
جہاز کے دورے کے دوران جو سرگرمیوں کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے ان میں سیشلز کے اعلیٰ حکومتی اور فوجی حکام سے کمانڈنگ آفیسر کی کالز شامل ہیں،جن میں چیف آف ڈیفنس فورسز، چیف آف اسٹاف آف دی سیشلز پیپلز ڈیفنس فورسز(ایس پی ڈی ایف) اور سیشلز میں ہندوستان کے ہائی کمشنر (ایچ سی آئی) شامل ہیں۔ باہمی تعاون اور آپسی اشتراک پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ہندوستانی بحریہ اور ایس پی ڈی ایف کے درمیان جہاز پر ایک رسمی بات چیت ہوئی۔ اس کے علاوہ، بھارت سے لایا گیا دفاعی سازوسامان اور کَل پرزے باضابطہ طور پر جہاز کے عملے کے حوالے کیے جائیں گے۔
ثقافتی رسائی کے حصے کے طور پر، یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن (آئی ڈی وائی) 2025 کی تھیم ‘‘یوگا فار ون ارتھ، ون ہیلتھ’’ کی مناسبت سے ایک یوگا سیشن منعقد کیا گیا، جس میں ایس پی ڈی ایف کے شرکاء، ہندوستانی برادری کے اراکین اور جہاز کے عملے نے شرکت کی۔
آئی این ایس ٹیگ پر ایک ثقافتی شام کا بھی منصوبہ ہے جس میں ایچ سی آئی ، چیف آف ڈیفنس فورسز، سیشلز، ایس پی ڈی ایف حکام اور دیگر معززین مدعو رہیں گے ۔
یہ جہاز دیکھنے والوں کے لیے بھی کھلا رہے گا، جس سے وہ ہندوستانی بحریہ کے کردار اور صلاحیتوں کے بارے میں مزید معلومات حاصل کرسکیں گے ۔
بھارتی بحریہ کے مشہور بینڈ کے ساتھ جہاز سے مارچ کرنے والا دستہ 29 جون 2025 کو سیشلز کے 49 ویں قومی دن کی یاد میں ہونے والی پریڈ میں شرکت کرے گا۔ پریڈ کے دوران جہاز سے مربوط ہیلی کاپٹر کے ذریعے فلائی پاسٹ بھی کیا جائے گا۔
پورٹ کال کے اختتام پر، آئی این ایس ٹیگ 30 جون سے 02 جولائی 2025 تک سیشلز کوسٹ گارڈ (ایس سی جی) کے اہلکاروں کو لے کر جائے گا اور ایس سی جی جہاز کے ساتھ مشترکہ خاص اقتصادی زون (ای ای زیڈ) کی نگرانی کرے گا۔ یہ اقدام عالمی سطح پر غیر قانونی مشترکہ حفاظت اور غیر قانونی ، غیر متوقع اور غیر منظم ماہی گیری (آئی یو یو) کے تئیں ہندوستان کی وابستگی کی تصدیق کرتا ہے۔
اختتام پر، جہاز ایس سی جی کے اہلکاروں کو اتارنے کے بعد تعیناتی کے اگلے مرحلے کے ساتھ آگے بڑھے گا۔
اس دورے کا مقصد دونوں ممالک کے درمیان بحری شعبے میں سلامتی تعاون اور دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
(16)YYWP.jpeg)
(20)1JAB.jpeg)
(10)HXHN.jpeg)