Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Release of Publication “Statistical Report on Value of Output from Agriculture and Allied Sectors (2011-12 to 2023-24)”
27 JUN 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
National Statistics Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) released the annual publication of “Statistical Report on Value of Output from Agriculture and Allied Sectors (2011-12 to 2023-24)” today which is available on the official website of the Ministry (https://mospi.gov.in).
This publication is a comprehensive document which provides detailed tables on values of output of Crop, Livestock, Forestry & logging and Fishing & aquaculture sectors of Agriculture & allied activities from 2011-12 to 2023-24 at both current and constant (2011-12) prices. This detailed publication comes after the major aggregates at all India level have been released in the form of National Accounts Statistics on 28th February 2025.
Key Highlights:
1 Gross Value Added (GVA) of agriculture and allied sectors at current prices registered a growth of about 225%, increasing from ₹1,502 thousand crore in 2011-12 to ₹4,878 thousand crore in 2023-24.
2 Gross Value of Output (GVO) from the agriculture and allied sector at constant prices has shown steady growth from ₹1,908 thousand crore in 2011–12 to ₹2,949 thousand crore in 2023–24, marking an overall increase of approximately 54.6%.
Share (%) of crop, livestock, forestry and fishing in total GVO of Agriculture and allied sectors at constant prices
3. Crop sector with GVO at 1,595 thousand crore remains the largest contributor to total GVO (at constant prices) of agriculture and allied sectors with share of 54.1% in 2023-24. Cereals and fruits & vegetables together accounted for 52.5% of total crop GVO in 2023-24.
Percentage share of different crop groups in GVO of Crop sector in 2011-12 and 2023-24 (at constant prices)
4. Among the cereals, only paddy and wheat constitute approximately 85% of GVO (at constant prices) of all cereals in 2023-24.
Share of GVO of top 3 cereals at constant prices in 2011-12 and 2023-24
5. Five States namely Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Telangana and Haryana contributed nearly 53% of GVO (at constant prices) of cereals in 2023-24. With reduced share (18.6% in 2011-12 to 17.2% in 2023-24) Uttar Pradesh maintained the top most position.
Share of top five States in GVO of cereals at constant prices in 2011-12 and 2023-24
6. In the fruit group in 2023-24, constant prices GVO of Banana (47.0 thousand crore) has surpassed that of Mango (46.1 thousand crore). Mango was the top-most contributor in GVO (at constant prices) in fruit group consistently from 2011-12 to 2021-22.
7 Potato remains the top-most contributor in GVO (at constant prices) of vegetable group during 2011-12 to 2023-24. GVO of potato has increased to 37.2 thousand crore in 2023-24 from 21.3 thousand crore in 2011-12.
8 Floriculture experienced significant growth in GVO at constant prices, nearly doubling from ₹17.4 thousand crore in 2011–12 to ₹28.1 thousand crore in 2023–24, reflecting rising commercial interest and diversification in horticulture.
9 The composition of State-wise contributions to the GVO (at constant prices) for ‘fruits and vegetables’ and floriculture has changed noticeably from 2011–12 to 2023–24, indicating shifts in production dynamics and regional agricultural growth.
Share of top five States in GVO of fruits and vegetables and floriculture at constant prices in 2011-12 and 2023-24
10 Share of Madhya Pradesh (19.2%) in GVO of ‘condiments & spices’ in 2023-24 made a dramatic leap becoming the top contributor in this group, while Karnataka and Gujarat followed with 16.6% and 15.5%, respectively.
Share of top five States in GVO of condiments & spices at constant prices in 2011-12 and 2023-24
11 GVO of livestock products has increased from ₹488 thousand crore in 2011-12 to ₹919 thousand crore in 2023-24, making it one of the fastest-growing components of agriculture & allied activities. Milk remained dominant in this sector in 2023-24, however share has decreased from 67.2% to 65.9% during 2011-12 to 2023-24. Share of meat group in total GVO of livestock sector increased from 19.7% to 24.1% during 2011-12 to 2023-24 (at constant prices).
12 ‘Forestry and Logging’ sector has displayed moderate but consistent growth from ₹149 thousand crore to ₹227 thousand crore during 2011-12 to 2023-24. Share of value of industrial wood surged from 49.9% in 2011-12 to 70.2% in 2023-24.
13 ‘Fishing and aquaculture’ sub-sector is becoming increasingly important in India's agricultural GVO with its contribution significantly rising from 4.2% in 2011-12 to 7.0% in 2023-24. Share of inland fish has decreased from 57.7% to 50.2% during 2011-12 to 2023-24 whereas, share of marine fish has increased from 42.3% to 49.8% during 2011-12 to 2023-24.
14 Significant shifts in GVO (at constant prices) in Fisheries has been observed in the two major contributing States of West Bengal and Andhra Pradesh during the period 2011-12 to 2022-23.
Share of top five States in GVO fishing and aquaculture at constant prices in 2011-12 and 2023-24

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
"زراعت اور متعلقہ شعبوں سے پیداوار کی قدر پر شماریاتی رپورٹ (2011-12 سے 2023-24)" کا اجرا
27 JUN 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) کےقومی شماریات دفتر (این ایس او) نے آج "زراعت اور متعلقہ شعبوں سے پیداوار کی قدر سے متعلق شماریاتی رپورٹ (2011-12 سے 2023-24)" کی سالانہ اشاعت جاری کی جو وزارت کی سرکاری ویب سائٹ (https://mospi.gov.in) پر دستیاب ہے ۔
یہ اشاعت ایک جامع دستاویز ہے جو موجودہ اور مستقل (2011-12) دونوں قیمتوں پر 2011-12 سے 2023-24 تک زراعت اور متعلقہ سرگرمیوں کے فصلوں ، مویشیوں ، جنگلات اور لاگنگ اور ماہی گیری اور آبی زراعت کے شعبوں کی پیداوار کی اقدار پر تفصیلی ٹیبل دستیاب کراتی ہے ۔ یہ تفصیلی اشاعت 28 فروری 2025 کو نیشنل اکاؤنٹس کے اعدادوشمار کی شکل میں کل ہندسطح پر بڑے مجموعوں کے جاری ہونے کے بعد سامنے آئی ہے۔
اہم جھلکیاں:
(1 موجودہ قیمتوں پر زراعت اور اس سے وابستہ شعبوں کے مجموعی ویلیو ایڈڈ (جی وی اے) نے تقریبا 225فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا ، جو 2011-12 میں 1502 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر 2023-24 میں 4878 ہزار کروڑ روپے ہو گیا ۔
2) زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبے سے مسلسل قیمتوں پر پیداوار کی مجموعی قدر(جی وی او) نے 2011-12 میں 1,908 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے 2023-24 میں 2,949 ہزار کروڑ روپے تک مستحکم اضافہ دکھایا ہے ، جس میں مجموعی طور پر تقریبا 54.6 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
زراعت اور متعلقہ شعبوں کے کل جی وی او میں فصلوں ، مویشیوں ، جنگلات اور ماہی گیری کا حصہ (فیصد) مستقل قیمتوں پر
(3 1595 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے جی وی او کے ساتھ فصل کا شعبہ 2023-24 میں 54.1 فیصد کے حصے کے ساتھ زراعت اور متعلقہ شعبوں کے کل جی وی او (مستقل قیمتوں پر) میں سب سے بڑا حصہ دار ہے ۔ اناج اور پھل اور سبزیوں نے مل کر 2023-24 میں کل فصل جی وی او کا 52.5 فیصد حصہ لیا ۔
2011-12 اور 2023-24 میں فصل کے شعبے کے جی وی او میں مختلف فصل گروپوں کا فیصد حصہ
(مستقل قیمتوں پر)
نوٹ: دیگر میں نیل ، رنگ اور ٹیننگ مٹیریل ، ڈرگز اور منشیات ، پھولوں کی کاشت اور کچن گارڈن شامل ہیں ۔
.4اناج میں ، صرف دھان اور گندم 2023-24 میں تمام اناج کے جی وی او (مستقل قیمتوں پر) کا تقریبا 85فیصد ہیں ۔
2011-12 اور 2023-24 میں مستقل قیمتوں پر سرفہرست 3 اناج میں جی وی او کا حصہ
.5پانچ ریاستوں یعنی اترپردیش ، مدھیہ پردیش ، پنجاب ، تلنگانہ اور ہریانہ نے 2023-24 میں اناج کے جی وی او (مستقل قیمتوں پر) میں تقریبا 53فیصد کا حصہ ڈالا ۔ کم حصہ داری (2011-12 میں 18.6 فیصد سے 2023-24 میں 17.2 فیصد) کے ساتھ اتر پردیش نے سب سے اوپر کی پوزیشن برقرار رکھی ۔
2011-12 اور 2023-24 میں مستقل قیمتوں پر اناج کے جی وی او میں سرفہرست پانچ ریاستوں کا حصہ
.6سال2023-24 میں پھلوں کے گروپ میں ، کیلے کی مسلسل قیمتیں جی وی او (47.0 ہزار کروڑ) آم (46.1 ہزار کروڑ) کو پیچھے چھوڑ چکی ہیں۔ آم 2011-12 سے 2021-22 تک پھلوں کے گروپ میں جی وی او (مستقل قیمتوں پر) میں سب سے زیادہ حصہ ڈالنے والا تھا ۔
.7سال2011-12 سے 2023-24 کے دوران سبزیوں کے گروپ کے جی وی او (مستقل قیمتوں پر) میں آلو سب سے زیادہ حصہ دار ہے ۔ آلو کا جی وی او 2011-12 کے 21.3 ہزار کروڑ سے بڑھ کر 2023-24 میں 37.2 ہزار کروڑ ہو گیا ہے ۔
.8 پھولوں کی کاشت نے مسلسل قیمتوں پر جی وی او میں نمایاں ترقی کا مظاہرہ کیا ، جو 2011-12 میں 17.4 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے دوگنا ہو کر 2023-24 میں 28.1 ہزار کروڑ روپے ہو گیا ، جو باغبانی میں بڑھتی ہوئی تجارتی دلچسپی اور تنوع کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
9) 'پھلوں اور سبزیوں' اور پھولوں کی کاشت کے لیے جی وی او (مستقل قیمتوں پر) میں ریاست کے لحاظ سے شراکت کی ساخت 2011-12 سے 2023-24 تک نمایاں طور پر بدل گئی ہے ، جو پیداوار کی حرکیات اور علاقائی زرعی ترقی میں تبدیلی کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ۔
2011-12 اور 2023-24 میں مستقل قیمتوں پر پھلوں اور سبزیوں اور پھولوں کی کاشت کے جی وی او میں سرفہرست پانچ ریاستوں کا حصہ
10) 2023-24 میں 'مصالحوں' کے جی وی او میں مدھیہ پردیش (19.2 فیصد) کاحصہ ڈرامائی چھلانگ لگا کر اس گروپ میں سب سے زیادہ حصہ ڈالنے والا بن گیا ، جبکہ کرناٹک اور گجرات کاحصہ بالترتیب 16.6 فیصد اور 15.5 فیصدرہا ۔
2011-12 اور 2023-24 میں مستقل قیمتوں پر مصالحوں کے جی وی او میں سرفہرست پانچ ریاستوں کا حصہ
(11 مویشیوں کی مصنوعات کا جی وی او 2011-12 میں 488 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر 2023-24 میں 919 ہزار کروڑ روپے ہو گیا ہے ، جس سے یہ زراعت اور متعلقہ سرگرمیوں کے سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والے اجزاء میں سے ایک بن گیا ہے ۔ 2023-24 میں اس شعبے میں دودھ کا غلبہ رہا ، تاہم 2011-12 سے 2023-24 کے دوران حصہ 67.2 فیصد سے کم ہو کر 65.9 فیصد رہ گیا ہے ۔ مویشیوں کے شعبے کے کل جی وی او میں گوشت گروپ کا حصہ 2011-12 سے 2023-24 کے دوران (مستقل قیمتوں پر) 19.7 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 24.1 فیصد ہو گیا۔
12) 'جنگلات اور لاگنگ' کے شعبے نے 2011-12 سے 2023-24 کے دوران 149 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے 227 ہزار کروڑ روپے تک معتدل لیکن مستقل ترقی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے ۔ صنعتی لکڑی کی قیمت کا حصہ 2011-12 میں 49.9 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 2023-24 میں 70.2 فیصد ہو گیا ۔
13) 'ماہی گیری اور آبی زراعت' ذیلی شعبہ ہندوستان کے زرعی جی وی اے میں تیزی سے اہم ہوتا جا رہا ہے جس میں اس کا حصہ 2011-12 میں 4.2 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 2023-24 میں 7.0 فیصد ہو گیا ہے ۔ 2011-12 سے 2023-24 کے دوران اندرون ملک مچھلیوں کا حصہ 57.7 فیصد سے کم ہو کر 50.2 فیصد رہ گیا ہے جبکہ 2011-12 سے 2023-24 کے دوران سمندری مچھلیوں کا حصہ 42.3 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 49.8 فیصد ہو گیا ہے ۔
(14 ماہی گیری میں جی وی او (مستقل قیمتوں پر) میں اہم تبدیلیاں 2011-12 سے 2022-23 کی مدت کے دوران مغربی بنگال اور آندھرا پردیش کی دو بڑی شراکت دار ریاستوں میں دیکھی گئی ہیں ۔
2011-12 اور 2023-24 میں مستقل قیمتوں پر جی وی او ماہی گیری اور آبی زراعت میں سرفہرست پانچ ریاستوں کا حصہ