Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah expresses happiness on Bharat being designated as the host country for prestigious 2029 World Police and Fire Games, terming it as a moment of great pride for every citizen
Bharat winning the prestigious bid to host the event is a global recognition of our sprawling sports infrastructure built under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi
Ahmedabad being selected as the venue of the event is a testament to the city's rising stature as a sporting destination
27 JUN 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah express happiness on Bharat being designated as the host country for the prestigious 2029 World Police and Fire Games, terming it as a moment of great pride for every citizen.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that “It is a moment of great pride for every citizen, as Bharat has been designated as the host country for the prestigious 2029 World Police and Fire Games. Bharat winning the prestigious bid to host the event is a global recognition of our sprawling sports infrastructure built under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji. Ahmedabad being selected as the venue of the event that brings together police, fire, and disaster services to compete in more than 50 sports is a testament to the city's rising stature as a sporting destination”.
The World Police & Fire Games are organized once every two years since 1985. So far, 20 editions of the games have been held since its inception (USA-8 times, Canada-5 times, Europe-4 times, UK-2 times and China-once). These Games are open to serving and retired personnel from Police / Fire / Medical / Emergency / Disaster services and First responders, etc. The Indian Police contingent first participated in these games in Adelaide World Police and Fire Games in 2007. The last (20th edition) World Police & Fire Games were held in Winnipeg, Canada during July 26-August 6, 2023, where 133 of Indian Police sportspersons won a record 343 medals (Gold-224, Silver-82, Bronze-37).
Since its participation in 2007, Indian Police contingent has won over 1400 medals in 8 editions of the games. The Indian contingent for the World Police & Fire Games is selected on the basis of performance of the players during the annual All India Police Games held during that year. The All India Police Sports Control Board, the governing body for organising Police sports in the country which has 53 member organisations from Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), State Police Forces and other Security Agencies, conducts 40 annual Police Games every year. Gold medal winners in different sports during the All India Police Games that year are shortlisted for the Indian team for the World Police & Fire Games.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
ভারত বিশ্ব পুলিশ ও দমকল ক্রীড়া ২০২৯-এর দায়িত্ব পাওয়ায় খুশি কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ
27 JUN 2025 4:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ জুন, ২০২৫
ভারত বিশ্ব পুলিশ ও দমকল ক্রীড়া ২০২৯-এর দায়িত্ব পাওয়ায় খুশি কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ। দেশের প্রতিটি নাগরিকের কাছে এটি এক গর্বের মুহূর্ত বলে মন্তব্য করেন তিনি।
এক্স প্ল্যাটফর্মে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী লিখেছেন:
“প্রতিটি নাগরিকের কাছে এটি অত্যন্ত গর্বের মুহূর্ত যে, ভারতকে ২০২৯-এ বিশ্ব পুলিশ ও দমকল ক্রীড়া আয়োজনের জন্য বেছে নেওয়া হয়েছে। এই মর্যাদাপূর্ণ ক্রীড়া অনুষ্ঠানের দায়িত্ব পাওয়া প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী জির নেতৃত্বে ক্রীড়া পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে আমাদের সাফল্যের আন্তর্জাতিক স্বীকৃতি। আমেদাবাদকে এই ক্রীড়ার জন্য বেছে নেওয়া হয়েছে, যেখানে পুলিশ, দমকল ও বিপর্যয় পরিষেবার সঙ্গে যুক্ত ৫০টিরও বেশি ক্রীড়া অনুষ্ঠিত হবে, যা খেলাধুলার ক্ষেত্রে এই শহরের উত্থানের সাক্ষ্য দিচ্ছে।"
১৯৮৫ সাল থেকে প্রতি দু’বছর অন্তর বিশ্ব পুলিশ ও দমকল ক্রীড়া অনুষ্ঠিত হয়ে আসছে। এ পর্যন্ত আমেরিকায় ৮ বার, কানাডায় ৫ বার, ইউরোপে ৪ বার, যুক্তরাজ্যে ২ বার এবং চিনে ১ বার এই প্রতিযোগিতা অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। পুলিশ, দমকল, মেডিক্যাল, জরুরি এবং বিপর্যয় পরিষেবার সঙ্গে যুক্ত কর্মরত এবং অবসরপ্রাপ্তরা এই প্রতিযোগিতায় অংশ নিতে পারেন।
২০০৭ সালে অংশগ্রহণের পর থেকে এ পর্যন্ত ভারতের পুলিশকর্মীরা ১৪০০টির বেশি পদক জয়লাভ করেছেন।