Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah expresses happiness on Bharat being designated as the host country for prestigious 2029 World Police and Fire Games, terming it as a moment of great pride for every citizen
Bharat winning the prestigious bid to host the event is a global recognition of our sprawling sports infrastructure built under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi
Ahmedabad being selected as the venue of the event is a testament to the city's rising stature as a sporting destination
27 JUN 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah express happiness on Bharat being designated as the host country for the prestigious 2029 World Police and Fire Games, terming it as a moment of great pride for every citizen.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that “It is a moment of great pride for every citizen, as Bharat has been designated as the host country for the prestigious 2029 World Police and Fire Games. Bharat winning the prestigious bid to host the event is a global recognition of our sprawling sports infrastructure built under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji. Ahmedabad being selected as the venue of the event that brings together police, fire, and disaster services to compete in more than 50 sports is a testament to the city's rising stature as a sporting destination”.
The World Police & Fire Games are organized once every two years since 1985. So far, 20 editions of the games have been held since its inception (USA-8 times, Canada-5 times, Europe-4 times, UK-2 times and China-once). These Games are open to serving and retired personnel from Police / Fire / Medical / Emergency / Disaster services and First responders, etc. The Indian Police contingent first participated in these games in Adelaide World Police and Fire Games in 2007. The last (20th edition) World Police & Fire Games were held in Winnipeg, Canada during July 26-August 6, 2023, where 133 of Indian Police sportspersons won a record 343 medals (Gold-224, Silver-82, Bronze-37).
Since its participation in 2007, Indian Police contingent has won over 1400 medals in 8 editions of the games. The Indian contingent for the World Police & Fire Games is selected on the basis of performance of the players during the annual All India Police Games held during that year. The All India Police Sports Control Board, the governing body for organising Police sports in the country which has 53 member organisations from Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), State Police Forces and other Security Agencies, conducts 40 annual Police Games every year. Gold medal winners in different sports during the All India Police Games that year are shortlisted for the Indian team for the World Police & Fire Games.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે ભારતને પ્રતિષ્ઠિત વર્લ્ડ પોલીસ અને ફાયર ગેમ્સ-2029 એનાયત થવા બદલ ખુશી વ્યક્ત કરી, તેને દરેક ભારતીય માટે ગર્વની ક્ષણ ગણાવી
ભારતને આ રમતોના યજમાન અધિકારો એનાયત થવાથી પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં દેશમાં વ્યાપક રમતગમત માળખાના નિર્માણની વૈશ્વિક માન્યતા પ્રતિબિંબિત થાય છે
આ રમતો માટે અમદાવાદની પસંદગી એ રમતગમત સ્થળ તરીકે શહેરની વધતી જતી પ્રતિષ્ઠાનો પુરાવો છે
27 JUN 2025 4:48PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે ભારતને પ્રતિષ્ઠિત વર્લ્ડ પોલીસ અને ફાયર ગેમ્સ-2029ના યજમાન અધિકારો એનાયત થવા પર ખુશી વ્યક્ત કરી, તેને દરેક ભારતીય માટે ગર્વની ક્ષણ ગણાવી હતી..
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે X પ્લેટફોર્મ પર એક પોસ્ટમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે ભારતને પ્રતિષ્ઠિત વર્લ્ડ પોલીસ અને ફાયર ગેમ્સ-2029ના યજમાન અધિકારો એનાયત થવાથી દરેક ભારતીય માટે ગર્વની ક્ષણ છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે ભારતની ગેમ્સનું આયોજન પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ દેશમાં બનેલા વ્યાપક રમતગમત માળખાની વૈશ્વિક માન્યતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે ગેમ્સ માટે અમદાવાદની પસંદગી, જેમાં પોલીસ, ફાયર અને ડિઝાસ્ટર સર્વિસીસ 50થી વધુ રમતોમાં ભાગ લેશે, તે રમતગમતના સ્થળ તરીકે શહેરની વધતી જતી પ્રતિષ્ઠાનો પુરાવો છે.
1985થી દર બે વર્ષે એક વાર વર્લ્ડ પોલીસ અને ફાયર ગેમ્સનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવે છે. અત્યાર સુધીમાં, તેની શરૂઆતથી રમતોન 20 આવૃત્તિઓ (યુએસએ - 8 વખત, કેનેડા - 5 વખત, યુરોપ - 4 વખત, યુકે - 2 વખત અને ચીનમાં - એક વખત) યોજાઈ ચૂક્યા છે. આ રમતો પોલીસ / ફાયર / મેડિકલ / ઇમરજન્સી / ડિઝાસ્ટર સર્વિસીસ અને ફર્સ્ટ રિસ્પોન્ડર્સ વગેરેના સેવારત અને નિવૃત્ત કર્મચારીઓ માટે ખુલ્લી છે. ભારતીય પોલીસ ટુકડીએ સૌપ્રથમ 2007માં એડિલેડ વર્લ્ડ પોલીસ અને ફાયર ગેમ્સમાં આ રમતોમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો. છેલ્લી (20મી આવૃત્તિ) વર્લ્ડ પોલીસ અને ફાયર ગેમ્સ 26 જુલાઈ - 6 ઓગસ્ટ, 2023 દરમિયાન કેનેડાના વિનિપેગમાં યોજાઈ હતી, જ્યાં 133 ભારતીય પોલીસ ખેલાડીઓએ રેકોર્ડ 343 મેડલ (ગોલ્ડ - 224, સિલ્વર - 82, બ્રોન્ઝ - 37) જીત્યા હતા.
2007માં ભાગ લીધા પછી, ભારતીય પોલીસ ટુકડીએ રમતોના 8 આવૃત્તિઓમાં 1400થી વધુ મેડલ જીત્યા છે. વર્લ્ડ પોલીસ અને ફાયર ગેમ્સ માટે ભારતીય ટુકડીની પસંદગી તે વર્ષ દરમિયાન યોજાતા વાર્ષિક ઓલ ઈન્ડિયા પોલીસ ગેમ્સ દરમિયાન ખેલાડીઓના પ્રદર્શનના આધારે કરવામાં આવે છે. ઓલ ઈન્ડિયા પોલીસ સ્પોર્ટ્સ કંટ્રોલ બોર્ડ, દેશમાં પોલીસ રમતોનું આયોજન કરવા માટેની સંચાલક સંસ્થા, જેમાં સેન્ટ્રલ આર્મ્ડ પોલીસ ફોર્સ (CAPF), સ્ટેટ પોલીસ ફોર્સ અને અન્ય સુરક્ષા એજન્સીઓના 53 સભ્ય સંગઠનો છે, જે દર વર્ષે 40 વાર્ષિક પોલીસ ગેમ્સનું આયોજન કરે છે. તે વર્ષે ઓલ ઈન્ડિયા પોલીસ ગેમ્સ દરમિયાન વિવિધ રમતોમાં ગોલ્ડ મેડલ વિજેતાઓને વર્લ્ડ પોલીસ અને ફાયર ગેમ્સ માટે ભારતીય ટીમ માટે શોર્ટલિસ્ટ કરવામાં આવે છે.