Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah expresses happiness on Bharat being designated as the host country for prestigious 2029 World Police and Fire Games, terming it as a moment of great pride for every citizen
Bharat winning the prestigious bid to host the event is a global recognition of our sprawling sports infrastructure built under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi
Ahmedabad being selected as the venue of the event is a testament to the city's rising stature as a sporting destination
27 JUN 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah express happiness on Bharat being designated as the host country for the prestigious 2029 World Police and Fire Games, terming it as a moment of great pride for every citizen.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that “It is a moment of great pride for every citizen, as Bharat has been designated as the host country for the prestigious 2029 World Police and Fire Games. Bharat winning the prestigious bid to host the event is a global recognition of our sprawling sports infrastructure built under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji. Ahmedabad being selected as the venue of the event that brings together police, fire, and disaster services to compete in more than 50 sports is a testament to the city's rising stature as a sporting destination”.
The World Police & Fire Games are organized once every two years since 1985. So far, 20 editions of the games have been held since its inception (USA-8 times, Canada-5 times, Europe-4 times, UK-2 times and China-once). These Games are open to serving and retired personnel from Police / Fire / Medical / Emergency / Disaster services and First responders, etc. The Indian Police contingent first participated in these games in Adelaide World Police and Fire Games in 2007. The last (20th edition) World Police & Fire Games were held in Winnipeg, Canada during July 26-August 6, 2023, where 133 of Indian Police sportspersons won a record 343 medals (Gold-224, Silver-82, Bronze-37).
Since its participation in 2007, Indian Police contingent has won over 1400 medals in 8 editions of the games. The Indian contingent for the World Police & Fire Games is selected on the basis of performance of the players during the annual All India Police Games held during that year. The All India Police Sports Control Board, the governing body for organising Police sports in the country which has 53 member organisations from Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), State Police Forces and other Security Agencies, conducts 40 annual Police Games every year. Gold medal winners in different sports during the All India Police Games that year are shortlisted for the Indian team for the World Police & Fire Games.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে ভাৰতক ২০২৯ চনৰ সন্মানীয় ৱৰ্ল্ড পুলিচ আৰু ফায়াৰ গেমছৰ আয়োজক দেশ হিচাপে মনোনীত কৰাত আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰি ইয়াক প্ৰতিগৰাকী নাগৰিকৰ বাবে অতি গৌৰৱৰ মুহূৰ্ত বুলি অভিহিত কৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত আমাৰ বিস্তৃত ক্ৰীড়া আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বিশ্বব্যাপী স্বীকৃতিস্বৰূপে ভাৰতে এই প্ৰতিযোগিতা আয়োজনৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তাৱ লাভ কৰিছে
এই ক্ৰীড়া প্ৰতিযোগিতাৰ বাবে আহমেদাবাদক নিৰ্বাচিত কৰাটো চহৰখনৰ বৰ্ধিত মৰ্যাদাৰ সাক্ষ্য
27 JUN 2025 4:48PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে ২০২৯ চনৰ সন্মানীয় ৱৰ্ল্ড পুলিচ আৰু ফায়াৰ গেমছৰ বাবে ভাৰতক আয়োজক দেশ হিচাপে মনোনীত কৰাক লৈ আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰি ইয়াক প্ৰতিগৰাকী নাগৰিকৰ বাবে অতি গৌৰৱৰ মুহূৰ্ত বুলি অভিহিত কৰে।
এক্সৰ এটা পোষ্টত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে এয়া প্ৰতিগৰাকী নাগৰিকৰ বাবে অতি গৌৰৱৰ মুহূৰ্ত, কিয়নো ভাৰতক ২০২৯ চনৰ সন্মানীয় ৱৰ্ল্ড পুলিচ আৰু ফায়াৰ গেমছৰ বাবে আয়োজক দেশ হিচাপে মনোনীত কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীজীৰ নেতৃত্বত নিৰ্মিত আমাৰ ক্ৰীড়া আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ এক বিশ্বব্যাপী স্বীকৃতি হৈছে- ভাৰতে এই অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজনৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তাৱ লাভ কৰা। আৰক্ষী, অগ্নিনিৰ্বাপক বাহিনী আৰু দুৰ্যোগ সেৱাক একত্ৰিত কৰি ৫০ টাতকৈও অধিক খেল অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ বাবে আহমেদাবাদক উপযুক্ত স্থান হিচাপে নিৰ্বাচিত কৰাটো চহৰখনৰ বৰ্ধিত মৰ্য্যাদাৰ সাক্ষ্য হিচাপে বিবেচিত হৈছে।
১৯৮৫ চনৰ পৰা প্ৰতি দুবছৰৰ মূৰে মূৰে এবাৰ ৱৰ্ল্ড পুলিচ এণ্ড ফায়াৰ গেমছৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈ আহিছে।এই গেমছৰ আৰম্ভণিৰ পৰা এতিয়ালৈকে ইয়াৰ ২০টা সংস্কৰণ অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছে (আমেৰিকা-৮ বাৰ, কানাডা-৫ বাৰ, ইউৰোপ-৪ বাৰ, ইউ কে-২ বাৰ আৰু চীন-এবাৰ)। এই গেমছসমূহ আৰক্ষী / অগ্নিনিৰ্বাপক / চিকিৎসা / জৰুৰীকালীন / দুৰ্যোগ সেৱা আৰু প্ৰথম সঁহাৰিদাতাসকলকে ধৰি সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱা আৰু অৱসৰপ্ৰাপ্ত কৰ্মীসকলৰ বাবে মুকলি।ভাৰতীয় আৰক্ষী দলটোৱে প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে ২০০৭ চনত এডিলেইড বিশ্ব আৰক্ষী আৰু অগ্নিনিৰ্বাপক বাহিনীৰ গেমছত এই খেলসমূহত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল।শেহতীয়া (২০ সংস্কৰণ) বিশ্ব আৰক্ষী আৰু অগ্নিনিৰ্বাপক গেমছ কানাডাৰ উইন্নিপেগত ২৬ জুলাই-৬ আগষ্ট, ২০২৩ৰ ভিতৰত অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছিল, য'ত ১৩৩ গৰাকী ভাৰতীয় আৰক্ষীৰ ক্ৰীড়াবিদে অভিলেখ সৃষ্টি কৰি ৩৪৩টা পদক (গোল্ড-২২৪, ৰূপালী-৮২, ব্ৰঞ্জ-৩৭) অৰ্জন কৰিছিল ।
২০০৭ চনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ পিছৰে পৰা ভাৰতীয় আৰক্ষীৰ দলটোৱে ৮টা সংস্কৰণৰ খেলত ১৪০০ৰো অধিক পদক লাভ কৰিছে। সেই বছৰত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা বাৰ্ষিক অল ইণ্ডিয়া পুলিচ গেমছৰ সময়ত খেলুৱৈসকলৰ প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ ভিত্তিত বিশ্ব পুলিচ এণ্ড ফায়াৰ গেমছৰ বাবে ভাৰতীয় দলটো নিৰ্বাচিত কৰা হয়। কেন্দ্ৰীয় সশস্ত্ৰ আৰক্ষী বাহিনী (চি এ পি এফ), ৰাজ্যিক আৰক্ষী বাহিনী আৰু অন্যান্য নিৰাপত্তা সংস্থাৰ ৫৩টা সদস্য সংগঠন থকা দেশৰ আৰক্ষী ক্ৰীড়া আয়োজনৰ শীৰ্ষ সংস্থা সৰ্বভাৰতীয় আৰক্ষী ক্ৰীড়া নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ ব’ৰ্ডে প্ৰতি বছৰে ৪০টা বাৰ্ষিক পুলিচগেমছ অনুষ্ঠিত কৰে। সেই বছৰ অল ইণ্ডিয়া পুলিচ গেমছৰ সময়ত বিভিন্ন খেলত স্বৰ্ণ পদক বিজয়ীসকলক বিশ্ব পুলিচ এণ্ড ফায়াৰ গেমছৰ বাবে ভাৰতীয় দলৰ বাবে নিৰ্বাচিত কৰা হৈছে ।