Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah expresses happiness on Bharat being designated as the host country for prestigious 2029 World Police and Fire Games, terming it as a moment of great pride for every citizen
Bharat winning the prestigious bid to host the event is a global recognition of our sprawling sports infrastructure built under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi
Ahmedabad being selected as the venue of the event is a testament to the city's rising stature as a sporting destination
27 JUN 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah express happiness on Bharat being designated as the host country for the prestigious 2029 World Police and Fire Games, terming it as a moment of great pride for every citizen.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that “It is a moment of great pride for every citizen, as Bharat has been designated as the host country for the prestigious 2029 World Police and Fire Games. Bharat winning the prestigious bid to host the event is a global recognition of our sprawling sports infrastructure built under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji. Ahmedabad being selected as the venue of the event that brings together police, fire, and disaster services to compete in more than 50 sports is a testament to the city's rising stature as a sporting destination”.
The World Police & Fire Games are organized once every two years since 1985. So far, 20 editions of the games have been held since its inception (USA-8 times, Canada-5 times, Europe-4 times, UK-2 times and China-once). These Games are open to serving and retired personnel from Police / Fire / Medical / Emergency / Disaster services and First responders, etc. The Indian Police contingent first participated in these games in Adelaide World Police and Fire Games in 2007. The last (20th edition) World Police & Fire Games were held in Winnipeg, Canada during July 26-August 6, 2023, where 133 of Indian Police sportspersons won a record 343 medals (Gold-224, Silver-82, Bronze-37).
Since its participation in 2007, Indian Police contingent has won over 1400 medals in 8 editions of the games. The Indian contingent for the World Police & Fire Games is selected on the basis of performance of the players during the annual All India Police Games held during that year. The All India Police Sports Control Board, the governing body for organising Police sports in the country which has 53 member organisations from Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), State Police Forces and other Security Agencies, conducts 40 annual Police Games every year. Gold medal winners in different sports during the All India Police Games that year are shortlisted for the Indian team for the World Police & Fire Games.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
داخلی امور اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے بھارت کو باوقار ورلڈ پولیس اینڈ فائر گیمس -2029 کیلئے میزبان ملک کے طور پر نامزد کئے جانے پر خوش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے اسے ہر بھارتی کے لئے فخر کا لمحہ قرار دیا
بھارت کو ان کھیلوں کی میزبانی ملنے سے وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ملک میں کھیلوں کے وسیع بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کی عالمی مقبولیت ظاہر ہوتی ہے
احمد آباد کو ان کھیلوں کے مقام کے طور پر منتخب کیا جانا یہ کھیلوں کی منزل کے طور پر شہر کے بڑھتے ہوئے وقار کا ثبوت ہے
27 JUN 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
داخلی امور اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے 2029 کے باوقار عالمی پولیس اور فائر گیمز کے لئے بھارت کو میزبان ملک کے طور پر نامزد کئے جانے پر خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے اسے ہر شہری کے لئے فخر کا لمحہ قرار دیا۔
داخلی امور اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے ایکس پلیٹ فارم پر ایک پوسٹ میں کہا کہ "یہ ہر شہری کے لیے بہت فخر کا لمحہ ہے، کیونکہ بھارت کو 2029 کے عالمی پولیس اور فائر گیمز کے لئے میزبان ملک کے طور پر نامزد کیا گیا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کو ان کھیلوں کی میزبانی ملنا وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ملک میں کھیلوں کے وسیع بنیادی ڈھانچےکی تعمیر کی عالمی پہچان ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ احمد آباد کا ان کھیلوں کے انعقاد کئے جانے کے مقام کے طور پر منتخب کیاجانا ،جہاں پولیس، فائراور ڈیزاسٹر سروسز سمیت 50 سے زیادہ کھیلوں میں مقابلہ ہوں گے، یہ کھیلوں کی منزل کے طور پر شہر کے بڑھتے ہوئے قد کا ثبوت ہے۔
ورلڈ پولیس اینڈ فائر گیمز 1985 سے ہر دو سال میں ایک بار منعقد ہوتے ہیں۔ اس کے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک ان گیمز کے 20 ایڈیشنز(امریکہ 8 بار، کینیڈا 5 بار، یورپ 4 بار، یو کے 2 بار اور چین 1 بار) منعقد ہو چکے ہیں ۔ اس گیمز میں پولیس/فائر/میڈیکل/ایمرجنسی/ڈیزاسٹر سروسز اور فرسٹ ریسپونڈرس وغیرہ کے برسرکار اور ریٹائرڈ اہلکارحصہ لے سکتے ہیں۔ ہندوستانی پولیس کے دستے نے پہلی بار 2007 میں ایڈیلیڈ ورلڈ پولیس اینڈ فائر گیمز میں ان گیمز میں حصہ لیا تھا۔ آخری عالمی پولیس اور فائر گیمز (20 واں ایڈیشن) 26 جولائی سے 6 اگست 2023 کے دوران کناڈا کے وینی پیگ میں منعقد کئے گئے تھے، جہاں 133 ہندوستانی پولیس کھلاڑیوں نے ریکارڈ 343 تمغے (گولڈ-224، سلور-82، کانسی-37) جیتے تھے۔
ہندوستانی پولیس کے دستے نے سال 2007 میں اپنی شرکت کے بعد سے کھیلوں کے 8 ایڈیشنز میں 1400 سے زیادہ تمغے جیتے ہیں۔ ورلڈ پولیس اینڈ فائر گیمز کے لیے ہندوستانی دستے کا انتخاب اُس سال منعقد ہونے والے سالانہ آل انڈیا پولیس گیمز کے دوران کھلاڑیوں کی کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر کیا جاتا ہے۔ آل انڈیا پولیس اسپورٹس کنٹرول بورڈ، ملک میں پولیس کھیلوں کے انعقاد کے لیے گورننگ باڈی ہے، جس میں سنٹرل آرمڈ پولیس فورسز (سی اے پی ایف)، ریاستی پولیس فورسز اور دیگر سیکورٹی ایجنسیوں کی 53 رکن تنظیمیں ہیں، جو ہر سال 40 سالانہ پولیس گیمز کا انعقاد کرتی ہے۔ ایک مخصوص سال میں آل انڈیا پولیس گیمز کے دوران مختلف کھیلوں میں گولڈ میڈل جیتنے والوں کو اس سال کے عالمی پولیس اور فائر گیمز کے لیے ہندوستانی ٹیم میں منتخب کیا جاتا ہے۔