Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Centenary Celebrations of Acharya Vidyanand Ji Maharaj on 28th June in New Delhi
27 JUN 2025 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Centenary Celebrations of Acharya Vidyanand Ji Maharaj on 28th June at around 11 AM in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The programme will mark the formal commencement of a year-long national tribute, being organised by Government of India, in collaboration with Bhagwan Mahaveer Ahimsa Bharti Trust to honour the 100th birth anniversary of Acharya Vidyanand Ji Maharaj, a revered Jain spiritual leader and social reformer. The year-long celebration will include cultural, literary, educational, and spiritual initiatives across the country, aimed at celebrating his life and legacy and spreading his message.
Acharya Vidyanand Ji Maharaj authored more than 50 works on Jain philosophy and ethics. He played an instrumental role in the restoration and revival of ancient Jain temples across India and worked for education, especially in Prakrit, Jain philosophy, and classical languages.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान 28 जून रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे आचार्य विद्यानंद जी महाराजांच्या शताब्दी समारंभाचे करणार उद्घाटन
27 JUN 2025 9:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 जून 2025
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 28 जून रोजी सकाळी 11 वाजता नवी दिल्लीतील विज्ञान भवनात आचार्य विद्यानंद जी महाराजांच्या शताब्दी समारंभाचे उद्घाटन करतील. याप्रसंगी ते उपस्थितांना संबोधितही करतील.
हा कार्यक्रम आदरणीय जैन आध्यात्मिक नेते आणि समाजसुधारक आचार्य विद्यानंद जी महाराज यांच्या 100 व्या जयंतीनिमित्त सरकारद्वारे भगवान महावीर अहिंसा भारती ट्रस्टच्या सहकार्याने आयोजित वर्षभर चालणाऱ्या राष्ट्रीय श्रद्धांजलीची समारंभाची औपचारिक सुरुवात आहे. वर्षभर चालणाऱ्या या समारंभात देशभरात सांस्कृतिक, साहित्यिक, शैक्षणिक आणि आध्यात्मिक उपक्रमांचा समावेश असेल, ज्याचा उद्देश आचार्य विद्यानंद जी महाराज यांचे जीवन आणि वारशाचा उत्सव साजरा करणे आणि त्यांच्या संदेशाचा प्रसार करणे आहे.
आचार्य विद्यानंद जी महाराज यांनी जैन तत्वज्ञान आणि नीतिमत्तेवर 50 हून अधिक पुस्तके लिहिली आहेत. त्यांनी भारतातील प्राचीन जैन मंदिरांच्या जीर्णोद्धार आणि पुनरुज्जीवनात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली तसेच विशेषतः प्राकृत, जैन तत्वज्ञान आणि अभिजात भाषांमध्ये शिक्षणासाठी काम केले.