Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Centenary Celebrations of Acharya Vidyanand Ji Maharaj on 28th June in New Delhi
27 JUN 2025 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Centenary Celebrations of Acharya Vidyanand Ji Maharaj on 28th June at around 11 AM in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The programme will mark the formal commencement of a year-long national tribute, being organised by Government of India, in collaboration with Bhagwan Mahaveer Ahimsa Bharti Trust to honour the 100th birth anniversary of Acharya Vidyanand Ji Maharaj, a revered Jain spiritual leader and social reformer. The year-long celebration will include cultural, literary, educational, and spiritual initiatives across the country, aimed at celebrating his life and legacy and spreading his message.
Acharya Vidyanand Ji Maharaj authored more than 50 works on Jain philosophy and ethics. He played an instrumental role in the restoration and revival of ancient Jain temples across India and worked for education, especially in Prakrit, Jain philosophy, and classical languages.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 28 جون کو نئی دہلی میں آچاریہ ودیانند جی مہاراج کی صد سالہ تقریبات کا افتتاح کریں گے
27 JUN 2025 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 28 جون کو صبح تقریبا 11 بجے نئی دلی کےوگیان بھون میں آچاریہ ودیانند جی مہاراج کی صد سالہ تقریبات کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ اس موقع پر وہ اجتماع سے خطاب بھی کریں گے۔
یہ پروگرام، حکومت ہند کی طرف سے بھگوان مہا ویر اہنسا بھارتی ٹرسٹ کے تعاون سے منعقدہ ایک سال تک جاری رہنے والے قومی خراج عقیدت تقریب کا باضابطہ آغاز ہوگا، جس کا مقصد جین مذہب کے عظیم روحانی پیشو ا اور سماجی مصلح آچاریہ ودیاانند جی مہاراج کے 100ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پراعزاز بخشنا ہے۔ سال بھر جاری رہنے والی اس تقریب میں ملک بھر میں ثقافتی، ادبی، تعلیمی اور روحانی سرگرمیاں پیش کی جائیں گی، جن کا مقصد ان کی زندگی اور وراثت کا جشن منانا اور ان کے پیغام کو عام کرنا ہے۔
آچاریہ ودیانند جی مہاراج نے جین فلسفہ اور اخلاقیات پر مشتمل 50 سے زیادہ تخلیقی کام کئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان بھر میں قدیم جین مندروں کی بحالی اور بازیابی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا اور خاص طور پر تعلیم ، پراکرت، جین فلسفہ، اور کلاسیکی زبانوں کیلئے کام کیا ہے۔