Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Centenary Celebrations of Acharya Vidyanand Ji Maharaj on 28th June in New Delhi
27 JUN 2025 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Centenary Celebrations of Acharya Vidyanand Ji Maharaj on 28th June at around 11 AM in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The programme will mark the formal commencement of a year-long national tribute, being organised by Government of India, in collaboration with Bhagwan Mahaveer Ahimsa Bharti Trust to honour the 100th birth anniversary of Acharya Vidyanand Ji Maharaj, a revered Jain spiritual leader and social reformer. The year-long celebration will include cultural, literary, educational, and spiritual initiatives across the country, aimed at celebrating his life and legacy and spreading his message.
Acharya Vidyanand Ji Maharaj authored more than 50 works on Jain philosophy and ethics. He played an instrumental role in the restoration and revival of ancient Jain temples across India and worked for education, especially in Prakrit, Jain philosophy, and classical languages.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
২৮ জুনত নতুন দিল্লীত আচাৰ্য বিদ্যানন্দ জী মহাৰাজৰ শতবাৰ্ষিকী উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
27 JUN 2025 5:06PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে অহা ২৮ জুনৰ পুৱা প্ৰায় ১১ বজাত নতুন দিল্লীৰ বিজ্ঞান ভৱনত আচাৰ্য বিদ্যানন্দ জী মহাৰাজৰ শতবাৰ্ষিকী অনুষ্ঠান উদযাপনৰ শুভাৰম্ভণি কৰিব। এই উপলক্ষে্য আয়োজিত সভাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাষণো দিব।
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ উদ্যোগত তথা ভগৱান মহাবীৰ অহিংসা ভাৰতী ট্ৰাষ্টৰ সহযোগত জৈন আধ্যাত্মিক গুৰু তথা সমাজ সংস্কাৰক আচাৰ্য বিদ্যানন্দ জী মহাৰাজৰ ১০০ সংখ্যক জন্ম জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে বছৰজোৰা এই অনুষ্ঠানৰ। জৈন আধ্যাত্মিক গুৰুগৰাকীৰ প্ৰতি জাতীয় শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি অনুষ্ঠানৰ হিচাবে এই অনুষ্ঠান ২৮ জুনত ৱ আনুষ্ঠানিক আৰম্ভণি কৰা হ'ব। বছৰজোৰা এই উদযাপনত সমগ্ৰ দেশতে সাংস্কৃতিক, সাহিত্যিক, শৈক্ষিক আৰু আধ্যাত্মিক আদি পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হ’ব। যি পদক্ষেপৰ লক্ষ্য হ’ব জৈন আধ্যাত্মিক গুৰুগৰাকীৰ জীৱন আৰু উত্তৰাধিকাৰক উদযাপন কৰা তথা তেওঁৰ বাৰ্তা প্ৰচাৰ কৰা।
আচাৰ্য বিদ্যানন্দ জী মহাৰাজে জৈন দৰ্শন আৰু নৈতিকতাৰ বিষয়ত ৫০ খনতকৈও অধিক গ্ৰন্থ ৰচনা কৰিছিল। সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতবৰ্ষত প্ৰাচীন জৈন মন্দিৰৰ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ আৰু পুনৰুজ্জীৱিতকৰণত তেওঁ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছিল । তেওঁ বিশেষকৈ প্ৰাকৃত, জৈন দৰ্শন, ধ্ৰুপদী ভাষাত শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্ৰত বহু উল্লেখনীয় কাম কৰিছিল।