Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Centenary Celebrations of Acharya Vidyanand Ji Maharaj on 28th June in New Delhi
27 JUN 2025 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Centenary Celebrations of Acharya Vidyanand Ji Maharaj on 28th June at around 11 AM in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The programme will mark the formal commencement of a year-long national tribute, being organised by Government of India, in collaboration with Bhagwan Mahaveer Ahimsa Bharti Trust to honour the 100th birth anniversary of Acharya Vidyanand Ji Maharaj, a revered Jain spiritual leader and social reformer. The year-long celebration will include cultural, literary, educational, and spiritual initiatives across the country, aimed at celebrating his life and legacy and spreading his message.
Acharya Vidyanand Ji Maharaj authored more than 50 works on Jain philosophy and ethics. He played an instrumental role in the restoration and revival of ancient Jain temples across India and worked for education, especially in Prakrit, Jain philosophy, and classical languages.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 28 જૂને નવી દિલ્હીમાં આચાર્ય વિદ્યાનંદજી મહારાજના શતાબ્દી સમારોહનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
27 JUN 2025 5:06PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 28 જૂને સવારે 11 વાગ્યે નવી દિલ્હીના વિજ્ઞાન ભવનમાં આચાર્ય વિદ્યાનંદજી મહારાજના શતાબ્દી સમારોહનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. તેઓ આ પ્રસંગે સભાને સંબોધન પણ કરશે.
આ કાર્યક્રમ ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા ભગવાન મહાવીર અહિંસા ભારતી ટ્રસ્ટના સહયોગથી આદરણીય જૈન આધ્યાત્મિક અગ્રણી અને સમાજ સુધારક આચાર્ય વિદ્યાનંદજી મહારાજની 100મી જન્મજયંતીના સન્માનમાં આયોજિત એક વર્ષ લાંબી રાષ્ટ્રીય શ્રદ્ધાંજલિનો ઔપચારિક પ્રારંભ કરશે. વર્ષભર ચાલનારા આ સમારોહમાં દેશભરમાં સાંસ્કૃતિક, સાહિત્યિક, શૈક્ષણિક અને આધ્યાત્મિક પહેલનો સમાવેશ થશે, જેનો હેતુ તેમના જીવન અને વારસાની ઉજવણી અને તેમના સંદેશનો ફેલાવો કરવાનો છે.
આચાર્ય વિદ્યાનંદજી મહારાજે જૈન ફિલસૂફી અને નીતિશાસ્ત્ર પર 50થી વધુ કૃતિઓ લખી છે. તેમણે સમગ્ર ભારતમાં પ્રાચીન જૈન મંદિરોના પુનઃસ્થાપન અને પુનરુત્થાનમાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવી હતી અને શિક્ષણ માટે, ખાસ કરીને પ્રાકૃત, જૈન ફિલસૂફી અને શાસ્ત્રીય ભાષાઓમાં કામ કર્યું હતું.