Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Purple Fair 2025 held in Palghar to Empower Persons with Disabilities
27 JUN 2025 6:01PM by PIB Mumbai
Palghar/Mumbai, 27 June 2025
The Ali Yavar Jung National Institute of Speech and Hearing Disabilities (Divyangjan), Mumbai, under the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, in collaboration with the Department of Disability Welfare, Government of Maharashtra, organized the “Purple Fair 2025” on June 27, 2025, at the Collector Office, Palghar, Maharashtra, to foster empowerment and social inclusion of persons with disabilities.
Under the guidance of Director Dr. Suman Kumar, the event featured 17 stalls by Divyang entrepreneurs, an art exhibition, food stalls and Purple Sports with 120 students participating in indoor games. The Cultural programmes engaged 178 students and 80 teaching and non-teaching staff from 18 schools, including Omkar Blind School (Zadapoli), Divya Vidyalaya (Jawhar), Umang Special School (Vasai), Sanjeevani School (Vasai), J.V Shaparia Karnabadhir School (Palghar) and Swami Parinanashram School (Virar) with all participants receiving certificates and 14 beneficiaries receiving aids like wheelchairs, CP-Chairs and hearing aids from ALIMCO.
The event was graced by Additional CEO Shri Ravindra Shinde, Residential Deputy Collector Shri Subhash Bhagade, Divyang Rehabilitation Officer Shri Nitin Dhage, District Social Welfare Officer Dr. Prakash Hasanlkar and Member of Maharashtra State Commission for SC and ST Smt. Vaidehi Vadhan, who felicitated Smt. Pramila Kokad for her National Award. Organized with support from District Administration, Palghar, District Disability Rehabilitation Centre, Virar and various NGOs, the fair included an Employment Mela by Youth4job and information stalls by Zilla Parishad and AYJNISHD(D), Mumbai, attracting over 500 participants.
The Purple Fair 2025, held in an aspirational block of Maharashtra, reinforced the commitment to empowering persons with disabilities through inclusive activities, cultural heritage celebration and social inclusion promotion.

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
दिव्यांग व्यक्तींना सक्षम करण्यासाठी पालघरमध्ये पर्पल फेअर 2025 चे आयोजन
27 JUN 2025 8:46PM by PIB Mumbai
पालघर/मुंबई, 27 जून 2025
भारत सरकारच्या सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्रालयाच्या अपंग व्यक्तींचे सक्षमीकरण विभागा अंतर्गत, मुंबई येथील अलीयावर जंग नॅशनल इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ स्पीच अँड हियरिंग डिसेबिलिटीज (दिव्यांगजन), या संस्थेने महाराष्ट्र शासनाच्या अपंग (दिव्यांग) कल्याण विभागाच्या सहकार्याने, दिव्यांग व्यक्तींचे सक्षमीकरण आणि सामाजिक समावेशन वाढवण्यासाठी 27 जून 2025 रोजी महाराष्ट्रात पालघर येथील जिल्हाधिकारी कार्यालयात "पर्पल फेअर 2025" आयोजित केला होता.
संचालक डॉ. सुमन कुमार यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली, या कार्यक्रमात दिव्यांग उद्योजकांचे 17 स्टॉल, एक कला प्रदर्शन, खाद्यपदार्थांचे स्टॉल आणि पर्पल स्पोर्ट्स यांचा समावेश होता, ज्यामध्ये 120 विद्यार्थ्यांनी इनडोअर गेम्समध्ये भाग घेतला. सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमात 18 शाळांमधील 178 विद्यार्थी आणि 80 शिक्षक आणि शिक्षकेतर कर्मचारी सहभागी झाले होते. ओंकार अंध विद्यालय (झाडापोली), दिव्य विद्यालय (जव्हार), उमंग स्पेशल स्कूल (वसई), संजीवनी शाळा (वसई), जे.व्ही. शपारिया कर्णबधीर शाळा (पालघर), आणि स्वामी परिणाश्रम शाळा (विरार) या शाळांचा सहभाग होता. यावेळी सर्व सहभागींना प्रमाणपत्रे प्रदान करण्यात आली आणि 14 लाभार्थ्यांना ALIMCO कडून व्हीलचेअर, CP-चेअर आणि श्रवणयंत्रे यासारखे सहाय्यक साहित्य वितरित करण्यात आले.
या कार्यक्रमाला अतिरिक्त मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी रवींद्र शिंदे, निवासी उपजिल्हाधिकारी सुभाष भागडे, दिव्यांग पुनर्वसन अधिकारी नितीन ढगे, जिल्हा समाजकल्याण अधिकारी डॉ. प्रकाश हसनळकर महाराष्ट्र राज्य अनुसूचित जाती व जमाती आयोगाच्या सदस्य वैदेही वधान उपस्थित होते. प्रमिला कोकड यांनी मिळवलेल्या राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कारासाठी वैदेही वधान यांच्या हस्ते त्यांचा सत्कार करण्यात आला.
जिल्हा प्रशासन, पालघर, जिल्हा अपंग पुनर्वसन केंद्र, विरार आणि विविध स्वयंसेवी संस्थांच्या सहकार्याने आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या या मेळ्यात Youth4job द्वारे रोजगार मेळावा आणि जिल्हा परिषद आणि आय.जे.एन.आय.जी.आय.एस.डी. (डी), मुंबई द्वारे माहिती देणाऱ्या स्टॉल्सचा समावेश होता, ज्यामध्ये 500 हून अधिक सहभागी होते.
महाराष्ट्रातील एका आकांक्षी प्रभागात आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या पर्पल फेअर 2025 ने समावेशक उपक्रम, सांस्कृतिक वारसा उत्सव आणि सामाजिक समावेशनाला प्रोत्साहन देऊन अपंग (दिव्यांग) व्यक्तींना सक्षम बनवण्याच्या वचनबद्धतेला बळकटी दिली.