Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Union Minister Shri Jayant Chaudhary unveils report on “Skills for the Future: Transforming India’s Workforce Landscape”
Skilling is to be understood not merely as a supply-side intervention, but as a demand-driven, market-aligned, and outcome-oriented ecosystem that addresses the evolving needs of industry and the workforce: Union Minister Shri Jayant Chaudhary
27 JUN 2025 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (I/C), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State, Ministry of Education, Shri Jayant Chaudhary unveiled a report titled “Skills for the Future: Transforming India’s Workforce Landscape”, developed by the Institute for Competitiveness today in New Delhi.
The report prepared by the Institute for Competitiveness (IFC) is an independent effort. Based on the data available in the public domain, the report presents a detailed examination of the skills landscape in India, focusing on educational attainment, occupational distribution, and attainment of technical and vocational education and training of the workforce (TVET).
Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, appreciated the initiative and said that such academic exercises help in the betterment of government initiatives. He further added, “Skilling is to be understood not merely as a supply-side intervention, but as a demand-driven, market-aligned, and outcome-oriented ecosystem that addresses the evolving needs of industry and the workforce. We must deepen pathways between education, vocational training and industry this includes recognise informal and experiential learning.”
Shri Jayant Chaudhary also suggested that a robust employability index will be helpful in monitoring the impact of education and skilling on employment prospects of youth in evolving economic and technological environment.
Congratulating the IFC team, Secretary, MSDE, Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, said that skilling is an area of academic enquiry. In this context, he also stressed on the need for creation of corpus of literature around skilling with data and evidence and at the same time urged further deep diving into structural changes around skilling, education and work continuum.
Chair of the Institute for Competitiveness, Mr. Amit Kapoor thanked the Ministry for the unveiling of the report and expressed his commitment to working with the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship for furthering the skill agenda.
The report is a data-oriented examination of India's skills landscape against the backdrop of the emerging knowledge-driven global economy. Unit-level analysis of the Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) has been used in the report to drive useful insights and suggest the way forward. Data analysis based on PLFS shows that in 2023-24, 88% of India’s workforce is in low-competency occupations, while only 10-12% are in high-competency roles.
Using PLFS (2023-24) data, five sectors which accounted for over 66% of vocational training in India have been identified. These sectors are IT and ITeS, Textile and Apparel, Electronics, Healthcare and Life Sciences, and Beauty and Wellness. Further, five high-potential regions within these sectors have been identified using Competitiveness Framework Analysis. The analysis integrates data from PLFS, PMKVY 4.0 dashboard, Sector Skill Councils (SSCs) dashboards, and the National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) to evaluate sector-specific trends in training, certification, and alignment with industry needs.
The report has recommended multifaceted and targeted interventions to develop a resilient and future-ready workforce. It has further recommended a dedicated, standardized data collection system to generate estimates about skill requirements, enable targeted evidence-based reforms and policies. Further the industries need to be incentivised to recruit from skill-certified talent pool and take accountability for creating market-aligned training, besides offering them higher wages.
Link to report: https://www.competitiveness.in/wp-content/uploads/2025/06/Report_Skill_Roadmap_Final_Compressed.pdf

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب جینت چودھری نے‘‘مستقبل کے لیے ہنر: ہندوستان کے افرادی قوت کے منظر نامے کو تبدیل کرنا’’ پر رپورٹ کی رو نمائی کی
مہارت سازی کو صرف ایک سپلائی سائیڈ مداخلت کے طور پر نہیں بلکہ ایک طلب پر مبنی، مارکیٹ سے ہم آہنگ، اور نتائج پر مرکوز نظام کے طور پر سمجھا جانا چاہیے، جو صنعت اور افرادی قوت کی بدلتی ہوئی ضروریات کو مؤثر طور پر پورا کر سکے
27 JUN 2025 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
ہنر کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور تعلیم کے وزیر مملکت جناب جینت چودھری نے آج نئی دہلی میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ برائے مسابقت (آئی ایف سی) کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ‘‘مستقبل کے لئے ہنر: بدلتے ہوئے ہندوستان کی افرادی قوت کا منظرنامہ’’ کے عنوان سے ایک رپورٹ کی رونمائی کی۔
انسٹی ٹیوٹ برائے مسابقت (آئی ایف سی) کی تیار کردہ رپورٹ ایک آزاد کوشش ہے۔ عوامی ڈومین میں دستیاب اعداد و شمار کی بنیاد پر، رپورٹ ہندوستان میں مہارت کے منظر نامے کا ایک تفصیلی امتحان پیش کرتی ہے، جس میں تعلیمی حصول، پیشہ ورانہ تقسیم اور افرادی قوت کی تکنیکی اور پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم اور تربیت (ٹی وی ای ٹی) تک رسائی پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔
ہنر کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور تعلیم کے وزیر مملکت جناب جینت چودھری نے اس اقدام کی ستائش کی اور کہا کہ اس طرح کی تعلیمی مشقیں حکومتی اقدامات کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا، "ہنرمندی کو محض سپلائی سائیڈ مداخلت کے طور پر نہیں سمجھا جانا چاہیے بلکہ ایک ڈیمانڈ پر مبنی، مارکیٹ سے منسلک اور نتیجہ پر مبنی ماحولیاتی نظام کے طور پر سمجھا جانا چاہیے جو صنعت اور افرادی قوت کی ابھرتی ہوئی ضروریات کو پورا کرتا ہے۔
جناب جینت چودھری نے یہ بھی تجویز کیا کہ ایک مضبوط روزگار کا اشاریہ ابھرتے ہوئے معاشی اور تکنیکی ماحول میں نوجوانوں کے روزگار کے امکانات پر تعلیم اور ہنر کے اثرات کی نگرانی میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔
آئی ایف سی ٹیم کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے، ایم ایس ڈی ای کے سکریٹری جناب اتل کمار تیواری نے کہا کہ ہنر مندی تعلیمی تحقیقات کا ایک شعبہ ہے۔ اس تناظر میں، انہوں نے اعداد و شمار اور شواہد کے ساتھ مہارتوں کے بارے میں ادب کا ذخیرہ بنانے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا اور ہنر، تعلیم اور کام کے تسلسل کے ارد گرد ساختی تبدیلیوں میں گہرائی میں ڈوبنے کی بھی تاکید کی۔
انسٹی ٹیوٹ برائے مسابقت کے صدر جناب امیت کپور نے رپورٹ کی رونمائی کے لیے وزارت کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور ہنر مندی کے ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کا عہد ظاہر کیا۔
یہ رپورٹ ابھرتی ہوئی علم پر مبنی عالمی معیشت کے پس منظر میں ہندوستان کے ہنر کے منظر نامے کا ڈیٹا پر مبنی امتحان ہے۔ رپورٹ میں مفید بصیرت حاصل کرنے اور آگے بڑھنے کا راستہ تجویز کرنے کے لیے پیریوڈک لیبر فورس سروے (پی ایل ایف ایس) کے یونٹ سطح کے تجزیے کا استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔ پی ایل ایف ایس پر مبنی ڈیٹا کے تجزیے سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ 2023-24 میں، ہندوستان کی 88 فیصد افرادی قوت کم اہلیت والے پیشوں میں ہے، جب کہ صرف 10-12 فیصد اعلیٰ اہلیت والے رولز میں ہیں۔
پی ایل ایف ایس(2023-24)کے اعداد و شمار کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، پانچ شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے جو ہندوستان میں پیشہ ورانہ تربیت کا 66 فیصد سے زیادہ حصہ لیتے ہیں۔ یہ شعبے ہیں آئی ٹی اور آئی ٹی ای ایس، ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات، الیکٹرانکس، ہیلتھ کیئر اور لائف سائنسز، اور بیوٹی اینڈ ویلنیس۔ مزید، مسابقتی فریم ورک تجزیہ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ان شعبوں کے اندر پانچ اعلیٰ امکانی شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ یہ تجزیہ پی ایل ایف ایس، پی ایم کے وی وائی 4.0 ڈیش بورڈ، سیکٹر سکل کونسل (ایس ایس سی) ڈیش بورڈ اور نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ پروموشن سکیم (این اے پی ایس) سے ڈیٹا کو مربوط کرتا ہے تاکہ تربیت، سرٹیفیکیشن اور صنعت کی ضروریات کے ساتھ صف بندی میں سیکٹر کے مخصوص رجحانات کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔
رپورٹ میں ایک مضبوط، لچکدار اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار افرادی قوت تیار کرنے کے لیے کثیر جہتی اور ہدفی مداخلتوں کی سفارش کی گئی ہے۔مزید برآں، رپورٹ میں ایک مخصوص اور معیاری ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کے نظام کے قیام کی بھی سفارش کی گئی ہے، تاکہ مہارتوں کی ضروریات کا تخمینہ لگایا جا سکے، اور ثبوت پر مبنی اصلاحات و پالیسی سازی کو ممکن بنایا جا سکے۔ساتھ ہی، رپورٹ میں یہ تجویز دی گئی ہے کہ صنعتوں کو ترغیب دی جائے کہ وہ مہارت یافتہ اور سرٹیفائیڈ افرادی قوت کی بھرتی کریں، اور ایسی تربیت فراہم کرنے کی ذمہ داری لیں جو مارکیٹ کی ضروریات سے ہم آہنگ ہو۔ علاوہ ازیں، ان ہنرمند افراد کو بہتر اجرت فراہم کی جائے تاکہ ان کی محنت اور مہارت کا اعتراف کیا جا سکے۔
رپورٹ کے لیے لنک:
https://www.competitiveness.in/wp-content/uploads/2025/06/Report_Skill_Roadmap_Final_Compressed.pdf