Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Union Minister Shri Jayant Chaudhary unveils report on “Skills for the Future: Transforming India’s Workforce Landscape”
Skilling is to be understood not merely as a supply-side intervention, but as a demand-driven, market-aligned, and outcome-oriented ecosystem that addresses the evolving needs of industry and the workforce: Union Minister Shri Jayant Chaudhary
27 JUN 2025 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (I/C), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State, Ministry of Education, Shri Jayant Chaudhary unveiled a report titled “Skills for the Future: Transforming India’s Workforce Landscape”, developed by the Institute for Competitiveness today in New Delhi.
The report prepared by the Institute for Competitiveness (IFC) is an independent effort. Based on the data available in the public domain, the report presents a detailed examination of the skills landscape in India, focusing on educational attainment, occupational distribution, and attainment of technical and vocational education and training of the workforce (TVET).
Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, appreciated the initiative and said that such academic exercises help in the betterment of government initiatives. He further added, “Skilling is to be understood not merely as a supply-side intervention, but as a demand-driven, market-aligned, and outcome-oriented ecosystem that addresses the evolving needs of industry and the workforce. We must deepen pathways between education, vocational training and industry this includes recognise informal and experiential learning.”
Shri Jayant Chaudhary also suggested that a robust employability index will be helpful in monitoring the impact of education and skilling on employment prospects of youth in evolving economic and technological environment.
Congratulating the IFC team, Secretary, MSDE, Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, said that skilling is an area of academic enquiry. In this context, he also stressed on the need for creation of corpus of literature around skilling with data and evidence and at the same time urged further deep diving into structural changes around skilling, education and work continuum.
Chair of the Institute for Competitiveness, Mr. Amit Kapoor thanked the Ministry for the unveiling of the report and expressed his commitment to working with the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship for furthering the skill agenda.
The report is a data-oriented examination of India's skills landscape against the backdrop of the emerging knowledge-driven global economy. Unit-level analysis of the Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) has been used in the report to drive useful insights and suggest the way forward. Data analysis based on PLFS shows that in 2023-24, 88% of India’s workforce is in low-competency occupations, while only 10-12% are in high-competency roles.
Using PLFS (2023-24) data, five sectors which accounted for over 66% of vocational training in India have been identified. These sectors are IT and ITeS, Textile and Apparel, Electronics, Healthcare and Life Sciences, and Beauty and Wellness. Further, five high-potential regions within these sectors have been identified using Competitiveness Framework Analysis. The analysis integrates data from PLFS, PMKVY 4.0 dashboard, Sector Skill Councils (SSCs) dashboards, and the National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) to evaluate sector-specific trends in training, certification, and alignment with industry needs.
The report has recommended multifaceted and targeted interventions to develop a resilient and future-ready workforce. It has further recommended a dedicated, standardized data collection system to generate estimates about skill requirements, enable targeted evidence-based reforms and policies. Further the industries need to be incentivised to recruit from skill-certified talent pool and take accountability for creating market-aligned training, besides offering them higher wages.
Link to report: https://www.competitiveness.in/wp-content/uploads/2025/06/Report_Skill_Roadmap_Final_Compressed.pdf

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने “स्किल्स फॉर द फ्यूचर: ट्रांसफॉर्मिंग इंडियाज वर्कफोर्स लैंडस्केप” शीर्षक रिपोर्ट का विमोचन किया
कौशल विकास को केवल आपूर्ति से संबंधित उपाय के रूप में नहीं, बल्कि इसे मांग द्वारा प्रेरित, बाजार की आकांक्षाओं के अनुरूप और परिणाम पर आधारित एक ऐसे इकोसिस्टम के रूप में देखा जाना चाहिए, जो उद्योग जगत और श्रमशक्ति की उभरती जरूरतों को पूरा करता है: केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी
27 JUN 2025 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा शिक्षा राज्यमंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज नई दिल्ली में प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता संस्थान द्वारा तैयार स्किल्स फॉर द फ्यूचर: ट्रांसफॉर्मिंग इंडियाज वर्कफोर्स लैंडस्केप शीर्षक एक रिपोर्ट का विमोचन किया।
प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता संस्थान (आईएफसी) द्वारा तैयार की गई यह रिपोर्ट एक स्वतंत्र प्रयास है। सार्वजनिक डोमेन में उपलब्ध आंकड़ों के आधार पर, यह रिपोर्ट भारत में कौशल संबंधी परिदृश्य का एक विस्तृत विश्लेषण प्रस्तुत करती है, जिसमें शैक्षिक उपलब्धियों, पेशेगत वितरण और श्रमशक्ति की तकनीकी एवं व्यावसायिक शिक्षा तथा प्रशिक्षण (टीवीईटी) संबंधी उपलब्धियों पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया गया है।
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा शिक्षा राज्यमंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने इस पहल की सराहना की और कहा कि इस तरह की अकादमिक कवायदें सरकारी पहलों को बेहतर बनाने में मदद करती हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा, कौशल विकास को केवल आपूर्ति से संबंधित उपाय के रूप में नहीं, बल्कि इसे मांग द्वारा प्रेरित, बाजार की आकांक्षाओं के अनुरूप और परिणाम पर आधारित एक ऐसे इकोसिस्टम के रूप में देखा जाना चाहिए, जो उद्योग जगत और श्रमशक्ति की उभरती जरूरतों को पूरा करता है। हमें शिक्षा, व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण एवं उद्योग के बीच के संबंधों को मजबूत करना चाहिए और इस प्रक्रिया में अनौपचारिक एवं अनुभवात्मक शिक्षा को मान्यता देना शामिल है।
श्री जयंत चौधरी ने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि एक सुदृढ़ रोजगार योग्यता सूचकांक, उभरते आर्थिक एवं तकनीकी परिवेश में युवाओं की रोजगार संबंधी संभावनाओं पर शिक्षा और कौशल विकास के प्रभावों की निगरानी करने में सहायक साबित होगा।
आईएफसी की टीम को बधाई देते हुए कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अतुल कुमार तिवारी ने कहा कि कौशल विकास अकादमिक विश्लेषण का विषय है। इस संदर्भ में, उन्होंने डेटा और साक्ष्य से लैस कौशल विकास से संबंधित साहित्य का संग्रह तैयार करने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया और साथ ही कौशल विकास, शिक्षा एवं कार्य निरंतरता से संबंधित संरचनात्मक परिवर्तनों का और गहराई से विश्लेषण करने का आग्रह भी किया।
प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता संस्थान के अध्यक्ष श्री अमित कपूर ने इस रिपोर्ट के विमोचन के लिए मंत्रालय को धन्यवाद दिया तथा कौशल से जुड़े एजेंडे को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर काम करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की।
यह रिपोर्ट उभरती हुई ज्ञान-संचालित वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था की पृष्ठभूमि में भारत के कौशल संबंधी परिदृश्य का एक डेटा-आधारित विश्लेषण है। इस रिपोर्ट में उपयोगी जानकारी प्राप्त करने और आगे का रास्ता सुझाने के लिए आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस) के इकाई-स्तरीय विश्लेषण का उपयोग किया गया है। पीएलएफएस पर आधारित डेटा विश्लेषण से पता चलता है कि 2023-24 में, भारत की 88 प्रतिशत श्रमशक्ति कम-योग्यता वाले व्यवसायों में संलग्न थी, जबकि केवल 10-12 प्रतिशत श्रमशक्ति ही उच्च-योग्यता वाली भूमिकाओं में संलग्न थी।
पीएलएफएस (2023-24) डेटा का उपयोग करके, भारत में व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण के 66 प्रतिशत से अधिक हिस्से के लिए जिम्मेदार पांच क्षेत्रों की पहचान की गई है। ये क्षेत्र हैं: आईटी एवं आईटीईएस, वस्त्र एवं परिधान, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, स्वास्थ्य सेवा एवं लाइफ साइंसेज और सौंदर्य एवं कल्याण। इसके अलावा, प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता ढांचा विश्लेषण का उपयोग करके इन क्षेत्रों के भीतर पांच उच्च-संभावित क्षेत्रों की पहचान की गई है। यह विश्लेषण पीएलएफएस, पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 डैशबोर्ड, सेक्टर स्किल काउंसिल (एसएससी) डैशबोर्ड और राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षुता संवर्धन योजना (एनएपीएस) से हासिल डेटा को समन्वित करता है ताकि प्रशिक्षण, प्रमाणन और उद्योग जगत की जरूरतों के अनुरूप क्षेत्र विशेष की रुझानों का मूल्यांकन किया जा सके।
इस रिपोर्ट में एक सुदृढ़ व भविष्य की जरूरतों के अनुरूप तैयार श्रमशक्ति को विकसित करने हेतु बहुआयामी एवं लक्षित उपायों की सिफारिश की गई है। इसने कौशल संबंधी आवश्यकताओं के बारे में अनुमान लगाने, लक्षित साक्ष्य-आधारित सुधारों और नीतियों को संभव बनाने हेतु एक समर्पित, मानकीकृत डेटा संग्रह प्रणाली की भी सिफारिश की है। इसके अलावा, उद्योगों को कौशल-प्रमाणित प्रतिभा पूल से भर्ती करने और उन्हें उच्च वेतन देने के अलावा बाजार की जरूरतों के अनुरूप प्रशिक्षण का सृजन करने की जवाबदेही लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया है।
रिपोर्ट का लिंक: https://www.competitiveness.in/wp-content/uploads/2025/06/Report_Skill_Roadmap_Final_Compressed.pdf