Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, chaired the annual review meeting with MDs and CEOs of Public Sector Banks in New Delhi today
The meeting reviewed performance across key areas with a focus on Financial Strength, Inclusive Lending, Cyber Security, and Customer-Centric Innovation
In FY 2024–25, Public Sector Banks (PSBs) posted a record net profit of ₹1.78 lakh crore, reflecting the continued strengthening of financial performance
Net Non-Performing Assets (NNPAs) declined to a multi-year low of 0.52%, indicating sustained improvement in asset quality and risk management
Smt. Sitharaman directed the PSBs to participate actively in the upcoming 3-month Financial Inclusion saturation campaign, beginning July 1, 2025, covering 2.7 lakh Gram Panchayats and Urban Local Bodies
Banks were directed to strengthen the implementation of the New Credit Assessment Model for MSMEs
27 JUN 2025 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired a high-level meeting today in New Delhi to review the performance of Public Sector Banks (PSBs) across key areas, including financial parameters, credit offtake, financial inclusion, customer service, grievance redressal, digital banking, and cyber security.
The meeting was attended by Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary; Secretary, Department of Financial Services, Shri M. Nagaraju; MDs of PSBs; and senior officials of the Department of Financial Services (DFS).
The Finance Minister (FM) acknowledged the strong financial performance of PSBs in recent years, and particularly in FY 2024–25.
It was noted during the meeting that from FY 2022–23 to FY 2024–25, the total Business of Public Sector Banks (PSBs) rose from ₹203 lakh crore to 251 lakh crore.
During the same period (FY 2022–23 to FY 2024–25), net NPAs of the PSBs declined sharply from 1.24% to 0.52%, Net Profit increased from ₹1.04 lakh crore to ₹1.78 lakh crore, and dividend payouts grew from ₹20,964 crore to ₹34,990 crore.
FM was also apprised that the PSBs are adequately capitalised, with their CRAR standing at 16.15% as of Mar-2025.
During the review of deposit and credit trends, FM emphasised the need for sustained efforts to improve deposit mobilisation to support ongoing credit growth. PSBs were advised to undertake special drives, make effective use of their branch networks, and deepen outreach in semi-urban and rural areas.
During the review, Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman urged Public Sector Banks (PSBs) to proactively identify emerging commercial growth areas for the next decade, which can aid profitability and growth for the PSBs.
Deepening corporate lending in productive sectors was also emphasised, with a strong focus on maintaining robust underwriting and risk management standards
Lending to the energy sector, particularly in renewable and sustainable areas, was underscored as a national priority to advance India’s green growth agenda. In line with the Budget 2025-26 announcement to develop indigenously designed small modular nuclear reactors (SMR), banks were advised to develop credit models to support this critical sector.
Banks were instructed to scale up efforts under key financial inclusion schemes, including PM MUDRA Yojana, PM Vishwakarma, PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana, PM Vidyalaxmi, and the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) scheme.
As announced in the Union Budget 2025-26, PSBs were encouraged to focus on Agri credit in the 100 low crop productivity districts to be identified under the PM Dhan Dhanya Yojana. Banks were instructed to tailor special credit products to enhance agricultural productivity and unlock local economic potential by identifying & supporting farm products that can be developed in these particular districts.
Banks were further advised to expand their presence in GIFT City to support India’s aspirations in international financial services, tap into emerging global opportunities, and increase participation in the India International Bullion Exchange (IIBX).
Enhancing customer experience remains a key priority, and banks were directed by the Finance Minister to ensure faster grievance redressal, offer simplified digital platforms, and provide multilingual services both online and offline. Maintaining clean, customer-friendly physical branches and expanding in metro and urban centres to keep pace with urbanisation was also highlighted.
Smt. Sitharaman directed the PSBs to participate actively in the upcoming 3-month Financial Inclusion saturation campaign, beginning July 1, 2025, covering 2.7 lakh Gram Panchayats and Urban Local Bodies. This campaign would also focus on assisting the citizens with respect to KYC, re-KYC & unclaimed deposits. Banks were directed to ensure focused outreach, adequate manpower deployment, and effective publicity of this special campaign to further deepen financial inclusion under schemes such as PM Jan Dhan Yojana, PM Jeevan Jyoti Bima, PM Suraksha Bima Yojana, etc.
Smt. Sitharaman was apprised of the progress under the New Credit Assessment Model for MSMEs, launched on March 6, 2025, with 1.97 lakh MSME loans already sanctioned, amounting to ₹60,000 crore. Banks were directed to strengthen the implementation of the New Credit Assessment Model for MSMEs to broaden access to capital and expedite credit flow to small & medium businesses.
It was noted during the meeting that under the Stand Up India scheme, 2.28 lakh loans have been sanctioned worth ₹51,192 crore. Similarly, under the PM Vidya Lakshmi scheme, 6,682 applications have been sanctioned, amounting to ₹1,751 crore. Given the government’s commitment to supporting entrepreneurship and higher education through targeted credit initiatives, banks were directed by the FM to give greater focus to these schemes.
Union Finance Minister highlighted the importance of adequately staffing banks, emphasising that all existing and arising vacancies must be filled as soon as possible to deliver better service.
Banks were encouraged to scale up branch expansion in underserved areas like the North-east. FM underlined the need to strengthen the Business Correspondent (BC) network to ensure last-mile access to banking services, particularly in rural and remote areas.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त आणि कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज नवी दिल्ली येथे सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांचे व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक आणि मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकाऱ्यांसोबत वार्षिक आढावा बैठक संपन्न
या बैठकीत वित्तीय मजबुती, समावेशक कर्जपुरवठा, सायबर सुरक्षा आणि ग्राहक-केंद्रित नवोन्मेष यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करून प्रमुख क्षेत्रांमधील कामगिरीचा घेण्यात आला आढावा
सीतारामन यांनी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांना 1 जुलै 2025 पासून सुरू होणाऱ्या आगामी 3 महिन्यांच्या आर्थिक समावेशन परिपूर्णता अभियानात सक्रीयपणे सहभागी होण्याचे निर्देश दिले ज्यात 2.7 लाख ग्रामपंचायती आणि शहरी स्थानिक संस्था सहभागी होतील
27 JUN 2025 10:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 जून 2025
केंद्रीय वित्त आणि कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज नवी दिल्ली येथे झालेल्या एका उच्चस्तरीय बैठकीत वित्तीय निकष, कर्ज उचल, आर्थिक समावेशकता, ग्राहक सेवा, तक्रार निवारण, डिजिटल बँकिंग आणि सायबर सुरक्षा यांसारख्या प्रमुख क्षेत्रांमध्ये सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांच्या कामगिरीचा आढावा घेण्यात आला. या बैठकीला केंद्रीय वित्त राज्यमंत्री पंकज चौधरी; वित्तीय सेवा विभागाचे सचिव एम. नागराजू; सार्वजनिक बँकांचे व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक आणि वित्तीय सेवा विभागाचे (डीएफएस) वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
वित्तमंत्र्यांनी अलिकडच्या वर्षांमध्ये आणि विशेषतः आर्थिक वर्ष 2024–25 मध्ये सार्वजनिक बँकांच्या मजबूत आर्थिक कामगिरीची दखल घेतली.
बैठकीत नमूद करण्यात आले की आर्थिक वर्ष 2022–23 ते आर्थिक वर्ष 2024–25 पर्यंत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांचा एकूण व्यवसाय 203 लाख कोटींवरून 251 लाख कोटी रुपयांवर पोहोचला आहे.
याच कालावधीत (आर्थिक वर्ष 2022–23 ते आर्थिक वर्ष 2024–25), सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांचे निव्वळ एनपीए 1.24% वरून 0.52% पर्यंत कमी झाले, निव्वळ नफा 1.04 लाख कोटी रुपये वरून 1.78 लाख कोटी रुपये झाला आणि लाभांश वितरण 20,964 कोटींवरून 34,990 कोटी रुपये झाले.
वित्तमंत्र्यांना अवगत करण्यात आले की सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांकडे पुरेसे भांडवल आहे आणि मार्च 2025 पर्यंत त्यांचा सीआरएआर 16.15% आहे.
ठेवी आणि कर्जाचे कल संबंधी आढावा दरम्यान, वित्तमंत्र्यांनी विद्यमान पतपुरवठा वाढीला पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी ठेवींचे एकत्रीकरण सुधारण्यासाठी सातत्यपूर्ण प्रयत्नांच्या गरजेवर भर दिला. सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांना विशेष मोहिमा हाती घेण्याची, त्यांच्या शाखा नेटवर्कचा प्रभावी वापर करण्याची आणि निम -शहरी आणि ग्रामीण भागात व्याप्ती वाढवण्याची सूचना करण्यात आली.
आढाव्या दरम्यान, केंद्रीय वित्तमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांना पुढील दशकासाठी उदयोन्मुख व्यावसायिक वाढीची क्षेत्रे सक्रियपणे चिन्हांकित करण्याचे आवाहन केले, जे सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांसाठी नफा आणि वाढीमध्ये मदत करू शकतात.
उत्पादक क्षेत्रांमध्ये कॉर्पोरेट कर्जपुरवठा वाढवण्यावरही भर देण्यात आला, ज्यामध्ये मजबूत जोखीम स्वीकृती (अंडररायटिंग) आणि जोखीम व्यवस्थापन मानके राखण्यावर भर देण्यात आला.
भारताच्या हरित विकास अजेंडाला पुढे नेण्यासाठी ऊर्जा क्षेत्राला, विशेषतः नवीकरणीय आणि शाश्वत क्षेत्रांना कर्जपुरवठा करणे हे राष्ट्रीय प्राधान्य म्हणून अधोरेखित करण्यात आले. स्वदेशी बनावटीच्या छोट्या मॉड्यूलर अणुभट्ट्या विकसित करण्याच्या 2025-26 च्या अर्थसंकल्पातील घोषणेनुसार, बँकांना या महत्त्वाच्या क्षेत्राला पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी क्रेडिट मॉडेल विकसित करण्याची सूचना करण्यात आली.
बँकांना पीएम मुद्रा योजना, पीएम विश्वकर्मा, पीएम सूर्य घर मुफ्त बिजली योजना, पीएम विद्यालक्ष्मी आणि किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) योजनेसह प्रमुख वित्तीय समावेशक योजनांअंतर्गत प्रयत्न वाढवण्याचे निर्देश देण्यात आले.
केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2025-26 मध्ये जाहीर केल्याप्रमाणे, सार्वजनिक बँकांना पीएम धन धान्य योजनेअंतर्गत ओळखलेल्या 100 कमी पीक उत्पादकता असलेल्या जिल्ह्यांमध्ये कृषी कर्जावर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन देण्यात आले. या विशिष्ट जिल्ह्यांमध्ये विकसित करता येणारी शेती उत्पादने ओळखून आणि त्यांना पाठबळ देऊन शेतीची उत्पादकता वाढवण्यासाठी आणि स्थानिक आर्थिक क्षमता अनलॉक करण्यासाठी विशेष कर्ज उत्पादने तयार करण्याचे निर्देश बँकांना देण्यात आले.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवांमध्ये भारताच्या आकांक्षांना पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी, उदयोन्मुख जागतिक संधींचा फायदा घेण्यासाठी आणि इंडिया इंटरनॅशनल बुलियन एक्सचेंज (IIBX) मध्ये सहभाग वाढवण्यासाठी बँकांना गिफ्ट सिटीमध्ये त्यांची उपस्थिती वाढवण्याची सूचना देण्यात आली.
ग्राहकांना चांगला अनुभव देणे, हे मुख्य प्राधान्य असून, अर्थमंत्र्यांनी बँकांना जलद तक्रार निवारण सुनिश्चित करण्याचे, सरलीकृत डिजिटल प्लॅटफॉर्म उपलब्ध करण्याचे आणि ऑनलाइन आणि ऑफलाइन दोन्ही माध्यमात बहुभाषिक सेवा प्रदान करण्याचे निर्देश दिले. शहरीकरणाशी ताळमेळ साधण्यासाठी स्वच्छ, ग्राहकाभिमुख भौतिक शाखांचे व्यवस्थापन करणे आणि मेट्रो आणि शहरी भागातील केंद्रांचा विस्तार करणे यावरही प्रकाश टाकण्यात आला. वित्तमंत्री सीतारामन यांनी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांना 1 जुलै 2025 पासून 2.7 लाख ग्रामपंचायती आणि शहरी स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांचा समावेश असलेल्या आगामी 3 महिन्यांच्या वित्तीय समावेशन मोहिमेत सक्रियपणे सहभागी होण्याचे निर्देश दिले. ही मोहीम केवायसी, री-केवायसी आणि दावा न केलेल्या ठेवींबाबत नागरिकांना मदत करण्यावर देखील लक्ष केंद्रित करेल. पीएम जन धन योजना, पीएम जीवन ज्योती विमा, पीएम सुरक्षा विमा योजना इत्यादी योजनांअंतर्गत आर्थिक समावेशन अधिक व्यापक करण्यासाठी या विशेष मोहिमे अंतर्गत बँकांनी लक्ष केंद्रित करणे, पोहोच वाढवणे, पुरेसे मनुष्यबळ तैनात करणे आणि प्रभावी प्रचार सुनिश्चित करणे यासारखे उपाय राबवावेत असे निर्देश देण्यात आले.
वित्तमंत्री सीतारामन यांना 6 मार्च 2025 रोजी सुरू करण्यात आलेल्या एमएसएमईसाठीच्या नवीन क्रेडिट असेसमेंट मॉडेल बाबत प्रगतीची माहिती देण्यात आली, ज्यामध्ये 1.97 लाख एमएसएमई कर्जे यापूर्वीच मंजूर झाली असून त्याची रक्कम 60,000 कोटी रुपये आहे. बँकांना एमएसएमईसाठी नवीन क्रेडिट असेसमेंट मॉडेलची अंमलबजावणी मजबूत करण्याचे निर्देश देण्यात आले जेणेकरून भांडवलाची उपलब्धता वाढेल आणि लघु आणि मध्यम व्यवसायांना जलद कर्ज पुरवठा होईल.
केंद्रीय वित्तमंत्र्यांनी बँकांमध्ये पुरेशा कर्मचाऱ्यांची भरती करण्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले आणि चांगली सेवा देण्यासाठी सर्व सध्याची आणि नवीन रिक्त पदे लवकरात लवकर भरावीत अशी सूचना केली.