Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, chaired the annual review meeting with MDs and CEOs of Public Sector Banks in New Delhi today
The meeting reviewed performance across key areas with a focus on Financial Strength, Inclusive Lending, Cyber Security, and Customer-Centric Innovation
In FY 2024–25, Public Sector Banks (PSBs) posted a record net profit of ₹1.78 lakh crore, reflecting the continued strengthening of financial performance
Net Non-Performing Assets (NNPAs) declined to a multi-year low of 0.52%, indicating sustained improvement in asset quality and risk management
Smt. Sitharaman directed the PSBs to participate actively in the upcoming 3-month Financial Inclusion saturation campaign, beginning July 1, 2025, covering 2.7 lakh Gram Panchayats and Urban Local Bodies
Banks were directed to strengthen the implementation of the New Credit Assessment Model for MSMEs
27 JUN 2025 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired a high-level meeting today in New Delhi to review the performance of Public Sector Banks (PSBs) across key areas, including financial parameters, credit offtake, financial inclusion, customer service, grievance redressal, digital banking, and cyber security.
The meeting was attended by Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary; Secretary, Department of Financial Services, Shri M. Nagaraju; MDs of PSBs; and senior officials of the Department of Financial Services (DFS).
The Finance Minister (FM) acknowledged the strong financial performance of PSBs in recent years, and particularly in FY 2024–25.
It was noted during the meeting that from FY 2022–23 to FY 2024–25, the total Business of Public Sector Banks (PSBs) rose from ₹203 lakh crore to 251 lakh crore.
During the same period (FY 2022–23 to FY 2024–25), net NPAs of the PSBs declined sharply from 1.24% to 0.52%, Net Profit increased from ₹1.04 lakh crore to ₹1.78 lakh crore, and dividend payouts grew from ₹20,964 crore to ₹34,990 crore.
FM was also apprised that the PSBs are adequately capitalised, with their CRAR standing at 16.15% as of Mar-2025.
During the review of deposit and credit trends, FM emphasised the need for sustained efforts to improve deposit mobilisation to support ongoing credit growth. PSBs were advised to undertake special drives, make effective use of their branch networks, and deepen outreach in semi-urban and rural areas.
During the review, Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman urged Public Sector Banks (PSBs) to proactively identify emerging commercial growth areas for the next decade, which can aid profitability and growth for the PSBs.
Deepening corporate lending in productive sectors was also emphasised, with a strong focus on maintaining robust underwriting and risk management standards
Lending to the energy sector, particularly in renewable and sustainable areas, was underscored as a national priority to advance India’s green growth agenda. In line with the Budget 2025-26 announcement to develop indigenously designed small modular nuclear reactors (SMR), banks were advised to develop credit models to support this critical sector.
Banks were instructed to scale up efforts under key financial inclusion schemes, including PM MUDRA Yojana, PM Vishwakarma, PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana, PM Vidyalaxmi, and the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) scheme.
As announced in the Union Budget 2025-26, PSBs were encouraged to focus on Agri credit in the 100 low crop productivity districts to be identified under the PM Dhan Dhanya Yojana. Banks were instructed to tailor special credit products to enhance agricultural productivity and unlock local economic potential by identifying & supporting farm products that can be developed in these particular districts.
Banks were further advised to expand their presence in GIFT City to support India’s aspirations in international financial services, tap into emerging global opportunities, and increase participation in the India International Bullion Exchange (IIBX).
Enhancing customer experience remains a key priority, and banks were directed by the Finance Minister to ensure faster grievance redressal, offer simplified digital platforms, and provide multilingual services both online and offline. Maintaining clean, customer-friendly physical branches and expanding in metro and urban centres to keep pace with urbanisation was also highlighted.
Smt. Sitharaman directed the PSBs to participate actively in the upcoming 3-month Financial Inclusion saturation campaign, beginning July 1, 2025, covering 2.7 lakh Gram Panchayats and Urban Local Bodies. This campaign would also focus on assisting the citizens with respect to KYC, re-KYC & unclaimed deposits. Banks were directed to ensure focused outreach, adequate manpower deployment, and effective publicity of this special campaign to further deepen financial inclusion under schemes such as PM Jan Dhan Yojana, PM Jeevan Jyoti Bima, PM Suraksha Bima Yojana, etc.
Smt. Sitharaman was apprised of the progress under the New Credit Assessment Model for MSMEs, launched on March 6, 2025, with 1.97 lakh MSME loans already sanctioned, amounting to ₹60,000 crore. Banks were directed to strengthen the implementation of the New Credit Assessment Model for MSMEs to broaden access to capital and expedite credit flow to small & medium businesses.
It was noted during the meeting that under the Stand Up India scheme, 2.28 lakh loans have been sanctioned worth ₹51,192 crore. Similarly, under the PM Vidya Lakshmi scheme, 6,682 applications have been sanctioned, amounting to ₹1,751 crore. Given the government’s commitment to supporting entrepreneurship and higher education through targeted credit initiatives, banks were directed by the FM to give greater focus to these schemes.
Union Finance Minister highlighted the importance of adequately staffing banks, emphasising that all existing and arising vacancies must be filled as soon as possible to deliver better service.
Banks were encouraged to scale up branch expansion in underserved areas like the North-east. FM underlined the need to strengthen the Business Correspondent (BC) network to ensure last-mile access to banking services, particularly in rural and remote areas.

وزارت خزانہ
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے آج نئی دہلی میں پبلک سیکٹر بینکوں کے ایم ڈیز اور سی ای اوز کے ساتھ سالانہ جائزہ اجلاس کی صدارت کی
اجلاس میں مالی طاقت، جامع قرض، سائبر سیکورٹی اور کسٹمر سینٹرک جدت طرازی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے اہم شعبوں میں کارکردگی کا جائزہ لیا گیا
مالی سال 2024-25 میں پبلک سیکٹر بینکوں (پی ایس بی) نے 1.78 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا ریکارڈ خالص منافع حاصل کیا، جو مالی کارکردگی کی مسلسل مضبوطی کا غماز ہے
خالص نان پرفارمنگ اثاثہ جات (این این پی اے) کئی سال کی کم ترین سطح 0.52 فیصد پر آ گئے ہیں جو اثاثوں کے معیار اور رسک مینجمنٹ میں مسلسل بہتری کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں
محترمہ سیتارمن نے سرکاری بینکوں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ یکم جولائی، 2025 سے شروع ہونے والی آئندہ 3 ماہ کی مالی شمولیت کی مہم میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لیں، جس میں 2.7 لاکھ گرام پنچایتوں اور شہری بلدیاتی شامل ہیں
بینکوں کو ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے نئے کریڈٹ اسسمنٹ ماڈل کے نفاذ کو مضبوط بنانے کی ہدایت دی گئی ہے
27 JUN 2025 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے آج نئی دہلی میں ایک اعلی سطحی اجلاس کی صدارت کی جس میں مالیاتی پیرامیٹرز ، کریڈٹ آف ٹیک ، مالی شمولیت ، کسٹمر سروس ، شکایات کے ازالے ، ڈیجیٹل بینکنگ اور سائبر سیکورٹی سمیت اہم شعبوں میں پبلک سیکٹر بینکوں (پی ایس بی) کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔
اس میٹنگ میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ جناب پنکج چودھری ، مالی خدمات کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری جناب ایم ناگ راجو، پی ایس بی کے ایم ڈیز اور فنانشل سروسز ڈپارٹمنٹ (ڈی ایف ایس) کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔
وزیر خزانہ نے حالیہ برسوں اور خاص طور پر مالی سال 2024-25 میں سرکاری بینکوں کی مضبوط مالی کارکردگی کا اعتراف کیا۔
اجلاس کے دوران بتایا گیا کہ مالی سال 2022-23 سے مالی سال 2024-25 تک پبلک سیکٹر بینکوں (پی ایس بی) کا کل کاروبار 203 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر 251 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گیا۔
اسی مدت (مالی سال 2022-23 سے مالی سال 2024-25) کے دوران سرکاری بینکوں کا خالص این پی اے 1.24 فیصد سے گھٹ کر 0.52 فیصد ہو گیا، خالص منافع 1.04 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر 1.78 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہو گیا، اور منافع کی ادائیگی 20،964 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر 34،990 کروڑ روپے ہو گئی۔
وزیر خزانہ کو یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ سرکاری بینکوں کے پاس کافی سرمایہ کاری ہے اور مارچ 2025 تک ان کا سی آر اے آر 16.15 فیصد تھا۔
ڈپازٹ اور کریڈٹ کے رجحانات کا جائزہ لینے کے دوران وزیر خزانہ نے جاری کریڈٹ گروتھ کی حمایت کے لیے ڈپازٹ موبلائزیشن کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مستقل کوششوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ سرکاری بینکوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا کہ وہ خصوصی مہم چلائیں، اپنے برانچ نیٹ ورکس کا موثر استعمال کریں اور نیم شہری اور دیہی علاقوں میں رسائی کو گہرا کریں۔
جائزہ کے دوران مرکزی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے سرکاری شعبے کے بینکوں (پی ایس بی) پر زور دیا کہ وہ اگلی دہائی کے لیے ابھرتے ہوئے تجارتی ترقی کے شعبوں کی فعال طور پر نشاندہی کریں ، جس سے سرکاری بینکوں کے لیے منافع اور ترقی میں مدد مل سکتی ہے۔
پیداواری شعبوں میں کارپوریٹ قرضوں کو گہرا کرنے پر بھی زور دیا گیا ، جس میں مضبوط انڈر رائٹنگ اور رسک مینجمنٹ معیارات کو برقرار رکھنے پر زور دیا گیا۔
توانائی کے شعبے، خاص طور پر قابل تجدید اور پائیدار شعبوں میں قرض دینے کو بھارت کے سبز ترقی کے ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے قومی ترجیح کے طور پر اجاگر کیا گیا ۔ بجٹ 2025-26 کے اعلان کے مطابق مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن کردہ چھوٹے ماڈیولر جوہری ری ایکٹرز (ایس ایم آر) تیار کرنے کے لیے بینکوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا تھا کہ وہ اس اہم شعبے کی مدد کے لیے کریڈٹ ماڈل تیار کریں۔
بینکوں کو ہدایت دی گئی کہ وہ اہم مالی شمولیت اسکیموں بشمول پی ایم مدرا یوجنا، پی ایم وشوکرما، پی ایم سوریہ گھر مفت بجلی یوجنا، پی ایم ودیا لکشمی اور کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) اسکیم کے تحت کوششیں تیز کریں۔
جیسا کہ مرکزی بجٹ 2025-26 میں اعلان کیا گیا تھا، پی ایم دھنیہ یوجنا کے تحت شناخت کیے جانے والے 100 کم فصل پیداواری اضلاع میں سرکاری قرض پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی تھی۔ بینکوں کو ہدایت دی گئی کہ وہ زرعی پیداوار کو بڑھانے اور ان مخصوص اضلاع میں تیار کی جانے والی زرعی مصنوعات کی نشاندہی اور حمایت کرکے مقامی اقتصادی امکانات کو کھولنے کے لیے خصوصی کریڈٹ مصنوعات تیار کریں۔
بینکوں کو مزید مشورہ دیا گیا کہ وہ بین الاقوامی مالیاتی خدمات میں بھارت کی امنگوں کی حمایت کرنے ، ابھرتے ہوئے عالمی مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے اور انڈیا انٹرنیشنل بلین ایکسچینج (آئی آئی بی ایکس) میں شرکت بڑھانے کے لیے گفٹ سٹی میں اپنی موجودگی کو وسعت دیں۔
صارفین کے تجربے کو بڑھانا ایک اہم ترجیح ہے اور وزیر خزانہ نے بینکوں کو ہدایت دی ہے کہ وہ شکایات کے فوری ازالے کو یقینی بنائیں، آسان ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم پیش کریں اور آن لائن اور آف لائن دونوں طرح کی کثیر لسانی خدمات فراہم کریں۔ صاف ستھری، کسٹمر فرینڈلی فزیکل برانچوں کو برقرار رکھنے اور میٹرو اور شہری مراکز میں توسیع کو بھی اجاگر کیا گئی تاکہ شہرکاری کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی برقرار رکھی جا سکے۔
محترمہ سیتارمن نے سرکاری بینکوں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ یکم جولائی 2025 سے شروع ہونے والی 3 ماہ کی مالی شمولیت مہم میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لیں جس میں 2.7 لاکھ گرام پنچایتوں اور شہری بلدیاتی اداروں کا احاطہ کیا جائے۔ اس مہم میں شہریوں کو کے وائی سی، ری کے وائی سی اور لاوارث ڈپازٹس کے حوالے سے مدد فراہم کرنے پر بھی توجہ دی جائے گی۔ بینکوں کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ پی ایم جن دھن یوجنا، پی ایم جیون جیوتی بیمہ، پی ایم سرکشا بیمہ یوجنا وغیرہ جیسی اسکیموں کے تحت مالی شمولیت کو مزید گہرا کرنے کے لیے اس خصوصی مہم کی توجہ مرکوز کرنے، مناسب افرادی قوت کی تعیناتی اور موثر تشہیر کو یقینی بنائیں۔
محترمہ سیتارمن کو 6 مارچ 2025 کو شروع کیے گئے ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے نئے کریڈٹ اسسمنٹ ماڈل کے تحت پیش رفت سے آگاہ کیا گیا ، جس میں 1.97 لاکھ ایم ایس ایم ای قرض پہلے ہی منظور کیے جاچکے ہیں ، جن کی مالیت 60،000 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ بینکوں کو ہدایت کی گئی کہ وہ ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے نئے کریڈٹ اسسمنٹ ماڈل کے نفاذ کو مضبوط بنائیں تاکہ سرمائے تک رسائی کو وسیع کیا جاسکے اور چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباروں کو قرض کے بہاؤ میں تیزی لائی جاسکے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران بتایا گیا کہ اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا اسکیم کے تحت 51,192 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے 2.28 لاکھ قرضوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ اسی طرح پی ایم ودیا لکشمی اسکیم کے تحت 6682 درخواستیں منظور کی گئی ہیں جن کی مالیت 1751 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ حکومت کے ذریعے قرضوں کے ذریعے انٹرپرینیورشپ اور اعلیٰ تعلیم کی مدد کرنے کے عزم کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے وزیر خزانہ نے بینکوں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ ان اسکیموں پر زیادہ توجہ دیں۔
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے بینکوں میں مناسب عملے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بہتر خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے تمام موجودہ اور ابھرتی ہوئی خالی آسامیوں کو جلد از جلد پر کیا جانا چاہیے۔
بینکوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی کہ وہ شمال مشرق جیسے پسماندہ علاقوں میں برانچوں کی توسیع میں اضافہ کریں۔ وزیر خزانہ نے خاص طور پر دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں بینکاری خدمات تک آخری حد تک رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کاروباری نامہ نگار (بی سی) نیٹ ورک کو مضبوط بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔