Ministry of Jal Shakti
Rebuttal to Erroneous Media Reports Regarding Water Charges for Farmers under MCAD Scheme
27 JUN 2025 10:32PM by PIB Delhi
It has come to the notice of the Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, that certain sections of the media have reported, inaccurately and misleadingly, that farmers will now be required to pay charges for the use of water under a new scheme being piloted by the Government of India.
The Ministry would like to categorically clarify that the pilot project in question pertains to the "Modernization of Command Area Development and Water Management (M-CADWM) Scheme under Prime Minister Krishi Sinchayi Yojana (PMKSY). This initiative is aimed at enhancing irrigation efficiency, ensuring equitable distribution of water, and promoting the use of modern technology such as pressurized pipeline networks, IoT devices, and SCADA systems to ensure effective water management and transparency in distribution.
There is absolutely no provision under this pilot project, nor any directive from the Government of India, to necessarily impose user charges on farmers for water usage. During the recent press conference, this point was raised multiple times by members of the media and was clearly clarified by Hon’ble Minister of Jalshakti Shri C.R. Patil.
Further, it is emphasized that both ‘agriculture’ and ‘water’ are State subjects under the Constitution of India. Accordingly, any decision regarding the collection of user charges—if at all—from Water User Associations (WUAs) or beneficiaries of this scheme, shall rest solely with the respective State Governments implementing the scheme.
The Ministry urges all stakeholders, including media outlets, to verify facts before publishing such reports, which may create unnecessary panic or confusion among the farming community.
This clarification is being issued in the interest of transparency and to prevent the spread of misinformation.

جل شکتی وزارت
ایم سی اے ڈی اسکیم کے تحت کسانوں کے لیے پانی استعمال کرنے کے لئے رقم کے مطالبہ سے متعلق میڈیا رپورٹس کی تردید
27 JUN 2025 10:32PM by PIB Delhi
آبی وسائل، دریا کی ترقی اور گنگا کی بحالی کے محکمے، جل شکتی کی وزارت کے علم میں یہ بات آئی ہے کہ میڈیا کے کچھ اداروں نے غلط اور گمراہ کن طور پر یہ اطلاع دی ہے کہ کسانوں کو اب حکومت ہند کی جانب سے چلائی جارہی ایک نئی اسکیم کے تحت پانی کے استعمال کے لیے رقم کی ادائیگی کرنی ہوگی ۔
وزارت واضح طور پر یہ واضح کرنا چاہتی ہے کہ زیربحث پائلٹ پروجیکٹ ‘‘وزیر اعظم کرشی سنچائی یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) کے تحت کمانڈ ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ واٹر مینجمنٹ (ایم۔ سی اے ڈی ڈبلیو ایم) اسکیم سے متعلق ہے۔’’ اس اقدام کا مقصد آبپاشی کی کارکردگی کو بہتر کرنا، پانی کی مساوی تقسیم اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے مساوی استعمال کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ پانی کے موثر انتظام اور تقسیم میں شفافیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پائپ لائن نیٹ ورکس، آئی او ٹی آلات، اور ایس سی اے ڈی اے سسٹم کو نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔
اس پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے تحت قطعی طور پر کوئی انتظام نہیں ہے، اور نہ ہی حکومت ہند کی طرف سے پانی کے استعمال کے لیے ضروری طور پر کاشتکاروں پر یوزر چارجز عائد کرنے کی کوئی ہدایت ہے۔ حالیہ پریس کانفرنس کے دوران میڈیا کے ارکان نے اس نکتے کو متعدد بار اٹھایا اور جل شکتی کے عزت مآب وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل نے واضح طور پر اس کی وضاحت کی۔
مزید، اس بات پر زور دیا گیا ہے کہ ‘زراعت’ اور ‘پانی’ دونوں ہی ہندوستان کے آئین کے تحت ریاستی حکومت کے زیر انتظام ہیں۔ اس کے مطابق، واٹر یوزر ایسوسی ایشنز (ڈبلیو یو ایز) یا اس اسکیم کے استفادہ کنندگان سے صارف کے چارجز کی وصولی کے بارے میں کوئی بھی فیصلہ صرف اس اسکیم کو نافذ کرنے والی متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں پر منحصر ہوگا۔
وزارت تمام شراکت داروں پر زور دیتی ہے، بشمول میڈیا آؤٹ لیٹس، ایسی رپورٹس شائع کرنے سے پہلے حقائق کی تصدیق کریں، جس سے کاشتکار برادری میں غیر ضروری گھبراہٹ یا الجھن پیدا ہو سکتی ہے۔
یہ وضاحت شفافیت کے مفاد میں اور غلط معلومات کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے کے لیے جاری کی جا رہی ہے۔