Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri represents India at the 65th anniversary celebrations of Independence Day of Madagascar & creation of Malagasy Armed Forces in Antananarivo
Discusses ways to further enhance bilateral defence cooperation during talks with Minister of Armed Forces of Madagascar
28 JUN 2025 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth led a high-level Indian delegation on an official visit to Antananarivo, Madagascar from June 25 to 27, 2025. During the visit, Raksha Rajya Mantri represented India at the celebrations of the 65th anniversary of Independence Day of Madagascar and the creation of Malagasy Armed Forces.
Shri Sanjay Seth held a bilateral meeting with Minister of Armed Forces of Madagascar Lt Gen Sahivelo Lala Monja Delphin and discussed ways to further enhance bilateral defence cooperation, especially in maritime security & capacity building. He also called on Prime Minister of Madagascar Mr Christian Ntsay and conveyed warm greetings from Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the 65th anniversary of the Independence of Madagascar.
Raksha Rajya Mantri also took part in an Indian Community Reception organised by the Embassy in Antananarivo. He briefed the members of the Indian diaspora in Madagascar on the recent developments in India and about the economic transformation currently underway under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Modi.
As close neighbours and fellow developing countries in the Indian Ocean Region, India and Madagascar share long-standing bonds of friendship & people-to-people linkages. India will remain a reliable and committed partner in the developmental journey of Madagascar. The visit of Raksha Rajya Mantri has reaffirmed India’s desire to further strengthen its partnership with Madagascar, in line with the vision of MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions).

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மடகாஸ்கர் நாட்டின் 65-வது சுதந்திர தினவிழா - இந்தியா சார்பில் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் பங்கேற்பு
28 JUN 2025 11:28AM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு இணையமைச்சர் திரு சஞ்சய் சேத் 2025 ஜூன் 25 முதல் 27, வரை மடகாஸ்கரின் அன்டனனரிவோவிற்கு அரசுமுறைப் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டார். அவருடன் உயர்மட்ட இந்தியக் குழுவும் சென்றது. இந்தப் பயணத்தின் போது, ​​மடகாஸ்கரின் 65-வது சுதந்திர தின விழாவிலும் மலகாசி ஆயுதப் படைகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட தின விழாவில் இந்தியா சார்பில் பாதுகப்பு இணையமைச்சர் பங்கேற்றார்.
மடகாஸ்கரின் ஆயுதப்படைகள் துறை அமைச்சர் லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் சஹிவேலோ லாலா மோஞ்சா டெல்பினுடன் திரு சஞ்சய் சேத் இருதரப்புப் பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்தினார். இருதரப்பு பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான வழிகளைப் பற்றி இருவரும் விவாதித்தனர். மடகாஸ்கர் பிரதமர் திரு. கிறிஸ்டியன் நட்சேயை அவர் சந்தித்து, மடகாஸ்கரின் 65வது சுதந்திர ஆண்டு விழாவிற்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் வாழ்த்துக்களைப் பாதுகாப்பு இணையமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
அன்டனனரிவோவில் உள்ள இந்திய தூதரகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்த இந்திய சமூகத்தினரின் வரவேற்பு நிகழ்ச்சியிலும் அமைச்சர் பங்கேற்றார்.
இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பிராந்தியத்தில் நெருங்கிய நட்பு நாடுகளாகவும், சக வளரும் நாடுகளாகவும், இந்தியாவும் மடகாஸ்கரும் நீண்டகால நட்புறவையும் மக்களுடனான தொடர்புகளையும் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டு வருகின்றனமடகாஸ்கருடனான இந்தியாவின் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும் விதமாக பாதுகாப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சரின் இந்தப் பயணம் அமைந்தது.