Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri represents India at the 65th anniversary celebrations of Independence Day of Madagascar & creation of Malagasy Armed Forces in Antananarivo
Discusses ways to further enhance bilateral defence cooperation during talks with Minister of Armed Forces of Madagascar
28 JUN 2025 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth led a high-level Indian delegation on an official visit to Antananarivo, Madagascar from June 25 to 27, 2025. During the visit, Raksha Rajya Mantri represented India at the celebrations of the 65th anniversary of Independence Day of Madagascar and the creation of Malagasy Armed Forces.
Shri Sanjay Seth held a bilateral meeting with Minister of Armed Forces of Madagascar Lt Gen Sahivelo Lala Monja Delphin and discussed ways to further enhance bilateral defence cooperation, especially in maritime security & capacity building. He also called on Prime Minister of Madagascar Mr Christian Ntsay and conveyed warm greetings from Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the 65th anniversary of the Independence of Madagascar.
Raksha Rajya Mantri also took part in an Indian Community Reception organised by the Embassy in Antananarivo. He briefed the members of the Indian diaspora in Madagascar on the recent developments in India and about the economic transformation currently underway under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Modi.
As close neighbours and fellow developing countries in the Indian Ocean Region, India and Madagascar share long-standing bonds of friendship & people-to-people linkages. India will remain a reliable and committed partner in the developmental journey of Madagascar. The visit of Raksha Rajya Mantri has reaffirmed India’s desire to further strengthen its partnership with Madagascar, in line with the vision of MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions).

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने अन्टाननरीवो में मेडागास्कर के स्वतंत्रता दिवस की 65वीं वर्षगांठ और मालागासी सशस्त्र बलों के गठन समारोह में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व किया
मेडागास्कर के सशस्त्र बल मंत्री के साथ वार्ता के दौरान द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग को और विस्तार देने के तौर-तरीकों पर चर्चा की गई
28 JUN 2025 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने 25 से 27 जून, 2025 तक मेडागास्कर में राजधानी अन्टाननरीवो की आधिकारिक यात्रा की। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने एक उच्च स्तरीय भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व किया। रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने अपनी यात्रा के दौरान मेडागास्कर के स्वतंत्रता दिवस की 65वीं वर्षगांठ और मालागासी सशस्त्र बलों के गठन समारोह में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व किया।
श्री संजय सेठ ने मेडागास्कर के सशस्त्र बल मंत्री लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल साहिवेलो लाला मोन्जा डेल्फिन के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की। इस मौके पर दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग को गति देने और विशेष रूप से समुद्री सुरक्षा व क्षमता निर्माण को विस्तार देने के तौर-तरीकों पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने मेडागास्कर के प्रधानमंत्री श्री क्रिश्चियन एनत्से से भी मुलाकात की और मेडागास्कर की स्वतंत्रता की 65वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की ओर से उनको हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं दीं।
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री अन्टाननरीवो में दूतावास द्वारा आयोजित भारतीय सामुदायिक स्वागत समारोह में शामिल हुए। उन्होंने मेडागास्कर में भारतीय समुदाय के सदस्यों को भारत में हाल के घटनाक्रमों और प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में वर्तमान में चल रहे आर्थिक परिवर्तनकारी कार्यक्रमों के बारे में जानकारी दी।
हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में निकट पड़ोसी और सहयोगी विकासशील देशों के रूप में भारत तथा मेडागास्कर के बीच दीर्घकालिक मैत्री एवं लोगों के बीच मित्रवत संपर्क हैं। मेडागास्कर की विकास यात्रा में भारत एक विश्वसनीय और प्रतिबद्ध भागीदार बना रहेगा। रक्षा राज्य मंत्री की इस यात्रा ने महासागर (सभी क्षेत्रों में सुरक्षा एवं विकास के लिए पारस्परिक तथा समग्र उन्नति) के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, मेडागास्कर के साथ अपनी साझेदारी को और सशक्त बनाने की भारतीय प्रतिनिधित्व की तरफ से प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की है।