Ministry of Defence
NAVAL INVESTITURE CEREMONY- 2025
27 JUN 2025 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff (CNS), presented Gallantry and Distinguished Service Awards to Naval Personnel on behalf of the Hon'ble President of India at the Naval Investiture Ceremony held for the first time at the newly constructed Nausena Bhawan, New Delhi on 27 Jun 25. Awards were conferred to honour and recognise bravery, leadership, professional achievement and distinguished service of Naval Personnel.
A total of 51 personnel were conferred with awards during the ceremony which included one Yudh Seva Medal, thirteen Nausena Medal (Gallantry), eight Nausena Medal (Devotion to Duty) and seventeen Vishisht Seva Medal.
During the ceremony, CNS also presented the Jeevan Raksha Padak to Shri Dharambir Singh Negi, Ex-PO EL(P) for saving a person from drowning in Hindon Canal on 15 Jul 24; Capt Ravi Dhir Memorial Medal for promoting Flight Safety; and Lt VK Jain Memorial Medal for outstanding research in the field of electronics, computers and applied sources.
CNS Trophy for Best Green Practice was awarded to Material Organisation (Vizag) and INS Shivaji in the industrial and non-industrial categories respectively.
The CNS also presented Unit Citations to various units for their outstanding service over the past year. The recipients in the category of Operational Units were INS Shivalik, Trishul, Karna, and Flight Squadron INAS 316. The recipients in the category of shore establishments were INS Satavahana, Rajali, and Tunir.
Speaking on the occasion, Adm Dinesh K Tripathi congratulated the awardees and remarked that this occasion is of special significance, not just as a formal acknowledgement by the Indian Navy of the conspicuous acts of gallantry and devotion to duty of its personnel, but also stands as a powerful symbol of Navy's enduring spirit, courage under fire, and unwavering commitment to service before self.
The ceremony was witnessed by families of the awardees and senior dignitaries of the Indian Navy.
The ceremony concluded with a Dinner hosted by the Chief of the Naval Staff for the awardees and their families, and a reaffirmation of the Navy's motto of ‘Safeguarding National Maritime Interests – Anytime-Anywhere’.
List of Awardees

وزارت دفاع
بحریہ کی اعزازی تقریب ۔ 2025
27 JUN 2025 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
ایڈمرل دنیش کمار ترپاٹھی، چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف (سی این ایس) نے 27 جون 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں نو تعمیر شدہ "نوسینا بھون" میں پہلی بار منعقدہ بحریہ کی اعزازی تقریب کے دوران، صدرِ جمہوریہ ہند کی جانب سے بحری اہلکاروں کو بہادری اور نمایاں خدمات کے اعزازات پیش کیے۔
یہ اعزازات بحری اہلکاروں کی شجاعت، قیادت، پیشہ ورانہ کارکردگی اور نمایاں خدمات کے اعتراف اور اعزاز کے طور پر عطا کیے گئے۔
تقریب کے دوران کل 51 اہلکاروں کو اعزازات سے نوازا گیا جن میں ایک یدھ سیوا میڈل، تیرہ نوسینا میڈل (بہادری)، آٹھ نوسینا میڈل (فرض شناسی) اور سترہ وِشِشٹھ سیوا میڈل شامل ہیں۔
تقریب کے دوران کل 51 اہلکاروں کو اعزازات سے نوازا گیا جن میں ایک یدھ (یودھ) سیوا میڈل، تیرہ نوسینا میڈل (بہادری)، آٹھ نوسینا میڈل (فرض شناسی) اور سترہ وششٹھ سیوا میڈل شامل ہیں۔
تقریب کے دوران، چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف نے جناب دھرمبیر سنگھ نیگی، سابق پی او ای ایل (پی ) کو 15 جولائی 2024 کو ہنڈن نہر میں ڈوبنے والے شخص کو بچانے پر جیون رکشا پدک سے نوازا۔ اس کے علاوہ، فلائٹ سیفٹی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کپتان روی دھیر میموریل میڈل اور الیکٹرانکس، کمپیوٹرز اور اپلائیڈ سائنسز کے میدان میں نمایاں تحقیق کے لیے لیفٹیننٹ وی کے جین میموریل میڈل بھی پیش کیے گئے۔
چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف ٹرافی برائے بہترین ماحولیاتی عملی اقدامات صنعتی اور غیر صنعتی زمروں میں بالترتیب میٹریل آرگنائزیشن (وزاک) اور آئی این ایس شیو جی کو دی گئی۔
چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف نے گزشتہ سال کی شاندار خدمات کے اعتراف میں مختلف یونٹس کو یونٹ سِٹیشنز بھی پیش کیں۔ آپریشنل یونٹس کی کیٹیگری میں آئی این ایس شیوالک، ترشول، کرنا، اور فلائٹ اسکواڈرن آئی این اے ایس 316 کو یہ اعزاز دیا گیا۔ شور اسٹیبلشمنٹس کی کیٹیگری میں آئی این ایس ساتواہنا، راجالی، اور تونیر کو سِٹیشنز سے نوازا گیا۔
موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ایڈمرل دنیش کے ترپاٹھی نے ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں کو مبارکباد دی اور کہا کہ یہ موقع نہ صرف بھارتی بحریہ کی جانب سے اپنے اہلکاروں کی بہادری اور فرض شناسی کے نمایاں اقدامات کا باضابطہ اعتراف ہے، بلکہ یہ بحریہ کی پائیدار روح، مشکل حالات میں حوصلے اور خود سے بڑھ کر خدمت کے عزم کی ایک مضبوط علامت بھی ہے۔
اس تقریب میں ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں کے اہل خانہ اور بھارتی بحریہ کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی۔
تقریب کا اختتام چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف کی جانب سے ایوارڈ یافتگان اور ان کے اہل خانہ کے لیے دیے گئے عشائیے پر ہوا، جس میں بحریہ کے نعرے 'قومی بحری مفادات کا تحفظ – کسی بھی وقت، کہیں بھی' کا اعادہ کیا گیا۔