Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the Centenary Celebrations of Acharya Shri Vidyanand Ji Maharaj
India is the world's most ancient living civilization: PM
India is a service-oriented country, a humanity-oriented country: PM
Our government has granted Prakrit the status of a 'classical language': PM
We are running a campaign to digitize India's ancient manuscripts: PM
To further enrich our cultural heritage, more such big works need to be done: PM
All our efforts will be in the spirit of ‘Jan Bhagidhari’, with the mantra of ‘Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Prayas’: PM
28 JUN 2025 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Centenary Celebrations of Acharya Shri Vidyanand Ji Maharaj in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi today. Addressing the gathering on the occasion, the Prime Minister remarked that the nation is witnessing a momentous occasion in India's spiritual tradition, highlighting the sanctity of the centenary celebrations of Acharya Shri Vidyanand Ji Muniraj. He stated that this event, imbued with the immortal inspiration of the revered Acharya, is creating an extraordinary and uplifting atmosphere. The Prime Minister extended his greetings to all attendees and expressed gratitude for the opportunity to be present at the event.
Noting that today holds special significance for another reason, Shri Modi recalled that on 28 June 1987, Acharya Shri Vidyanand Ji Muniraj was formally conferred the title of ‘Acharya’. He emphasised that this was not merely a title, but the beginning of a sacred stream that connected Jain tradition with thought, discipline, and compassion. The Prime Minister remarked that as the nation celebrates the centenary of Acharya Vidyanand Ji Muniraj, the date serves as a reminder of that historic moment. Paying respects to Acharya Shri Vidyanand Ji Muniraj, Shri Modi wished that may everyone be showered with Acharya’s blessings.
“The centenary celebration of Shri Vidyanand Ji Muniraj is not an ordinary event, it carries the memory of an era and echoes the life of a great ascetic”, remarked the Prime Minister, highlighting that to commemorate this historic occasion, special commemorative coins and postage stamps have been released. Shri Modi specially acknowledged and saluted Acharya Shri Pragya Sagar Ji, noting that under his guidance, millions of followers are walking the path shown by the revered Guru. Shri Modi mentioned that on this occasion, he has been conferred the title of 'Dharm Chakravarti' and humbly expressed that the Indian tradition teaches one to accept whatever is received from saints as a blessing. He therefore accepted the title with humility and dedicated it at the feet of Mother India.
Reflecting on the profound emotional connection shared with the divine soul whose words have served as guiding principles throughout life, the Prime Minister noted that speaking about such a revered figure naturally stirs deep emotions. He expressed that rather than speaking about Shri Vidyanand Ji Muniraj, he wished they could have had the privilege to listen to him once more. Shri Modi remarked that encapsulating the journey of such a great personality in words is no easy task. He stated that Acharya Vidyanand Ji Muniraj was born on 22 April 1925, on the sacred land of Karnataka, and was given the spiritual name 'Vidyanand'. He highlighted that Acharya's life was a unique confluence of knowledge and bliss. His speech carried profound wisdom, yet his words were so simple that anyone could understand them. Mentioning that Acharya Vidyanand Ji authored over 150 texts, undertook thousands of kilometres of barefoot journeys, and connected millions of youths with discipline and cultural values through his tireless efforts, the Prime Minister described Acharya Shri Vidyanand Ji Muniraj as a ‘visionary of the era’. He expressed his fortune in having the opportunity to personally experience the spiritual aura of the Acharya and receive his guidance and blessings over time. He stated that at this centenary celebration, he could still feel the same affection and closeness from the revered Acharya.
“India is the world's most ancient living civilization, our country has endured for thousands of years because its ideas, philosophical thought, and worldview are eternal”, stated Shri Modi. He noted that this enduring vision is rooted in the wisdom of sages, seers, saints, and Acharyas. He highlighted that Acharya Shri Vidyanand Ji Muniraj stood as a modern beacon of this timeless tradition. The Prime Minister observed that the Acharya possessed deep expertise in numerous subjects and demonstrated excellence in many domains. He praised the Acharya’s spiritual intensity, extensive knowledge, and command over languages such as Kannada, Marathi, Sanskrit, and Prakrit. Highlighting Acharya’s contributions to literature and religion, his devotion to classical music, and his steadfast commitment to national service, the Prime Minister said that there was no dimension of life in which the Acharya did not set exemplary standards. He underscored that Acharya Vidyanand Ji was not only a great musician but also a fierce patriot and freedom fighter, and a steadfast Digambar Muni who embodied complete detachment. He described him as both a reservoir of knowledge and a source of spiritual bliss. Shri Modi emphasised that the journey from Surendra Upadhyay to Acharya Shri Vidyanand Ji Muniraj was a transformation from an ordinary man to a transcendent soul. He called it an inspiration that the future is not bound by the limitations of the present life, but rather shaped by one’s direction, purpose, and resolve.
Remarking that Acharya Shri Vidyanand Ji Muniraj did not limit his life to spiritual practice alone but he transformed his life into a medium for social and cultural reconstruction, the Prime Minister underlined that through the establishment of the Prakrit Bhavan and several research institutions, the Acharya carried the flame of knowledge to newer generations. He stated that the Acharya also gave rightful recognition to Jain history. By authoring seminal texts such as 'Jain Darshan' and 'Anekantvad', he deepened philosophical thought and promoted inclusivity and breadth of understanding. The Prime Minister noted that from temple restoration to the education of underprivileged children and broader social welfare, every endeavour of the Acharya reflected a synthesis of self-realisation and public good.
Recalling that Acharya Vidyanand Ji Maharaj once said that life becomes truly spiritual only when it becomes a means of selfless service, Shri Modi said that this thought is deeply rooted in the essence of Jain philosophy, and intrinsically linked to the spirit of India. “India is a nation defined by service and guided by humanity”, exclaimed the Prime Minister, noting that while the world tried for centuries to quell violence with violence, India introduced the world to the power of non-violence. He emphasised that the Indian ethos has always prioritised the spirit of service to humanity above all.
“India's spirit of service is unconditional—beyond self-interest and inspired by selflessness”, remarked Shri Modi, emphasising that this principle guides the nation’s governance today. He cited initiatives like the PM Awas Yojana, Jal Jeevan Mission, Ayushman Bharat Yojana, and free food grain distribution for the underprivileged as reflections of this ethos, aimed at uplifting those at the last rung of society. He highlighted that the government is committed to achieving saturation in all schemes, ensuring that no one is left behind and that progress is truly inclusive. The Prime Minister affirmed that this resolve is inspired by Acharya Shri Vidyanand Ji Muniraj’s ideals and remains a shared national commitment.
“The teachings and words of the Tirthankaras, monks, and Acharyas remain timeless and relevant in every era. Today, the principles of Jainism—such as the five Mahavratas, Anuvrat, Triratnas, and the Six Essentials—are more important than ever before”, stated the Prime Minister. He noted that eternal teachings, too, must be made accessible to the common person according to the needs of the time. Shri Modi highlighted that Acharya Shri Vidyanand Ji Muniraj dedicated his life and work to this cause. “Acharya ji launched the 'Vachanamrit' movement to present Jain scriptures in colloquial language, he also used devotional music to convey profound spiritual concepts in a simple and accessible manner for the masses”, said Shri Modi. Quoting from one of Acharya’s bhajans, the Prime Minister remarked that such compositions are spiritual garlands made from the pearls of wisdom. He added that this effortless faith in immortality and the courage to gaze toward the infinite are what make Indian spirituality and culture truly exceptional.
Highlighting that the centenary year of Acharya Shri Vidyanand Ji Muniraj is a year of continuous inspiration, Shri Modi emphasised the responsibility to not only imbibe the spiritual teachings of the Acharya in personal life but also to carry forward his work for the welfare of society and the nation. He highlighted Acharya Vidyanand Ji’s pivotal role in reviving the ancient Prakrit language through his literary works and devotional compositions. The Prime Minister noted that Prakrit is one of India's oldest languages and the original medium of Bhagwan Mahavir's teachings, in which the Jain Agamas were composed. He remarked that due to cultural neglect, the language had started fading from common use. Shri Modi further stated that the efforts of saints like Acharya Vidyanand Ji have now become national efforts. He recalled that in October 2024, the government granted Prakrit the status of a classical language. He mentioned the digitisation drive launched to preserve India’s ancient manuscripts, which includes a significant number of Jain scriptures and texts related to Acharyas. The Prime Minister further noted that the government is promoting the use of mother tongues in higher education. Reaffirming his address from the Red Fort, he reiterated the resolve to free the nation from the mindset of colonialism and to advance with both development and heritage in tandem. Shri Modi stated that this commitment guides the ongoing development of India’s cultural and pilgrimage sites. He recalled that in 2024, the government organised large-scale celebrations to mark the 2,550th Nirvana Mahotsav of Bhagwan Mahavir, which was inspired by Acharya Vidyanand Ji Muniraj and blessed by saints like Acharya Shri Pragya Sagar Ji. Remarking that in the times ahead, the nation must undertake more such large-scale efforts to enrich its cultural heritage, the Prime Minister affirmed that, like the current programme, all such initiatives will be guided by the spirit of Jan Bhagidari with the mantra of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Prayas.
Shri Modi stated that his presence on the occasion naturally evoked the memory of Navkar Mantra Diwas, during which nine resolutions were also shared. He expressed happiness that a large number of citizens are earnestly working to fulfil these pledges and added that the teachings of Acharya Shri Vidyanand Ji Muniraj strengthen these commitments. Reiterating the nine resolutions, the Prime Minister stated the first resolution is to conserve water. He urged everyone to recognise the value of every drop, calling it both a responsibility and a duty towards Mother Earth. The second resolution is ‘Ek Ped Maa ke naam’, to plant a tree in the name of one's mother and nurture it just as mothers nurture us, making each tree a living blessing from the mother. The third resolution emphasises that cleanliness is not for display—it reflects inner non-violence. He added that every street, neighbourhood, and city must be kept clean with collective participation. ‘Vocal for Local’ being the fourth resolution, Shri Modi urged citizens to choose and promote products made by fellow Indians, rich with the sweat and soil of the country. The fifth resolution is to explore and understand India, while it is good to see the world, one must also deeply know, experience, and cherish India. The Prime Minister outlined the sixth resolution to adopt natural farming, stating the need to free Mother Earth from harmful chemicals and promote organic farming across villages. Maintaining a healthy lifestyle being the seventh resolution, the Prime Minister advised mindful eating, inclusion of millets in traditional Indian meals, and reducing oil consumption by at least ten percent to combat obesity and boost vitality. The eighth resolution is to embrace yoga and sports as part of daily life. Shri Modi stated the ninth resolution as to help the poor, underlining that holding the hand of the underprivileged and aiding them in overcoming poverty is the truest form of service. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that by working on these nine resolutions, citizens would also reinforce the teachings of Acharya Shri Vidyanand Ji Muniraj.
“India’s vision for the Amrit Kaal is deeply rooted in the nation’s consciousness and enriched by the wisdom of its saints”, stated Shri Modi, highlighting that 140 crore citizens are actively working to realise the Amrit resolutions and build a developed India. He remarked that the dream of a developed India means fulfilling the aspirations of every Indian. The Prime Minister noted that this vision draws inspiration from Acharya Shri Vidyanand Ji Muniraj, and that walking the path shown by him, internalising his teachings, and making nation-building the foremost duty of life is a collective responsibility. Shri Modi concluded by expressing confidence that the sanctity of the occasion would further strengthen these commitments and paid his respectful tribute to Acharya Shri Vidyanand Ji Muniraj.
Union Minister for Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekawat and revered Saints were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
The Centenary Celebrations of Acharya Vidyanand Ji Maharaj marks the formal commencement of a year-long national tribute, being organised by Government of India, in collaboration with Bhagwan Mahaveer Ahimsa Bharti Trust to honour the 100th birth anniversary of Acharya Vidyanand Ji Maharaj, a revered Jain spiritual leader and social reformer. The year-long celebration will include cultural, literary, educational, and spiritual initiatives across the country, aimed at celebrating his life and legacy and spreading his message.
Acharya Vidyanand Ji Maharaj authored more than 50 works on Jain philosophy and ethics. He played an instrumental role in the restoration and revival of ancient Jain temples across India and worked for education, especially in Prakrit, Jain philosophy, and classical languages.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آچاریہ شری ودیا نند جی مہاراج کی صد سالہ تقریبات سے خطاب کیا
بھارت دنیا کی سب سے قدیم زندہ تہذیب ہے: وزیر اعظم
بھارت ایک خدمت پر مبنی ملک ہے، انسانیت پر مبنی قوم ہے: وزیر اعظم
ہماری حکومت نے پراکرت کو ’کلاسیکی زبان‘ کا درجہ دیا ہے: وزیر اعظم
ہم بھارت کے قدیم مخطوطات کو ڈیجیٹل بنانے کی مہم چلا رہے ہیں: وزیر اعظم
ہمارے ثقافتی ورثے کو مزید ثروت مند بنانے کے لیے، اس طرح کے مزید بڑے کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے: وزیر اعظم
ہماری تمام کوششیں ’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا پریاس‘ کے منتر کے ساتھ ’جن بھاگیدھاری‘ کے جذبے کے ساتھ انجام دی جائیں گی: وزیر اعظم
28 JUN 2025 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں آچاریہ شری ودیا نند جی مہاراج کی صد سالہ تقریبات سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ قوم بھارت کی روحانی روایت میں ایک یادگار موقع دیکھ رہی ہے جس میں آچاریہ شری ودیا نند جی منیراج کی صد سالہ تقریبات کے تقدس کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ محترم آچاریہ کی لازوال ترغیب سے مزین یہ تقریب ایک غیر معمولی اور حوصلہ افزا ماحول پیدا کر رہی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے تمام شرکا کو مبارکباد پیش کی اور تقریب میں شرکت کا موقع ملنے پر شکریہ ادا کیا۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ آج کا دن ایک اور وجہ سے خاص اہمیت کا حامل ہے، جناب مودی نے یاد دلایا کہ 28 جون 1987 کو آچاریہ شری ودیا نند جی منیراج کو باضابطہ طور پر ’آچاریہ‘ کے لقب سے نوازا گیا تھا۔ انھوں نے زور دیا کہ یہ محض ایک لقب نہیں ہے، بلکہ ایک مقدس دھارے کا آغاز ہے جو جین روایت کو فکر، نظم و ضبط اور ہمدردی سے جوڑتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جب قوم آچاریہ ودیا نند جی منیراج کی صد سالہ جینتی منا رہی ہے تو یہ تاریخ اس تاریخی لمحے کی یاد دلاتی ہے۔ آچاریہ شری ودیا نند جی منی راج کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے خواہش ظاہر کی کہ سبھی کو آچاریہ کا آشیرباد ملے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ شری ودیا نند جی منی راج کی صد سالہ تقریبات کوئی عام تقریب نہیں ہے، یہ ایک دور کی یاد دلاتا ہے اور ایک عظیم سادھو کی زندگی کا غماز ہے۔ جناب مودی نے آچاریہ جناب پرگیہ ساگر جی کو خصوصی طور پر تسلیم کیا اور سلام کیا اور کہا کہ ان کی رہنمائی میں لاکھوں پیروکار گرو کے بتائے ہوئے راستے پر چل رہے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اس موقع پر انھیں دھرم چکرورتی کے لقب سے نوازا گیا ہے اور انھوں نے عاجزی کے ساتھ اظہار کیا کہ بھارتی روایت سنتوں سے جو کچھ بھی ملتا ہے اسے برکت کے طور پر قبول کرنا سکھاتی ہے۔ لہٰذا انھوں نے عاجزی کے ساتھ اس لقب کو قبول کیا اور اسے مادر وطن کے قدموں میں وقف کر دیا۔
مقدس سنت کے ساتھ گہرے جذباتی تعلق پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ، جن کے الفاظ نے زندگی بھر رہنما اصولوں کے طور پر کام کیا ، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ایسی قابل احترام شخصیت کے بارے میں بات کرنا فطری طور پر گہرے جذبات کو مہمیز کرتاہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ شری ودیا نند جی منی راج کے بارے میں بات کرنے کے بجائے ان کی خواہش تھی کہ انھیں ایک بار پھر ان کی بات سننے کا موقع ملتا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ایسی عظیم شخصیت کے سفر کو الفاظ میں بیان کرنا کوئی آسان کام نہیں ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آچاریہ ودیا نند جی منیراج 22 اپریل 1925 کو کرناٹک کی مقدس سرزمین پر پیدا ہوئے تھے اور انھیں روحانی نام ’ودیا نند‘ دیا گیا تھا۔ انھوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ آچاریہ کی زندگی علم اور خوشی کا ایک انوکھا سنگم تھی۔ ان کی تقریر میں گہری حکمت تھی، لیکن ان کے الفاظ اتنے سادہ تھے کہ کوئی بھی انھیں سمجھ سکتا تھا۔ اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ آچاریہ ودیا نند جی نے 150 سے زیادہ کتابیں لکھیں، ہزاروں کلومیٹر ننگے پاؤں سفر کیا اور اپنی انتھک کوششوں کے ذریعے لاکھوں نوجوانوں کو نظم و ضبط اور ثقافتی اقدار سے جوڑا، وزیر اعظم نے آچاریہ شری ودیا نند جی منیراج کو ’دور کا دور اندیش‘ قرار دیا۔ انھوں نے اپنی خوش قسمتی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ انھیں ذاتی طور پر آچاریہ کی روحانیت کا تجربہ کرنے اور وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کی رہنمائی اور آشیرباد حاصل کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ان صد سالہ تقریبات میں وہ اب بھی محترم آچاریہ سے اسی محبت اور قربت کو محسوس کر سکتے ہیں۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ بھارت دنیا کی سب سے قدیم زندہ تہذیب ہے، ہمارا ملک ہزاروں سالوں سے قائم ہے کیونکہ اس کے نظریات، فلسفیانہ سوچ اور عالمی تناظر ابدی ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس پائیدار نظریے کی جڑیں سادھوؤں، سنتوں، سنتوں اور آچاریہ کی دانش مندی میں پیوست ہیں۔ انھوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ آچاریہ شری ودیا نند جی منی راج اس لازوال روایت کے جدید چراغ کے طور پر کھڑے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ آچاریہ کو متعدد مضامین میں گہری مہارت حاصل تھی اور انھوں نے بہت سے شعبوں میں عمدگی کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ انھوں نے آچاریہ کی روحانی شدت، وسیع علم اور کنڑ، مراٹھی، سنسکرت اور پراکرت جیسی زبانوں پر عبور کی ستائش کی۔ ادب اور مذہب کے تئیں آچاریہ کی خدمات، کلاسیکی موسیقی کے تئیں ان کی عقیدت اور قومی خدمت کے تئیں ان کے پختہ عزم پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ زندگی کی کوئی ایسی جہت نہیں ہے جس میں آچاریہ نے مثالی معیار قائم نہ کیے ہوں۔ انھوں نے زور دیا کہ آچاریہ ودیا نند جی نہ صرف ایک عظیم موسیقار تھے بلکہ ایک زبردست محب وطن اور مجاہد آزادی اور ایک ثابت قدم دیگمبر منی بھی تھے جنہوں نے دنیا سے مکمل لاتعلقی کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ انھوں نے اسے علم کا ذخیرہ اور روحانی خوشی کا ذریعہ دونوں کے طور پر بیان کیا۔ جناب مودی نے زور دیا کہ سریندر اپادھیائے سے آچاریہ شری ودیا نند جی منی راج تک کا سفر ایک عام آدمی سے ایک اعلیٰ روح میں تبدیل ہونے کا تھا۔ انھوں نے اسے ایک الہام قرار دیا کہ مستقبل موجودہ زندگی کی حدود کا پابند نہیں ہے بلکہ اس کی تشکیل اس کی سمت، مقصد اور عزم سے ہوتی ہے۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ آچاریہ شری ودیا نند جی منیراج نے اپنی زندگی کو صرف روحانی مشق تک محدود نہیں رکھا بلکہ انھوں نے اپنی زندگی کو سماجی اور ثقافتی تعمیر نو کے ذریعہ میں تبدیل کردیا ، وزیر اعظم نے زور دیا کہ پراکرت بھون اور متعدد تحقیقی اداروں کے قیام کے ذریعہ آچاریہ نے نئی نسلوں تک علم کی شمع پہنچائی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آچاریہ نے جین تاریخ کو بھی جائز تسلیم کیا ہے۔ ’جین درشن‘ اور ’انی کانت واد‘ جیسی اہم تحریروں کو تحریر کرکے انھوں نے فلسفیانہ فکر کو گہرا کیا اور شمولیت اور سمجھ کی وسعت کو فروغ دیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ مندر کی بحالی سے لے کر پسماندہ بچوں کی تعلیم اور وسیع تر سماجی بہبود تک آچاریہ کی ہر کوشش خود شناسی اور عوامی بھلائی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
اس بات کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہ آچاریہ ودیا نند جی مہاراج نے ایک بار کہا تھا کہ زندگی حقیقی معنوں میں روحانی تبھی بنتی ہے جب وہ بے لوث خدمت کا ذریعہ بن جاتی ہے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اس سوچ کی جڑیں جین فلسفے کے جوہر میں گہری ہیں اور بھارت کی روح سے جڑی ہوئی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت خدمت اور انسانیت کی رہنمائی کرنے والا ملک ہے اور جہاں دنیا نے صدیوں سے تشدد کو تشدد کے ذریعے کچلنے کی کوشش کی ہے وہیں بھارت نے دنیا کو عدم تشدد کی طاقت سے متعارف کرایا ہے۔ انھوں نے زور دیا کہ بھارتی اقدار نے ہمیشہ انسانیت کی خدمت کے جذبے کو سب سے زیادہ ترجیح دی ہے۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ بھارت کا خدمت کا جذبہ غیر مشروط ہے ، ذاتی مفاد سے بالاتر اور بے غرضی سے تحریک پاتاہے ، اور اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہاکہ یہ اصول آج ملک کی حکمرانی کی رہنمائی کرتا ہے۔ انھوں نے پی ایم آواس یوجنا، جل جیون مشن، آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا اور پسماندہ لوگوں کے لیے مفت اناج کی تقسیم جیسے اقدامات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس کا مقصد معاشرے کے آخری درجے پر موجود لوگوں کی ترقی کرنا ہے۔ انھوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ حکومت تمام اسکیموں میں کامیابی حاصل کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے اور یہ یقینی بناتی ہے کہ کوئی بھی پیچھے نہ رہ جائے اور یہ ترقی حقیقی معنوں میں شمولی ہو۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ یہ عزم آچاریہ شری ودیا نند جی منی راج کے نظریات سے متاثر ہے اور ایک مشترکہ قومی عہد ہے۔
تیرتھنکروں، راہبوں اور آچاریہ کی تعلیمات اور الفاظ ہر دور میں لازوال اور متعلقہ ہیں۔ آج جین مت کے اصول جیسے پانچ مہاورت، انوورت، تررتن اور چھ ضروری اصول پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ اہم ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ابدی تعلیمات کو بھی وقت کے تقاضوں کے مطابق عام آدمی کے لیے قابل رسائی بنایا جانا چاہیے۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ آچاریہ شری ودیا نند جی منی راج نے اپنی زندگی اور کام اس مقصد کے لیے وقف کردیا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ آچاریہ جی نے جین صحیفوں کو بول چال کی زبان میں پیش کرنے کے لیے ’واچن امرت‘ تحریک کا افتتاح کیا، انھوں نے عوام کے لیے سادہ اور قابل رسائی انداز میں گہرے روحانی تصورات کو پہنچانے کے لیے عقیدت ی موسیقی کا بھی استعمال کیا۔ آچاریہ کے ایک بھجن کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی نظمیں حکمت کے موتیوں سے بنائے گئے روحانی ہار ہیں۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ابدیت میں یہ آسان یقین اور لامحدود کی طرف دیکھنے کی ہمت بھارتی روحانیت اور ثقافت کو واقعی غیر معمولی بناتی ہے۔
اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ آچاریہ شری ودیا نند جی منیراج کا صد سالہ سال مسلسل حرکیت کا سال ہے، جناب مودی نے آچاریہ کی روحانی تعلیمات کو نہ صرف ذاتی زندگی میں شامل کرنے بلکہ سماج اور قوم کی بہبود کے لیے ان کے کام کو آگے بڑھانے کی ذمہ داری پر بھی زور دیا۔ انھوں نے اپنے ادبی کاموں اور عقیدتی تخلیقات کے ذریعہ قدیم پراکرت زبان کو بحال کرنے میں آچاریہ ودیا نند جی کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پراکرت بھارت کی قدیم ترین زبانوں میں سے ایک ہے اور بھگوان مہاویر کی تعلیمات کا اصل ذریعہ ہے، جس میں جین اگم تشکیل دیے گئے تھے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ثقافتی غفلت کی وجہ سے زبان عام استعمال سے غائب ہونے لگی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ آچاریہ ودیا نند جی جیسے سنتوں کی کوششیں اب قومی کوشش بن چکی ہیں۔ انھوں نے یاد دلایا کہ اکتوبر 2024 میں حکومت نے پراکرت کو کلاسیکی زبان کا درجہ دیا تھا۔ انھوں نے بھارت کے قدیم مخطوطات کو محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے شروع کی گئی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن مہم کا ذکر کیا ، جس میں اچاریہ سے متعلق جین صحیفوں اور متون کی ایک بڑی تعداد شامل ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت اعلیٰ تعلیم میں مادری زبانوں کے استعمال کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ لال قلعہ سے اپنے خطاب کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے قوم کو استعمار کی ذہنیت سے آزاد کرنے اور ترقی اور ورثہ دونوں کے ساتھ مل کر آگے بڑھنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ یہ عہد بھارت کے ثقافتی اور زیارتی مقامات کی جاری ترقی کی رہنمائی کرتا ہے۔ انھوں نے یاد دلایا کہ 2024 میں حکومت نے بھگوان مہاویر کے 2550 ویں نروان مہوتسو کے موقع پر بڑے پیمانے پر تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا تھا ، جسے آچاریہ ودیا نند جی منی راج سے متاثر تھا اور آچاریہ شری پرگیہ ساگر جی جیسے سنتوں نے آشیرباد دیا تھا ۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ آنے والے وقت میں قوم کو اپنے ثقافتی ورثے کو ثروت مند کرنے کے لیے اس طرح کی مزید بڑے پیمانے پر کوششیں کرنی چاہئیں ، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ موجودہ پروگرام کی طرح ، اس طرح کے تمام اقدامات سب کا ساتھ ، سب کا وکاس ، سب کا پریاس کے منتر کے ساتھ جن بھاگیداری کے جذبے سے رہنمائی کریں گے۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اس موقع پر ان کی موجودگی نے فطری طور پر نوکر منتر دیوس کی یاد تازہ کردی جس کے دوران نو قراردادیں بھی شیئر کی گئیں۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر مسرت کا اظہار کیا کہ شہریوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد ان عہدوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے سنجیدگی سے کام کر رہی ہے اور مزید کہا کہ آچاریہ شری ودیانند جی منی راج کی تعلیمات ان وعدوں کو تقویت دیتی ہیں۔ نو قراردادوں کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پہلی قرارداد پانی کی بچت ہے۔ انھوں نے ہر ایک پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہر قطرے کی قیمت کو سمجھیں اور اسے دھرتی ماں کے تئیں ایک ذمہ داری اور فرض دونوں قرار دیا۔ دوسری قرارداد ’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘ ہے، ماں کے نام پر ایک درخت لگانا اور اس کی پرورش کرنا جس طرح مائیں ہماری پرورش کرتی ہیں، ہر درخت کو ماں کی طرف سے زندہ نعمت بناتی ہیں۔ تیسری قرارداد میں اس بات پر زور دیا گیا ہے کہ صفائی نمائش کے لیے نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ اندرونی عدم تشدد کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہر گلی، محلے اور شہر کو اجتماعی شراکت داری کے ساتھ صاف ستھرا رکھنا ہوگا۔ ’ووکل فار لوکل‘ چوتھی قرارداد ہے جس میں جناب مودی نے شہریوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ملک کے پسینے اور مٹی سے ثروت مند ساتھی بھارتیوں کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ مصنوعات کا انتخاب کریں اور ان کی تشہیر کریں۔ پانچویں قرارداد بھارت کی جستجوکرنا اور سمجھنا ہے، جہاں دنیا کو دیکھنا اچھا ہے، وہیں بھارت کو گہرائی سے جاننا، تجربہ کرنا اور اس کی قدر کرنا بھی ضروری ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے قدرتی کاشتکاری کو اپنانے کے لیے چھٹی قرارداد کا خاکہ پیش کیا ، جس میں دھرتی ماں کو نقصان دہ کیمیکلز سے پاک کرنے اور گاؤوں میں نامیاتی کاشتکاری کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا۔ صحت مند طرز زندگی کو برقرار رکھنا ساتویں قراردادہے جس میں وزیر اعظم نے احتیاط سے کھانے، روایتی بھارتی پکوانوں میں باجرا کو شامل کرنے اور موٹاپے سے لڑنے اور زندگی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تیل کی کھپت کو کم از کم دس فیصد تک کم کرنے کا مشورہ دیا۔ آٹھویں قرارداد یوگا اور کھیلوں کو روزمرہ کی زندگی کا حصہ بنانا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے غریبوں کی مدد کے لیے نویں قرارداد کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ غریبوں کا ہاتھ پکڑنا اور غربت پر قابو پانے میں ان کی مدد کرنا خدمت کی حقیقی شکل ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ان نو قراردادوں پر کام کرنے سے شہری آچاریہ شری ودیا نند جی منیراج کی تعلیمات کو بھی تقویت دیں گے۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ امرت کال کے لیے بھارت کا وژن قوم کے شعور میں گہری جڑیں رکھتا ہے اور اس کے سنتوں کی دانشمندی سے ثروت مند ہے‘‘، اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ 140 کروڑ شہری امرت کی قراردادوں کو عملی جامہ پہنانے اور ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے سرگرمی سے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے خواب کا مطلب ہر بھارتی کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ وژن آچاریہ شری ودیا نند جی منی راج سے ترغیب حاصل کرتا ہے اور ان کے دکھائے ہوئے راستے پر چلنا، ان کی تعلیمات کو اپنانا اور قوم کی تعمیر کو زندگی کا اولین فریضہ بنانا ایک اجتماعی ذمہ داری ہے۔ جناب مودی نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے اختتام کیا کہ اس موقع کا تقدس ان وعدوں کو مزید مستحکم کرے گا اور آچاریہ شری ودیانند جی منی راج کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر ثقافت و سیاحت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیکاوت اور معزز سنتوں سمیت دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
آچاریہ ودیا نند جی مہاراج کی صد سالہ تقریبات کا باقاعدہ آغاز بھارت سرکار کے ذریعے بھگوان مہاویر اہنسا بھارتی ٹرسٹ کے تعاون سے جین روحانی رہنما اور سماجی مصلح آچاریہ ودیا نند جی مہاراج کی 100 ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر کیا جارہا ہے۔ سال بھر جاری رہنے والے اس جشن میں ملک بھر میں ثقافتی، ادبی، تعلیمی اور روحانی اقدامات شامل ہوں گے، جن کا مقصد ان کی زندگی اور وراثت کا جشن منانا اور ان کا پیغام پھیلانا ہے۔
آچاریہ ودیا نند جی مہاراج نے جین فلسفے اور اخلاقیات پر 50 سے زیادہ کتابیں لکھیں۔ انھوں نے پورے بھارت میں قدیم جین مندروں کی بحالی اور احیاء میں اہم کردار ادا کیا اور تعلیم کے لیے کام کیا ، خاص طور پر پراکرت ، جین فلسفہ اور کلاسیکی زبانوں کے احیا کے لیے کام کیا۔