Ministry of Power
Ministry of Power conceives an 'India Energy Stack' to build the Digital Backbone for India's Power Sector
India Energy Stack (IES) will play a vital role in integrating renewable energy, enhancing DISCOM efficiency, and delivering transparent, reliable, and future-ready power services : Shri Manohar Lal
28 JUN 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Power has announced the launch of a task force to conceive the India Energy Stack (IES), a pioneering initiative aimed at creating a unified, secure, and interoperable digital infrastructure for India's energy sector.
As India charts its path to becoming a $5 trillion economy and advances towards its Net Zero commitments, the power sector faces both unprecedented opportunities and complex challenges. Rapid growth in renewable energy, electric vehicles, and consumer participation in energy markets is transforming the sector, but fragmented systems and a lack of seamless digital integration remain key barriers.
To address these, the Ministry of Power is reimagining the sector’s digital foundation through the India Energy Stack — a Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) that will provide a standardised, secure, and open platform to manage, monitor, and innovate across the electricity value chain.
The IES will offer:
• Unique IDs for consumers, assets, and transactions
• Real-time, consent-based data sharing
• Open APIs for seamless system integration
• Tools for consumer empowerment, market access, and innovation
Speaking on this development, Shri Manohar Lal Khattar, Hon'ble Minister for Power, said: “There is an urgent need for developing robust Digital Public Infrastructure in the power sector to manage the country’s rising demand, ensure grid stability, and empower consumers. DPI, such as India Energy Stack (IES), will play a vital role in integrating renewable energy, enhancing DISCOM efficiency, and delivering transparent, reliable, and future-ready power services. What Aadhaar did for identity and UPI achieved for digital payments, the India Energy Stack will accomplish for the power sector — unlocking seamless, secure, and consumer-centric energy services for every citizen.”
Apart from conceiving the IES, the Ministry will undertake a 12-month Proof of Concept (PoC) to demonstrate IES through real-world use cases in partnership with selected utilities. This includes piloting the Utility Intelligence Platform (UIP), a modular, analytics-driven application built on IES to support utilities, policymakers, and consumers with real-time insights and smarter energy management.
To guide these above initiatives, the Ministry has constituted a dedicated Task Force comprising experts from the technology, power sector, and regulatory domains, which will steer the development, pilot implementation, and nationwide scale-up of the India Energy Stack.
This initiative is being spearheaded by the Ministry of Power.
Key Outcomes Expected:
• India Energy Stack White Paper for public consultation
• Pilot testing of the Utility Intelligence Platform with DISCOMs in Mumbai, Gujarat and Delhi
• National roadmap for India Energy Stack rollout
Click here to see the details of the task force

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய மின் துறைக்கான வலுவான டிஜிட்டல் அமைப்பை உருவாக்க 'இந்திய எரிசக்தித் தொகுப்பு' என்ற கட்டமைப்பை மின்துறை அமைச்சகம் உருவாக்குகிறது
புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தியை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதிலும் விநியோக செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதிலும் இந்திய எரிசக்தி தொகுப்பு முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு மனோகர் லால்
28 JUN 2025 4:20PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய எரிசக்தித் துறைக்கு ஒருங்கிணைந்த, பாதுகாப்பான, டிஜிட்டல் உள்கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட ஒரு முன்னோடி முயற்சியாக இந்தியா எரிசக்தி தொகுப்பு (IES) என்ற கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்க ஒரு பணிக்குழுவை அமைப்பதாக மின்துறை அமைச்சகம் அறிவித்துள்ளது.
இந்தியா 5 டிரில்லியன் டாலர் பொருளாதாரமாக மாறுவதற்கான பாதையில் செல்கிறது. நிகர பூஜ்ஜிய உமிழ்வு உறுதிமொழிகளை நோக்கி இந்தியா முன்னேறும்போது, ​​மின் துறை பெரிய வாய்ப்புகளையும் சிக்கலான சவால்களையும் எதிர்கொள்கிறது. புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி, மின்சார வாகனங்கள், எரிசக்தி சந்தைகளில் நுகர்வோர் பங்கேற்பு ஆகியவற்றில் விரைவான வளர்ச்சி இந்தத் துறையை மாற்றி வருகிறது. ஆனால் துண்டு துண்டான அமைப்புகள் இருப்பதும், தடையற்ற டிஜிட்டல் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு இல்லாததும் முக்கிய தடைகளாகவே உள்ளன.
இவற்றை நிவர்த்தி செய்வதற்காக, மின்சார அமைச்சகம், மின் மதிப்புச் சங்கிலி முழுவதையும் நிர்வகிக்க, ஒரு தரப்படுத்தப்பட்ட, பாதுகாப்பான தளமாக, டிஜிட்டல் பொது உள்கட்டமைப்பு (DPI) எனப்படும் இந்தியா எனர்ஜி ஸ்டேக் (IES -ஐஇஎஸ்) என்ற இந்திய எரிசக்தித் தொகுப்பு மூலம் இத்துறையின் டிஜிட்டல் அடித்தளத்தை வலுப்படுத்த முயற்சி எடுக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
ஐஇஎஸ் மூலமான நன்மைகள்:
*நுகர்வோர், சொத்துக்கள் மற்றும் பரிவர்த்தனைகளுக்குத் தனித்துவமான அடையாளங்கள்
* உடனடி, ஒப்புதல் அடிப்படையிலான தரவு பகிர்வு
* தடையற்ற ஒருங்கிணைப்புக்கான திறந்த நடைமுறை
* நுகர்வோர் அதிகாரமளித்தல், சந்தை அணுகல் மற்றும் புதுமைக்கான அம்சங்கள்
இது குறித்துக் கருத்துத் தெரிவித்த மத்திய மின்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மனோகர் லால், நாட்டில் அதிகரித்து வரும் மின் தேவையைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யவும், மின்துறையில் நிலைத்தன்மையை உறுதிப்படுத்தவும், நுகர்வோருக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கவும் மின் துறையில் வலுவான டிஜிட்டல் பொது உள்கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதற்கான அவசரத் தேவை உள்ளது என்றார். இந்தியா எனர்ஜி ஸ்டேக் (IES - ஐஇஎஸ்) எனப்படும் இந்திய எரிசக்தித் தொகுப்பு போன்ற டிஜிட்டல் பொது உள்கட்டமைப்புகள், புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தியை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதிலும், விநியோகச் செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதிலும், வெளிப்படையான, நம்பகமான மின் சேவைகளை வழங்குவதிலும் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும் என்று கூறினார்.
ஐஇஎஸ் தொடர்பான முயற்சிகளை வழிநடத்த, மின்துறை அமைச்சகம் தொழில்நுட்பம், மின் துறை மற்றும் ஒழுங்குமுறை அமைப்புகளைச் சேர்ந்த நிபுணர்களைக் கொண்ட ஒரு பிரத்யேக பணிக்குழுவை அமைத்துள்ளது.
பணிக்குழு தொடர்பான விவரங்களைக் காண இந்த இணையதள இணைப்பைப் பார்க்கவும்: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/jun/doc2025628578101.pdf