Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
ET Edge SCM Fest 2025: Sankalp se Siddhi Infrastructure Honour to IWAI’s Jal Marg Vikas Project
28 JUN 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
At the ET Edge Supply Chain Management Fest-2025, held in New Delhi on June 26-27, Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways received the ‘Sankalp se Siddhi Infrastructure Honour’ for implementation of Jal Marg Vikas Project (JMVP).
The project, aimed at the capacity augmentation of National Waterway-1 (River Ganga), is currently underway at 1390 km long stretch of the river from Varanasi in Uttar Pradesh to Haldia in West Bengal, traversing the states of Jharkhand and Bihar.
By developing multi-modal and inter-modal terminals, navigational lock, community jetties and doing fairway maintenance work along nine stretches of NW-1, IWAI is enhancing the navigability of river Ganga under JMVP. The project is being implemented with the financial and technical assistance of the World Bank.
The ‘Sankalp se Siddhi Infrastructure Honour’ is a testament to the exceptional infrastructural works done by IWAI to advance Inland Water Transport (IWT) sector in India.
Since the implementation of the Jal Marg Vikas Project, cargo movement on NW-1 has gained momentum registering three-fold increase to over 16 MMT per annum from 5 MMT per annum a few years ago.
National Waterway-1 is central to IWAI’s Jalvahak cargo promotion scheme that aims to incentivise modal shift of cargo to waterways. Scheduled services under the scheme are presently operational from Kolkata to Patna and Kolkata to Varanasi on NW-1.
Besides, the success of world’s longest cruise Ganga Vilas has opened new opportunities of growth in river cruise tourism, especially on River Ganga.
In the coming years, IWAI plans to develop cruise terminals, freight village and ship repair facilities along the river to push sustainable cargo and cruise movement on NW-1.
At the SCM Fest-2025, Chief Engineer and Project Manager, JMVP, Shri Arun Kumar Mishra received the award on behalf of the Authority.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
ای ٹی ایج ایس سی ایم فیسٹ 2025: آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی کے’’جَل مارگ وِکاس پروجیکٹ‘‘ کو سنکلپ سے سدھی انفراسٹرکچر اعزاز عطا
28 JUN 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
ای ٹی ایج سپلائی چین مینجمنٹ فیسٹ 2025، جو 26-27 جون کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوا، میں وزارتِ بندرگاہ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گذرگاہوں کے تحت اندرونی آبی راستوں سے متلعق بھارتی اتھارٹی (آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی) کو ’’سنکلپ سے سدھی انفراسٹرکچر آنر‘‘ سے نوازا گیا ہے۔ یہ اعزاز جل مارگ وکاس پروجیکٹ (جے ایم وی پی) کے کامیاب نفاذ کے صلے میں دیا گیا۔
یہ منصوبہ قومی آبی گزرگاہ -1 (دریائے گنگا) کی صلاحیت میں اضافے کے مقصد سے شروع کیا گیا ہے، جو اتر پردیش کے وارانسی سے مغربی بنگال کے ہلدیا تک 1390 کلومیٹر طویل دریا کے راستے پر محیط ہے اور جھارکھنڈ اور بہار سے بھی گزرتا ہے۔
آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت نیشنل واٹر وے-1 کی 9 مختلف راہداریوں میں ملٹی ماڈل اور انٹر ماڈل ٹرمینل، نیویگیشنل لاک، کمیونٹی جیٹیوں کی تعمیر اور فیئروے کی دیکھ بھال کا کام کر رہا ہے تاکہ دریائے گنگا کی آبی گذرگاہوں کی قابلِ نقل و حمل حالت کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔ یہ منصوبہ عالمی بینک کے مالی اور تکنیکی معاونت سے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
’’سنکلپ سے سدھی انفراسٹرکچر آنرآئی ڈبلیو اے آئی‘‘ کے ذریعے ان لینڈ واٹر ٹرانسپورٹ (آئی ڈبلیو ٹی) کے شعبے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کیے گئے شاندار بنیادی ڈھانچے کے کاموں کا اعتراف ہے۔
جل مارگ وکاس پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ کے بعد نیشنل واٹر وے-1 پر کارگو کی نقل و حمل میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو چند سال قبل 5 ملین میٹرک ٹن سالانہ سے بڑھ کر اب 16 ملین میٹرک ٹن سالانہ ہو گیا ہے۔
نیشنل واٹر وے-1، آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی کی ’’جل واہک‘‘ کارگو پروموشن اسکیم کے لیے مرکزی حیثیت رکھتا ہے، جس کا مقصد کارگو کو سڑک یا ریل سے آبی راستوں کی طرف منتقل کرنے کی ترغیب دینا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت کولکاتا سے پٹنہ اور کولکاتا سے وارانسی تک باقاعدہ سروسز جاری ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، دنیا کی سب سے طویل کروز ’’گنگا ولاس‘‘ کی کامیابی نے دریائے گنگا پر کروز سیاحت کے لیے نئی راہیں کھولی ہیں۔
آنے والے برسوں میں، آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی دریائے گنگا کے کنارے کروز ٹرمینل، فریٹ ولیج اور جہاز مرمت کی سہولیات قائم کرنے کا منصوبہ رکھتا ہے تاکہ پائیدار کارگو اور کروز ٹرانسپورٹ کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
ایس سی ایم فیسٹ 2025 میں آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی کی طرف سے چیف انجینئر اور پروجیکٹ مینیجر جے ایم وی پی، جناب ارون کمار مشرا نے یہ اعزاز وصول کیا۔