Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER TO INAUGURATE ANNUAL CONFERENCE OF CPA INDIA REGION ZONE-II AT DHARAMSHALA
THEME OF THE CPA ZONE-II CONFERENCE IS “GOOD GOVERNANCE IN THE DIGITAL ERA: MANAGING RESOURCES, DEFENDING DEMOCRACY, AND EMBRACING INNOVATION”
CHIEF MINISTER, HIMACHAL PRADESH; DEPUTY CHAIRMAN, RAJYA SABHA; SPEAKER, HIMACHAL PRADESH LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY AND OTHER DIGNITARIES TO GRACE THE INAUGURAL SESSION
GOVERNOR,
HIMACHAL PRADESH TO DELIVER VALEDICTORY ADDRESS ON 1 JULY
ANNUAL CONFERENCE OF CPA INDIA REGION ZONE-II AT DHARAMSHALA FROM 30TH JUNE TO 1 JULY 2025
28 JUN 2025 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla will inaugurate the Annual Conference of Zone II of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) India Region at Tapovan, Dharamshala on Monday, 30 June 2025. This zone includes the states of Delhi, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, and Punjab.
Shri Sukhvinder Singh Sukhu, Chief Minister, Himachal Pradesh; Shri Harivansh, Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha; Shri Kuldeep Singh Pathania; Speaker, Himachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly; Shri Jai Ram Thakur, Leader of Opposition in Himachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly; Shri Harshwardhan Chauhan, Parliamentary Affairs Minister, Himachal Pradesh and other dignitaries will grace the Inaugural Session.
The theme of the Conference is: “Good Governance in the Digital Era: Managing Resources, Defending Democracy, and Embracing Innovation”
During the two days Conference featuring a series of plenary sessions and discussions on significant legislative and constitutional issues, the dignitaries will deliberate on the following topics:
1. Role of Legislatures in Managing the State Resources vis-à-vis Development of the State.
2. Provisions as to Disqualification on Grounds of Defection under 10th Schedule of the Article 102 (2) & 191(2).
3. Usage of AI (Artificial Intelligence) in Legislatures.
The valedictory session on 1st July will be graced by Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla, Hon’ble Governor of Himachal Pradesh, who will address the gathering and deliver the concluding remarks.
A spiritual highlight of the event will be a special interaction with His Holiness the Dalai Lama, bringing a moment of peace and reflection to the proceedings.
The Conference aims to serve as a vital platform for strengthening democratic institutions, sharing best practices, and exploring innovative approaches to governance and legislative functioning in the contemporary era.
The CPA is a global organization that brings together parliamentarians to strengthen parliamentary democracy. The CPA has nine regions globally, which are: Africa; Asia; Australia; British Islands and Mediterranean (BIM); Canada; Caribbean, Americas and the Atlantic (CAA); India; Pacific; and South-East Asia. Within the CPA India Region, there are nine zones, each covering a specific geographic area. Zone II is one of these, focusing on the aforementioned states.

மக்களவை செயலகம்
தர்மசாலாவில் காமன்வெல்த் நாடாளுமன்ற சங்கத்தின் இந்திய பிராந்திய மண்டலம்-II இன் வருடாந்திர மாநாட்டை மக்களவைத் தலைவர் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்.
28 JUN 2025 7:39PM by PIB Chennai
தர்மசாலாவின் தபோவனில், காமன்வெல்த் நாடாளுமன்ற சங்கத்தின் (சிபிஏ) இந்திய பிராந்திய மண்டலம் II இன் வருடாந்திர மாநாட்டை மக்களவைத் தலைவர் திரு ஓம் பிர்லா, திங்கள்கிழமை, ஜூன் 30, 2025 அன்று தொடங்கி வைப்பார். இந்த மண்டலத்தில் தில்லி, ஹரியானா, இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீர் மற்றும் பஞ்சாப் மாநிலங்கள் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளன.
இமாச்சலப் பிரதேச முதல்வர் திரு சுக்விந்தர் சிங் சுகு, மாநிலங்களவை துணைத் தலைவர் திரு ஹரிவன்ஷ், இமாச்சலப் பிரதேச சட்டமன்றத் தலைவர் திரு குல்தீப் சிங் பதானியா, சட்டமன்ற எதிர்க்கட்சித் தலைவர் திரு ஜெய் ராம் தாக்கூர் இமாச்சலப் பிரதேச நாடாளுமன்ற விவகார அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்ஷவர்தன் சவுகான் மற்றும் பிற பிரமுகர்கள் தொடக்க அமர்வில் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள்.
டிஜிட்டல் சகாப்தத்தில் நல்லாட்சி: வளங்களை நிர்வகித்தல், ஜனநாயகத்தைப் பாதுகாத்தல் மற்றும் புதுமைகளைத் தழுவுதல் என்பது இந்த மாநாட்டின் கருப்பொருளாகும்.
ஜூலை 1 ஆம் தேதி நடைபெறும் நிறைவு விழாவில் இமாச்சலப் பிரதேச ஆளுநர் திரு சிவபிரதாப் சுக்லா கலந்து கொண்டு உரையாற்றுவார்.
இந்த நிகழ்வின் ஆன்மீக சிறப்பம்சமாக, புனித தலாய் லாமாவுடன் ஒரு சிறப்பு உரையாடல் இருக்கும், இது நிகழ்வுகளில் அமைதியையும் பிரதிபலிப்பையும் ஏற்படுத்தும்.
ஜனநாயக நிறுவனங்களை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும், சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதற்கும், சமகாலத்தில் ஆட்சி மற்றும் சட்டமன்ற செயல்பாடுகளுக்கான புதுமையான அணுகுமுறைகளை ஆராய்வதற்கும் ஒரு முக்கிய தளமாக செயல்படுவதை இந்த மாநாடு நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2140474