Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER TO INAUGURATE ANNUAL CONFERENCE OF CPA INDIA REGION ZONE-II AT DHARAMSHALA
THEME OF THE CPA ZONE-II CONFERENCE IS “GOOD GOVERNANCE IN THE DIGITAL ERA: MANAGING RESOURCES, DEFENDING DEMOCRACY, AND EMBRACING INNOVATION”
CHIEF MINISTER, HIMACHAL PRADESH; DEPUTY CHAIRMAN, RAJYA SABHA; SPEAKER, HIMACHAL PRADESH LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY AND OTHER DIGNITARIES TO GRACE THE INAUGURAL SESSION
GOVERNOR,
HIMACHAL PRADESH TO DELIVER VALEDICTORY ADDRESS ON 1 JULY
ANNUAL CONFERENCE OF CPA INDIA REGION ZONE-II AT DHARAMSHALA FROM 30TH JUNE TO 1 JULY 2025
28 JUN 2025 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla will inaugurate the Annual Conference of Zone II of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) India Region at Tapovan, Dharamshala on Monday, 30 June 2025. This zone includes the states of Delhi, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, and Punjab.
Shri Sukhvinder Singh Sukhu, Chief Minister, Himachal Pradesh; Shri Harivansh, Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha; Shri Kuldeep Singh Pathania; Speaker, Himachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly; Shri Jai Ram Thakur, Leader of Opposition in Himachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly; Shri Harshwardhan Chauhan, Parliamentary Affairs Minister, Himachal Pradesh and other dignitaries will grace the Inaugural Session.
The theme of the Conference is: “Good Governance in the Digital Era: Managing Resources, Defending Democracy, and Embracing Innovation”
During the two days Conference featuring a series of plenary sessions and discussions on significant legislative and constitutional issues, the dignitaries will deliberate on the following topics:
1. Role of Legislatures in Managing the State Resources vis-à-vis Development of the State.
2. Provisions as to Disqualification on Grounds of Defection under 10th Schedule of the Article 102 (2) & 191(2).
3. Usage of AI (Artificial Intelligence) in Legislatures.
The valedictory session on 1st July will be graced by Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla, Hon’ble Governor of Himachal Pradesh, who will address the gathering and deliver the concluding remarks.
A spiritual highlight of the event will be a special interaction with His Holiness the Dalai Lama, bringing a moment of peace and reflection to the proceedings.
The Conference aims to serve as a vital platform for strengthening democratic institutions, sharing best practices, and exploring innovative approaches to governance and legislative functioning in the contemporary era.
The CPA is a global organization that brings together parliamentarians to strengthen parliamentary democracy. The CPA has nine regions globally, which are: Africa; Asia; Australia; British Islands and Mediterranean (BIM); Canada; Caribbean, Americas and the Atlantic (CAA); India; Pacific; and South-East Asia. Within the CPA India Region, there are nine zones, each covering a specific geographic area. Zone II is one of these, focusing on the aforementioned states.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष धर्मशाला में राष्ट्रमंडल संसदीय संघ (सीपीए) भारत क्षेत्र के जोन II के वार्षिक सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे
सीपीए जोन-II सम्मेलन का विषय है “डिजिटल युग में सुशासन: संसाधनों का प्रबंधन, लोकतंत्र की रक्षा और नवाचार को अपनाना”
हिमाचल प्रदेश के मुख्य मंत्री; राज्य सभा के उपसभापति; हिमाचल प्रदेश विधान सभा के अध्यक्ष और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उद्घाटन सत्र की शोभा बढ़ाएंगे
हिमाचल प्रदेश के राज्यपाल 1 जुलाई को समापन भाषण देंगे
सीपीए इंडिया क्षेत्र जोन-II का वार्षिक सम्मेलन 30 जून से 1 जुलाई, 2025 तक धर्मशाला में होगा
28 JUN 2025 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला सोमवार 30 जून 2025 को धर्मशाला के तपोवन में राष्ट्रमंडल संसदीय संघ (सीपीए) भारत क्षेत्र के जोन II के वार्षिक सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इस क्षेत्र में दिल्ली, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू और कश्मीर तथा पंजाब राज्य शामिल हैं।
हिमाचल प्रदेश के मुख्य मंत्री, श्री सुखविंदर सिंह सुक्खू; राज्य सभा के उपसभापति, श्री हरिवंश; हिमाचल प्रदेश विधान सभा के अध्यक्ष, श्री कुलदीप सिंह पठानिया; हिमाचल प्रदेश विधानसभा में विपक्ष के नेता, श्री जय राम ठाकुर; हिमाचल प्रदेश के संसदीय कार्य मंत्री, श्री हर्षवर्धन चौहान और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उद्घाटन सत्र में शामिल होंगे।
सम्मेलन का विषय है: “डिजिटल युग में सुशासन: संसाधनों का प्रबंधन, लोकतंत्र की रक्षा और नवाचार को अपनाना”
इस दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन के दौरान महत्वपूर्ण विधायी और संवैधानिक विषयों पर पूर्ण सत्रों और चर्चाओं के दौरान, प्रतिनिधि निम्नलिखित विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे:
1. राज्य के विकास के साथ-साथ राज्य संसाधनों के प्रबंधन में विधानमंडलों की भूमिका।
2. अनुच्छेद 102 (2) और 191 (2) के अनुसार 10वीं अनुसूची के अंतर्गत दल परिवर्तन के आधार पर निरर्हता के प्रावधान।
3. विधानमंडलों में एआई (आर्टिफिशल इंटेलिजेंस) का उपयोग।
हिमाचल प्रदेश के माननीय राज्यपाल, श्री शिव प्रताप शुक्ला 1 जुलाई को समापन सत्र में उपस्थित रहेंगे और समापन भाषण देंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम को आध्यात्मिक स्वरूप देते हुए परम पूज्य दलाई लामा के साथ विशेष संवाद का आयोजन किया जा रहा है जिससे सम्मेलन की कार्यवाही में शांति और आत्म-मंथन का समावेश होगा।
इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं को मजबूत करना, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करना तथा वर्तमान समय में शासन और विधायी कामकाज में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने पर चर्चा करना है।
सीपीए एक वैश्विक संगठन है जो संसदीय लोकतंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए सांसदों को एक साथ लाता है। सीपीए के वैश्विक स्तर पर नौ क्षेत्र हैं, जो हैं: अफ्रीका; एशिया; ऑस्ट्रेलिया; ब्रिटिश द्वीप और भूमध्यसागरीय (बीआईएम); कनाडा; कैरिबियन, अमेरिका और अटलांटिक (सीएए); भारत; प्रशांत; और दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया। सीपीए भारत क्षेत्र के भीतर, नौ क्षेत्र हैं, जिनमें से प्रत्येक एक विशिष्ट भौगोलिक क्षेत्र को कवर करता है। जोन II इनमें से एक है, जो उपर्युक्त राज्यों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है।