Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacts with Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla aboard the International Space Station
I extend my heartiest congratulations and best wishes to you for hoisting the flag of India in space: PM
Science and Spirituality, both are our Nation’s strength: PM
With the success of Chandrayaan mission there is renewed interest in science among the children and youth of the country, There is passion to explore space, Now your historic journey is giving more power to this resolve: PM
We have to take Mission Gaganyaan forward, we have to build our own space station and also land Indian astronauts on the Moon: PM
Today I can say with confidence that this is the first chapter of success of India's Gaganyaan mission, your historic journey is not just limited to space, it will give speed and new vigour to our journey of Viksit Bharat: PM
India is going to open doors of new possibilities of space for the world: PM
28 JUN 2025 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla, the Indian Astronaut, who became the first Indian to go to the International Space Station, via videoconferencing today. The Prime Minister remarked that although Shubhanshu Shukla is presently the farthest from the Indian motherland, he remains closest to the hearts of all Indians. He noted that Shubhanshu’s name itself carries auspiciousness, and his journey marks the beginning of a new era. Shri Modi stated that while it was a conversation between two individuals, it embodied the emotions and enthusiasm of 140 crore Indians. He said that the voice speaking to Shubhanshu carried the collective zeal and pride of the entire nation and extended his heartfelt congratulations and best wishes to Shubhanshu for hoisting India’s flag in space. Shri Modi enquired about Shubhanshu’s well-being and whether all was fine aboard the space station.
Responding to the Prime Minister, astronaut Shubhanshu Shukla thanked for best wishes on behalf of 140 crore Indians and stated that he is in good health and deeply moved by the love and blessings he has received. He described his time in orbit as a profound and novel experience, one that reflects not just his personal journey but also the direction in which India is advancing. The astronaut noted that his 400-kilometre journey from Earth to orbit is symbolic of the aspirations of countless Indians. Recalling his childhood, he shared that he never imagined becoming an astronaut, but under the Prime Minister’s leadership, today’s India enables the realisation of such dreams. Shubhanshu called it a great achievement and said he felt immense pride in representing his country in space.
The Prime Minister remarked, with a touch of humour, that although Shubhanshu is in space where gravity is nearly absent, every Indian can see how grounded he remains. He asked whether the carrot halwa that Shubhanshu carried from India had been shared with his fellow astronauts. Shubhanshu Shukla shared that he brought along several traditional Indian delicacies to the space station, including carrot halwa, moong dal halwa, and aam ras. He expressed his intent to offer his international colleagues a taste of India’s rich culinary heritage. He informed the Prime Minister that they all sat together and enjoyed the dishes, which were very well received. He noted that his fellow astronauts appreciated the flavours so much that some even expressed a desire to visit India in the future to experience these dishes on Indian soil.
Stating that circumambulation, or parikrama, has been a revered Indian tradition for centuries, the Prime Minister said that Shubhanshu now had the rare honour of performing parikrama of Mother Earth herself. He inquired which part of the Earth Shubhanshu might be orbiting over at that moment. Responding to that, the astronaut said while he did not have the exact location at that instant, just a short while earlier, he had seen through the window that they were passing over Hawaii. He shared that they complete 16 orbits a day—witnessing 16 sunrises and 16 sunsets from space—an experience that continues to amaze him. He informed that although they are currently travelling at a speed of nearly 28,000 kilometres per hour, that velocity isn’t perceptible inside the spacecraft. However, he reflected that this great momentum symbolically mirrors the pace at which India is advancing today.
Shubhanshu Shukla, responding to the Prime Minister, shared that the first thought which struck him upon entering orbit and witnessing the vastness of space was the view of Earth itself. He said that from space, one cannot see borders—there are no visible boundaries between nations and what stood out most was the sheer unity of the planet. He noted that when we look at maps, we compare the sizes of countries, including India, and often see a distorted picture because we’re flattening a three-dimensional world onto paper. But from space, Shubhanshu said, India appears truly grand—majestic in scale and spirit. He further described the overwhelming sense of oneness he experienced—a powerful realisation that aligns perfectly with India’s civilisational motto of “unity in diversity.” He shared that from above, Earth looks like a single home shared by all, reminding humanity of the harmony and connection we inherently share.
Highlighting that Shubhanshu Shukla was the first Indian to be on board the International Space Station, the Prime Minister enquired him about the contrast between his rigorous preparation on Earth and the actual conditions aboard the space station. The Astronaut shared that despite knowing about zero gravity and the nature of experiments in advance, the reality in orbit was entirely different. He remarked that the human body becomes so accustomed to gravity that even the smallest tasks in microgravity become unexpectedly complex. He humorously noted that during the conversation, he had to strap his feet down—otherwise, he’d just float away. Simple acts like drinking water or sleeping become significant challenges in space, he added. Shubhanshu explained that one can sleep on the ceiling, on the walls, or wherever—since orientation becomes fluid. Adjusting to this altered environment takes a day or two, but he described the experience as a beautiful harmony of science and wonder.
On being asked whether meditation and mindfulness had benefited him, Shubhanshu Shukla wholeheartedly agreed with the Prime Minister’s reflection that ‘science and spirituality are twin pillars of India’s strength’. He affirmed that India is already progressing rapidly, and his mission represents only the first step in a much larger national journey. Looking ahead, he envisioned many more Indians reaching space, including establishing India’s own space stations. Shubhanshu emphasised the vital role of mindfulness in such an environment. Whether during rigorous training or the high-pressure moments of launch, mindfulness helps in maintaining inner calm and clarity. He shared that staying mentally centered is crucial for making sound decisions in space. Quoting a profound Indian adage, he said, one cannot eat while running—underscoring that the calmer one is, the better choices one makes. Shubhanshu added that when science and mindfulness are practiced together, they greatly aid adaptation to such challenging environments, physically and mentally.
The Prime Minister asked whether any of the space experiments being conducted would benefit the agriculture or health sector in the future. Shubhanshu Shukla shared that, for the first time, Indian scientists have designed seven unique experiments which he has taken to the space station. He informed that the first experiment, scheduled for that day, focuses on stem cells and explained that in the absence of gravity, the body experiences muscle loss, and the experiment seeks to test whether specific supplements can prevent or delay this loss. He highlighted that the outcome of this study could directly help elderly people on Earth who face age-related muscle degeneration. Shubhanshu further stated that another experiment focuses on the growth of microalgae. He remarked that though microalgae are small in size, they are highly nutritious. He noted that if methods can be developed to grow them in larger quantities based on the findings in space, it could significantly aid food security on Earth. He underlined that one major advantage of conducting experiments in space is the accelerated pace of biological processes, enabling researchers to obtain results much faster than on Earth.
The Prime Minister observed that following the success of Chandrayaan, a renewed interest in science and a growing passion for space exploration has emerged among India’s children and youth. He remarked that Shubhanshu Shukla’s historic journey is further strengthening that resolve. Shri Modi stated that today’s children no longer just look at the sky—they now believe they too can reach it. He emphasised that this mindset and aspiration form the true foundation of India’s future space missions. The Prime Minister asked Shubhanshu Shukla what message he would like to convey to the youth of India.
Shubhanshu Shukla, responding to the PM, addressed the youth of India and acknowledged the bold and ambitious direction in which the country is headed. He emphasised that achieving these dreams requires the participation and commitment of every young Indian. He remarked that there is no single path to success—each individual may walk a different road—but the common factor is perseverance. He urged the youth to never stop trying, stating that no matter where one is or which route one chooses, refusing to give up ensures that success will come—sooner or later.
The Prime Minister stated that he was confident Shubhanshu Shukla’s words would greatly inspire the youth of India. He remarked that, as always, he never ends a conversation without assigning some “homework.” He emphasised that India must move forward with Mission Gaganyaan, build its own space station, and achieve the landing of an Indian astronaut on the Moon. He asserted that Shubhanshu’s experiences in space would be immensely valuable for these future missions. Shri Modi expressed trust that Shubhanshu was diligently recording his observations and learnings during the mission.
Shubhanshu Shukla affirmed that throughout his training and current mission, he has absorbed every learning like a sponge. He stated that the lessons gained during this experience will prove to be highly valuable and important for India’s upcoming space missions. He expressed confidence that upon returning, he will apply these insights with full dedication to accelerate mission execution. He shared that his international colleagues on the mission had inquired about their chances of participating in Gaganyaan, which he found encouraging, to which he responded to them with optimism, saying, "Very soon." Shubhanshu reiterated that this dream would be realised in the near future, and he is fully committed to applying his learnings 100 percent towards achieving it swiftly.
Expressing confidence that Shubhanshu Shukla’s message would inspire the youth of India, Shri Modi fondly recalled meeting Shubhanshu and his family before the mission, and observed that they, too, were filled with emotion and enthusiasm. He conveyed his joy in speaking with Shubhanshu and acknowledged the demanding responsibilities he carries—especially while working at a speed of 28,000 kilometres per hour. The Prime Minister affirmed that this marked the first chapter in the success of India’s Gaganyaan mission. He remarked that Shubhanshu’s historic journey was not limited to space alone, but would accelerate and strengthen India’s progress toward becoming a developed nation. “India is opening new frontiers in space for the world and that the country will now not just soar, but also build launchpads for future flights”, stated Shri Modi. He invited Shubhanshu to speak freely from the heart—not as a response to a question, but as an expression of whatever sentiments he wished to share, adding that he—and the entire nation—were eager to listen.
Shubhanshu Shukla thanked the Prime Minister and reflected on the depth of learning throughout his training and journey to space. He acknowledged his personal sense of accomplishment, but emphasised that this mission represents a much larger collective achievement for the country. He addressed every child and youth watching, encouraging them to believe that building a better future for themselves contributes to building a better future for India. He remarked that “the sky has never been the limit”—not for him, not for them, and not for India. He urged young people to hold onto this belief, as it would guide them forward in illuminating their own and the nation’s future. Shubhanshu expressed heartfelt emotion and joy at having had the opportunity to speak with the Prime Minister—and through him, with 140 crore citizens. He shared a moving detail: the Indian national flag visible behind him had not been present at the International Space Station before. It was hoisted only after his arrival, making the moment profoundly meaningful. He said it gave him immense pride to see India now present aboard the International Space Station.
Shri Modi extended his heartfelt wishes to Shubhanshu Shukla and all his fellow astronauts for the success of their mission. He conveyed that the entire nation awaits Shubhanshu’s return and urged him to take care of himself. He encouraged Shubhanshu to continue upholding the honour of Maa Bharati and offered countless good wishes on behalf of 140 crore citizens. The Prime Minister concluded by expressing deep gratitude for the immense effort and dedication that brought Shubhanshu to such heights.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
আন্তর্জাতিক মহাকাশ স্টেশন থেকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় গ্রুপ ক্যাপ্টেন শুভাংশু শুক্লা
মহাকাশে বিশ্বের জন্য নতুন সম্ভাবনার দ্বার উন্মুক্ত করতে চলেছে ভারত : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
28 JUN 2025 8:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ জুন ২০২৫
আন্তর্জাতিক মহাকাশ স্টেশনে পা রাখা প্রথম ভারতীয় মহাকাশচারী গ্রুপ ক্যাপ্টেন শুভাংশু শুক্লার সঙ্গে আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে কথা বলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, শুভাংশু যদিও এখন তাঁর মাতৃভূমি থেকে অনেক দূরে রয়েছেন, তথাপি তিনি সমস্ত ভারতবাসীর হৃদয়ের সবচেয়ে কাছে রয়েছেন। শুভাংশুর নামের মধ্যে বিশেষত্ব রয়েছে বলে মন্তব্য করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তাঁর এই যাত্রা এক নতুন যুগের সূচনা করেছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, দুজন ব্যক্তির মধ্যে এই কথাবার্তা হলেও, এর সঙ্গে জড়িয়ে রয়েছে ১৪০ কোটি দেশবাসীর আবেগ ও উদ্দীপনা। শুভাংশুকে শুভেচ্ছা ও অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর শারীরিক অবস্থার খোঁজ-খবর নেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে পাল্টা ধন্যবাদ জানিয়ে শুভাংশু বলেন, তিনি ভালো রয়েছেন এবং সকলের ভালোবাসা এবং আশীর্বাদে তিনি অভিভূত। পৃথিবীর কক্ষপথ থেকে ৪০০ কিলোমিটার দূরে থাকা এই মহাকাশচারী অগণিত ভারতবাসীর আশা-আকাঙ্খার প্রতীক হয়ে উঠেছেন। তাঁর শৈশবের স্মৃতিচারণ করে শুভাংশু বলেন, তিনি যে একজন মহাকাশচারী হবেন, তা কখনও কল্পনা করননি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে এই স্বপ্নপূরণ সফল হয়েছে। শুভাংশু একে এক বড় সাফল্য হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করেন এবং বলেন যে, মহাকাশে দেশকে প্রতিনিধিত্ব করতে পেরে তিনি গর্বিত।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৌতুকের ছলে জানতে চান, ভারত থেকে নিয়ে যাওয়া গাজরের হালুয়া তিনি অন্য মহাকাশচারীদের সঙ্গে ভাগ করে খেয়েছেন কিনা। শুভাংশু গাজরের হালুয়া, মুগ ডালের হালুয়া এবং আমরস সহ বেশ কিছু ভারতীয় খাবার সঙ্গে করে নিয়ে গিয়েছিলেন। তিনি প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে জানান, অন্য মহাকাশচারীরাও ভারতীয় খাবারের স্বাদ পেয়ে আপ্লুত।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শুভাংশুকে বলেন, পরিক্রমা হল ভারতের শত শত বছরের পুরোনো ঐতিহ্য।শুভাংশু ধরিত্রীকে পরিক্রমা করার সৌভাগ্যের অধিকারী হয়েছেন। এক প্রশ্নের জবাবে শ্রী মোদীকে শুভাংশু জানান, কিছুক্ষণ আগে তিনি জানালার বাইরের দিকে তাকিয়েছিলেন। তখন তাঁরা হাওয়াইয়ের ওপর দিয়ে যাচ্ছিলেন। শুভাংশু জানান, কক্ষপথ থেকে তিনি ১৬ বার সূর্যোদয় এবং ১৬ বার সূর্যাস্ত দেখছেন এবং গোটা প্রক্রিয়াটিকে অত্যন্ত বিস্ময়কর আখ্যা দেন। কক্ষপথে ঘন্টায় প্রায় ২৮০০০ কিলোমিটার বেগে তাঁরা পরিক্রমা করছেন বলে জানান ভারতীয় মহাকাশচারী। তবে ভিতরে থাকায় এই গতি বুঝতে পারছেন না।
মহাকাশের অসীম অনন্ত রূপ দেখে শুভাংশুর উপলব্ধির কথা জানতে চান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তাঁর অনুভূতির কথা ব্যক্ত করে শুভাংশু বলেন, বাইরে থেকে পৃথিবীকে দেখার পর প্রথমে মনে হয়েছিল পৃথিবী পুরোপুরি একইরকম দেখতে, অর্থাৎ কোনও সীমারেখা নেই। দ্বিতীয় যে জিনিসটি তাঁর অত্যন্ত নজরে এসেছে, তা হল, প্রথমবারের জন্য মহাকাশ থেকে ভারতকে দেখা। শুভাংশু বলেন, ভারতকে প্রকৃত অর্থেই অত্যন্ত বড় দেশ। মানচিত্রে যা দেখা যায়, ভারত তার চেয়ে অনেক বড়। একাত্মতার অনুভূতির কথা প্রকাশ করে শুভাংশু বলেন, বাইরে থেকে বিশ্বকে দেখে মনে কোনও সীমানা নেই, কোনও রাষ্ট্র নেই, কোনও দেশের অস্তিত্ব নেই, শেষ পর্যন্ত সবাই মানবতার একটি অংশ এবং পৃথিবী হল, আমাদের ঘর এবং আমরা সবাই এর নাগরিক। মহাযাত্রায় শুভাংশুর কঠোর পরিশ্রম এবং দীর্ঘ প্রশিক্ষণের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানতে চান, মহাকাশের পরিস্থিতি কতটা আলাদা এবং তিনি কীভাবে তার সঙ্গে মানিয়ে নিচ্ছেন?
উত্তরে শুভাংশু বলেন, সেখানে সবকিছুই আলাদা। পৃথিবীতে মাধ্যাকর্ষণের টান থাকে এবং এর মাধ্যমে সবকিছুই নিয়ন্ত্রিত হতো। কিন্তু সেখানে মাধ্যাকর্ষণ নেই, তাই ছোট ছোট জিনিসও অত্যন্ত কঠিন হয়ে ওঠে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে কথা বলার সময় তাঁকে পা বেঁধে রাখতে হয়েছে, তা না হলে উপরের দিকে চলে যাবেন এবং মাইকটিও চলে যাবে। জল খাওয়া, হাঁটা, ঘুমানো সবকিছুই সেখানে অত্যন্ত চ্যালেঞ্জের। তবে এর সঙ্গে মানিয়ে নিতে একদিন বা দুইদিন সময় লাগে, তারপর সবকিছু ঠিক হয়ে যায়, সবকিছু স্বাভাবিক হয়ে আসে।
শ্রী মোদী বিজ্ঞান ও আধ্যাত্মিকতা, উভয়ের মধ্যে ভারতের শক্তি নিহিত থাকার প্রসঙ্গ টেনে ওই পরিবেশে ধ্যান এবং একাগ্রতার উপকারিতা সম্পর্কে জানতে চান। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে সহমত পোষণ করে শুভাংশু বলেন, ভারত ইতিমধ্যে ছুটতে শুরু করেছে এবং এই মিশন হল, সেই লম্বা দৌড়ের প্রথম পদক্ষেপ মাত্র। সাধারণ প্রশিক্ষণ বা উৎক্ষেপণের সময় এমন অনেক পরিস্থিতি তৈরি হয়, যা অত্যন্ত চাপের এবং এই রকম পরিস্থিতিতে একাগ্রতার সঙ্গে সঠিক সিদ্ধান্ত নিতে হয়। সঠিক সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে মানসিক স্থিরতা এবং একাগ্রতা অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে।
মহাকাশে অনেক পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা প্রসঙ্গে শুভাংশু জানান, এই প্রথম ভারতীয় বিজ্ঞানীরা ৭টি অনন্য পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষার রূপরেখা তৈরি করে দিয়েছেন, যেগুলো তিনি নিয়ে গিয়েছেন। প্রথম স্টেম সেল নিয়ে পরীক্ষা চালাবেন। মহাকাশে মাধ্যাকর্ষণ থাকে না, ওজন কমে যায় এবং পেশীর জোর কমে যায়। তাই পরিপূরক খাদ্যের মাধ্যমে পেশীর ক্ষতি বন্ধ করা বা আটকানো যায় কিনা, তা পরীক্ষা করে দেখবেন। বয়সের কারণে পেশীর শক্তি কমে আসে। তাই, এ ধরনের পরীক্ষা কার্যকর হতে পারে। সেই সঙ্গে অন্য পরীক্ষাটি হল আণুবীক্ষণিক শ্যাওলার বৃদ্ধি। এই সব শ্যাওলা অত্যন্ত ক্ষুদ্র হলেও অত্যন্ত পুষ্টিদায়ক। তাই সেগুলি যদি এখানে বৃদ্ধি করানো যায় এবং এমন এক প্রক্রিয়া যদি আবিস্কার করা যায়, যাতে এগুলি বিপুল পরিমাণে বৃদ্ধি করানো যায় এবং পুষ্টি পূরণ করা যায়, তখন বিশ্বে খাদ্য সুরক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে তা অত্যন্ত উপযোগী হবে। শুভাংশু বলেন, মহাকাশের সবচেয়ে বড় সুবিধা হল, এখানে প্রক্রিয়াটি অত্যন্ত দ্রুত গতিতে ঘটে। তাই, মাসের পর মাস বা বছরের পর বছর অপেক্ষা করতে হয় না।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, চন্দ্রযানের সাফল্যের পর, দেশের শিশু এবং তরুণদের মধ্যে বিজ্ঞান নিয়ে নতুন উৎসাহ, মহাকাশ অভিযানের আগ্রহ বেড়েছে। এই ঐতিহাসিক যাত্রা সেই অঙ্গীকারকে আরও শক্তিশালী করছে। তরুণ প্রজন্মের প্রতি শুভাংশুর বার্তা হল, সাফল্যের জন্য শুধু একটিমাত্র পথ খোলা নেই, কখনও কখনও কেউ অন্য পথও বেছে নিতে পারে। কিন্তু একটি জিনিস এক রাখতে হবে, তা হল, চেষ্টা থেকে কখনও সরে আসা যাবে না, এটিই মূল মন্ত্র। কখনও হাল ছাড়া যাবে না। সেটি মেনে চললে, আজ বা কাল নিশ্চিতভাবেই সাফল্য আসবে।
শুভাংশু আরও বলেন, তিনি যে শিক্ষালাভ করেছেন, স্পঞ্জের মতো আত্মস্থ করেছেন। এই অভিযানে যে শিক্ষালাভ করবেন, ফিরে আসার পর, সেগুলির ১০০% প্রয়োগ করার চেষ্টা করবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শুভাংশুকে বলেন, এটি হল ভারতের গগনযান মিশনের প্রথম অধ্যায়। এই ঐতিহাসিক যাত্রা শুধুমাত্র মহাকাশে সীমাবদ্ধ নেই, উন্নত ভারত গড়ার যাত্রাপথে এটি আমাদের গতি ও নতুন শক্তি যোগাবে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে ভারত বিশ্বের জন্য নতুন নতুন সম্ভাবনার দ্বার খুলে দিচ্ছে। এখন ভারত শুধু উড়বে না, ভবিষ্যতে নতুন উড়ানের জন্য প্ল্যাটফর্মও তৈরি করবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আর্জিতে নিজের অনুভূতির কথা প্রকাশ করতে গিয়ে শুভাংশু বলেন, এটি হল আমাদের দেশের কাছে একটি অত্যন্ত বড় সমষ্টিগত সাফল্য। যেসব শিশু এটি দেখছে, যেসব তরুণ এটি দেখছেন, তাঁরাও চেষ্টা করলে উন্নত ভবিষ্যৎ গড়তে পারবেন।
তাতে দেশেরও ভবিষ্যৎ ভালো হবে। শুভাংশুর কথায়, একটি মাত্র জিনিস মাথায় রাখতে হবে। তা হল, আকাশের কখনও সীমা নেই। এই ভাবনা নিয়ে এগোলেই, ভবিষ্যৎ আলোয় উজ্জ্বল হবে, দেশের ভবিষ্যৎ-ও আলোকিত হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে শুভাংশু বলেন, তাঁর সঙ্গে কথা বলার সুযোগ পেয়ে তিনি অত্যন্ত আবেগাপ্লুত এবং অত্যন্ত খুশি। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মাধ্যমে তিনি ১৪০ কোটি দেশবাসীর সঙ্গেও কথা বলার সুযোগ পেয়েছেন। তাঁর পিছনে থাকা তেরঙ্গা দেখিয়ে শুভাংশু বলেন, দু'দিন আগেও সেটি ওখানে ছিল না, তিনিই প্রথমবারের জন্য সেটি উত্তোলন করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শুভাংশু এবং তাঁর সমস্ত সহকর্মীদের এই মিশনের সাফল্য কামনা করেন এবং বলেন যে, শুভাংশু এবং অন্যদের সবার ফেরার অপেক্ষায় রয়েছেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মাধ্যমে ১৪০ কোটি দেশবাসীকেও ধন্যবাদ জানান শুভাংশু।