Special Service and Features
Pondicherry University Marching Ahead in Times World Impact Rankings 2025 & Qs World University Rankings 2026
28 JUN 2025 8:30PM by PIB Chennai
The Times Higher Education (THE), renowned for The World University Rankings, recently released its 2025 Impact Rankings, evaluating universities based on the United Nations’ Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). This edition drew participation from a record 2526 Universities across more than 130 countries, including 135 from India. Pondicherry University has been actively involved in this ranking framework since its inception from 2019, achieving notable global influence.
In the latest rankings, our University has elevated its overall score of 65.6 - 70.2 with rank range 601-800, compared to last year's range of 64.5-69.8. Pondicherry University has made remarkable strides, excelling in SDGs such as Life on Land (101-200), No Poverty (301-400) and Gender Equality (401-600).
Pondicherry University has been ranked in the 1201–1400 band globally in the QS World University Rankings 2026, with participation from 8,467 institutions across 106 countries. Among Indian universities and institutions, only 54 secured a place in the QS World University Rankings 2026. Pondicherry University showed significant improvement across all parameters compared to the previous year, especially in Sustainability, International Research Network, and an impressive global rank of 545 in ‘Citations per Faculty’ a reflection of the commitment and contributions of faculty, scholars, and students. Additionally, in the QS Sustainability Rankings 2025, the University achieved a global position of 820 and ranked 29th within India.
Prof. P. Prakash Babu, Vice-Chancellor of Pondicherry University, expressed his happiness and extended heartfelt congratulations to the faculty, staff, concerned SDG Coordinators and students for this remarkable achievement. He applauded their dedication and contributions, encouraging the entire university community to sustain their enthusiasm and collective efforts towards further enhancing the University's global standing in the future.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
புதுவைப் பல்கலைக்கழகம், டைம்ஸ் உலக தரவரிசை 2025 மற்றும் க்யூஎஸ் உலக பல்கலைக்கழக தரவரிசை 2026-ல் முன்னேற்றம் கண்டுள்ளது
28 JUN 2025 8:30PM by PIB Chennai
உலகப் பல்கலைக்கழக தரவரிசையில் புகழ்பெற்ற டைம்ஸ் (TIMES) உயர் கல்வி (THE) தரவரிசை, ஐக்கிய நாடுகளின் நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளின் (SDGs) அடிப்படையில், பல்கலைக்கழகங்களை மதிப்பீடு செய்து, அதன் 2025 தரவரிசைகளை சமீபத்தில் வெளியிட்டது.
இதில், இந்தியாவிலிருந்து 135 பல்கலைக்கழகங்ககள்; உட்பட 130க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகளில் உள்ள 2526 பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் பங்கேற்றன. புதுவை பல்கலைக்கழகம் தொடக்கத்திலிருந்தே இந்த தரவரிசை கட்டமைப்பில் தீவிரமாக ஈடுபட்டு, குறிப்பிடத்தக்க உலகளாவிய செல்வாக்கை அடைந்துள்ளது.
புதுவைப் பல்கலைக்கழகம் சமீபத்திய தரவரிசையில் கடந்த ஆண்டின் 64.5 - 69.8 மதிப்பெண் வரம்பை விட முன்னேறி, இந்த ஆண்டு 65.6 - 70.2 மதிப்பெண் அளவில் 601-800 தரவரிசை வரம்பில் உயர்வடைந்துள்ளது. பல்கலைக்கழகம் முக்கியமான தொலைநோக்குச் செயல்களில் (SDGs) குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தை கண்டுள்ளது. குறிப்பாக, நிலத்தில் உயிர்கள் பாதுகாப்பு (Life on Land) குறிக்கோளில் 101-200, வறுமையின்மை (No Poverty) குறிக்கோளில் 301-400 மற்றும் பெண்கள் சமத்துவம் (Gender Equality) குறிக்கோளில் 401-600 மதிப்பெண்களைப் பெற்றுள்ளது.
புதுவைப் பல்கலைக்கழகம், க்யூஎஸ் (QS) உலகப் பல்கலைக்கழக தரவரிசை 2026-ல் உலகளவில் 1201-1400க்கு இடையில் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளது. இதில் 106 நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 8467 நிறுவனங்கள் பங்கேற்றன. இந்தியாவிலிருந்து க்யூஎஸ் உலக தரவரிசை 2026-ல் இடம் பெற்ற 54 பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் மற்றும் நிறுவனங்களில் புதுவை பல்கலைக்கழகமும் ஒன்றாகும்.
புதுவைப் பல்கலைக்கழகம் கடந்த ஆண்டுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது அனைத்து அளவுகோள்களிலும் முக்கியமான முன்னேற்றத்தைக் கண்டுள்ளது. குறிப்பாக நிலைத்தன்மை (Sustainability), பன்னாட்டு ஆராய்ச்சி இணைப்பு (International Research Network), மற்றும் “பணியிடத்துக்கு ஒரு பேராசிரியருக்கான மேற்கோள்கள்” (Citation Per Faculty) ஆகிய தரவுகளின் அடிப்படையில் உலக அளவில் 545வது இடத்தைப் புதுவைப் பல்கலைக்கழகம் பெற்றுள்ளது. இது புதுவை பல்கலைக்கழக பேராசிரியர்கள், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் மற்றும் மாணவர்களின் அர்ப்பணிப்பு மற்றும் பங்களிப்பை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
புதுவை பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் துணைவேந்தர் பேராசிரியர் பி. பிரகாஷ் பாபு, இது குறித்துத் தமது மகிழ்ச்சியைத் தெரிவித்ததோடு, இந்த குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனைக்காக ஆசிரியர்கள், ஊழியர்கள் மற்றும் மாணவர்களுக்கு மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்தார்.