Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the inauguration ceremony of various projects at Shri Govind Guru University in Godhra, Gujarat and lays foundation stones of many other , through a video message
Shri Govind Guru University was established as a result of the efforts made by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi when he was the Chief Minister of Gujarat
The struggle of Shri Govind Guruji against the British gave Mangadh an important place in the history of the freedom struggle
Youth and children will have to remain committed to fulfill Prime Minister Modi's resolve to make India a fully developed country by 2047
The movement started by Shri Govind Guruji is moving forward today under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji
Shri Amit Shah inaugurates various development works and plants trees in Sanand Assembly constituency and interacted with industrialists of GIDC
28 JUN 2025 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today addressed the people via video message during the foundation stone laying and inauguration ceremony of various projects at Shri Govind Guru University in Vinzol, Godhra, Gujarat.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah also inaugurated various development works and carried out a tree plantation drive in the Sanand Assembly constituency today. He interacted with industrialists of the Gujarat Industrial Development Corporation (GIDC) as well. The Home Minister inaugurated a primary school in Juval, the newly constructed premises of the Adarora Seva Sahkari Mandali, and the Panchayat Bhawan in Phangdi village in Sanand.
In his video message, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that today marks a momentous day in the history of Panchmahal. He recalled that as Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Narendra Modi had taken the initiative to establish a university in the name of the revered Govind Guru Ji, aiming to make it a center of inspiration for the youth of the nation, particularly tribal youth. He noted that in 2015, the university was founded in Gujarat to honour Govind Guru Ji — a legendary figure who fought valiantly against British rule. Shri Shah highlighted that today, projects worth ₹125 crore — including a state-of-the-art sports complex and various other development works — were either inaugurated or had their foundation stones laid.
He further stated that Govind Guru Ji, born into the Vanzara community, had envisioned a separate Bhil region during colonial times and led a powerful resistance against the British, during which 1,512 tribal men and women laid down their lives. He said that this historic event earned Mangarh a distinguished place in the annals of India’s freedom struggle.
Shri Amit Shah said that the movement led by Govind Guru Ji is now being carried forward under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said that in order to fulfill Prime Minister Modi’s resolve of building a fully developed India by the year 2047, the youth and children must remain committed to this goal.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે ગુજરાતના ગોધરામાં શ્રી ગોવિંદ ગુરુ વિશ્વવિદ્યાલય ખાતે વિવિધ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સના શિલાન્યાસ અને ઉદ્ઘાટન કાર્યક્રમને એક વિડીયો સંદેશ દ્વારા સંબોધિત કર્યો હતો
ગુજરાતના મુખ્યમંત્રી હતા ત્યારે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલા પ્રયાસોના પરિણામે શ્રી ગોવિંદ ગુરુ વિશ્વવિદ્યાલયની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવી હતી
શ્રી ગોવિંદ ગુરુજી દ્વારા અંગ્રેજો સામે ચલાવવામાં આવેલા સંઘર્ષે માનગઢને સ્વતંત્રતા સંગ્રામના ઇતિહાસમાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ સ્થાન આપ્યું હતું
યુવાનો અને બાળકોએ 2047 સુધીમાં ભારતને સંપૂર્ણ વિકસિત દેશ બનાવવાના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીના સંકલ્પને પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ રહેવું પડશે
શ્રી ગોવિંદ ગુરુજી દ્વારા શરૂ કરાયેલી ચળવળ આજે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં આગળ વધી રહી છે
શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે સાણંદ વિધાનસભા મતવિસ્તારમાં વિવિધ વિકાસ કાર્યોનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું અને વૃક્ષારોપણ કર્યું અને GIDCના ઉદ્યોગપતિઓ સાથે વાતચીત કરી
ગૃહમંત્રીએ સાણંદના જુવાલ ખાતે પ્રાથમિક શાળા, આદ્રોડા સેવા સહકારી મંડળના નવનિર્મિત કેમ્પસ અને ફાંગડી ગામમાં પંચાયતઘરનું પણ ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું
28 JUN 2025 9:26PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે ગુજરાતના ગોધરામાં વિંજોલ ખાતે શ્રી ગોવિંદ ગુરુ વિશ્વવિદ્યાલય ખાતે વિવિધ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સના શિલાન્યાસ અને ઉદ્ઘાટન સમારોહમાં એક વિડિઓ સંદેશ દ્વારા સભાને સંબોધિત કરી હતી.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે સાણંદ વિધાનસભા મતવિસ્તારમાં વિવિધ વિકાસ કાર્યોનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું અને વૃક્ષારોપણ કર્યું અને ગુજરાત ઔદ્યોગિક વિકાસ નિગમ (GIDC) ના ઉદ્યોગપતિઓ સાથે વાતચીત કરી. ગૃહમંત્રીએ સાણંદના જુવાલ ખાતે પ્રાથમિક શાળા, આદ્રોડા સેવા સહકારી મંડળીના નવનિર્મિત કેમ્પસ અને ફાંગડી ગામમાં પંચાયતઘરનું પણ ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું હતું.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રીએ તેમના વિડિઓ સંદેશમાં કહ્યું કે પંચમહાલના ઇતિહાસમાં આજનો દિવસ ખૂબ જ મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે જ્યારે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી ગુજરાતના મુખ્યમંત્રી હતા, ત્યારે તેમણે મહાન ગોવિંદ ગુરુજીના નામે ગુજરાતમાં યુનિવર્સિટી સ્થાપિત કરવા અને તેને દેશના યુવાનો, ખાસ કરીને આદિવાસી યુવાનો માટે પ્રેરણા સ્થળ બનાવવાના પ્રયાસો કર્યા હતા. તેમણે કહ્યું કે, અંગ્રેજો સામે લડનારા મહાન વ્યક્તિત્વ ગોવિંદ ગુરુજીના નામે ગુજરાતમાં 2015માં એક યુનિવર્સિટીની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવી હતી અને આજે 125 કરોડ રૂપિયાના ખર્ચે રમતગમત કેન્દ્રો અને અન્ય પ્રવૃત્તિઓ સહિત વિવિધ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અને શિલાન્યાસ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે, વણજારા જાતિમાં જન્મેલા ગોવિંદ ગુરુજીએ બ્રિટિશ શાસન દરમિયાન એક અલગ ભીલ પ્રદેશની કલ્પના કરી હતી અને અંગ્રેજો સામે એક મહાન સંઘર્ષ કર્યો હતો, જેમાં 1512 આદિવાસી ભાઈ-બહેનો શહીદ થયા હતા. તેમણે કહ્યું કે, આ ઘટનાએ માનગઢને સ્વતંત્રતા સંગ્રામના ઇતિહાસમાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ સ્થાન આપ્યું હતું.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે, ગોવિંદ ગુરુજી દ્વારા ખેડૂતોના કલ્યાણ માટે શરૂ કરાયેલું આંદોલન આજે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીના નેતૃત્વમાં આગળ વધી રહ્યું છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે, 2047 સુધીમાં સંપૂર્ણ વિકસિત ભારત બનાવવાના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીજીના સંકલ્પને પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે, યુવાનો અને બાળકોએ આ લક્ષ્ય પ્રત્યે પ્રતિબદ્ધ રહેવું પડશે.