Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Release of SDG publications on the occasion of 19th Statistics Day (29th June 2025)
29 JUN 2025 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of 19th Statistics Day, on 29th June 2025, the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation released the following publications on Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs):
• Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework Progress Report, 2025
• Data Snapshot on Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework, Progress Report, 2025
• Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework, 2025
2. Endorsing Indias commitment to implement the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) while responding to national priorities, the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation has developed the National Indicator Framework (NIF) for SDGs, in consultation with concerned Ministries/ Departments, UN Agencies and other stakeholders, to facilitate monitoring of the SDGs at national level. Based on the updated SDGs-NIF, every year on Statistics Day (i.e., on 29th June) MoSPI releases the Progress Report on SDGs with time series data along with two more SDG publications which are derived from the progress report.
3. In this series, the MoSPI released the following publications on 29th June, 2025 on the occasion of Statistics Day, 2025:
(i) Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework Progress Report, 2025
The report presents the time series data on the SDG national indicators, received from the data source Ministries, which will be instrumental in monitoring the national-level progress of the 17 SDGs. SDG Progress Reports, released by MoSPI, serve as valuable tools for policymakers, planners, and other stakeholders. The report consists of four main sections:
(a) Overview and Executive Summary- The Overview’ covers the background of SDG-NIF along with the role and steps taken by MoSPI for facilitating the monitoring of SDGs at the national level. ‘Executive Summary’ includes goal-wise summary highlights/ progress made during the period under reference.
(b) Data Snapshot presenting the data summary of the SDG national indicators.
(c) Metadata contains information on each indicator describing goal, target, level & type of disaggregation, mapping with global indicator, unit of measurement, link/source(s) of data availability etc.
(d) Data Tables presenting time series data on the indicators, wherever available. The data can be downloaded in MS Excel format.
1. Data Snapshot on Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework, Progress Report, 2025 is a derived report, in handbook form, from the Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework Progress Report, 2025, providing national level time series data for the SDG indicators.
1. Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework, 2025 is also a derived report, in handbook form, from the Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework Progress Report, 2025, encompassing all the national SDG indicators along with its data source and periodicity. The report consists of 284 national SDG indicators.
4. These reports on SDGs are readily accessible to the public and can be obtained from the MoSPI website (www.mospi.gov.in).
Highlights of the Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework Progress Report, 2025
The SDGs NIF serves as the backbone for monitoring SDGs at the national level, offering valuable guidance to policymakers and the implementing agencies of various schemes and programs. The major data sources for these SDG national indicators are administrative data, surveys and censuses. Primarily secondary data from concerned line Ministries is used for the compilation of the indicators.
A group of people holding booksAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Some of the highlights from the SDG NIF progress report 2025 are:
The population covered by social protection systems/floors has increased from 22% in 2016 to 64.3% in 2025, indicating substantial expansion in social security coverage in the country.
The Gross Value Added in agriculture per worker (in Rs.) has increased from 61,247 in 2015-16 to 94,110 in 2024-25, indicating improved agricultural productivity and income per worker in the country.
Percentage of population using an improved drinking water source in rural areas has increased from 94.57% in 2015-16 to 99.62% in 2024-25, indicating significant progress toward universal safe water access in rural India.
The renewable energy share in the total installed electricity generation has increased from 16.02 in 2015-16 to 22.13 in 2024-25, indicating consistent progress toward cleaner and sustainable energy generation in the country.
The installed renewable energy generating capacity in the country has increased from 64.04 watts per capita in 2014-15 to 156.31 watts per capita 2024-25, indicating a strong push toward sustainable energy development.
Number of waste recycling plant installed have increased from 829 in 2019-20 to 3036 in 2024- 25, indicating a significant strengthening of waste management infrastructure.
The number of start-ups recognised under start-up India have increased from 453 in 2016 to 34,293 in 2024, showing strong growth in entrepreneurship across the country.
The Gini coefficient of household expenditure has decreased from 0.283 in 2011-12 to 0.237 in 2023-24 in rural areas. Also, for urban areas it has decreased from 0.363 in 2011-12 to 0.284 in 2023-24, showing a clear move toward more equal spending and reduced income inequality across both regions.
The reduction in emissions intensity of GDP in 2020 over 2005 level is 36%, indicating significant progress toward a low-carbon economy.
The total number of internet subscriptions (in millions) has increased from 302.36 in 2015 to 954.40 in 2024, showing a sharp rise in digital connectivity across the country.
The percentage of waste processed has increased from 17.97% in 2015-16 to 80.7% in 2024-25, indicating significant progress in waste management efficiency in the country.
The forest cover a percentage of total geographical area has increased from 21.34% in 2015 to 21.76% in 2023, showing a steady rise in the country’s forest areas.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
19वें सांख्यिकी दिवस (29 जून 2025) के अवसर पर सतत विकास लक्ष्य प्रकाशनों का विमोचन
29 JUN 2025 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
29 जून 2025 को 19वें सांख्यिकी दिवस के अवसर पर , सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) पर निम्नलिखित प्रकाशन जारी किए:
• सतत विकास लक्ष्य – राष्ट्रीय संकेतक रूपरेखा प्रगति रिपोर्ट, 2025
• सतत विकास लक्ष्यों पर डेटा स्नैपशॉट - राष्ट्रीय संकेतक ढांचा, प्रगति रिपोर्ट, 2025
• सतत विकास लक्ष्य – राष्ट्रीय संकेतक रूपरेखा, 2025
2. राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं पर प्रतिक्रिया देते हुए सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) को लागू करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता का समर्थन करते हुए, सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर एसडीजी की निगरानी को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों, संयुक्त राष्ट्र एजेंसियों और अन्य हितधारकों के परामर्श से एसडीजी के लिए राष्ट्रीय संकेतक ढांचा (एनआईएफ) विकसित किया है। अद्यतन एसडीजी-एनआईएफ के आधार पर, हर साल सांख्यिकी दिवस (यानी 29 जून को) पर सांख्‍यिकी मंत्रालय एसडीजी पर प्रगति रिपोर्ट समय श्रृंखला डेटा के साथ-साथ दो और एसडीजी प्रकाशनों के साथ जारी करता है जो प्रगति रिपोर्ट से प्राप्त होते हैं।
3. इसी श्रृंखला में सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने सांख्यिकी दिवस, 2025 के अवसर पर 29 जून, 2025 को निम्नलिखित प्रकाशन जारी किए:
(i) सतत विकास लक्ष्य – राष्ट्रीय संकेतक फ्रेमवर्क प्रगति रिपोर्ट, 2025
रिपोर्ट में डेटा स्रोत मंत्रालयों से प्राप्त एसडीजी राष्ट्रीय संकेतकों पर समय श्रृंखला डेटा प्रस्तुत किया गया है, जो 17 एसडीजी की राष्ट्रीय स्तर की प्रगति की निगरानी में सहायक होगा। एमओएसपीआई द्वारा जारी एसडीजी प्रगति रिपोर्ट नीति निर्माताओं, योजनाकारों और अन्य हितधारकों के लिए मूल्यवान उपकरण के रूप में काम करती है। रिपोर्ट में चार मुख्य खंड शामिल हैं:
(क) संक्षिप्‍त विवरण और कार्यकारी सारांश – संक्षिप्‍त विवरण' में एसडीजी-एनआईएफ की पृष्ठभूमि के साथ-साथ राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर एसडीजी की निगरानी को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों को शामिल किया गया है। 'कार्यकारी सारांश' में संदर्भित अवधि के दौरान लक्ष्य-वार सारांश मुख्य बिंदु/प्रगति शामिल है।
(ख) डेटा स्नैपशॉट- एसडीजी राष्ट्रीय संकेतकों का डेटा सारांश प्रस्तुत करने वाला
(ग) मेटाडेटा में प्रत्येक संकेतक के बारे में जानकारी होती है जिसमें लक्ष्य, टारगेट, विघटन का स्तर और प्रकार, वैश्विक संकेतक के साथ मैपिंग, माप की इकाई, डेटा उपलब्धता के लिंक/स्रोत आदि का वर्णन होता है।
(घ) संकेतकों पर समय श्रृंखला डेटा प्रस्तुत करने वाली डेटा तालिकाएँ, जहाँ भी उपलब्ध हों। डेटा को एमएस एक्सेल प्रारूप में डाउनलोड किया जा सकता है।
1. सतत विकास लक्ष्यों पर डेटा स्नैपशॉट - राष्ट्रीय संकेतक ढांचा, प्रगति रिपोर्ट, 2025 सतत विकास लक्ष्यों - राष्ट्रीय संकेतक ढांचा प्रगति रिपोर्ट, 2025 से हैंडबुक के रूप में व्युत्पन्न रिपोर्ट है, जो एसडीजी संकेतकों के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर की समय श्रृंखला डेटा प्रदान करती है।
1. सतत विकास लक्ष्य - राष्ट्रीय संकेतक रूपरेखा, 2025 भी सतत विकास लक्ष्य - राष्ट्रीय संकेतक रूपरेखा प्रगति रिपोर्ट, 2025 से एक पुस्तिका के रूप में व्युत्पन्न रिपोर्ट है, जिसमें सभी राष्ट्रीय एसडीजी संकेतकों के साथ-साथ इसके डेटा स्रोत और आवधिकता को शामिल किया गया है। रिपोर्ट में 284 राष्ट्रीय एसडीजी संकेतक शामिल हैं।
4. सतत विकास लक्ष्यों पर ये रिपोर्टें जनता के लिए आसानी से उपलब्ध हैं और इन्हें सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट (www.mospi.gov.in) से प्राप्त किया जा सकता है।
सतत विकास लक्ष्यों की मुख्य विशेषताएं – राष्ट्रीय संकेतक रूपरेखा प्रगति रिपोर्ट, 2025
एसडीजी एनआईएफ राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर एसडीजी की निगरानी के लिए रीढ़ की हड्डी के रूप में कार्य करता है, जो नीति निर्माताओं और विभिन्न योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों के कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों को मूल्यवान मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करता है। इन एसडीजी राष्ट्रीय संकेतकों के लिए प्रमुख डेटा स्रोत प्रशासनिक डेटा, सर्वेक्षण और जनगणना हैं। संकेतकों के संकलन के लिए मुख्य रूप से संबंधित मंत्रालयों से द्वितीयक डेटा का उपयोग किया जाता है।
एसडीजी एनआईएफ प्रगति रिपोर्ट 2025 के कुछ मुख्य बिंदु इस प्रकार हैं:
सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रणालियों/स्तरों द्वारा कवर की गई जनसंख्या 2016 में 22% से बढ़कर 2025 में 64.3% हो गई है, जो देश में सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज में पर्याप्त विस्तार का संकेत है।
कृषि में प्रति श्रमिक सकल मूल्य संवर्धन (रुपये में) 2015-16 में 61,247 से बढ़कर 2024-25 में 94,110 हो गया है, जो देश में कृषि उत्पादकता और प्रति श्रमिक आय में सुधार का संकेत देता है।
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में उन्नत पेयजल स्रोत का उपयोग करने वाली जनसंख्या का प्रतिशत 2015-16 में 94.57% से बढ़कर 2024-25 में 99.62% हो गया है, जो ग्रामीण भारत में सार्वभौमिक सुरक्षित जल पहुंच की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति का संकेत देता है।
कुल स्थापित बिजली उत्पादन में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की हिस्सेदारी 2015-16 में 16.02 से बढ़कर 2024-25 में 22.13 हो गई है, जो देश में स्वच्छ और टिकाऊ ऊर्जा उत्पादन की दिशा में निरंतर प्रगति का संकेत है।
देश में स्थापित नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा उत्पादन क्षमता 2014-15 में 64.04 वाट प्रति व्यक्ति से बढ़कर 2024-25 तक 156.31 वाट प्रति व्यक्ति हो गई है, जो सतत ऊर्जा विकास की दिशा में मजबूत प्रगति का संकेत है।
स्थापित अपशिष्ट पुनर्चक्रण संयंत्रों की संख्या 2019-20 में 829 से बढ़कर 2024-25 में 3036 हो गई है, जो अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन बुनियादी ढांचे की महत्वपूर्ण मजबूती का संकेत है।
स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया के तहत मान्यता प्राप्त स्टार्ट-अप की संख्या 2016 में 453 से बढ़कर 2024 में 34,293 हो गई है, जो देश भर में उद्यमशीलता में मजबूत वृद्धि दर्शाती है।
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में घरेलू व्यय का गिनी गुणांक 2011-12 में 0.283 से घटकर 2023-24 में 0.237 हो गया है। साथ ही, शहरी क्षेत्रों के लिए यह 2011-12 में 0.363 से घटकर 2023-24 में 0.284 हो गया है, जो दोनों क्षेत्रों में अधिक समान व्यय और कम आय असमानता की ओर स्पष्ट कदम दर्शाता है।
2005 के स्तर की तुलना में 2020 में सकल घरेलू उत्पाद की उत्सर्जन तीव्रता में 36% की कमी आई है, जो निम्न-कार्बन अर्थव्यवस्था की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति का संकेत है।
इंटरनेट उपभोक्ताओं की कुल संख्या (मिलियन में) 2015 में 302.36 से बढ़कर 2024 में 954.40 हो गई है, जो पूरे देश में डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी में तीव्र वृद्धि दर्शाती है।
संसाधित अपशिष्ट का प्रतिशत 2015-16 में 17.97% से बढ़कर 2024-25 में 80.7% हो गया है, जो देश में अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन दक्षता में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति का संकेत देता है।
कुल भौगोलिक क्षेत्र में वन क्षेत्र का प्रतिशत 2015 में 21.34% से बढ़कर 2023 में 21.76% हो गया है, जो देश के वन क्षेत्रों में लगातार वृद्धि दर्शाता है।