Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Release of SDG publications on the occasion of 19th Statistics Day (29th June 2025)
29 JUN 2025 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of 19th Statistics Day, on 29th June 2025, the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation released the following publications on Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs):
• Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework Progress Report, 2025
• Data Snapshot on Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework, Progress Report, 2025
• Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework, 2025
2. Endorsing Indias commitment to implement the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) while responding to national priorities, the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation has developed the National Indicator Framework (NIF) for SDGs, in consultation with concerned Ministries/ Departments, UN Agencies and other stakeholders, to facilitate monitoring of the SDGs at national level. Based on the updated SDGs-NIF, every year on Statistics Day (i.e., on 29th June) MoSPI releases the Progress Report on SDGs with time series data along with two more SDG publications which are derived from the progress report.
3. In this series, the MoSPI released the following publications on 29th June, 2025 on the occasion of Statistics Day, 2025:
(i) Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework Progress Report, 2025
The report presents the time series data on the SDG national indicators, received from the data source Ministries, which will be instrumental in monitoring the national-level progress of the 17 SDGs. SDG Progress Reports, released by MoSPI, serve as valuable tools for policymakers, planners, and other stakeholders. The report consists of four main sections:
(a) Overview and Executive Summary- The Overview’ covers the background of SDG-NIF along with the role and steps taken by MoSPI for facilitating the monitoring of SDGs at the national level. ‘Executive Summary’ includes goal-wise summary highlights/ progress made during the period under reference.
(b) Data Snapshot presenting the data summary of the SDG national indicators.
(c) Metadata contains information on each indicator describing goal, target, level & type of disaggregation, mapping with global indicator, unit of measurement, link/source(s) of data availability etc.
(d) Data Tables presenting time series data on the indicators, wherever available. The data can be downloaded in MS Excel format.
1. Data Snapshot on Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework, Progress Report, 2025 is a derived report, in handbook form, from the Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework Progress Report, 2025, providing national level time series data for the SDG indicators.
1. Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework, 2025 is also a derived report, in handbook form, from the Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework Progress Report, 2025, encompassing all the national SDG indicators along with its data source and periodicity. The report consists of 284 national SDG indicators.
4. These reports on SDGs are readily accessible to the public and can be obtained from the MoSPI website (www.mospi.gov.in).
Highlights of the Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework Progress Report, 2025
The SDGs NIF serves as the backbone for monitoring SDGs at the national level, offering valuable guidance to policymakers and the implementing agencies of various schemes and programs. The major data sources for these SDG national indicators are administrative data, surveys and censuses. Primarily secondary data from concerned line Ministries is used for the compilation of the indicators.
A group of people holding booksAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Some of the highlights from the SDG NIF progress report 2025 are:
The population covered by social protection systems/floors has increased from 22% in 2016 to 64.3% in 2025, indicating substantial expansion in social security coverage in the country.
The Gross Value Added in agriculture per worker (in Rs.) has increased from 61,247 in 2015-16 to 94,110 in 2024-25, indicating improved agricultural productivity and income per worker in the country.
Percentage of population using an improved drinking water source in rural areas has increased from 94.57% in 2015-16 to 99.62% in 2024-25, indicating significant progress toward universal safe water access in rural India.
The renewable energy share in the total installed electricity generation has increased from 16.02 in 2015-16 to 22.13 in 2024-25, indicating consistent progress toward cleaner and sustainable energy generation in the country.
The installed renewable energy generating capacity in the country has increased from 64.04 watts per capita in 2014-15 to 156.31 watts per capita 2024-25, indicating a strong push toward sustainable energy development.
Number of waste recycling plant installed have increased from 829 in 2019-20 to 3036 in 2024- 25, indicating a significant strengthening of waste management infrastructure.
The number of start-ups recognised under start-up India have increased from 453 in 2016 to 34,293 in 2024, showing strong growth in entrepreneurship across the country.
The Gini coefficient of household expenditure has decreased from 0.283 in 2011-12 to 0.237 in 2023-24 in rural areas. Also, for urban areas it has decreased from 0.363 in 2011-12 to 0.284 in 2023-24, showing a clear move toward more equal spending and reduced income inequality across both regions.
The reduction in emissions intensity of GDP in 2020 over 2005 level is 36%, indicating significant progress toward a low-carbon economy.
The total number of internet subscriptions (in millions) has increased from 302.36 in 2015 to 954.40 in 2024, showing a sharp rise in digital connectivity across the country.
The percentage of waste processed has increased from 17.97% in 2015-16 to 80.7% in 2024-25, indicating significant progress in waste management efficiency in the country.
The forest cover a percentage of total geographical area has increased from 21.34% in 2015 to 21.76% in 2023, showing a steady rise in the country’s forest areas.

सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालय
19व्या सांख्यिकी दिनानिमित्त (29 जून 2025) एसडीजीविषयक प्रकाशने
29 JUN 2025 2:39PM by PIB Mumbai
29 जून 2025 रोजी 19व्या सांख्यिकी दिनानिमित्त, सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालयाने शाश्वत विकास ध्येये ( एसडीजी) विषयक पुढील प्रकाशने प्रकाशन केले:
• शाश्वत विकास ध्येये राष्ट्रीय निर्देशांक रूपरेषा प्रगती अहवाल, 2025
• शाश्वत विकास ध्येये माहिती चित्रफलक राष्ट्रीय निर्देशांक रूपरेषा, प्रगती अहवाल 2025
• शाश्वत विकास ध्येये राष्ट्रीय निर्देशांक रूपरेषा, 2025
2. राष्ट्रीय प्राधान्यक्रमांची पूर्तता करताना शाश्वत विकास ध्येये ( एसडीजी ) राबविण्याच्या भारताच्या बांधिलकीला दुजोरा देताना, सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालयाने संबंधित मंत्रालये/विभाग, संयुक्त राष्ट्र संघटनांचे घटक व इतर भागधारकांच्या सल्लामसलतीने एसडीजी साठी राष्ट्रीय निर्देशांक रूपरेषा (एनआयएफ) तयार केली आहे. या माध्यमातून जेणेकरून राष्ट्रीय पातळीवर एसडीजीचे निरीक्षण करता येईल. अद्ययावत एसडीजी- एनआयएफच्या आधारे, दरवर्षी 29 जून रोजी सांख्यिकी दिनानिमित्त मंत्रालय प्रगती अहवालासह समयश्रृंखलेत असलेली माहिती आणि दोन इतर प्रकाशने प्रसिद्ध करते.
3. याच मालिकेतील पुढील प्रकाशने सांख्यिकी दिन 2025 रोजी म्हणजे 29 जून 2025 रोजी प्रसिद्ध करण्यात आली:
(i) शाश्वत विकास ध्येये राष्ट्रीय निर्देशांक रूपरेषा प्रगती अहवाल, 2025
या अहवालात एसडीजी राष्ट्रीय निर्देशांकांवरील वेळश्रृंखलेतील माहिती दिली आहे. ही संबंधित माहिती स्त्रोत मंत्रालयांकडून प्राप्त केली जाते आणि 17 एसडीजीच्या राष्ट्रीय प्रगतीचे निरीक्षण करण्यात उपयुक्त ठरते. हे प्रगती अहवाल धोरणकर्ते, नियोजक आणि इतर भागधारकांसाठी मौल्यवान साधन म्हणून काम करतात. या अहवालात चार प्रमुख विभाग आहेत:
(अ) सिंहावलोकन व कार्यकारी सारांश
(ब) माहिती चित्रफलक
(क) मेटाडेटा
(ड) माहिती तक्ते
शाश्वत विकास ध्येये राष्ट्रीय निर्देशांक रूपरेषा, 2025 हे सुद्धा एक संक्षिप्त पुस्तक स्वरूपातील अहवाल असून, प्रगती अहवाल 2025 वर आधारित आहे. यामध्ये सर्व राष्ट्रीय एसडीजी निर्देशांक त्याच्या माहिती स्त्रोत आणि कालावधीसह समाविष्ट आहेत. या अहवालात एकूण 284 राष्ट्रीय एसडीजी निर्देशांकांचा समावेश आहे.
4. हे सर्व एसडीजी अहवाल सामान्य जनतेसाठी सहज उपलब्ध आहेत आणि मंत्रालयाच्या संकेतस्थळावर (www.mospi.gov.in) पाहता किंवा डाउनलोड करता येऊ शकतात.
शाश्वत विकास ध्येये राष्ट्रीय निर्देशांक रूपरेषा प्रगती अहवाल, 2025 मधील ठळक बाबी:
एसडीजीसाठी एनआयएफ हा राष्ट्रीय पातळीवरील निरीक्षणासाठी एक महत्त्वाचा पाया ठरतो आणि हे धोरणकर्ते व विविध योजना आणि कार्यक्रमांच्या अंमलबजावणी करणाऱ्या यंत्रणांना दिशादर्शन करते. या राष्ट्रीय एसडीजी निर्देशांकांसाठी मुख्य माहिती स्रोत म्हणजे प्रशासकीय माहिती, सर्वेक्षणे व जनगणना. यामध्ये प्रामुख्याने संबंधित मंत्रालयांकडून मिळणारी दुय्यम माहिती वापरली जाते.
A group of people holding booksAI-generated content may be incorrect.
शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टे राष्ट्रीय निर्देशक आराखडा प्रगती अहवाल 2025 चे काही ठळक मुद्दे :
2016 मध्ये केवळ 22 टक्के लोकसंख्या सामाजिक सुरक्षा यंत्रणांच्या कक्षेत होती, ती 2025 मध्ये वाढून 64.3 टक्क्यांपर्यंत पोहोचली आहे, ही बाब सामाजिक संरक्षणाच्या क्षेत्रात झालेली सकारात्मक वाढ अधोरेखित करते.
2015-16 मध्ये कृषीक्षेत्रात प्रति कामगार सकल मूल्यवर्धन 61,247 रुपये होते, ते 2024-25 मध्ये वाढून 94,110 रुपयांवर गेले असून, यामुळे देशातील कृषी उत्पादकता आणि कामगारांच्या उत्पन्नात वाढ झाल्याचे स्पष्ट होते.
ग्रामीण भागात सुरक्षित पिण्याच्या पाण्याचा स्त्रोत वापरणाऱ्या लोकसंख्येचे प्रमाण 2015-16 मध्ये 94.57 टक्के होते, ते 2024-25 मध्ये 99.62 टक्के इतके झाले आहे, यावरून देशाच्या ग्रामीण भागात सर्वांसाठी सुरक्षित पाणी उपलब्धतेची लक्षणीय प्रगती दिसून येते.
देशात 2015-16 मध्ये एकूण स्थापित वीज निर्मितीत नवीकरणीय ऊर्जेचा वाटा 16.02 टक्के होता, तो 2024-25 मध्ये 22.13 टक्के झाला आहे, जी शाश्वत ऊर्जा विकासाकडे जोरदार वाटचाल दर्शवते.
देशात उभारण्यात आलेल्या कचरा पुनर्वापर प्रकल्पांची संख्या 2019-20 मध्ये 829 होती, ती 2024-25 मध्ये 3036 झाली आहे, जी कचरा व्यवस्थापन पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये लक्षणीय वाढ दर्शवते.
स्टार्टअप इंडिया अंतर्गत मान्यताप्राप्त स्टार्टअप्सची संख्या 2016 मध्ये 453 होती, जी 2024 मध्ये 34,293 वर गेली आहे, जी देशभरातील उद्योजकतेमध्ये जोरदार वाढ दाखवते.
ग्रामीण भागातील घरगुती खर्चासाठी गिनी गुणांक (Gini Coefficient) 2011-12 मध्ये 0.283 होता, तो 2023-24 मध्ये 0.237 झाला आहे. शहरी भागात तो 2011-12 मध्ये 0.363 होता, जो 2023-24 मध्ये 0.284 झाला आहे. हे दोन्ही क्षेत्रांमध्ये विषयक खर्चातील समता व उत्पन्नातील विषमता कमी होण्याचे स्पष्ट संकेत देतात.
2015 मध्ये देशाच्या एकूण भौगोलिक क्षेत्रफळापैकी वनक्षेत्राचा टक्का 21.34 टक्के होता, जो 2023 मध्ये 21.76 टक्के झाला आहे, हे देशातील वनक्षेत्र हळूहळू वाढत असल्याचे दर्शवते.