Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Release of SDG publications on the occasion of 19th Statistics Day (29th June 2025)
29 JUN 2025 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of 19th Statistics Day, on 29th June 2025, the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation released the following publications on Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs):
• Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework Progress Report, 2025
• Data Snapshot on Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework, Progress Report, 2025
• Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework, 2025
2. Endorsing Indias commitment to implement the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) while responding to national priorities, the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation has developed the National Indicator Framework (NIF) for SDGs, in consultation with concerned Ministries/ Departments, UN Agencies and other stakeholders, to facilitate monitoring of the SDGs at national level. Based on the updated SDGs-NIF, every year on Statistics Day (i.e., on 29th June) MoSPI releases the Progress Report on SDGs with time series data along with two more SDG publications which are derived from the progress report.
3. In this series, the MoSPI released the following publications on 29th June, 2025 on the occasion of Statistics Day, 2025:
(i) Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework Progress Report, 2025
The report presents the time series data on the SDG national indicators, received from the data source Ministries, which will be instrumental in monitoring the national-level progress of the 17 SDGs. SDG Progress Reports, released by MoSPI, serve as valuable tools for policymakers, planners, and other stakeholders. The report consists of four main sections:
(a) Overview and Executive Summary- The Overview’ covers the background of SDG-NIF along with the role and steps taken by MoSPI for facilitating the monitoring of SDGs at the national level. ‘Executive Summary’ includes goal-wise summary highlights/ progress made during the period under reference.
(b) Data Snapshot presenting the data summary of the SDG national indicators.
(c) Metadata contains information on each indicator describing goal, target, level & type of disaggregation, mapping with global indicator, unit of measurement, link/source(s) of data availability etc.
(d) Data Tables presenting time series data on the indicators, wherever available. The data can be downloaded in MS Excel format.
1. Data Snapshot on Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework, Progress Report, 2025 is a derived report, in handbook form, from the Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework Progress Report, 2025, providing national level time series data for the SDG indicators.
1. Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework, 2025 is also a derived report, in handbook form, from the Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework Progress Report, 2025, encompassing all the national SDG indicators along with its data source and periodicity. The report consists of 284 national SDG indicators.
4. These reports on SDGs are readily accessible to the public and can be obtained from the MoSPI website (www.mospi.gov.in).
Highlights of the Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework Progress Report, 2025
The SDGs NIF serves as the backbone for monitoring SDGs at the national level, offering valuable guidance to policymakers and the implementing agencies of various schemes and programs. The major data sources for these SDG national indicators are administrative data, surveys and censuses. Primarily secondary data from concerned line Ministries is used for the compilation of the indicators.
A group of people holding booksAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Some of the highlights from the SDG NIF progress report 2025 are:
The population covered by social protection systems/floors has increased from 22% in 2016 to 64.3% in 2025, indicating substantial expansion in social security coverage in the country.
The Gross Value Added in agriculture per worker (in Rs.) has increased from 61,247 in 2015-16 to 94,110 in 2024-25, indicating improved agricultural productivity and income per worker in the country.
Percentage of population using an improved drinking water source in rural areas has increased from 94.57% in 2015-16 to 99.62% in 2024-25, indicating significant progress toward universal safe water access in rural India.
The renewable energy share in the total installed electricity generation has increased from 16.02 in 2015-16 to 22.13 in 2024-25, indicating consistent progress toward cleaner and sustainable energy generation in the country.
The installed renewable energy generating capacity in the country has increased from 64.04 watts per capita in 2014-15 to 156.31 watts per capita 2024-25, indicating a strong push toward sustainable energy development.
Number of waste recycling plant installed have increased from 829 in 2019-20 to 3036 in 2024- 25, indicating a significant strengthening of waste management infrastructure.
The number of start-ups recognised under start-up India have increased from 453 in 2016 to 34,293 in 2024, showing strong growth in entrepreneurship across the country.
The Gini coefficient of household expenditure has decreased from 0.283 in 2011-12 to 0.237 in 2023-24 in rural areas. Also, for urban areas it has decreased from 0.363 in 2011-12 to 0.284 in 2023-24, showing a clear move toward more equal spending and reduced income inequality across both regions.
The reduction in emissions intensity of GDP in 2020 over 2005 level is 36%, indicating significant progress toward a low-carbon economy.
The total number of internet subscriptions (in millions) has increased from 302.36 in 2015 to 954.40 in 2024, showing a sharp rise in digital connectivity across the country.
The percentage of waste processed has increased from 17.97% in 2015-16 to 80.7% in 2024-25, indicating significant progress in waste management efficiency in the country.
The forest cover a percentage of total geographical area has increased from 21.34% in 2015 to 21.76% in 2023, showing a steady rise in the country’s forest areas.

આંકડાશાસ્ત્ર અને કાર્યક્રમ અમલીકરણ મંત્રાલય
19માં આંકડા દિવસ (29 જૂન 2025)ના અવસરે SDG પ્રકાશનોનું વિમોચન
29 JUN 2025 2:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
19માં આંકડા દિવસ નિમિત્તે, 29 જૂન 2025ના રોજ, આંકડા અને કાર્યક્રમ અમલીકરણ મંત્રાલયે ટકાઉ વિકાસ લક્ષ્યો (SDGs) પર નીચેના પ્રકાશનો પ્રકાશિત કર્યા:
• ટકાઉ વિકાસ લક્ષ્યો - રાષ્ટ્રીય સૂચક માળખું પ્રગતિ અહેવાલ, 2025
• ટકાઉ વિકાસ લક્ષ્યો પર ડેટા સ્નેપશોટ - રાષ્ટ્રીય સૂચક માળખું, પ્રગતિ અહેવાલ, 2025
• ટકાઉ વિકાસ લક્ષ્યો - રાષ્ટ્રીય સૂચક માળખું, 2025
2. રાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રાથમિકતાઓને પ્રતિભાવ આપતા ટકાઉ વિકાસ લક્ષ્યો (SDGs)ના અમલીકરણ માટેની ભારતની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને સમર્થન આપતા, આંકડા અને કાર્યક્રમ અમલીકરણ મંત્રાલયે રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે SDGsની દેખરેખને સરળ બનાવવા માટે સંબંધિત મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગો, UN એજન્સીઓ અને અન્ય હિસ્સેદારો સાથે પરામર્શ કરીને SDGs માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય સૂચક માળખું (NIF) વિકસાવ્યું છે. અપડેટેડ SDGs-NIF ના આધારે, દર વર્ષે આંકડા દિવસ (એટલે ​​કે, 29 જૂનના રોજ) MoSPI SDGs પર પ્રગતિ અહેવાલ પ્રકાશિત કરે છે. જેમાં સમય શ્રેણી ડેટા અને બે વધુ SDG પ્રકાશનો હોય છે જે પ્રગતિ અહેવાલમાંથી લેવામાં આવે છે.
3. આ શ્રેણીમાં, MoSPI 29 જૂન, 2025ના રોજ આંકડા દિવસ, 2025ના પ્રસંગે નીચેના પ્રકાશનો પ્રકાશિત કર્યા:
(i) ટકાઉ વિકાસ લક્ષ્યો - રાષ્ટ્રીય સૂચક ફ્રેમવર્ક પ્રગતિ અહેવાલ, 2025
આ અહેવાલ ડેટા સ્ત્રોત મંત્રાલયો પાસેથી પ્રાપ્ત SDG રાષ્ટ્રીય સૂચકાંકો પર સમય શ્રેણી ડેટા રજૂ કરે છે, જે 17 SDGsની રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરની પ્રગતિનું નિરીક્ષણ કરવામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવશે. MoSPI દ્વારા પ્રકાશિત SDG પ્રગતિ અહેવાલો, નીતિ નિર્માતાઓ, આયોજકો અને અન્ય હિસ્સેદારો માટે મૂલ્યવાન સાધનો તરીકે સેવા આપે છે. આ અહેવાલમાં ચાર મુખ્ય વિભાગો છે:
(a) ઝાંખી અને કાર્યકારી સારાંશ - 'ઝાંખી' SDG-NIFની પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ તેમજ રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે SDGs ના નિરીક્ષણને સરળ બનાવવા માટે MoSPI દ્વારા લેવામાં આવેલી ભૂમિકા અને પગલાંને આવરી લે છે. 'કાર્યકારી સારાંશ'માં સંદર્ભ હેઠળના સમયગાળા દરમિયાન કરવામાં આવેલી ધ્યેયવાર સારાંશ હાઇલાઇટ્સ/પ્રગતિનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
(b) SDG રાષ્ટ્રીય સૂચકાંકોના ડેટા સારાંશ રજૂ કરતો ડેટા સ્નેપશોટ.
(c) મેટાડેટામાં દરેક સૂચક પર માહિતી શામેલ છે જે ધ્યેય, લક્ષ્ય, સ્તર અને વિભાજનનો પ્રકાર, વૈશ્વિક સૂચક સાથે મેપિંગ, માપનનું એકમ, ડેટા ઉપલબ્ધતાના લિંક/સ્ત્રોત(ઓ) વગેરેનું વર્ણન કરે છે.
(d) સૂચકો પર સમય શ્રેણી ડેટા રજૂ કરતા ડેટા કોષ્ટકો, જ્યાં પણ ઉપલબ્ધ હોય. ડેટા MS Excel ફોર્મેટમાં ડાઉનલોડ કરી શકાય છે.
સસ્ટેનેબલ ડેવલપમેન્ટ ગોલ્સ પર ડેટા સ્નેપશોટ - નેશનલ ઇન્ડિકેટર ફ્રેમવર્ક, પ્રોગ્રેસ રિપોર્ટ, 2025 એ સસ્ટેનેબલ ડેવલપમેન્ટ ગોલ્સ - નેશનલ ઇન્ડિકેટર ફ્રેમવર્ક પ્રોગ્રેસ રિપોર્ટ, 2025 માંથી હેન્ડબુક સ્વરૂપમાં એક વ્યુત્પન્ન અહેવાલ છે, જે SDG સૂચકાંકો માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરનો સમય શ્રેણી ડેટા પ્રદાન કરે છે.
સસ્ટેનેબલ ડેવલપમેન્ટ ગોલ્સ - નેશનલ ઈન્ડિકેટર ફ્રેમવર્ક, 2025 એ હેન્ડબુક સ્વરૂપમાં, સસ્ટેનેબલ ડેવલપમેન્ટ ગોલ્સ - નેશનલ ઈન્ડિકેટર ફ્રેમવર્ક પ્રોગ્રેસ રિપોર્ટ, 2025 માંથી લેવામાં આવેલ એક અહેવાલ પણ છે, જેમાં તમામ રાષ્ટ્રીય SDG સૂચકાંકો, તેના ડેટા સ્ત્રોત અને સામયિકતાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. અહેવાલમાં 284 રાષ્ટ્રીય SDG સૂચકાંકોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
SDG પરના આ અહેવાલો લોકો માટે સરળતાથી સુલભ છે અને MoSPI વેબસાઇટ (www.mospi.gov.in) પરથી મેળવી શકાય છે.
સસ્ટેનેબલ ડેવલપમેન્ટ ગોલ્સ - નેશનલ ઈન્ડિકેટર ફ્રેમવર્ક પ્રોગ્રેસ રિપોર્ટ, 2025ની હાઇલાઇટ્સ
A group of people holding booksAI-generated content may be incorrect.
SDGs NIF રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે SDGsની દેખરેખ માટે કરોડરજ્જુ તરીકે કામ કરે છે, જે નીતિ નિર્માતાઓ અને વિવિધ યોજનાઓ અને કાર્યક્રમોના અમલીકરણ એજન્સીઓને મૂલ્યવાન માર્ગદર્શન આપે છે. આ SDG રાષ્ટ્રીય સૂચકાંકો માટે મુખ્ય ડેટા સ્ત્રોતો વહીવટી ડેટા, સર્વેક્ષણો અને વસ્તી ગણતરીઓ છે. સૂચકાંકોના સંકલન માટે મુખ્યત્વે સંબંધિત મંત્રાલયોમાંથી ગૌણ ડેટાનો ઉપયોગ થાય છે.
SDG NIF પ્રગતિ અહેવાલ 2025ની કેટલાક હાઇલાઇટ્સ છે:
સામાજિક સુરક્ષા પ્રણાલીઓ/માળ દ્વારા આવરી લેવામાં આવેલી વસ્તી 2016માં 22%થી વધીને 2025માં 64.3% થઈ છે, જે દેશમાં સામાજિક સુરક્ષા કવરેજમાં નોંધપાત્ર વિસ્તરણ દર્શાવે છે.
કૃષિમાં કુલ મૂલ્યવર્ધન (રૂ. માં) 2015-16માં 61,247થી વધીને 2024-25માં 94,110 થયું છે, જે દેશમાં કૃષિ ઉત્પાદકતા અને પ્રતિ કામદાર આવકમાં સુધારો દર્શાવે છે.
ગ્રામીણ વિસ્તારોમાં સુધારેલા પીવાના પાણીના સ્ત્રોતનો ઉપયોગ કરતી વસ્તીની ટકાવારી 2015-16માં 94.57%થી વધીને 2024-25માં 99.62% થઈ છે, જે ગ્રામીણ ભારતમાં સાર્વત્રિક સલામત પાણીની પહોંચ તરફ નોંધપાત્ર પ્રગતિ દર્શાવે છે.
કુલ સ્થાપિત વીજળી ઉત્પાદનમાં નવીનીકરણીય ઊર્જાનો હિસ્સો 2015-16માં 16.02થી વધીને 2024-25માં 22.13 થયો છે, જે દેશમાં સ્વચ્છ અને ટકાઉ ઊર્જા ઉત્પાદન તરફ સતત પ્રગતિ દર્શાવે છે.
દેશમાં સ્થાપિત નવીનીકરણીય ઊર્જા ઉત્પાદન ક્ષમતા 2014-15 માં પ્રતિ વ્યક્તિ 64.04 વોટથી વધીને 2024-25માં પ્રતિ વ્યક્તિ 156.31 વોટ થઈ છે, જે ટકાઉ ઊર્જા વિકાસ તરફ મજબૂત દબાણ દર્શાવે છે.
2019-20માં સ્થાપિત રિસાયક્લિંગ પ્લાન્ટ 829થી વધીને 2024-25માં 3036 થયા છે, જે કચરાના વ્યવસ્થાપન માળખામાં નોંધપાત્ર મજબૂતાઈ દર્શાવે છે.
સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ ઇન્ડિયા હેઠળ માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ્સની સંખ્યા 2016માં 453થી વધીને 2024માં 34293 થઈ છે, જે દેશભરમાં ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતામાં મજબૂત વૃદ્ધિ દર્શાવે છે.
ગ્રામીણ વિસ્તારોમાં ઘરગથ્થુ ખર્ચનો ગિની ગુણાંક 2011-12માં 0.283થી ઘટીને 2023-24માં 0.237 થયો છે. ઉપરાંત, શહેરી વિસ્તારો માટે તે 2011-12માં 0.363થી ઘટીને 2023-24માં 0.284 થયો છે, જે બંને પ્રદેશોમાં વધુ સમાન ખર્ચ અને આવકની અસમાનતા ઘટાડવા તરફ સ્પષ્ટ પગલું દર્શાવે છે.
2005ના સ્તર કરતાં 2020માં GDPના ઉત્સર્જન તીવ્રતામાં ઘટાડો 36% છે, જે ઓછા કાર્બન અર્થતંત્ર તરફ નોંધપાત્ર પ્રગતિ દર્શાવે છે.
ઇન્ટરનેટ સબ્સ્ક્રિપ્શન્સની કુલ સંખ્યા (લાખોમાં) 2015માં 302.36થી વધીને 2024માં 954.40 થઈ ગઈ છે, જે સમગ્ર દેશમાં ડિજિટલ કનેક્ટિવિટીમાં તીવ્ર વધારો દર્શાવે છે.
પ્રક્રિયા કરાયેલા કચરાનું પ્રમાણ 2015-16માં 17.97% થી વધીને 2024-25માં 80.7% થયું છે, જે દેશમાં કચરા વ્યવસ્થાપન કાર્યક્ષમતામાં નોંધપાત્ર પ્રગતિ દર્શાવે છે.
કુલ ભૌગોલિક વિસ્તારના ટકાવારી તરીકે વન આવરણ 2015માં 21.34%થી વધીને 2023માં 21.76% થયું છે, જે દેશના વન વિસ્તારોમાં સતત વધારો દર્શાવે છે.