Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Release of SDG publications on the occasion of 19th Statistics Day (29th June 2025)
29 JUN 2025 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of 19th Statistics Day, on 29th June 2025, the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation released the following publications on Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs):
• Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework Progress Report, 2025
• Data Snapshot on Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework, Progress Report, 2025
• Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework, 2025
2. Endorsing Indias commitment to implement the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) while responding to national priorities, the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation has developed the National Indicator Framework (NIF) for SDGs, in consultation with concerned Ministries/ Departments, UN Agencies and other stakeholders, to facilitate monitoring of the SDGs at national level. Based on the updated SDGs-NIF, every year on Statistics Day (i.e., on 29th June) MoSPI releases the Progress Report on SDGs with time series data along with two more SDG publications which are derived from the progress report.
3. In this series, the MoSPI released the following publications on 29th June, 2025 on the occasion of Statistics Day, 2025:
(i) Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework Progress Report, 2025
The report presents the time series data on the SDG national indicators, received from the data source Ministries, which will be instrumental in monitoring the national-level progress of the 17 SDGs. SDG Progress Reports, released by MoSPI, serve as valuable tools for policymakers, planners, and other stakeholders. The report consists of four main sections:
(a) Overview and Executive Summary- The Overview’ covers the background of SDG-NIF along with the role and steps taken by MoSPI for facilitating the monitoring of SDGs at the national level. ‘Executive Summary’ includes goal-wise summary highlights/ progress made during the period under reference.
(b) Data Snapshot presenting the data summary of the SDG national indicators.
(c) Metadata contains information on each indicator describing goal, target, level & type of disaggregation, mapping with global indicator, unit of measurement, link/source(s) of data availability etc.
(d) Data Tables presenting time series data on the indicators, wherever available. The data can be downloaded in MS Excel format.
1. Data Snapshot on Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework, Progress Report, 2025 is a derived report, in handbook form, from the Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework Progress Report, 2025, providing national level time series data for the SDG indicators.
1. Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework, 2025 is also a derived report, in handbook form, from the Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework Progress Report, 2025, encompassing all the national SDG indicators along with its data source and periodicity. The report consists of 284 national SDG indicators.
4. These reports on SDGs are readily accessible to the public and can be obtained from the MoSPI website (www.mospi.gov.in).
Highlights of the Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework Progress Report, 2025
The SDGs NIF serves as the backbone for monitoring SDGs at the national level, offering valuable guidance to policymakers and the implementing agencies of various schemes and programs. The major data sources for these SDG national indicators are administrative data, surveys and censuses. Primarily secondary data from concerned line Ministries is used for the compilation of the indicators.
A group of people holding booksAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Some of the highlights from the SDG NIF progress report 2025 are:
The population covered by social protection systems/floors has increased from 22% in 2016 to 64.3% in 2025, indicating substantial expansion in social security coverage in the country.
The Gross Value Added in agriculture per worker (in Rs.) has increased from 61,247 in 2015-16 to 94,110 in 2024-25, indicating improved agricultural productivity and income per worker in the country.
Percentage of population using an improved drinking water source in rural areas has increased from 94.57% in 2015-16 to 99.62% in 2024-25, indicating significant progress toward universal safe water access in rural India.
The renewable energy share in the total installed electricity generation has increased from 16.02 in 2015-16 to 22.13 in 2024-25, indicating consistent progress toward cleaner and sustainable energy generation in the country.
The installed renewable energy generating capacity in the country has increased from 64.04 watts per capita in 2014-15 to 156.31 watts per capita 2024-25, indicating a strong push toward sustainable energy development.
Number of waste recycling plant installed have increased from 829 in 2019-20 to 3036 in 2024- 25, indicating a significant strengthening of waste management infrastructure.
The number of start-ups recognised under start-up India have increased from 453 in 2016 to 34,293 in 2024, showing strong growth in entrepreneurship across the country.
The Gini coefficient of household expenditure has decreased from 0.283 in 2011-12 to 0.237 in 2023-24 in rural areas. Also, for urban areas it has decreased from 0.363 in 2011-12 to 0.284 in 2023-24, showing a clear move toward more equal spending and reduced income inequality across both regions.
The reduction in emissions intensity of GDP in 2020 over 2005 level is 36%, indicating significant progress toward a low-carbon economy.
The total number of internet subscriptions (in millions) has increased from 302.36 in 2015 to 954.40 in 2024, showing a sharp rise in digital connectivity across the country.
The percentage of waste processed has increased from 17.97% in 2015-16 to 80.7% in 2024-25, indicating significant progress in waste management efficiency in the country.
The forest cover a percentage of total geographical area has increased from 21.34% in 2015 to 21.76% in 2023, showing a steady rise in the country’s forest areas.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
انیسویں یوم شماریات (29 جون 2025) کے موقع پر ایس ڈی جی کی اشاعتوں کا اجرا
29 JUN 2025 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
انیسویں یوم شماریات کے موقع پر 29 جون 2025 کو ، شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت نے پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جی) پر درج ذیل اشاعتیں جاری کیں ۔
• پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف-نیشنل انڈیکیٹر فریم ورک پروگریس رپورٹ ، 2025
• پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف پر ڈیٹا اسنیپ شاٹ-نیشنل انڈیکیٹر فریم ورک ، پیش رفت رپورٹ ، 2025
• پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف-قومی اشارے کا فریم ورک ، 2025
2. قومی ترجیحات کا جواب دیتے ہوئے پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جی) کو نافذ کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کی تائید کرتے ہوئے ، شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت نے متعلقہ وزارتوں/محکموں، اقوام متحدہ کی ایجنسیوں اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کی مشاورت سے ایس ڈی جی کے لیے قومی اشاریہ کا فریم ورک (این آئی ایف) تیار کیا ہے ، تاکہ قومی سطح پر ایس ڈی جی کی نگرانی کو آسان بنایا جا سکے ۔ تازہ ترین ایس ڈی جی-این آئی ایف کی بنیاد پر ، ہر سال یوم شماریات (29 جون کو) ایم او ایس پی آئی ٹائم سیریز ڈیٹا کے ساتھ ایس ڈی جی پر پیش رفت رپورٹ جاری کرتا ہے، اس کے علاوہ دو مزید ایس ڈی جی اشاعتیں جو پیش رفت رپورٹ سے اخذ کی گئی ہیں، کو بھی جاری کیا جاتا ہے ۔
3. اس سلسلے میں ایم او ایس پی آئی نے 29 جون 2025 کو یوم شماریات 2025 کے موقع پر درج ذیل اشاعتیں جاری کیں:
(i) پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف-نیشنل انڈیکیٹر فریم ورک پروگریس رپورٹ ، 2025
یہ رپورٹ ایس ڈی جی قومی اشاریوں پر ٹائم سیریز ڈیٹا پیش کرتی ہے، جو ڈیٹا ماخذ وزارتوں سے موصول ہوتے ہیں، وہ 17 ایس ڈی جی کی قومی سطح کی پیش رفت کی نگرانی میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔ ایم او ایس پی آئی کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ ایس ڈی جی پیش رفت کی رپورٹیں پالیسی سازوں، منصوبہ سازوں اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کے لیے قیمتی آلات کے طور پر کام کرتی ہیں ۔ رپورٹ چار اہم حصوں پر مشتمل ہے:
1. جائزہ اور عمل آوری خلاصہ-’جائزہ‘ ایس ڈی جی-این آئی ایف کے پس منظر کے ساتھ ساتھ قومی سطح پر ایس ڈی جی کی نگرانی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ایم او ایس پی آئی کے ذریعے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات اور کردار کا احاطہ کرتا ہے ۔ ’ایگزیکٹو خلاصہ‘ میں مقصد کے لحاظ سے خلاصہ کی جھلکیاں/حوالہ کی مدت کے دوران ہونے والی پیش رفت شامل ہیں ۔
2. ایس ڈی جی قومی اشاریہ کے اعداد و شمار کا خلاصہ پیش کرنے والا ڈیٹا اسنیپ شاٹ ۔
3. میٹا ڈیٹا میں ہر اشاریہ کے بارے میں معلومات ہوتی ہے جس میں ہدف ، نشانہ ، سطح اور تقسیم کی قسم ، عالمی اشاریے کے ساتھ نقشہ سازی ، پیمائش کی اکائی ، اعداد و شمار کی دستیابی کے لنک/ذرائع وغیرہ کی وضاحت ہوتی ہے۔
4. جہاں کہیں بھی دستیاب ہو، اشاریے پر ٹائم سیریز ڈیٹا پیش کرنے والے ڈیٹا ٹیبل ۔ ڈیٹا کو ایم ایس ایکسل فارمیٹ میں ڈاؤن لوڈ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
(ii) پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف پر ڈیٹا اسنیپ شاٹ-نیشنل انڈیکیٹر فریم ورک ، پروگریس رپورٹ ، 2025 سے ہینڈ بک کی شکل میں ایک اخذ شدہ رپورٹ ہے ، جو ایس ڈی جی اشاریے کے لیے قومی سطح کا ٹائم سیریز ڈیٹا فراہم کرتی ہے ۔
(iii) پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف-نیشنل انڈیکیٹر فریم ورک ، 2025 بھی ہینڈ بک کی شکل میں ، پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف-نیشنل انڈیکیٹر فریم ورک پروگریس رپورٹ، 2025 سے حاصل کردہ ایک رپورٹ ہے، جس میں تمام قومی ایس ڈی جی اشاریے کے ساتھ ساتھ اس کے ڈیٹا کے ذرائع اور اوقات شامل ہیں۔ یہ رپورٹ 284 قومی ایس ڈی جی اشاریوں پر مشتمل ہے ۔
4. ایس ڈی جی پر یہ رپورٹیں عوام کے لیے آسانی سے قابل رسائی ہیں اور ایم او ایس پی آئی کی ویب سائٹ (www.mospi.gov.in) سے حاصل کی جا سکتی ہیں ۔
پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کی جھلکیاں-نیشنل انڈیکیٹر فریم ورک پروگریس رپورٹ ، 2025
ایس ڈی جیز این آئی ایف قومی سطح پر ایس ڈی جیز کی نگرانی کے لیے ریڑھ کی ہڈی کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ، جو پالیسی سازوں اور مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کو نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کو قیمتی رہنمائی فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ ان ایس ڈی جی قومی اشاریوں کے لیے اعداد و شمار کے بڑے ذرائع انتظامی اعداد و شمار ، سروے اور مردم شماری ہیں ۔ بنیادی طور پر متعلقہ وزارتوں کے ثانوی ڈیٹا کا استعمال اشاریے مرتب کرنے کے لیے کیا جاتا ہے ۔
A group of people holding booksAI-generated content may be incorrect.
ایس ڈی جی این آئی ایف کی پیش رفت رپورٹ 2025 کی کچھ جھلکیاں یہ ہیں:
سماجی تحفظ کے نظام/ فلورز کے تحت آنے والی آبادی 2016 میں 22 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 2025 میں 64.3 فیصد ہوگئی ہے ، جو ملک میں سماجی تحفظ کی کوریج میں خاطر خواہ توسیع کی نشان دہی کرتی ہے ۔
زراعت میں مجموعی قدر کا اضافہ فی مزدور (روپے میں) یہ شرح 2015-16 میں 61247 سے بڑھ کر 2024-25 میں 94110 ہو گئی ہے، جو ملک میں زرعی پیداوار اور فی کارکن آمدنی میں بہتری کی نشان دہی کرتی ہے ۔
دیہی علاقوں میں پینے کے پانی کے بہتر ذرائع کا استعمال کرنے والی آبادی کا فیصد 2015-16 میں 94.57 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 2024-25 میں 99.62 فیصد ہو گیا ہے ، جو دیہی ہندوستان میں صاف پانی تک رسائی کی سمت میں نمایاں پیش رفت کی نشان دہی کرتا ہے ۔
کل نصب شدہ بجلی کی پیداوار میں قابل تجدید توانائی کا حصہ 2015-16 میں 16.02 سے بڑھ کر 2024-25 میں 22.13 ہو گیا ہے ، جو ملک میں صاف ستھری اور پائیدار توانائی کی پیداوار کی طرف مسلسل پیش رفت کی نشان دہی کرتا ہے۔
ملک میں قابل تجدید توانائی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت 2014-15 میں 64.04 واٹ فی کس سے بڑھ کر اب 2024-25 میں 156.31 واٹ فی کس ہو گئی ہے ، جو پائیدار توانائی کی ترقی کی طرف ایک مضبوط اچھال ہے ۔
قائم شدہ کچرے کے ری سائیکلنگ پلانٹوں کی تعداد 2019-20 میں 829 سے بڑھ کر 2024-25 میں 3036 ہو گئی ہے ، جو کچرے کے انتظام کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی نمایاں مضبوطی کی نشان دہی کرتی ہے۔
اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا کے تحت تسلیم شدہ اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد 2016 میں 453 سے بڑھ کر 2024 میں 34,293 ہو گئی ہے ، جو ملک بھر میں صنعت کاری میں مضبوط ترقی کو ظاہر کرتی ہے ۔
دیہی علاقوں میں گھریلو اخراجات کا گنی کوفشنٹ 2011-12 میں 0.283 سے کم ہو کر 2023-24 میں 0.237 رہ گیا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، شہری علاقوں کے لئے یہ 2011-12 میں 0.363 سے کم ہو کر 2023-24 میں 0.284 ہو گیا ہے ، جو دونوں خطوں میں زیادہ مساوی اخراجات اور آمدنی کی عدم مساوات کو کم کرنے کی طرف واضح اقدام کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
2005 کی سطح کے مقابلے میں 2020 میں جی ڈی پی کے اخراج کی شدت میں کمی 36 فیصد ہے ، جو کم کاربن معیشت کی طرف نمایاں پیش رفت کی نشان دہی کرتی ہے ۔
انٹرنیٹ سبسکرپشن کی کل تعداد (لاکھوں میں) 2015 میں 302.36 سے بڑھ کر 2024 میں 954.40 ہو گئی ہے ، جو ملک بھر میں ڈیجیٹل کنکٹیوٹی میں تیزی سے اضافے کو ظاہر کرتی ہے ۔
پروسیس شدہ کچرے کا فیصد 2015-16 میں 17.97 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 2024-25 میں 80.7 فیصد ہو گیا ہے ، جو ملک میں کچرے کے انتظام کی کارکردگی میں نمایاں پیش رفت کی نشان دہی کرتا ہے ۔
کل جغرافیائی رقبے کا ایک فیصد جنگلات کا احاطہ 2015 میں 21.34 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 2023 میں 21.76 فیصد ہو گیا ہے، جو ملک کے جنگلاتی علاقوں میں مسلسل اضافے کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔