Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya leads Fit India Sundays on Cycle in Palitana; Events organised in 6,000 locations nationwide with ‘Swacchata Senanis’
“We have to make cycling the trend in this modern generation,” said Dr. Mandaviya
29 JUN 2025 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya led a diverse group, especially the ‘Swachhta Senanis’, our frontline cleanliness warriors, in a special edition of Fit India Sundays on Cycle this morning in Palitana, Gujarat. Held across 6,000 locations nationwide simultaneously, the cycling drives saw various staff and associated workers from the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, sanitation workers, Nagar Palika Nigam staff as well as state and district municipal corporations taking centre stage.
This was the 29th edition of the cycling movement that started nationwide in December 2024. The Fit India Sundays on Cycle event has also seen a special mention from Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his radio program Mann Ki Baat, solidifying its place as one of India’s flagship health and wellness campaigns.
In Palitana, various cycling clubs across the Bhavnagar district joined in. In his hometown of Palitana, Dr. Mandaviya reaffirmed that the campaign has turned into a movement now. “Our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Fit India movement launched in 2019 is being taken forward in the best way possible through the Sundays on Cycle. This is no longer just a campaign – it is a movement,” Dr. Mandaviya said. “With the ‘Swachhata Senanis’ leading the way, we’re sending a strong signal that fitness and cleanliness go hand in hand. Everyone, big or small, must do their bit for Viksit Bharat and we have to make cycling the trend in this modern generation.”
From urban locations to small towns, citizens took to the street early morning in a show of unity and commitment toward a healthier lifestyle. Besides the Swachhata Senanis, Member of Legislative Assembly (MLAs), local police, MYBharat volunteers from NYKS, NSS, etc. also joined in.
In the national capital Delhi, a crowd of nearly 1,000 cyclists gathered at the iconic Connaught Place for the event, co-hosted by the Raahgiri Foundation and New Delhi Municipal Council (NDMC). Chief guest Babita Phogat, Padma Shri awardee and former Commonwealth Games gold medalist, praised the initiative for creating a movement that goes beyond physical fitness.
“When our Prime Minister started this campaign, we were thrilled to be a part of it. Events like these give us mental satisfaction and encouraging our youth to embrace active lifestyles. Today morning, everyone present in CP were just talking about Fit India and Sundays on Cycle. The spirit was full, and I’m sure many who cycled for the first time in years will continue doing so as well as inspire others,” said Phogat.
The other key attractions that took place on the sidelines of the cycling included Zumba, rope skipping, folk dance, nukkad natak, yoga sessions, open mic, etc. The rope skipping activity was organised by a team led by Dr. Shikha Gupta.
Started by Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Dr Mansukh Mandaviya in December 2024, the ‘FIT India Sundays on Cycle’ movement, organised by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS), in collaboration with the Cycling Federation of India (CFI), MY Bharat and Yogasana Bharat, has been held in more than 11,000 locations across the country so far with participation of more than 4 lakh individuals. More than 2,000 Cycling Clubs are part of the movement and actively participate every Sunday. These cycling drives are conducted by several Khelo India Centres (KICs), Khelo India State Centres of Excellence (KISCEs), SAI Training Centres (STCs), Khelo India Accredited Academies (KIAAs), Regional Centres (RCs), as well as various National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs) across the country.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے پالیٹانا میں سائیکل پر فٹ انڈیا سنڈے کی قیادت کی ؛ ’سوچھتا سینانی‘ کے ساتھ ملک بھر میں 6,000 مقامات پر تقریبات کا انعقاد
ڈاکٹر مانڈویا نے کہا کہ ہمیں اس جدید نسل میں سائیکلنگ کو رجحان بنانا ہوگا
29 JUN 2025 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل اور محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے آج صبح گجرات کے پالیٹانا میں فٹ انڈیا سنڈے آن سائیکل کے خصوصی شمارے میں ایک متنوع گروپ ، خاص طور پر ’سوچھتا سینانی‘، ہمارے صف اوّل کے صفائی کرمچاریوں کی قیادت کی۔ ملک بھر میں بیک وقت 6,000 مقامات پر منعقد ہونے والی سائیکلنگ مہم میں مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے مختلف عملے اور متعلقہ کارکنوں، صفائی ستھرائی کے کارکنوں، نگر پالیکا نگم کے عملہ کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستی اور ضلعی میونسپل کارپوریشنوں نے مرکزی مقام حاصل کیا۔
یہ سائیکلنگ تحریک کا 29 واں ایڈیشن تھا، جو دسمبر 2024 میں ملک بھر میں شروع ہوا تھا۔ فٹ انڈیا سنڈیز آن سائیکل تقریب کا وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اپنے ریڈیو پروگرام ’من کی بات‘ میں بھی خصوصی ذکر کیا ہے، جس سے ہندوستان کی فلیگ شپ صحت اور تندرستی کی مہموں میں سے ایک کے طور پر اس کا مقام مضبوط ہوا ہے۔
پالیٹانا میں، بھاؤ نگر ضلع کے مختلف سائیکلنگ کلبوں نے شمولیت اختیار کی۔ اپنے آبائی شہر پالیٹانا میں، ڈاکٹر مانڈویا نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ یہ مہم اب ایک تحریک میں تبدیل ہو گئی ہے ۔ ڈاکٹر مانڈویا نے کہا کہ ’’ہمارے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی 2019 میں شروع کی گئی فٹ انڈیا تحریک کو ’سائیکل پر اتوار کے ذریعے بہترین طریقے سے آگے بڑھایا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ اب صرف ایک مہم نہیں ہے-یہ ایک تحریک ہے۔سوچھتا سینانی کی قیادت کے ساتھ ، ہم ایک مضبوط پیغام بھیج رہے ہیں کہ تندرستی اور صفائی ساتھ ساتھ چلتے ہیں ۔ چاہے وہ بڑا ہو یا چھوٹا ، ہر کسی کو وکست بھارت کے لیے اپنا کام کرنا چاہیے اور ہمیں اس جدید نسل میں سائیکلنگ کو رجحان بنانا ہوگا ۔‘‘
شہری مقامات سے لے کر چھوٹے شہروں تک، لوگ صحت مند طرز زندگی کے تئیں اتحاد اور عزم کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے صبح سویرے سڑکوں پر نکل آئے۔ سوچھتا سینانی کے علاوہ، قانون ساز اسمبلی کے رکن (ایم ایل اے)، مقامی پولیس، این وائی کیز، این ایس ایس وغیرہ کے مائی بھارت رضاکار بھی شامل ہوگئے۔
قومی دارالحکومت دہلی میں، تقریباً 1,000 سائیکل سواروں کا ہجوم اس تقریب کے لیے مشہور کناٹ پلیس پر جمع ہوا، جس کی مشترکہ میزبانی راہگیری فاؤنڈیشن اور نئی دہلی میونسپل کونسل (این ڈی ایم سی) نے کی۔ مہمان خصوصی پدم شری ایوارڈ یافتہ اور کامن ویلتھ گیمز کی سابق گولڈ میڈلسٹ ببیتا فوگاٹ نے جسمانی تندرستی سے بالاتر تحریک پیدا کرنے کے اقدام کی تعریف کی۔
فوگاٹ نے کہا ’’جب ہمارے وزیر اعظم نے یہ مہم شروع کی تو ہم اس کا حصہ بن کر بہت خوش ہوئے۔ اس طرح کے واقعات ہمیں ذہنی اطمینان دیتے ہیں اور ہمارے نوجوانوں کو فعال طرز زندگی کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دیتے ہیں۔ آج صبح، کناٹ پلیس میں موجود ہر کوئی سائیکل پر صرف فٹ انڈیا اور اتوار کے بارے میں بات کر رہا تھا۔ جوش بھرا ہوا تھا اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ سالوں میں پہلی بار سائیکل چلانے والے بہت سے لوگ ایسا کرتے رہیں گے اور ساتھ ہی دوسروں کو بھی متاثر کریں گے ‘‘۔
سائیکلنگ کے موقع پر ہونے والے دیگر اہم پرکشش مقامات میں زومبا، رسی اسکپنگ، لوک رقص، نکڑ ناٹک، یوگا سیشن، اوپن مائیک وغیرہ شامل تھ۔ رسی سکپنگ سرگرمی کا اہتمام ڈاکٹر شیکھا گپتا کی قیادت میں ایک ٹیم نے کیا تھا ۔
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا کے ذریعے دسمبر 2024 میں شروع کی گئی ’فٹ انڈیا سنڈیز آن سائیکل‘ تحریک ، جس کا اہتمام نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت (ایم وائی اے ایس) نے سائیکلنگ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا (سی ایف آئی) ایم وائی بھارت اور یوگاسن بھارت کے اشتراک سے کیا ہے، اب تک ملک بھر میں 11,000 سے زیادہ مقامات پر منعقد کی گئی ہے، جس میں 4 لاکھ سے زیادہ افراد نے شرکت کی ہے۔ 2000 سے زیادہ سائیکلنگ کلب اس تحریک کا حصہ ہیں اور ہر اتوار کو فعال طور پر حصہ لیتے ہیں ۔ یہ سائیکلنگ مہمات کئی کھیلو انڈیا مراکز (کے آئی سی)، کھیلو انڈیا اسٹیٹ سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس (کے آئی ایس سی ای)، ایس اے آئی تربیتی مراکز (ایس ٹی سی)، کھیلو انڈیا ایکریڈیٹڈ اکیڈمیوں (کے آئی اے اے)، علاقائی مراکز (آر سی) کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک بھر میں مختلف قومی مراکز فضیلت (این سی او ای) کے ذریعے چلائی جاتی ہیں۔