Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Centre issues Model Rules to States/UTs to aid Ease of Doing Business in Agroforestry, by streamlining Regulatory Frameworks
Upcoming NTMS Portal to host Geo-tagged data of Agroforestry Plantations and facilitate clearing of Farmers’ applications for Harvesting of Trees
The Farmer-friendly step to promote Sustainable Agricultural Practices, while balancing Ecological Needs with Economic Development in Rural Areas
29 JUN 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has issued the ‘Model Rules for Felling of Trees in Agricultural Lands’, with the objective of supporting States and Union Territories in simplifying regulatory frameworks and promoting agroforestry. Agroforestry offers multiple benefits including, enhancing rural livelihoods, improving soil health, conserving biodiversity, increasing tree cover, water conservation, contributing to climate resilience, while reducing pressure on natural forests.
The Model Rules aim to establish a streamlined regulatory framework by providing simplified procedures for registering agroforestry lands and managing tree harvesting and transit. The initiative is expected to encourage greater participation and open up opportunities for farmers and other stakeholders to adopt agroforestry practices. The model rules are designed to support ease of doing business for those involved in tree-based farming systems. By promoting domestic timber production through agroforestry, the approach seeks to close the demand-supply gap, support wood-based industries with locally sourced raw materials and boost exports.
The State Level Committee established under the Wood-Based Industries (Establishment and Regulation) Guidelines, 2016 will also be responsible for implementing these model rules. Its role will be to guide the States and Union Territories on promoting agroforestry and enhancing timber production from farmlands by easing regulations related to tree harvesting and timber transportation, particularly for commercially valuable species. The committee will empanel agencies for verifying applications for felling of trees from agricultural lands.
As per the model rules, applicants are required to register their plantations on the National Timber Management System (NTMS) portal, which is being developed. This involves submitting basic plantation data including, land ownership information, location of the farm with KML file, species, plantation period etc. The applicants can periodically update the plantation information and upload geotagged photos of the plantation to ensure traceability. Applicants wishing to harvest trees from registered plantations can apply online through the National Timber Management System, providing specific details of the trees intended for felling.
Verifying agencies will carry out site inspections and based on their verification reports, tree felling permits will be issued for agricultural lands. The Divisional Forest Officers will oversee the performance of these agencies through periodic supervision and monitoring.
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change have requested States and UTs to examine the model rules and consider their adoption in order to enhance the ease of doing business in agroforestry and incentivize farmers to integrate trees into their farming systems without facing undue procedural hurdles.
The ‘Model Rules for Felling of Trees in Agricultural lands’ may be accessed through this link:-

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کو ہموار کرکے زرعی جنگلات میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کے لیے مرکز نے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے مثالی ضوابط جاری کئے
این ٹی ایم ایس پورٹل زرعی جنگلات شجرکاری کے جیو ٹیگ ڈیٹا کی میزبانی کرے گا اور درختوں کی کٹائی کے لیے کسانوں کی درخواستوں کو نمٹانے میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا
دیہی علاقوں میں اقتصادی ترقی کے ساتھ ماحولیاتی ضروریات کو متوازن کرتے ہوئے پائیدار زرعی طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کسان دوست قدم
29 JUN 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی مرکزی وزارت نے ’زرعی زمینوں میں درختوں کی کٹائی کے لیے مثالی ضوابط‘ جاری کیے ہیں، جس کا مقصد ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو انضباطی طریقہ کار کو آسان بنانے اور زرعی جنگلات کو فروغ دینے میں مدد کرنا ہے۔ زرعی جنگلات متعدد فوائد پیش کرتے ہیں، جن میں دیہی معاش کو بڑھانا، مٹی کی صحت کو بہتر بنانا، حیاتیاتی تنوع کا تحفظ، درختوں کے احاطے میں اضافہ، پانی کا تحفظ، قدرتی جنگلات پر دباؤ کو کم کرتے ہوئے آب و ہوا کی لچک میں حصہ ڈالنا شامل ہیں۔
ماڈل رولز کا مقصد زرعی جنگلات کی زمینوں کو رجسٹر کرنے اور درختوں کی کٹائی اور نقل و حمل کے انتظام کے لیے آسان طریقہ کار فراہم کرکے ایک ہموار انضباطی طریقہ کار قائم کرنا ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ اس پہل سے زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی اور کسانوں اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کے لیے زرعی جنگلات کے طریقوں کو اپنانے کے مواقع کھلیں گے۔ مثالی قوانین درختوں پر مبنی کاشت کاری کے نظام میں شامل افراد کے لیے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے بنائے گئے ہیں۔ زرعی جنگلات کے ذریعے گھریلو لکڑی کی پیداوار کو فروغ دے کر یہ نقطہ نظر، مانگ اور سپلائی کے فرق کو ختم کرنے، مقامی طور پر حاصل کردہ خام مال کے ساتھ لکڑی پر مبنی صنعتوں کی مدد کرنے اور برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔
لکڑی پر مبنی صنعتوں (اسٹیبلشمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) کے رہنما خطوط، 2016 کے تحت قائم ریاستی سطح کی کمیٹی بھی ان ماڈل قوانین کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے ذمہ دار ہوگی۔ اس کا کردار ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو زرعی جنگلات کو فروغ دینے اور درختوں کی کٹائی اور لکڑی کی نقل و حمل سے متعلق ضوابط کو آسان بناکر کھیتوں سے لکڑی کی پیداوار بڑھانے کے لیے رہنمائی کرنا ہوگا، خاص طور پر تجارتی طور پر قیمتی انواع کے لیے ۔ یہ کمیٹی زرعی زمینوں سے درختوں کی کٹائی کے لیے درخواستوں کی تصدیق کے لیے ایجنسیوں کو پینل میں شامل کرے گی ۔
ماڈل قوانین کے مطابق ، درخواست دہندگان کو نیشنل ٹمبر مینجمنٹ سسٹم (این ٹی ایم ایس) پورٹل پر اپنے باغات کا اندراج کرنا ضروری ہے، جسے تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس میں شجرکاری کا بنیادی ڈیٹا جمع کرنا شامل ہے، جس میں زمین کی ملکیت کی معلومات، کے ایم ایل فائل کے ساتھ فارم کا مقام، انواع، شجرکاری کی مدت وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ درخواست دہندگان وقتاً فوقتاً شجرکاری کی معلومات کو اپ ڈیٹ کر سکتے ہیں اور معلومات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے شجرکاری کی جیو ٹیگ شدہ تصاویر اپ لوڈ کر سکتے ہیں۔ اندراج شدہ باغات سے درختوں کی کٹائی کے خواہشمند درخواست دہندگان نیشنل ٹمبر مینجمنٹ سسٹم کے ذریعے آن لائن درخواست دے سکتے ہیں، جس میں کٹائی کے لیے بنائے گئے درختوں کی مخصوص تفصیلات فراہم کی جاسکتی ہیں۔
تصدیق کرنے والی ایجنسیاں جائے وقوع کا معائنہ کریں گی اور ان کی تصدیق کی رپورٹوں کی بنیاد پر زرعی زمینوں کے لیے درختوں کی کٹائی کے اجازت نامے جاری کیے جائیں گے۔ ڈویژنل فاریسٹ آفیسر وقتاً فوقتاً نگرانی کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کی کارکردگی پر نگاہ رکھیں گے۔
ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے درخواست کی ہے کہ وہ زرعی جنگلات میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بڑھانے اور کسانوں کو غیر ضروری طریقہ کار کی رکاوٹوں کا سامنا کیے بغیر درختوں کو اپنے زرعی نظام میں ضم کرنے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے ماڈل قوانین کا جائزہ لیں اور انہیں اپنانے پر غور کریں۔
’زرعی زمینوں میں درختوں کی کٹائی کے لیے ماڈل رولز‘ تک اس لنک کے ذریعے رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے۔