Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Centre issues Model Rules to States/UTs to aid Ease of Doing Business in Agroforestry, by streamlining Regulatory Frameworks
Upcoming NTMS Portal to host Geo-tagged data of Agroforestry Plantations and facilitate clearing of Farmers’ applications for Harvesting of Trees
The Farmer-friendly step to promote Sustainable Agricultural Practices, while balancing Ecological Needs with Economic Development in Rural Areas
29 JUN 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has issued the ‘Model Rules for Felling of Trees in Agricultural Lands’, with the objective of supporting States and Union Territories in simplifying regulatory frameworks and promoting agroforestry. Agroforestry offers multiple benefits including, enhancing rural livelihoods, improving soil health, conserving biodiversity, increasing tree cover, water conservation, contributing to climate resilience, while reducing pressure on natural forests.
The Model Rules aim to establish a streamlined regulatory framework by providing simplified procedures for registering agroforestry lands and managing tree harvesting and transit. The initiative is expected to encourage greater participation and open up opportunities for farmers and other stakeholders to adopt agroforestry practices. The model rules are designed to support ease of doing business for those involved in tree-based farming systems. By promoting domestic timber production through agroforestry, the approach seeks to close the demand-supply gap, support wood-based industries with locally sourced raw materials and boost exports.
The State Level Committee established under the Wood-Based Industries (Establishment and Regulation) Guidelines, 2016 will also be responsible for implementing these model rules. Its role will be to guide the States and Union Territories on promoting agroforestry and enhancing timber production from farmlands by easing regulations related to tree harvesting and timber transportation, particularly for commercially valuable species. The committee will empanel agencies for verifying applications for felling of trees from agricultural lands.
As per the model rules, applicants are required to register their plantations on the National Timber Management System (NTMS) portal, which is being developed. This involves submitting basic plantation data including, land ownership information, location of the farm with KML file, species, plantation period etc. The applicants can periodically update the plantation information and upload geotagged photos of the plantation to ensure traceability. Applicants wishing to harvest trees from registered plantations can apply online through the National Timber Management System, providing specific details of the trees intended for felling.
Verifying agencies will carry out site inspections and based on their verification reports, tree felling permits will be issued for agricultural lands. The Divisional Forest Officers will oversee the performance of these agencies through periodic supervision and monitoring.
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change have requested States and UTs to examine the model rules and consider their adoption in order to enhance the ease of doing business in agroforestry and incentivize farmers to integrate trees into their farming systems without facing undue procedural hurdles.
The ‘Model Rules for Felling of Trees in Agricultural lands’ may be accessed through this link:-

পরিবেশ, অরন্য ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রক
গ্রামাঞ্চলে অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নের সঙ্গে পরিবেশগত চাহিদার ভারসাম্য বজায় রেখে টেকসই কৃষি পদ্ধতির জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের কৃষক-বান্ধব পদক্ষেপ
29 JUN 2025 5:20PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ শে জুন, 2025: কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রক 'কৃষি জমিতে গাছ কাটার জন্য আদর্শ বিধি' জারি করেছে, যার উদ্দেশ্য হল রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে নিয়ন্ত্রণমূলক কাঠামো সহজ করা এবং কৃষি বনায়নকে উৎসাহিত করা। কৃষি বনায়ন গ্রামীণ জীবিকা বৃদ্ধি, মাটির স্বাস্থ্যের উন্নতি, জীববৈচিত্র্য সংরক্ষণ, গাছের আচ্ছাদন বৃদ্ধি, জল সংরক্ষণ, জলবায়ু স্থিতিস্থাপকতায় অবদান, প্রাকৃতিক বনের উপর চাপ হ্রাস সহ একাধিক সুবিধা প্রদান করে।
আদর্শ বিধিগুলির লক্ষ্য হল, কৃষি বনায়ন জমি নথিভুক্তকরণ এবং বৃক্ষরোপণ ও পরিবহন ব্যবস্থাপনার জন্য সরলীকৃত পদ্ধতি প্রদানের মাধ্যমে একটি সুশৃঙ্খল নিয়ন্ত্রক কাঠামো প্রতিষ্ঠা করা। এই উদ্যোগটি বৃহত্তর অংশগ্রহণকে উৎসাহিত করবে এবং কৃষক ও অন্যান্য অংশীদারদের জন্য কৃষি বনায়ন পদ্ধতি গ্রহণের সুযোগ উন্মুক্ত করবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে। বৃক্ষ-ভিত্তিক কৃষি ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিদের সহজে ব্যবসা করতে সহায়তা করার জন্য আদর্শ বিধি গুলি তৈরি করা হয়েছে। কৃষি বনায়নের মাধ্যমে দেশীয় কাঠ উৎপাদনের মাধ্যমে, চাহিদা-সরবরাহের ব্যবধানটি দূর করতে, স্থানীয়ভাবে উৎপাদিত কাঁচামাল দিয়ে কাঠ-ভিত্তিক শিল্পগুলিকে সমর্থন করতে এবং রপ্তানি বাড়াতে এই আদর্শবিধি সহায়ক হবে।
কাঠ-ভিত্তিক শিল্প (প্রতিষ্ঠা ও নিয়ন্ত্রণ) নির্দেশিকা,২০১৬ এর অধীনে প্রতিষ্ঠিত রাজ্য স্তরের কমিটিও এই আদর্শ বিধি বাস্তবায়নের জন্য দায়বদ্ধ থাকবে। এর ভূমিকা হবে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে কৃষি বনায়নের প্রসার এবং কৃষিজমি থেকে কাঠের উৎপাদন বাড়ানোর জন্য, বৃক্ষ কাটার এবং কাঠ পরিবহণ সম্পর্কিত নিয়মকানুন সহজ করে, বিশেষ করে বাণিজ্যিকভাবে মূল্যবান প্রজাতির কাঠের উৎপাদন বাড়ানো । কমিটি কৃষিজমি থেকে গাছ কাটার আবেদন যাচাইয়ের জন্য সংস্থাগুলিকে তালিকাভুক্ত করবে।
আদর্শ বিধি অনুযায়ী, আবেদনকারীদের ন্যাশনাল টিম্বার ম্যানেজমেন্ট সিস্টেম (এনটিএমএস) পোর্টালে তাদের বৃক্ষরোপণ নথিভুক্ত করতে হবে, যা তৈরি করা হচ্ছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে জমির মালিকানার তথ্য, কেএমএল ফাইল সহ খামারের অবস্থান, প্রজাতি, বৃক্ষরোপণের সময়কাল ইত্যাদি সহ প্রাথমিক বৃক্ষরোপণ তথ্য জমা দেওয়া। আবেদনকারীরা পর্যায়ক্রমে বৃক্ষরোপণের তথ্য আপডেট করতে পারেন এবং সন্ধানযোগ্যতা নিশ্চিত করতে বৃক্ষরোপণের জিওট্যাগ করা ছবি আপলোড করতে পারেন। নিবন্ধিত বৃক্ষরোপণ থেকে গাছ কাটতে ইচ্ছুক আবেদনকারীরা জাতীয় কাঠ ব্যবস্থাপনা ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে অনলাইনে আবেদন করতে পারেন, যাতে গাছ কাটার উদ্দেশ্যে নির্দিষ্ট বিবরণ প্রদান করা হয়।
যাচাইকারী সংস্থাগুলি স্থান পরিদর্শন করবে এবং তাদের যাচাইকরণ প্রতিবেদনের ভিত্তিতে কৃষি জমির জন্য গাছ কাটার অনুমতি দেওয়া হবে। বিভাগীয় বন আধিকারিকরা পর্যায়ক্রমিক তত্ত্বাবধান ও পর্যবেক্ষণের মাধ্যমে এই সংস্থাগুলির কাজকর্মের তদারকি করবেন।
পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রক রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে অনুরোধ করেছে যে আদর্শ বিধি গুলি পরীক্ষা নিরীক্ষা করে এগুলি গ্রহণের বিষয়টি বিবেচনা করার জন্য, যাতে কৃষি বনায়নে সহজে ব্যবসা করা যায় এবং কৃষকদের অযৌক্তিক পদ্ধতিগত বাধার সম্মুখীন না হতে হয়।
কৃষি জমিতে গাছ কাটার আদর্শ বিধি' এই লিঙ্কের মাধ্যমে অ্যাক্সেস করা যেতে পারে
। link