Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Centre issues Model Rules to States/UTs to aid Ease of Doing Business in Agroforestry, by streamlining Regulatory Frameworks
Upcoming NTMS Portal to host Geo-tagged data of Agroforestry Plantations and facilitate clearing of Farmers’ applications for Harvesting of Trees
The Farmer-friendly step to promote Sustainable Agricultural Practices, while balancing Ecological Needs with Economic Development in Rural Areas
29 JUN 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has issued the ‘Model Rules for Felling of Trees in Agricultural Lands’, with the objective of supporting States and Union Territories in simplifying regulatory frameworks and promoting agroforestry. Agroforestry offers multiple benefits including, enhancing rural livelihoods, improving soil health, conserving biodiversity, increasing tree cover, water conservation, contributing to climate resilience, while reducing pressure on natural forests.
The Model Rules aim to establish a streamlined regulatory framework by providing simplified procedures for registering agroforestry lands and managing tree harvesting and transit. The initiative is expected to encourage greater participation and open up opportunities for farmers and other stakeholders to adopt agroforestry practices. The model rules are designed to support ease of doing business for those involved in tree-based farming systems. By promoting domestic timber production through agroforestry, the approach seeks to close the demand-supply gap, support wood-based industries with locally sourced raw materials and boost exports.
The State Level Committee established under the Wood-Based Industries (Establishment and Regulation) Guidelines, 2016 will also be responsible for implementing these model rules. Its role will be to guide the States and Union Territories on promoting agroforestry and enhancing timber production from farmlands by easing regulations related to tree harvesting and timber transportation, particularly for commercially valuable species. The committee will empanel agencies for verifying applications for felling of trees from agricultural lands.
As per the model rules, applicants are required to register their plantations on the National Timber Management System (NTMS) portal, which is being developed. This involves submitting basic plantation data including, land ownership information, location of the farm with KML file, species, plantation period etc. The applicants can periodically update the plantation information and upload geotagged photos of the plantation to ensure traceability. Applicants wishing to harvest trees from registered plantations can apply online through the National Timber Management System, providing specific details of the trees intended for felling.
Verifying agencies will carry out site inspections and based on their verification reports, tree felling permits will be issued for agricultural lands. The Divisional Forest Officers will oversee the performance of these agencies through periodic supervision and monitoring.
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change have requested States and UTs to examine the model rules and consider their adoption in order to enhance the ease of doing business in agroforestry and incentivize farmers to integrate trees into their farming systems without facing undue procedural hurdles.
The ‘Model Rules for Felling of Trees in Agricultural lands’ may be accessed through this link:-

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வேளாண் காடுகள் துறையில் வணிகம் செய்வதை எளிதாக்க மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு மாதிரி விதிகளை மத்திய அரசு வெளியிட்டுள்ளது
29 JUN 2025 5:20PM by PIB Chennai
மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள், வேளாண் காடுகள் தொடர்பான ஒழுங்குமுறை கட்டமைப்புகளை எளிமைப்படுத்துவதற்கும் வேளாண் காடுகள் வளர்ப்பை ஊக்குவிக்கும் மற்றும் ஆதரவளிக்கும் நோக்கத்துடன், மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்ற அமைச்சகம் 'விவசாய நிலங்களில் மரங்களை வெட்டுவதற்கான மாதிரி விதிகளை' வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. கிராமப்புற வாழ்வாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல், மண் ஆரோக்கியத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல், பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கத்தைப் பாதுகாத்தல், மரங்களின் பரப்பை அதிகரித்தல், நீர் பாதுகாப்பு, பருவநிலை மீள்தன்மைக்கு பங்களித்தல், இயற்கைக் காடுகள் மீதான அழுத்தத்தைக் குறைத்தல் உள்ளிட்ட பல நன்மைகளை வேளாண் காடுகள் வழங்குகின்றன.
வேளாண் காடுகள் தொடர்பான நிலங்களைப் பதிவு செய்வதற்கும், மரங்களை வெட்டுதல், போக்குவரத்தை நிர்வகித்தல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு எளிமைப்படுத்தப்பட்ட நடைமுறைகளை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் நெறிப்படுத்தப்பட்ட ஒழுங்குமுறை கட்டமைப்பை நிறுவுவதே மாதிரி விதிகளின் நோக்கமாகும். இந்த முயற்சி விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் பிற தரப்பினர் வேளாண் காடுகள் தொடர்பான நடைமுறைகளை பின்பற்றுவதை ஊக்குவிக்கும் என்றும் வாய்ப்புகளை அதிகரிக்கும் என்றும் எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. மரம் சார்ந்த விவசாய முறைகளில் ஈடுபடுபவர்களுக்கு வணிகம் செய்வதை எளிதாக்கும் வகையில் மாதிரி விதிகள் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. வேளாண் காடுகளின் மூலம் உள்நாட்டு மர உற்பத்தியை ஊக்குவிக்கும் அணுகுமுறை தேவை-விநியோக இடைவெளியை குறைக்கும். உள்ளூர் மூலப்பொருட்களைக் கொண்டு மர அடிப்படையிலான தொழில்களை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் ஏற்றுமதியை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும் இது உதவும்.
மரம் சார்ந்த தொழில்கள் தொடர்பான வழிகாட்டுதல்கள்- 2016-ன் கீழ் நிறுவப்பட்ட மாநில அளவிலான குழு இந்த மாதிரி விதிகளை செயல்படுத்துவதற்குப் பொறுப்பான அமைப்பாகும். மரம் வெட்டுதல் மற்றும் மர போக்குவரத்து தொடர்பான விதிமுறைகளை தளர்த்துவதன் மூலம், வணிக ரீதியாக மதிப்புமிக்க மர வகைகளின் உற்பத்தியை விவசாய நிலங்களில் மேம்படுத்துவதில் மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு வழிகாட்டுவதே இதன் பங்காகும்.
மாதிரி விதிகளின்படி, விண்ணப்பதாரர்கள் தங்கள் தோட்டங்களை தேசிய மர மேலாண்மை அமைப்பான என்டிஎம்எஸ்-ன் (NTMS) போர்ட்டலில் பதிவு செய்ய வேண்டும். இந்த போர்ட்டல் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. நில உரிமைத் தகவல், பண்ணையின் இருப்பிடம், இனங்கள், தோட்ட காலம் போன்ற அடிப்படை தோட்டத் தரவைச் சமர்ப்பிப்பது இதில் அடங்கும். விண்ணப்பதாரர்கள் தோட்டத் தகவலை அவ்வப்போது புதுப்பித்து அதன் தன்மையை உறுதிசெய்ய தோட்டத்தின் புவிசார் அம்சங்கள் கொண்ட புகைப்படங்களைப் பதிவேற்றலாம். பதிவுசெய்யப்பட்ட தோட்டங்களிலிருந்து மரங்களை வெட்ட விரும்பும் விண்ணப்பதாரர்கள் தேசிய மர மேலாண்மை அமைப்பு மூலம் ஆன்லைனில் விண்ணப்பிக்கலாம்.
சரிபார்ப்பு நிறுவனங்கள் கள ஆய்வுகளை மேற்கொள்ளும். அவர்களின் சரிபார்ப்பு அறிக்கைகளின் அடிப்படையில், விவசாய நிலங்களில் மரம் வெட்ட அனுமதிகள் வழங்கப்படும். பிரதேச வன அதிகாரிகள் இந்த நிறுவனங்களின் செயல்திறனை அவ்வப்போது மேற்பார்வை மற்றும் கண்காணிப்பு மூலம் ஆய்வு செய்வார்கள்.
வேளாண் காடுகள் துறையில் வணிகம் செய்வதை எளிதாக்குவதற்கும், தேவையற்ற நடைமுறை தடைகளில் இருந்து விவசாயிகளைக் காக்கவும் இந்த மாதிரி விதிகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. மாதிரி விதிகளை ஆராய்ந்து அவற்றை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதைப் பரிசீலிக்குமாறு சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்ற அமைச்சகம் மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைக் கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
விவசாய நிலங்களில் மரங்களை வெட்டுவதற்கான மாதிரி விதிகளை இந்த இணையதள இணைப்பில் காணலாம்:- https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/jun/doc2025629578501.pdf