Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Centre issues Model Rules to States/UTs to aid Ease of Doing Business in Agroforestry, by streamlining Regulatory Frameworks
Upcoming NTMS Portal to host Geo-tagged data of Agroforestry Plantations and facilitate clearing of Farmers’ applications for Harvesting of Trees
The Farmer-friendly step to promote Sustainable Agricultural Practices, while balancing Ecological Needs with Economic Development in Rural Areas
29 JUN 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has issued the ‘Model Rules for Felling of Trees in Agricultural Lands’, with the objective of supporting States and Union Territories in simplifying regulatory frameworks and promoting agroforestry. Agroforestry offers multiple benefits including, enhancing rural livelihoods, improving soil health, conserving biodiversity, increasing tree cover, water conservation, contributing to climate resilience, while reducing pressure on natural forests.
The Model Rules aim to establish a streamlined regulatory framework by providing simplified procedures for registering agroforestry lands and managing tree harvesting and transit. The initiative is expected to encourage greater participation and open up opportunities for farmers and other stakeholders to adopt agroforestry practices. The model rules are designed to support ease of doing business for those involved in tree-based farming systems. By promoting domestic timber production through agroforestry, the approach seeks to close the demand-supply gap, support wood-based industries with locally sourced raw materials and boost exports.
The State Level Committee established under the Wood-Based Industries (Establishment and Regulation) Guidelines, 2016 will also be responsible for implementing these model rules. Its role will be to guide the States and Union Territories on promoting agroforestry and enhancing timber production from farmlands by easing regulations related to tree harvesting and timber transportation, particularly for commercially valuable species. The committee will empanel agencies for verifying applications for felling of trees from agricultural lands.
As per the model rules, applicants are required to register their plantations on the National Timber Management System (NTMS) portal, which is being developed. This involves submitting basic plantation data including, land ownership information, location of the farm with KML file, species, plantation period etc. The applicants can periodically update the plantation information and upload geotagged photos of the plantation to ensure traceability. Applicants wishing to harvest trees from registered plantations can apply online through the National Timber Management System, providing specific details of the trees intended for felling.
Verifying agencies will carry out site inspections and based on their verification reports, tree felling permits will be issued for agricultural lands. The Divisional Forest Officers will oversee the performance of these agencies through periodic supervision and monitoring.
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change have requested States and UTs to examine the model rules and consider their adoption in order to enhance the ease of doing business in agroforestry and incentivize farmers to integrate trees into their farming systems without facing undue procedural hurdles.
The ‘Model Rules for Felling of Trees in Agricultural lands’ may be accessed through this link:-

পৰিৱেশ, বন আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিবৰ্তন মন্ত্ৰালয়
নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কাঠামো সুশৃংখলিত কৰি কৃষি বনানীকৰণ ক্ষেত্ৰত ব্যৱসায় কৰাত সুচলতাক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিবলৈ ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ বাবে আৰ্হি নিয়ম জাৰি কেন্দ্ৰৰ
অলপতে মুকলি হ’বলগীয়া এনটিএমএছ পৰ্টেলত ‘কৃষি বন বাগিচা’ৰ জিঅ’-টেগ কৰা তথ্য উপস্থাপন কৰা হ’ব আৰু গছ চপোৱাৰ বাবে কৃষকৰ আবেদনৰ অনুমোদন প্ৰক্ৰিয়াও সুশৃংখলিত কৰা হ’ব
গ্ৰামাঞ্চলৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নৰ লগতে পৰিৱেশ সংৰক্ষণৰ মাজত ভাৰসাম্য ৰক্ষা কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে কৃষক অনুকূল পদক্ষেপ
29 JUN 2025 5:20PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় পৰিৱেশ, বন আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহক নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া সুশৃংখলিত কৰাত আৰু কৃষি বনানীকৰণক উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহায় কৰিবলৈ ‘কৃষিভূমিত গছ কটাৰ আৰ্হি নিয়মাৱলী’ প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। উল্লেখ্য যে কৃষি বনানীকৰণে গ্ৰাম্য জীৱিকাৰ পথ বৃদ্ধি কৰা, ভূমি উৰ্ব্বৰতা উন্নত কৰা, জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্য সংৰক্ষণ কৰা, গছৰ আৱৰণ বৃদ্ধি কৰা, জল সংৰক্ষণত সহায় কৰা, জলবায়ুৰ স্থিতিস্থাপকতা শক্তিশালী কৰা, আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক অৰণ্যৰ ওপৰত চাপ লাঘৱ কৰাে ধৰি অলেখ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰে।
এই আৰ্হি নিয়মৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে কৃষি বনভূমি পঞ্জীয়ন আৰু গছ কটা বা চপোৱাৰ লগতে আৰু পৰিবহণ তথা যাতায়াত ব্যৱস্থা পৰিচালনাৰ বাবে সৰলীকৃত পদ্ধতি প্ৰদান কৰি এক সুশৃংখলিত নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কাঠামো স্থাপন কৰা। এই পদক্ষেপে ব্যৱস্থাটোত অধিক অংশগ্ৰহণক উৎসাহিত কৰিব আৰু কৃষক তথা অন্যান্য অংশীদাৰসকলৰ বাবে কৃষি বনানীকৰণৰ সুশৃংখলিত পদ্ধতি গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ সুযোগ মুকলি কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে। গছভিত্তিক কৃষি ব্যৱস্থাৰ সৈতে জড়িতসকলৰ বাবে ব্যৱসায় কৰাত সুচলতাক অধিক তৰান্বিত কৰিবলৈ আৰ্হি নিয়মসমূহ সজাই তোলা হৈছে। কৃষি বনানীকৰণৰ জৰিয়তে ঘৰুৱা কাঠ উৎপাদনক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰি এই পদ্ধতিয়ে চাহিদা-যোগানৰ ব্যৱধান নাইকিয়া কৰিব বিচাৰে। তদুপৰি ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে স্থানীয় উৎসৰ কেঁচামালৰ দ্বাৰা কাঠভিত্তিক উদ্যোগসমূহক সমৰ্থন কৰিব বিচাৰে আৰু ৰপ্তানি বৃদ্ধি কৰিব বিচাৰে।
কাঠভিত্তিক উদ্যোগ (প্ৰতিষ্ঠা আৰু নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ) নিৰ্দেশনা, ২০১৬ ৰ অধীনত গঠন কৰা ৰাজ্যিক পৰ্যায়ৰ এই সমিতিখনে এই আৰ্হি নিয়মসমূহ কাৰ্যকৰী কৰাৰ দায়িত্ব ল’ব। বিশেষকৈ বাণিজ্যিকভাৱে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰজাতিৰ বাবে গছ কটা বা চপোৱা আৰু কাঠ পৰিবহণৰ নিয়মসমূহ সুশৃংখলিত কৰি কৃষি বনানীকৰণৰ প্ৰসাৰ আৰু কৃষিভূমিৰ পৰা কাঠ উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহক দিশ নিৰ্দেশনা প্ৰদান কৰিব। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও কৃষিভূমিত গছ কটাৰ বাবে কৰা আবেদনবোৰ পৰীক্ষা কৰিবলৈ বিভিন্ন সংস্থাক তালিকাভুক্ত বা এম্পেনেল কৰিব।
আৰ্হি নিয়ম অনুসৰি আবেদনকাৰীয়ে আগন্তুক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কাঠ ব্যৱস্থাপনা ব্যৱস্থা (এন টি এম এছ) পৰ্টেলত নিজৰ বাগিচা বা প্লাণ্টেশ্যনৰ পঞ্জীয়ন কৰিব লাগিব। এই প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত মাটিৰ মালিকীস্বত্বৰ তথ্য, কেএমএল ফাইলৰ সৈতে পাম বা উদ্যানৰ স্থান, ৰোপণ কৰা প্ৰজাতি, আৰু গছ ৰোপনৰ সময় আদি অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় বিৱৰণ দাখিল কৰাটো জড়িত হৈ থাকে। ট্ৰেচেবিলিটি বা নিৰীক্ষণ কৰি থাকিব পৰা ব্যৱস্থাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ আবেদনকাৰীয়ে নিয়মিতভাৱে তেওঁলোকৰ বাগিচাৰ সবিশেষ ৰেকৰ্ড আপডেট কৰিব পাৰে আৰু জিঅ’-টেগ কৰা ফটো আপলোড কৰিব পাৰে। পঞ্জীয়নভুক্ত বাগিচাৰ পৰা গছ সংগ্ৰহ কৰিব বিচৰাসকলে এন টি এম এছ পৰ্টেলৰ জৰিয়তে অনলাইনযোগে আবেদন দাখিল কৰিব পাৰিব, য’ত গছ কটাৰ বাবে থিৰাং কৰা গছসমূহৰ বিষয়ে বিতং তথ্য প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব।
উল্লেখ্য যে ইয়াৰ বাবে পৰীক্ষণ সংস্থাসমূহে স্থান পৰিদৰ্শন কৰিব, আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ পৰীক্ষণ প্ৰতিবেদনৰ ভিত্তিত কৃষিভূমিৰ বাবে গছ কটাৰ অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব। নিয়মীয়া পৰ্যালোচনা আৰু তদাৰকীৰ জৰিয়তে এই সংস্থাসমূহৰ কাম-কাজৰ তদাৰক আৰু নিৰীক্ষণৰ দায়িত্ব সংমণ্ডলীয় বন বিষয়াসকলে (ডি এফ অ’) গ্ৰহণ কৰিব।
পৰিৱেশ, বন আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহক এই আদৰ্শ নিয়মসমূহ পুনৰীক্ষণ কৰিবলৈ আৰু কৃষি বনানীকৰণত ব্যৱসায় কৰাৰ সুচলতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে এই নিয়মবোৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ কথা বিবেচনা কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছে। এই পদক্ষেপৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে কৃষকসকলক অপ্ৰয়োজনীয় পদ্ধতিগত বাধাসমূহ আঁতৰাই আৰু সহায়ক নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কাঠামো প্ৰদান কৰি গছক তেওঁলোকৰ কৃষি ব্যৱস্থাৰ সৈতে একত্ৰিত কৰিবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰা।
‘কৃষিভূমিত গছ কটাৰ আৰ্হি নিয়ম’বোৰ এই লিংকৰ জৰিয়তে লাভ কৰিব পাৰিব:-