Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Sacrifice & Discipline are the Foundations of True Patriotism: Sarbananda Sonowal
Hails Brahma Kumaris for fifty years of spiritual service and human upliftment
29 JUN 2025 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, attended the Golden Jubilee inaugural celebrations of the Prajapita Brahma Kumaris, praising the organisation’s fifty years of selfless service rooted in spirituality, social harmony, and character building.
In his keynote address, he described the Brahma Kumaris as a “transformative force” guiding society away from negativity and toward moral clarity through the power of meditation, human values, and spiritual discipline.
“For the last fifty years, the Prajapita Brahma Kumaris have nurtured not just individual souls but the very soul of our society,” said Shri Sonowal. “Their tireless service mirrors the vision of ‘Antyodaya’—the rise of the last person in the queue—that Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji champions in his governance.”
Shri Sonowal noted how Prime Minister Modi’s inclusive development model, driven by compassion, character, and empowerment of the marginalised, aligns with the values upheld by the Brahma Kumaris. “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas is not merely a slogan—it is a spiritual commitment toward unity and upliftment,” Shri Sonowal remarked
“Sacrifice, patience, and moral Strength are the pillars of a strong nation,” he added.
Drawing parallels between maternal virtues and national character, Shri Sonowal said, “Just as a mother moulds a child with patience and values, organisations like the Brahma Kumaris shape society by nurturing character, self-discipline, and self-realisation.” He emphasised that sacrifice and discipline are not old-fashioned ideals but timeless virtues that lay the foundation for true patriotism and national pride.
Reiterating the need to guide today’s youth amid rapid technological and societal changes, Shri Sonowal observed, “In today’s world, where patience is often tested and values are constantly challenged, the one who possesses Sahan shakti—the strength of endurance—is our Maha Shakti.”
Shri Sonowal expressed his gratitude to the organisation for including him among such noble company and acknowledged the Northeast’s growing spiritual and developmental importance in India’s national vision.
“Prime Minister Modi ji has described the Northeast as Ashta Lakshmi—eight embodiments of prosperity. And I believe this region will lead not just in economic growth but in spiritual and moral leadership as well,” said Shri Sonowal.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal praised the Brahma Kumaris for their unwavering mission of character building, national unity, and spiritual guidance. “If we move forward guided by these principles, we can truly build a strong, united, and morally empowered Maha-Bharat.”

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
قربانی اور نظم و ضبط حقیقی حب الوطنی کی بنیادیں ہیں: سربانند سونووال
برہما کماری کو پچاس سال کی روحانی خدمات اور انسانی ترقی کے لیے سلام
29 JUN 2025 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے پرجاپیتا برہما کماریوں کی گولڈن جوبلی افتتاحی تقریبات میں شرکت کی، روحانیت، سماجی ہم آہنگی اور کردار سازی میں جڑی تنظیم کی پچاس سالہ بے لوث خدمات کی تعریف کی۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں، انہوں نے برہما کماریوں کو ایک ’ قوت تبدیلی‘ کے طور پر بیان کیا جو معاشرے کو منفیت سے دور اور مراقبہ، انسانی اقدار اور روحانی نظم و ضبط کی طاقت کے ذریعے اخلاقی وضاحت کی طرف رہنمائی کرتی ہے۔
جناب سونووال نے کہا، ‘پچھلے پچاس سالوں سے، پرجاپیتا برہما کماریوں نے نہ صرف انفرادی روحوں کی بلکہ ہمارے معاشرے کی روح کی پرورش کی ہے’ان کی انتھک خدمات 'انتودیا' کے وژن کی آئینہ دار ہیں - قطار میں آخری شخص کا اضافہ - کہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی اپنی حکمرانی میں چمپئن ہیں۔‘
جناب سونووال نے نوٹ کیا کہ کس طرح وزیر اعظم مودی کا ہمدردی، کردار، اور پسماندہ لوگوں کو بااختیار بنانے سے چلنے والا جامع ترقی کا ماڈل، برہما کماریوں کے ذریعہ برقرار رکھی گئی اقدار کے مطابق ہے۔ ’’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس، سب کا پرایاس محض ایک نعرہ نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ اتحاد اور ترقی کے لیے ایک روحانی وابستگی ہے،‘۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ قربانی، صبر اور اخلاقی مضبوطی ایک مضبوط قوم کے ستون ہیں۔
زچگی کی خوبیوں اور قومی کردار کے درمیان مماثلتیں بیان کرتے ہوئے، جناب سونووال نے کہا، ‘جس طرح ایک ماں بچے کو صبر اور اقدار کے ساتھ ڈھالتی ہے، اسی طرح برہما کماری جیسی تنظیمیں کردار، خود نظم و ضبط اور خود شناسی کے ذریعے معاشرے کی تشکیل کرتی ہیں۔’ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ قربانی اور نظم و ضبط پرانے زمانے کے آئیڈیل نہیں بلکہ لازوال خوبیاں ہیں جو حقیقی حب الوطنی اور قومی فخر کی بنیاد رکھتے ہیں۔
تیز رفتار تکنیکی اور سماجی تبدیلیوں کے درمیان آج کے نوجوانوں کی رہنمائی کرنے کی ضرورت کو دہراتے ہوئے، جناب سونووال نے مشاہدہ کیا، ‘آج کی دنیا میں، جہاں صبر کا اکثر امتحان لیا جاتا ہے اور اقدار کو مسلسل چیلنج کیا جاتا ہے، جس کے پاس سہن شکتی ہے ’ برداشت کی طاقت ‘ وہ ہماری مہا شکتی ہے۔‘
جناب سونووال نے تنظیم کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ انہوں نے انہیں ایسی عظیم کمپنی میں شامل کیا اور ہندوستان کے قومی وژن میں شمال مشرق کی بڑھتی ہوئی روحانی اور ترقیاتی اہمیت کو تسلیم کیا۔
جناب سونووال نے کہا وزیر اعظم مودی جی نے شمال مشرق کو اشتا لکشمی یعنی خوشحالی کے آٹھ مجسموں کے طور پر بیان کیا ہے۔ اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ خطہ نہ صرف اقتصادی ترقی میں بلکہ روحانی اور اخلاقی قیادت میں بھی رہنمائی کرے گا،۔
جناب سربانند سونووال نے برہما کماریوں کی کردار سازی، قومی اتحاد اور روحانی رہنمائی کے ان کے اٹل مشن کی تعریف کی۔ ’’اگر ہم ان اصولوں کی رہنمائی میں آگے بڑھتے ہیں تو ہم واقعی ایک مضبوط، متحد اور اخلاقی طور پر بااختیار مہا بھارت بنا سکتے ہیں۔‘‘
ش ح۔ ال
U-2263