Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Sacrifice & Discipline are the Foundations of True Patriotism: Sarbananda Sonowal
Hails Brahma Kumaris for fifty years of spiritual service and human upliftment
29 JUN 2025 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, attended the Golden Jubilee inaugural celebrations of the Prajapita Brahma Kumaris, praising the organisation’s fifty years of selfless service rooted in spirituality, social harmony, and character building.
In his keynote address, he described the Brahma Kumaris as a “transformative force” guiding society away from negativity and toward moral clarity through the power of meditation, human values, and spiritual discipline.
“For the last fifty years, the Prajapita Brahma Kumaris have nurtured not just individual souls but the very soul of our society,” said Shri Sonowal. “Their tireless service mirrors the vision of ‘Antyodaya’—the rise of the last person in the queue—that Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji champions in his governance.”
Shri Sonowal noted how Prime Minister Modi’s inclusive development model, driven by compassion, character, and empowerment of the marginalised, aligns with the values upheld by the Brahma Kumaris. “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas is not merely a slogan—it is a spiritual commitment toward unity and upliftment,” Shri Sonowal remarked
“Sacrifice, patience, and moral Strength are the pillars of a strong nation,” he added.
Drawing parallels between maternal virtues and national character, Shri Sonowal said, “Just as a mother moulds a child with patience and values, organisations like the Brahma Kumaris shape society by nurturing character, self-discipline, and self-realisation.” He emphasised that sacrifice and discipline are not old-fashioned ideals but timeless virtues that lay the foundation for true patriotism and national pride.
Reiterating the need to guide today’s youth amid rapid technological and societal changes, Shri Sonowal observed, “In today’s world, where patience is often tested and values are constantly challenged, the one who possesses Sahan shakti—the strength of endurance—is our Maha Shakti.”
Shri Sonowal expressed his gratitude to the organisation for including him among such noble company and acknowledged the Northeast’s growing spiritual and developmental importance in India’s national vision.
“Prime Minister Modi ji has described the Northeast as Ashta Lakshmi—eight embodiments of prosperity. And I believe this region will lead not just in economic growth but in spiritual and moral leadership as well,” said Shri Sonowal.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal praised the Brahma Kumaris for their unwavering mission of character building, national unity, and spiritual guidance. “If we move forward guided by these principles, we can truly build a strong, united, and morally empowered Maha-Bharat.”

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
त्याग और अनुशासन सच्ची देशभक्ति की नींव हैं: सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
पचास वर्षों की आध्यात्मिक सेवा और मानव उत्थान के लिए ब्रह्माकुमारीज़ की सराहना
29 JUN 2025 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू) श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने प्रजापिता ब्रह्माकुमारीज के स्वर्ण जयंती उद्घाटन समारोह में भाग लिया। श्री सोनोवाल ने आध्यात्मिकता, सामाजिक सद्भाव और चरित्र निर्माण पर आधारित संगठन की पचास वर्षों की निस्वार्थ सेवा की प्रशंसा की।
अपने भाषण में श्री सोनोवाल ने ब्रह्माकुमारीज़ को एक " परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति " बताया, जो ध्यान, मानवीय मूल्यों और आध्यात्मिक अनुशासन की शक्ति के माध्यम से समाज को नकारात्मकता से दूर कर नैतिकता की ओर ले जा रही है।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि पिछले पचास वर्षों से प्रजापिता ब्रह्माकुमारीज ने न केवल व्यक्तिगत रूप से बल्कि हमारे समाज की आत्मा का भी पोषण किया है। उनकी अथक सेवा ' अंत्योदय ' के दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाती है - पंक्ति में अंतिम व्यक्ति का उत्थान - जिसे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी अपने शासन में बढ़ावा देते हैं।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि करुणा, चरित्र और हाशिए पर रहे लोगों के सशक्तिकरण से प्रेरित प्रधानमंत्री मोदी का समावेशी विकास का मॉडल ब्रह्माकुमारीज द्वारा अपनाए गए मूल्यों के साथ मेल खाता है। श्री सोनोवाल कहा कि सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास, सबका प्रयास केवल एक नारा नहीं है बल्कि यह एकता और उत्थान के प्रति एक आध्यात्मिक प्रतिबद्धता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि बलिदान, धैर्य और नैतिक शक्ति एक मजबूत राष्ट्र के आधार स्तंभ हैं।
श्री सोनोवाल ने मातृ सद्गुणों और राष्ट्रीय चरित्र के बीच समानताएं बताते हुए कहा की जिस तरह एक मां धैर्य और मूल्यों के साथ बच्चे का पालन पोषण करती है ठीक उसी तरह ब्रह्माकुमारी जैसे संगठन चरित्र, आत्म-अनुशासन और आत्म-साक्षात्कार का पोषण करके समाज को आकार देते है । उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि त्याग और अनुशासन पुराने जमाने के आदर्श नहीं हैं बल्कि बीते हुए कल के वो गुण हैं जो सच्ची देशभक्ति और राष्ट्रीय गौरव की नींव रखते हैं।
तेजी से हो रहे तकनीकी और सामाजिक बदलावों के बीच आज के युवाओं का मार्गदर्शन करने की जरूरत पर बल देते हुए श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि आज की दुनिया में जहां धैर्य की परीक्षा होती है और मूल्यों को लगातार चुनौती दी जाती है, ऐसे में जिसके पास सहन शक्ति है, वही हमारी महाशक्ति है ।
श्री सोनोवाल ने उन्हें इसमें शामिल करने के लिए संगठन के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया तथा भारत के राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण में पूर्वोत्तर के बढ़ते आध्यात्मिक और विकासात्मक महत्व को स्वीकार किया।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने पूर्वोत्तर को अष्ट लक्ष्मी यानी समृद्धि के आठ अवतार बताया है और मेरा मानना है कि यह क्षेत्र न केवल आर्थिक विकास में बल्कि आध्यात्मिक और नैतिक नेतृत्व में भी अग्रणी रहेगा।
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने चरित्र निर्माण, राष्ट्रीय एकता और आध्यात्मिक मार्गदर्शन के उनके अटूट मिशन के लिए ब्रह्माकुमारीज़ की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर हम इन सिद्धांतों के मार्गदर्शन में आगे बढ़ते हैं तो हम एक मजबूत, एकजुट और नैतिक रूप से सशक्त महा-भारत का निर्माण कर सकते हैं।