Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates the headquarters of the National Turmeric Board in Nizamabad, Telangana
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has fulfilled the 40-year-old demand of millions of turmeric farmers across the country, especially in Telangana, by establishing the National Turmeric Board
Prime Minister Modi has established the National Cooperative Exports Limited (NCEL) and the National Cooperative Organics Limited (NCOL) to promote the export of turmeric
With the formation of the National Turmeric Board, Nizamabad's turmeric will reach many countries in the world within 3-4 years
Turmeric farmers will now be free from middlemen, and the National Turmeric Board will establish a complete chain for turmeric packaging, branding, marketing, and export
The Modi government has set a target of achieving one billion dollars in turmeric exports by 2030, with all necessary preparations already in place
This year, farmers received ₹18,000 to ₹19,000 per quintal for turmeric, and efforts will be made to ensure farmers get an additional ₹6,000-7,000 per quintal in the next three years
Turmeric is anti-viral, anti-cancer, and anti-inflammatory, and due to its medicinal properties, it is known worldwide as a wonder drug
29 JUN 2025 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated the headquarters of the National Turmeric Board in Nizamabad, Telangana. On this occasion, Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of State for Home Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar, and several other dignitaries were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah stated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has fulfilled the 40-year-old demand of millions of turmeric farmers across the country, especially in Telangana, by establishing the National Turmeric Board. He said that the promise made by the Prime Minister to turmeric farmers across the country, particularly in Telangana and Nizamabad, is being fulfilled today. He noted that Nizamabad has been known as the turmeric capital for decades, and farmers here have been cultivating turmeric for centuries, yet it has not reached global markets. Shri Shah added that with the formation of the National Turmeric Board, Nizamabad's turmeric will reach many countries in the world within the next 3-4 years.
Shri Amit Shah said that once the National Turmeric Board begins functioning formally, turmeric farmers will be freed from the influence of middlemen. He said that the National Turmeric Board will establish a complete chain for turmeric packaging, branding, marketing, and export. He highlighted that turmeric is anti-viral, anti-cancer, and anti-inflammatory, and due to its medicinal properties, it is known worldwide as a wonder drug. He added that turmeric is a remarkable medicine, and consuming even a small amount can eliminate multiple diseases from the human body simultaneously. He further noted that the production and marketing of GI-tagged organic turmeric have also been initiated.
Union Home Minister stated that the Government of India has set a target of achieving one billion dollars in turmeric exports by 2030 and all necessary preparations already in place. He said that the National Turmeric Board will work to ensure that the maximum value of turmeric reaches its farmers, promote the consumption of turmeric in international markets, and publicize the medicinal properties of Indian turmeric in potential markets. It will also ensure that the quality and safety standards of Indian turmeric meet global benchmarks, arrange appropriate packaging, and provide training and skill development to farmers on how to harvest turmeric to avoid any export-related obstacles. Shri Shah added that research and development on the health benefits of turmeric will be conducted to showcase it to the world.
Shri Amit Shah stated that Nizamabad, Jagtial, Nirmal, and Kamareddy districts in Telangana are among the top turmeric-producing districts in India. He mentioned that in 2025, turmeric farmers received a price of 18,000 to 19,000 rupees per quintal for turmeric, and efforts will be made to ensure farmers receive an additional 6,000-7,000 rupees per quintal in the next three years. Shri Shah noted that in 2023-24, turmeric was cultivated on 3 lakh hectares of land in India, resulting in a production of 10.74 lakh tonnes. He added that Prime Minister Modi has established National Cooperative Exports Limited to benefit farmers involved in exports and National Cooperative Organics Limited for those engaged in organic farming. He emphasized that Prime Minister Modi has fostered a culture of fulfilling promises during his tenure, and the promise made in 2023 has been fulfilled today.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
തെലങ്കാനയിലെ നിസാമാബാദിൽ ദേശീയ മഞ്ഞൾ ബോർഡിന്റെ ആസ്ഥാനം കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു
രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള ദശലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് മഞ്ഞൾ കർഷകരുടെ, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് തെലങ്കാനയിലെ കർഷകരുടെ, 40 വർഷക്കാലത്തെ ആവശ്യം ദേശീയ മഞ്ഞൾ ബോർഡ് സ്ഥാപിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി നിറവേറ്റി.
ദേശീയ മഞ്ഞൾ ബോർഡ് രൂപീകരിച്ചതോടെ,നിസാമാബാദിലെ മഞ്ഞൾ 3-4 വർഷത്തിനുള്ളിൽ ലോകത്തിലെ പല രാജ്യങ്ങളിലും ലഭ്യമാകും.
29 JUN 2025 7:09PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ഇന്ന് തെലങ്കാനയിലെ നിസാമാബാദിൽ ദേശീയ മഞ്ഞൾ ബോർഡിന്റെ ആസ്ഥാനം ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. കേന്ദ്ര കൽക്കരി, ഖനി മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ജി. കിഷൻ റെഡ്ഡി, കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ബണ്ടി സഞ്ജയ് കുമാർ, മറ്റ് നിരവധി പ്രമുഖർ എന്നിവർ ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
ദേശീയ മഞ്ഞൾ ബോർഡ് സ്ഥാപിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള ദശലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് മഞ്ഞൾ കർഷകരുടെ, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് തെലങ്കാനയിലെ കർഷകരുടെ, 40 വർഷമായുള്ള ആവശ്യം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി നിറവേറ്റിയതായി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് തെലങ്കാന, നിസാമാബാദ് എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലെ മഞ്ഞൾ കർഷകർക്ക് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നൽകിയ വാഗ്ദാനം ഇന്ന് നിറവേറ്റപ്പെട്ടതായി അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. നിസാമാബാദ്, ദശാബ്ദങ്ങളായി രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ മഞ്ഞൾ തലസ്ഥാനമായി അറിയപ്പെടുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും, ഇവിടുത്തെ കർഷകർ നൂറ്റാണ്ടുകളായി മഞ്ഞൾ കൃഷി ചെയ്യുന്നുണ്ടെങ്കിലും അത് ആഗോള വിപണികളിൽ എത്തിയിട്ടില്ലെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ദേശീയ മഞ്ഞൾ ബോർഡ് രൂപീകരിക്കുന്നതോടെ, അടുത്ത 3-4 വർഷത്തിനുള്ളിൽ ലോകത്തിലെ പല രാജ്യങ്ങളിലും നിസാമാബാദിലെ മഞ്ഞൾ എത്തുമെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഷാ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
ദേശീയ മഞ്ഞൾ ബോർഡ് ഔപചാരികമായി പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമായി കഴിയുമ്പോൾ മഞ്ഞൾ കർഷകർ ഇടനിലക്കാരുടെ സ്വാധീനത്തിൽ നിന്ന് മുക്തരാകുമെന്ന് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. മഞ്ഞളിന്റെ പാക്കേജിംഗ്, ബ്രാൻഡിംഗ്, വിപണനം, കയറ്റുമതി എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി ദേശീയ മഞ്ഞൾ ബോർഡ് ഒരു സമ്പൂർണ്ണ ശൃംഖല സ്ഥാപിക്കുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. വൈറസ്, കാൻസർ, നീർവീക്കം എന്നിവയെ പ്രതിരോധിക്കാൻ ശേഷിയുള്ള മഞ്ഞൾ അതിന്റെ ഔഷധ ഗുണങ്ങൾ കാരണം, ലോകമെമ്പാടും 'അത്ഭുത മരുന്നാ'യി അറിയപ്പെടുന്നു. ഒരു അത്ഭുതകരമായ ഔഷധമാണ് മഞ്ഞൾ എന്നും ചെറിയ അളവിൽ കഴിക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ മനുഷ്യരെ ബാധിക്കുന്ന നിരവധി രോഗങ്ങളെ ഇല്ലാതാക്കാൻ അവയ്ക്ക് കഴിയുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. ജിഐ-ടാഗ് ചെയ്ത ജൈവ മഞ്ഞളിന്റെ ഉൽപാദനവും വിപണനവും ആരംഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
2030 ആകുമ്പോഴേക്കും രാജ്യത്തെ മഞ്ഞൾ കയറ്റുമതി 100 കോടി ഡോളർ മൂല്യത്തിൽഎത്തിക്കുക എന്നതാണ് കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യം എന്നും ഇതിന് ആവശ്യമായ എല്ലാ തയ്യാറെടുപ്പുകളും ഇതിനകം പൂർത്തിയായിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. മഞ്ഞളിന്റെ പരമാവധി വില കർഷകരിലേക്ക് എത്തുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ ദേശീയ മഞ്ഞൾ ബോർഡ് പ്രവർത്തിക്കും. അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വിപണികളിൽ മഞ്ഞളിന്റെ ഉപഭോഗം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുമെന്നും, വിപണന സാധ്യതയുള്ള ആഗോള വിപണികളിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ മഞ്ഞളിന്റെ ഔഷധ ഗുണങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് പ്രചരിപ്പിക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ത്യൻ മഞ്ഞളിന്റെ ഗുണനിലവാരവും സുരക്ഷാ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങളും ആഗോളനിലവാരം പാലിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയും, ഉചിതമായ പാക്കേജിംഗ് രീതി ക്രമീകരിക്കുകയും, കയറ്റുമതിയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട തടസ്സങ്ങൾ ഒഴിവാക്കാൻ മഞ്ഞൾ വിളവെടുപ്പ് രീതികളെ പറ്റി കർഷകർക്ക് പരിശീലനവും നൈപുണ്യ വികസനവും നൽകുകയും ചെയ്യും. ലോകത്തിന് മുന്നിൽ മഞ്ഞളിന്റെ ആരോഗ്യ ഗുണങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി ഗവേഷണ, വികസന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ നടത്തുമെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഷാ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
തെലങ്കാനയിലെ നിസാമാബാദ്, ജഗ്തിയാൽ, നിർമ്മൽ, കാമറെഡ്ഡി ജില്ലകൾ ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ മഞ്ഞൾ ഉത്പാദിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ജില്ലകളിൽ പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ടവയാണ് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. 2025-ൽ മഞ്ഞൾ കർഷകർക്ക് ക്വിന്റലിന് 18,000 മുതൽ 19,000 രൂപ വരെ വില ലഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അടുത്ത മൂന്ന് വർഷത്തിനുള്ളിൽ കർഷകർക്ക് ക്വിന്റലിന് 6,000 മുതൽ 7,000 രൂപ വരെ അധികമായി ലഭിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ ശ്രമിക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പരാമർശിച്ചു. 2023-24-ൽ ഇന്ത്യയിൽ 3 ലക്ഷം ഹെക്ടർ സ്ഥലത്ത് മഞ്ഞൾ കൃഷി ചെയ്തതായും അതിന്റെ ഫലമായി 10.74 ലക്ഷം ടൺ ഉത്പാദനം സാധ്യമായതായും ശ്രീ ഷാ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. കയറ്റുമതിയിൽ ഏർപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്ന കർഷകർക്ക് പ്രയോജനം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദിയുടെ ശ്രമഫലമായി നാഷണൽ കോപ്പറേറ്റീവ് എക്‌സ്‌പോർട്ട്സ് ലിമിറ്റഡും ജൈവകൃഷിയിൽ ഏർപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്നവർക്കായി നാഷണൽ കോപ്പറേറ്റീവ് ഓർഗാനിക്‌സ് ലിമിറ്റഡും സ്ഥാപിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദി തന്റെ ഭരണകാലത്ത് വാഗ്ദാനങ്ങൾ നിറവേറ്റുന്ന ഒരു സംസ്കാരം വളർത്തിയെടുത്തിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും 2023-ൽ നൽകിയ വാഗ്ദാനം ഇന്ന് നിറവേറ്റപ്പെട്ടതായും അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു