Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates the headquarters of the National Turmeric Board in Nizamabad, Telangana
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has fulfilled the 40-year-old demand of millions of turmeric farmers across the country, especially in Telangana, by establishing the National Turmeric Board
Prime Minister Modi has established the National Cooperative Exports Limited (NCEL) and the National Cooperative Organics Limited (NCOL) to promote the export of turmeric
With the formation of the National Turmeric Board, Nizamabad's turmeric will reach many countries in the world within 3-4 years
Turmeric farmers will now be free from middlemen, and the National Turmeric Board will establish a complete chain for turmeric packaging, branding, marketing, and export
The Modi government has set a target of achieving one billion dollars in turmeric exports by 2030, with all necessary preparations already in place
This year, farmers received ₹18,000 to ₹19,000 per quintal for turmeric, and efforts will be made to ensure farmers get an additional ₹6,000-7,000 per quintal in the next three years
Turmeric is anti-viral, anti-cancer, and anti-inflammatory, and due to its medicinal properties, it is known worldwide as a wonder drug
29 JUN 2025 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated the headquarters of the National Turmeric Board in Nizamabad, Telangana. On this occasion, Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of State for Home Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar, and several other dignitaries were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah stated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has fulfilled the 40-year-old demand of millions of turmeric farmers across the country, especially in Telangana, by establishing the National Turmeric Board. He said that the promise made by the Prime Minister to turmeric farmers across the country, particularly in Telangana and Nizamabad, is being fulfilled today. He noted that Nizamabad has been known as the turmeric capital for decades, and farmers here have been cultivating turmeric for centuries, yet it has not reached global markets. Shri Shah added that with the formation of the National Turmeric Board, Nizamabad's turmeric will reach many countries in the world within the next 3-4 years.
Shri Amit Shah said that once the National Turmeric Board begins functioning formally, turmeric farmers will be freed from the influence of middlemen. He said that the National Turmeric Board will establish a complete chain for turmeric packaging, branding, marketing, and export. He highlighted that turmeric is anti-viral, anti-cancer, and anti-inflammatory, and due to its medicinal properties, it is known worldwide as a wonder drug. He added that turmeric is a remarkable medicine, and consuming even a small amount can eliminate multiple diseases from the human body simultaneously. He further noted that the production and marketing of GI-tagged organic turmeric have also been initiated.
Union Home Minister stated that the Government of India has set a target of achieving one billion dollars in turmeric exports by 2030 and all necessary preparations already in place. He said that the National Turmeric Board will work to ensure that the maximum value of turmeric reaches its farmers, promote the consumption of turmeric in international markets, and publicize the medicinal properties of Indian turmeric in potential markets. It will also ensure that the quality and safety standards of Indian turmeric meet global benchmarks, arrange appropriate packaging, and provide training and skill development to farmers on how to harvest turmeric to avoid any export-related obstacles. Shri Shah added that research and development on the health benefits of turmeric will be conducted to showcase it to the world.
Shri Amit Shah stated that Nizamabad, Jagtial, Nirmal, and Kamareddy districts in Telangana are among the top turmeric-producing districts in India. He mentioned that in 2025, turmeric farmers received a price of 18,000 to 19,000 rupees per quintal for turmeric, and efforts will be made to ensure farmers receive an additional 6,000-7,000 rupees per quintal in the next three years. Shri Shah noted that in 2023-24, turmeric was cultivated on 3 lakh hectares of land in India, resulting in a production of 10.74 lakh tonnes. He added that Prime Minister Modi has established National Cooperative Exports Limited to benefit farmers involved in exports and National Cooperative Organics Limited for those engaged in organic farming. He emphasized that Prime Minister Modi has fostered a culture of fulfilling promises during his tenure, and the promise made in 2023 has been fulfilled today.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
তেলেংগানাৰ নিজামাবাদত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় হালধি ব’ৰ্ডৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয় উদ্বোধন কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত অমিত শ্বাহৰ
দেশজুৰি বিশেষকৈ তেলেংগানাৰ লাখ লাখ হালধি খেতিয়কে বিগত ৪০ বছৰ ধৰি কৰি অহা দাবী পূৰণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰিলে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় হালধি ব’ৰ্ড
হালধি ৰপ্তানিৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সমবায় ৰপ্তানি লিমিটেড (এন চি ই এল) আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সমবায় জৈৱিক লিমিটেড (এন চি অ’ এল) ৰো প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰিছে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় হালধি ব’ৰ্ড গঠনৰ লগে লগে ৩-৪ বছৰৰ ভিতৰত নিজামাবাদৰ হালধি বিশ্বৰ বহু দেশলৈ ৰপ্তানি সম্ভৱ হ’ব
হালধি কৃষকসকল এতিয়া মধ্যভোগীৰ পৰা মুক্ত হ’ব, আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় হালধি ব’ৰ্ডে হালধিৰ পেকেজিং, ব্ৰেণ্ডিং, বিপণন, আৰু ৰপ্তানিৰ বাবে এক সম্পূৰ্ণ ব্যৱস্থা স্থাপন কৰিব পাৰিব
মোডী চৰকাৰে ২০৩০ চনৰ ভিতৰত এক বিলিয়ন ডলাৰৰ হালধি ৰপ্তানিৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে, যাৰ বাবে ইতিমধ্যে প্ৰয়োজনীয় সকলো প্ৰস্তুতি চলি আছে
এইবছৰ কৃষকসকলে প্ৰতি কুইণ্টল হালধিৰ বাবে ১৮ হাজাৰৰ পৰা ১৯ হাজাৰ টকা লাভ কৰিছিল, আৰু আগন্তুক তিনি বছৰত কৃষকসকলে প্ৰতি কুইণ্টলত অতিৰিক্ত ৬,০০০-৭,০০০ টকা লাভ কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা চলোৱা হ’ব
29 JUN 2025 7:09PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি তেলেংগানাৰ নিজামাবাদত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় হালধি ব’ৰ্ডৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয় উদ্বোধন কৰে। অনুষ্ঠানত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কয়লা আৰু খনি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জি কিষাণ ৰেড্ডী, কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত বাণ্ডি সঞ্জয় কুমাৰৰ লগতে আন ভালেমান বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি উপস্থিত থাকে।
অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ বিশেষকৈ তেলেংগানাৰ লাখ লাখ হালধি খেতিয়কে বিগত ৪০ বছৰ ধৰি কৰি অহা দাবী পূৰণ কৰি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় হালধি ব’ৰ্ড প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰিছে। তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিশেষকৈ তেলেংগানা আৰু নিজামাবাদৰ হালধি খেতিয়কসকলক দিয়া প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি আজি বাস্তৱায়িত হৈছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে নিজামাবাদ দীৰ্ঘদিন ধৰি হালধিৰ ৰাজধানী হিচাপে পৰিচিত হৈ আহিছে, আৰু ইয়াৰ কৃষকসকলে যুগ যুগ ধৰি হালধি খেতি কৰি আহিছে যদিও বিশ্ব বজাৰত ই এতিয়াও উল্লেখযোগ্য স্থান দখল কৰিব পৰা নাই। তেওঁ আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰি কয় যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় হালধি ব’ৰ্ড গঠনৰ লগে লগে আগন্তুক ৩ৰ পৰা ৪ বছৰৰ ভিতৰত নিজামাবাদত উৎপাদিত হালধি আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বজাৰত প্ৰৱেশ কৰিব।
মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় হালধি ব’ৰ্ডে আনুষ্ঠানিকভাৱে কাম কৰিবলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰিলেই হালধি খেতিয়কসকল মধ্যভোগীৰ প্ৰভাৱৰ পৰা মুক্ত হ’ব। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় হালধি ব’ৰ্ডে হালধিৰ পেকেজিং, ব্ৰেণ্ডিং, বিপণন, আৰু ৰপ্তানিৰ বাবে এক সম্পূৰ্ণ ব্যৱস্থা গঢ়ি তু্লিব। তেওঁ আৰু কয় যে হালধিৰ ভাইৰেল প্ৰতিৰোধক, কৰ্কট প্ৰতিৰোধক, পেটৰ বিকাৰ বিনাশক আৰু প্ৰচুৰ ঔষধি গুণৰ বাবে ইয়াক বিশ্বজুৰি এক আচৰিত ঔষধ হিচাপে জনা যায়। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে হালধি এক উল্লেখযোগ্য ঔষধ, আৰু ইয়াক সামান্য পৰিমাণেও সেৱন কৰিলে মানুহৰ শৰীৰৰ পৰা একাধিক ৰোগ নাইকিয়া হ’ব পাৰে। তেওঁ লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে জি আই টেগ কৰা জৈৱিক হালধিৰ উৎপাদন আৰু বিপণনো আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ২০৩০ চনৰ ভিতৰত এক বিলিয়ন ডলাৰৰ হালধি ৰপ্তানি কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে আৰু তাৰ বাবে সকলো প্ৰয়োজনীয় প্ৰস্তুতি ইতিমধ্যেই চলি আছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় হালধি ব’ৰ্ডে হালধিৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ মূল্য যাতে ইয়াৰ কৃষকসকলৰ মাজলৈ যায় তাৰ বাবে কাম কৰিব, লগতে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বজাৰত হালধিৰ ব্যৱহাৰক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিব, আৰু সম্ভাৱ্য বজাৰত ভাৰতীয় হালধিৰ ঔষধি গুণৰো প্ৰচাৰ কৰিব। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও ভাৰতীয় হালধিৰ গুণগত মান আৰু সুৰক্ষাৰ মানদণ্ডই বিশ্বব্যাপী থকা মানদণ্ঢ অটুট ৰখাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিব। আনফালে এই ব’ৰ্ডে উপযুক্ত পেকেজিঙৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিব, আৰু ৰপ্তানি সম্পৰ্কীয় কোনো প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ পৰা হাত সাৰিবলৈ কৃষকসকলক কেনেকৈ হালধি চপোৱা হয় তাৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ আৰু অন্যান্য প্ৰাসঙ্গিক দক্ষতা বিকাশৰো ব্যৱস্থা কৰিব। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে লগতে কয় যে হালধিৰ স্বাস্থ্য উপকাৰিতাৰ ওপৰত গৱেষণা আৰু বিকাশৰ জৰিয়তে ইয়াক বিশ্ববাসীৰ সমূখত শক্তিশালী ৰূপত প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰা হ’ব।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে তেলেংগানাৰ নিজামাবাদ, জগটিয়াল, নিৰ্মল, আৰু কামাৰেড্ডি জিলা ভাৰতৰ শীৰ্ষ হালধি উৎপাদনকাৰী জিলাৰ ভিতৰত অন্যতম। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ২০২৫ চনত হালধি খেতিয়কসকলে প্ৰতি কুইণ্টলত ১৮,০০০ৰ পৰা ১৯,০০০ টকা মূল্য লাভ কৰিছিল, আৰু আগন্তুক তিনি বছৰত কৃষকে প্ৰতি কুইণ্টলত অতিৰিক্ত ৬,০০০-৭,০০০ টকা লাভ কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা চলোৱা হ’ব। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ২০২৩-২৪ চনত ভাৰতত ৩ লাখ হেক্টৰ মাটিত হালধি খেতি কৰা হৈছিল, আৰু ইয়াৰ পৰা উৎপাদিত হালধি আছিল ১০.৭৪ লাখ টন। লগতে তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ৰপ্তানিৰ সৈতে জড়িত কৃষকসকলৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সমবায় ৰপ্তানি লিমিটেড আৰু জৈৱিক কৃষিত নিয়োজিতসকলৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সমবায় জৈৱিক লিমিটেডো স্থাপন কৰিছে। তেওঁ পুনৰ দোহাৰে যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে তেওঁৰ কাৰ্যকালত প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পূৰণৰ যি সংস্কৃতি গঢ়ি তুলিছে, আৰু ২০২৩ চনত দিয়া প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি আজি পূৰণ হৈছে।