Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates the headquarters of the National Turmeric Board in Nizamabad, Telangana
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has fulfilled the 40-year-old demand of millions of turmeric farmers across the country, especially in Telangana, by establishing the National Turmeric Board
Prime Minister Modi has established the National Cooperative Exports Limited (NCEL) and the National Cooperative Organics Limited (NCOL) to promote the export of turmeric
With the formation of the National Turmeric Board, Nizamabad's turmeric will reach many countries in the world within 3-4 years
Turmeric farmers will now be free from middlemen, and the National Turmeric Board will establish a complete chain for turmeric packaging, branding, marketing, and export
The Modi government has set a target of achieving one billion dollars in turmeric exports by 2030, with all necessary preparations already in place
This year, farmers received ₹18,000 to ₹19,000 per quintal for turmeric, and efforts will be made to ensure farmers get an additional ₹6,000-7,000 per quintal in the next three years
Turmeric is anti-viral, anti-cancer, and anti-inflammatory, and due to its medicinal properties, it is known worldwide as a wonder drug
29 JUN 2025 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated the headquarters of the National Turmeric Board in Nizamabad, Telangana. On this occasion, Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of State for Home Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar, and several other dignitaries were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah stated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has fulfilled the 40-year-old demand of millions of turmeric farmers across the country, especially in Telangana, by establishing the National Turmeric Board. He said that the promise made by the Prime Minister to turmeric farmers across the country, particularly in Telangana and Nizamabad, is being fulfilled today. He noted that Nizamabad has been known as the turmeric capital for decades, and farmers here have been cultivating turmeric for centuries, yet it has not reached global markets. Shri Shah added that with the formation of the National Turmeric Board, Nizamabad's turmeric will reach many countries in the world within the next 3-4 years.
Shri Amit Shah said that once the National Turmeric Board begins functioning formally, turmeric farmers will be freed from the influence of middlemen. He said that the National Turmeric Board will establish a complete chain for turmeric packaging, branding, marketing, and export. He highlighted that turmeric is anti-viral, anti-cancer, and anti-inflammatory, and due to its medicinal properties, it is known worldwide as a wonder drug. He added that turmeric is a remarkable medicine, and consuming even a small amount can eliminate multiple diseases from the human body simultaneously. He further noted that the production and marketing of GI-tagged organic turmeric have also been initiated.
Union Home Minister stated that the Government of India has set a target of achieving one billion dollars in turmeric exports by 2030 and all necessary preparations already in place. He said that the National Turmeric Board will work to ensure that the maximum value of turmeric reaches its farmers, promote the consumption of turmeric in international markets, and publicize the medicinal properties of Indian turmeric in potential markets. It will also ensure that the quality and safety standards of Indian turmeric meet global benchmarks, arrange appropriate packaging, and provide training and skill development to farmers on how to harvest turmeric to avoid any export-related obstacles. Shri Shah added that research and development on the health benefits of turmeric will be conducted to showcase it to the world.
Shri Amit Shah stated that Nizamabad, Jagtial, Nirmal, and Kamareddy districts in Telangana are among the top turmeric-producing districts in India. He mentioned that in 2025, turmeric farmers received a price of 18,000 to 19,000 rupees per quintal for turmeric, and efforts will be made to ensure farmers receive an additional 6,000-7,000 rupees per quintal in the next three years. Shri Shah noted that in 2023-24, turmeric was cultivated on 3 lakh hectares of land in India, resulting in a production of 10.74 lakh tonnes. He added that Prime Minister Modi has established National Cooperative Exports Limited to benefit farmers involved in exports and National Cooperative Organics Limited for those engaged in organic farming. He emphasized that Prime Minister Modi has fostered a culture of fulfilling promises during his tenure, and the promise made in 2023 has been fulfilled today.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે તેલંગાણાના નિઝામાબાદમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય હળદર બોર્ડના મુખ્યાલયનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીજીએ દેશભરના, ખાસ કરીને તેલંગાણાના હળદર ખેડૂતોની 40 વર્ષ જૂની માંગણી પૂર્ણ કરીને રાષ્ટ્રીય હળદર બોર્ડની સ્થાપનાનું વચન પૂર્ણ કર્યું છે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીજીએ હળદરની નિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય સહકારી નિકાસ લિમિટેડ (NCEL) અને રાષ્ટ્રીય સહકારી ઓર્ગેનિક લિમિટેડ (NCOL)ની સ્થાપના કરી છે
રાષ્ટ્રીય હળદર બોર્ડની રચના સાથે, નિઝામાબાદની હળદર માત્ર 3-4 વર્ષમાં વિશ્વના મોટાભાગના દેશોમાં પહોંચી જશે
હવે હળદરના ખેડૂતોને વચેટિયાઓથી મુક્તિ મળશે અને બોર્ડ હળદરના પેકેજિંગ, બ્રાન્ડિંગ, માર્કેટિંગ અને નિકાસ માટે એક સંપૂર્ણ ચેનલ બનાવશે
મોદી સરકારે 2030 સુધીમાં એક અબજ ડોલરની હળદરની નિકાસનો લક્ષ્યાંક નક્કી કર્યો છે અને આ માટે તમામ તૈયારીઓ પણ કરવામાં આવી છે
આ વર્ષે ખેડૂતોને હળદર માટે પ્રતિ ક્વિન્ટલ 18,000થી 19,000 રૂપિયાનો ભાવ મળ્યો છે. આગામી 3 વર્ષમાં ખેડૂતોને 6000-7000 રૂપિયા મળશે. વધુ ભાવ મેળવવા માટે બનાવવામાં આવશે
હળદર એન્ટી-વાયરલ, એન્ટી-કેન્સર અને એન્ટી-ઇન્ફ્લેમેટરી છે અને તેના ઔષધીય ગુણધર્મોને કારણે તે સમગ્ર વિશ્વમાં એક અજાયબી દવા તરીકે જાણીતી છે
29 JUN 2025 7:09PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે તેલંગાણાના નિઝામાબાદમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય હળદર બોર્ડના મુખ્યાલયનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું હતું. આ પ્રસંગે કેન્દ્રીય કોલસા અને ખાણકામ મંત્રી જી. કિશન રેડ્ડી અને કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી બંદી સંજય કુમાર સહિત અનેક મહાનુભાવો હાજર રહ્યા હતા.
પોતાના સંબોધનમાં, કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ દેશભરના, ખાસ કરીને તેલંગાણાના કરોડો હળદર ખેડૂતોની 40 વર્ષ જૂની માંગણી પૂર્ણ કરીને રાષ્ટ્રીય હળદર બોર્ડની સ્થાપના કરી છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ દેશભરના, ખાસ કરીને તેલંગાણા અને નિઝામાબાદના હળદર ખેડૂતોને આપેલું વચન આજે પૂર્ણ થઈ રહ્યું છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે નિઝામાબાદ ઘણા દાયકાઓથી હળદરની રાજધાની તરીકે જાણીતું છે અને અહીંના ખેડૂતો સદીઓથી હળદર ઉગાડી રહ્યા છે, પરંતુ તેને વૈશ્વિક બજાર મળી રહ્યું નથી. શ્રી શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે રાષ્ટ્રીય હળદર બોર્ડની રચના સાથે, 3-4 વર્ષમાં, નિઝામાબાદની હળદર વિશ્વના મોટાભાગના દેશોમાં પહોંચશે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે રાષ્ટ્રીય હળદર બોર્ડ ઔપચારિક રીતે કામ કરવાનું શરૂ કર્યા પછી, હળદરના ખેડૂતોને વચેટિયાઓથી મુક્તિ મળશે. રાષ્ટ્રીય હળદર બોર્ડ હળદરના પેકિંગ, બ્રાન્ડિંગ, માર્કેટિંગ અને નિકાસ માટે એક સંપૂર્ણ ચેનલ બનાવશે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે હળદર એન્ટિ-વાયરલ, કેન્સર વિરોધી અને બળતરા વિરોધી છે અને તેના ઔષધીય ગુણધર્મોને કારણે, તે સમગ્ર વિશ્વમાં એક અજાયબી દવા તરીકે ઓળખાય છે. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે હળદર એક અજાયબી દવા છે, જેની થોડી માત્રામાં સેવન કરવાથી માનવ શરીરમાંથી એક સાથે અનેક રોગો દૂર થાય છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે હવે ઓર્ગેનિક હળદરનું GI ટેગ ઉત્પાદન અને GI ટેગ માર્કેટિંગ પણ શરૂ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે ભારત સરકારે 2030 સુધીમાં એક અબજ ડોલરની હળદરની નિકાસ કરવાનો લક્ષ્યાંક નક્કી કર્યો છે અને આ માટે તમામ તૈયારીઓ કરવામાં આવી છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે રાષ્ટ્રીય હળદર બોર્ડ ખેડૂતોને હળદરના મહત્તમ ભાવ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે કામ કરશે. તે સંભવિત બજારોમાં ભારતીય હળદરના ઔષધીય ગુણધર્મોને પણ પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય બજારમાં હળદરનો વપરાશ વધારશે. બોર્ડ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સલામતી ધોરણો અનુસાર ભારતીય હળદરની ગુણવત્તા અને પેકિંગ વ્યવસ્થા પણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે અને ખેડૂતોને ખેતરમાંથી હળદર કેવી રીતે બહાર કાઢવી તે અંગે તાલીમ અને કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ કરશે જેથી નિકાસમાં કોઈ અવરોધ ન આવે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે અમે હળદરના સ્વાસ્થ્ય લાભો પર સંશોધન પણ કરીશું અને તેને વિશ્વ સમક્ષ રજૂ કરીશું.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે તેલંગાણામાં નિઝામાબાદ, જગતિયાલ, નિર્મલ અને કામારેડ્ડી જિલ્લાઓ ભારતના ટોચના હળદર ઉત્પાદક જિલ્લાઓમાં સામેલ છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે 2025 માં, હળદરના ખેડૂતોને હળદર માટે પ્રતિ ક્વિન્ટલ 18,000થી 19,000 રૂપિયાનો ભાવ મળ્યો છે અને આગામી 3 વર્ષમાં ખેડૂતોને 6000-7000 રૂપિયાનો વધારાનો ભાવ મળે તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાના પ્રયાસો કરવામાં આવશે. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે 2023-24 માં, ભારતમાં 3 લાખ હેક્ટર જમીન પર હળદરની ખેતી કરવામાં આવી હતી અને 10 લાખ 74 હજાર ટન હળદરનું ઉત્પાદન થયું હતું. તેમણે એમ પણ કહ્યું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ નિકાસ કરતા ખેડૂતોને લાભ આપવા માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય સહકારી નિકાસ લિમિટેડ (NCEL) અને ઓર્ગેનિક ખેડૂતો માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય સહકારી ઓર્ગેનિક લિમિટેડ (NCOL)ની સ્થાપના કરી છે. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ તેમના શાસનમાં એક એવી સંસ્કૃતિ વિકસાવી છે જેમાં આપણે આપેલા વચનો પૂર્ણ કરીએ છીએ અને તેના આધારે, 2023માં આપેલું વચન આજે પૂર્ણ થયું છે.