Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, addresses the Kisan Maha Sammelan as chief guest in Nizamabad, Telangana
With the establishment of the Turmeric Board, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has fulfilled a four-decade-old demand of the farmers of Nizamabad
Modi Ji always delivers on his promises
The formation of the Board will transform Nizamabad into a global hub for turmeric trade, empowering FPOs and farmers
Only Modi Ji’s double-engine government can truly bring development to Telangana
Those who once said they wouldn’t let India sleep in peace had their headquarters blown up by Modi Ji
Those questioning Operation Sindoor need only to look at Pakistan’s current condition to find the answer
Even today, attempts are being made in Telangana to shield Naxalites and obstruct the implementation of central government schemes
We will eliminate Naxalism from this country before March 31, 2026
29 JUN 2025 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addressed the Kisan Maha Sammelan in Nizamabad, Telangana today. The event was attended by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar, and several other dignitaries. Earlier, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah unveiled a life-size statue of Nizamabad’s popular leader D. Srinivas and paid tributes to him.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah stated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has not only fulfilled his 2023 promise to establish the National Turmeric Board but also met the four-decade-old demand of turmeric farmers by setting up its headquarters in Nizamabad. He emphasized that Modi Ji delivers on his promises.
Shri Amit Shah said that with the National Turmeric Board operational, Nizamabad’s turmeric will reach global markets. He said that the price of turmeric often falls, but a day will come when the price of turmeric will never fall. He said the Board will promote turmeric’s medicinal properties worldwide, making Nizamabad a global hub for turmeric trade and empowering Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) and farmers.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the Government of India has established the National Export Cooperative Limited and the National Cooperative Organics Limited. He said that branches of both the National Cooperatives will be established in Nizamabad. He added that a comprehensive system for packaging, marketing, and exporting turmeric will soon be created. He further said that efforts will be made to deliver the products of organic turmeric farmers to countries with high demand for organic turmeric, such as the USA, European Union, Canada, UK, Vietnam, Switzerland, and Australia.
Shri Amit Shah said that after becoming Prime Minister in 2014, Shri Narendra Modi began strengthening national security. He recalled that during the ten years of the previous government, terrorists from Pakistan frequently attacked and escaped without retaliation. In the ten years of Modi government, three major attack attempts occurred: in Uri, Pulwama, and Pahalgam. He said that after the Uri attack, India conducted a surgical strike; after Pulwama, an airstrike was carried out; and after the Pahalgam attack, Indian forces eliminated terrorists in Pakistan. Following the Pahalgam attack, PM Modi vowed to teach a strong lesson. Despite Pakistan’s nuclear threats and skepticism from the opposition, Indian forces destroyed terrorist headquarters in Pakistan, eliminating hundreds of terrorists in one night. Shri Shah added that opposition leaders still raise questions, but those questions can be answered simply by looking at the condition of Pakistan. He added that Prime Minister Modi, through Operation Sindoor, has ensured the country’s safety by destroying the headquarters of those who threatened India’s peace.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah stated that over the past four decades, Naxalism has claimed 40,000 lives in Left Wing Extremism affected areas of the country, with many tribals losing limbs or lives. He urged Naxalites to surrender, lay down their arms, and join the mainstream. Shri Shah said that in the Northeast, 10,000 militants have laid down their arms and joined the mainstream, and now they are contesting taluka, panchayat, and district elections. More than 2,000 Naxalites have also surrendered, but there will be no talks with those who still hold weapons in their hands. He declared that the government has resolved to eliminate Naxalism by March 31, 2026. Shri Shah questioned what those in Telangana defending Naxalites would say to the families of tribals, police, and security personnel who lost their lives, and how they would justify stalling development in tribal areas for years. He expressed concern that the opposition might shelter fleeing Naxalites in Telangana but reassured that with the Narendra Modi government at the Centre, Naxalism will be eliminated by March 31, 2026.
Shri Amit Shah emphasized that if the people of Telangana want the welfare of farmers, Dalits, tribals, women, and youth, only Modi’s double-engine government can deliver. He added that Prime Minister Modi has done extensive work for farmers, increasing the agriculture budget by ₹1 lakh crore, providing ₹6,000 monthly to each farmer’s account, preventing price hikes for urea and DAP, and introducing farmer insurance, which was previously unavailable. The Turmeric Board has also been established. Shri Shah added that PM Modi’s efforts for Dalits, backward classes, tribals, the poor, youth, and women will continue in the coming days.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज तेलंगाना के निजामाबाद में किसान महासम्मेलन को मुख्य अतिथि के तौर पर संबोधित किया
हल्दी बोर्ड की स्थापना कर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने निजामाबाद के किसानों की चार दशक पुरानी मांग पूरी की है
मोदी जी जो वायदा करते हैं, उसे पूरा करते हैं
बोर्ड बनने से निजामाबाद हल्दी के व्यापार का वैश्विक केन्द्र बनेगा, FPOs और किसानों को ताकत मिलेगी
तेलंगाना का भला केवल मोदी जी की डबल इंजन सरकार ही कर सकती है
जो कहते थे कि हम भारत को चैन से सोने नहीं देंगे, उनके हेडक्वार्टर को उड़ाने का काम हमारे नेता मोदी जी ने किया
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर पर सवाल उठाने वाले विपक्ष के नेताओं के सवालों का जवाब तो पाकिस्तान का हुलिया देखने से मिल जाएगा
आज भी तेलंगाना में नक्सलियों को बचाने की कोशिश हो रही है, मोदी सरकार की योजनाओं को लागू करने से रोका जा रहा है
हम 31 मार्च 2026 से पहले इस देश से नक्सलवाद को समाप्त कर देंगे
29 JUN 2025 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज तेलंगाना के निजामाबाद में किसान महासम्मेलन को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय कोयला और खनन मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी और केन्द्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री बंडी संजय कुमार सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे। इससे पहले, केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने निजामाबाद के लोकप्रिय नेता डी श्रीनिवास की आदमकद प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया और उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि दी।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने 2023 में हल्दी बोर्ड बनाने का जो वायदा किया था, उसे न सिर्फ पूरा किया है बल्कि इंदूर की धरती पर हल्दी बोर्ड का मुख्यालय देकर हल्दी किसानों की चार दशक पुरानी मांग पूरी की है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी जो वायदा करते हैं, उसे पूरा करते हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हल्दी बोर्ड को चालू करने से अब निजामाबाद की हल्दी विश्व के बाजार में पहुंचेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि हल्दी के दाम कई बार गिर जाते हैं, लेकिन एक दिन ऐसा आएगा जब हल्दी के दाम कभी नहीं गिरेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि हल्दी बोर्ड हल्दी की औषधीय विशेषताओं को देश-दुनिया में प्रस्थापित करेगा। निजामाबाद हल्दी के व्यापार का वैश्विक केन्द्र बनेगा और हल्दी बोर्ड से किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (FPOs) और किसानों को ताकत मिलेगी।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि भारत सरकार ने नेशनल एक्सपोर्ट कोऑपरेटिव लिमिटेड और नेशनल ऑर्गेनिक कोऑपरेटिव लिमिटेड की स्थापना की है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन दोनों कोऑपरेटिव्स की शाखाएं निजामाबाद में खोलने का निर्णय कर लिया गया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि पैकेजिंग, मार्केटिंग और एक्सपोर्ट तीनों के लिए बहुत जल्द ही एक पूरी व्यवस्था बनाई जाएगी। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि हम हल्दी का उत्पादन करने वाले ऑर्गेनिक किसानों के उत्पादों को ऑर्गेनिक हल्दी की खपत करने वाले अमेरिका, यूरोपियन संघ, कनाडा, यूके, वियतनाम, स्विट्जरलैंड और ऑस्ट्रेलिया जैसे देशों तक पहुँचाने का काम भी करेंगे।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि वर्ष 2014 में प्रधानमंत्री बनने के बाद मोदी जी ने देश की सुरक्षा को चाक-चौबंद करना शुरू किया। एक जमाना था जब दस साल तक विपक्ष की सरकार थी। उस वक्त आए दिन पाकिस्तान से आतंकवादी आते थे, हमले करते थे और भाग जाते थे। कोई बोलने वाला नहीं था। मोदी जी की सरकार में दस साल में तीन बार हमले के बड़े प्रयास किए गए। पहले उड़ी, फिर पुलवामा और पहलगाम। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि उड़ी में हमला हुआ तो हमने सर्जिकल स्ट्राइक की, पुलवामा में हमला किया तो एयर स्ट्राइक की और पहलगाम में हमला किया तो पाकिस्तान में घुस कर मारने का काम किया। पहलगाम के हमले के बाद मोदी जी ने कहा था कि इनको बड़ा सबक सिखाएंगे। पाकिस्तान एटम बम की धमकी दे रहा था और विपक्ष के लोगों को लग रहा था कि कुछ नहीं किया जाएगा। लेकिन एक रात हमारी सेना के बहादुर जवानों ने पाकिस्तान में आतंकी संगठनों के हेडक्वार्टर को उड़ाकर सैकड़ों आतंकवादियों को धराशायी कर दिया। लेकिन आज भी विपक्ष के नेता सवाल खड़े कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ऑपरेशन सिंदूर पर सवाल उठाने वाले विपक्ष के नेताओं के सवालों का जवाब तो पाकिस्तान का हुलिया देखने से मिल जाएगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जो कहते थे कि हम भारत को चैन से सोने नहीं देंगे, उनके हेडक्वार्टर को उड़ाने का काम हमारे नेता नरेन्द्र मोदी ने किया। मोदी जी ने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के जरिए इस देश को सुरक्षित करने का काम किया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले चार दशक में नक्सलवाद के कारण इस देश वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में 40 हजार लोगों की जान गई। कई आदिवासी पैर, हाथ और जान गंवा बैठे। उन्होंने कहा कि जो नक्सली सरेंडर करना है वे अपने हथियार छोड़कर मुख्यधारा में शामिल हों। पूर्वोत्तर में 10 हजार उग्रवादी हथियार त्याग कर मुख्यधारा में जुड़े हैं और अब वे तालुका, पंचायत और जिला का चुनाव लड़ रहे हैं। 2 हजार से अधिक नक्सलियों ने भी आत्मसमर्पण किया है लेकिन जिनके हाथ में हथियार है, उनसे कोई बातचीत नहीं होगी। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि हमने तय किया है कि 31 मार्च 2026 से पहले इस देश से नक्सलवाद को समाप्त कर देंगे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जो लोग तेलंगाना में नक्सलियों को बचाने की बात करते हैं वे तेलंगाना के जिन आदिवासियों, पुलिसकर्मियों और सुरक्षा कर्मियों की जान गई है उनके परिजन को क्या जवाब देंगे? इतने सालों से आदिवासी क्षेत्र में विकास को रोक कर रखा है, इसका क्या जवाब देंगे? श्री शाह ने कहा कि उन्हें डर है कि विपक्षी पार्टी देशभर से भागे हुए नक्सलियों को कहीं तेलंगाना में पनाह न दे दे। लेकिन चिंता करने की बात नहीं है क्योंकि केन्द्र में नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार है और हम 31 मार्च 2026 तक देश से नक्सलवाद को समाप्त कर देंगे।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि अगर तेलंगाना के लोग किसानों, दलितों, आदिवासियों, महिलाओं और युवाओं का भला चाहते हैं, तो उनका भला केवल मोदी जी की डबल इंजन सरकार ही कर सकती है। मोदी जी ने किसानों के भले के लिए ढेर सारे काम किए हैं। कृषि बजट में 1 लाख करोड़ रुपए की बढ़ोत्तरी की। प्रत्येक किसान के अकाउंट में हर महीने 6 हजार रुपये दिए जाते हैं। यूरिया और डीएपी के दाम बढ़ने नहीं दिए। किसान बीमा पहले मिलता नहीं था, अब मिल रहा है। अब हल्दी बोर्ड का भी गठन हो गया है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि मोदी जी ने दलितों, पिछड़ों, आदिवासियों, गरीबों, युवाओं और महिलाओं के लिए जो काम किए हैं उन्हें आने वाले दिनों में भी जारी रखा जाएगा।