Election Commission
Bihar SIR: 2003 Electoral Rolls Uploaded on ECI Website
4.96 crore electors do not need to submit any documents
Children of these 4.96 crore electors need not submit any other document relating to their parents
30 JUN 2025 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India has uploaded the 2003 Electoral Roll of Bihar, comprising details of 4.96 crore electors, on the ECI website – https://voters.eci.gov.in.
2. In Para 5 of ECI instructions dated June 24, 2025, it had been mentioned that the CEO/DEO/ERO shall make the Electoral Rolls with qualifying date of 01.01.2003 freely available to all BLOs in hard copy, as well as, online on their website for anyone to download and use as documentary evidence while submitting their Enumeration Form.
3. The ease of availability of 2003 Electoral Rolls of Bihar, would hugely facilitate the ongoing Special Intensive Revision (SIR) in Bihar as now nearly 60 per cent of the total electorate, would not have to submit any documents. They have to just verify their details from the 2003 Electoral Rolls in the ER and submit the filled-up Enumeration Form. Both, the electors as well the BLOs, would be able to readily access these details.
4. Further, as per instructions, anyone whose name is not in the 2003 Bihar Electoral Roll can still use the extract of 2003 Electoral Roll rather than providing any other documents for his/her mother or father. In such cases, no other document would be required for his/her mother or father. Only the relevant extract/details of the 2003 ER would be sufficient. Such electors would have to submit the documents, only for themselves, along with the filled-up Enumeration Form.
5. It is reiterated that before every election, revision of electoral roll is mandatory as per section 21(2)(a) of the Representation of People Act 1950 and Rule 25 of the Registration of Elector Rules 1960. ECI has been conducting annual revisions, intensive as well as summary, for 75 years by now.
6. This exercise is required as the Electoral Roll is always a dynamic list which keeps changing due to deaths, shifting of people due to various reasons such as migration due to occupation/education/marriage, addition of new voters who have turned 18 etc.
7. Further, Article 326 of the Constitution specifies the eligibility to become an elector. Only Indian citizens, above 18 years and ordinary residents in that constituency, are eligible to be registered as an elector.

భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
బీహార్: ఎలక్షన్ కమిషన్ వెబ్ సైట్ లో సవరించిన 2003 ఓటర్ల జాబితా
ఎటువంటి పత్రాలు సమర్పించనవసరం లేని ఓటర్ల సంఖ్య 4.96 కోట్లు
ఈ 4.96 కోట్ల ఓటర్ల సంతానం, తమ తల్లిదండ్రులకు సంబంధించి ఎటువంటి పత్రాలను సమర్పించనవసరం లేదు
30 JUN 2025 2:10PM by PIB Hyderabad
1. బీహార్ రాష్ట్రానికి చెందిన 4.96 కోట్ల ఓటర్ల తాజా 2003 బీహార్ ఓటర్ల జాబితాను ఎన్నికల కమిషన్ https://voters.eci.gov.in వెబ్ సైట్ లో ఉంచింది.
2. జూన్ 24, 2025 నాటి ఎన్నికల కమిషన్ సూచనల్లోని పేరా 5లో... సీఈఓ, డీఈఓ, ఈఆర్ఓలు 01.01.2003 అర్హత తేదీతో కూడిన ఓటర్ల జాబితాను అన్ని బూత్ స్థాయి అధికారులకు (బీఎల్ఓ లకు) హార్డ్ కాపీ తరహాలో ఉచితంగా అందుబాటులో ఉంచాలని.. అదే విధంగా ఎవరైనా తమ ఎన్యూమరేషన్ ఫారాన్ని సమర్పించేటప్పుడు సాక్ష్యంగా ఈ పత్రాన్ని డౌన్‌లోడ్ చేసుకుని ఉపయోగించుకునే వీలు కల్పిస్తూ, వెబ్సైట్ ద్వారా ఆన్‌లైన్‌లో అందుబాటులో ఉంచాలని తెలియజేస్తోంది.
3. 2003 ఓటర్ల జాబితా అందుబాటులో ఉండటం వల్ల, బీహార్లో కొనసాగుతున్న ప్రత్యేక జాబితా సవరణ కార్యక్రమం (స్పెషల్ ఇంటెన్సివ్ రివిజన్-ఎస్ఐఆర్) సులభతరం కానుంది. మొత్తం ఓటర్లలో దాదాపు 60 శాతం మంది ఎటువంటి పత్రాలను సమర్పించాల్సిన అవసరం లేదు. వారు 2003 ఈఆర్, ఓటర్ల జాబితాలో గల తమ వివరాలను ధ్రువీకరించుకుని, పూర్తి చేసిన ఎన్యూమరేషన్ ఫారాన్ని సమర్పిస్తే సరిపోతుంది. ఓటర్లు, బీఎల్ఓలు.. ఇద్దరూ ఈ వివరాలను సులభంగా పొందగలుగుతారు.
4. ఇక సూచనల మేర, 2003 బీహార్ ఓటర్ల జాబితాలో పేరు లేని ఎవరైనా వారి తల్లి లేదా తండ్రికి సంబంధించిన ఇతర పత్రాలను సమర్పించే బదులు 2003 ఓటర్ల జాబితాలోని సంబంధిత భాగాన్ని ఉటంకించవచ్చు. ఇటువంటి సందర్భాల్లో వారి తల్లి లేదా తండ్రికి సంబంధించి ఏ ఇతర కాగితాలనీ సమర్పించనక్కరలేదు. 2003 ఈఆర్ లోని సంబంధిత వివరాలు సరిపోతాయి. వీరు పూర్తి చేసిన ఎన్యూమరేషన్ ఫారంతో పాటు తమకు సంబంధించిన పత్రాలను మాత్రమే సమర్పిస్తే సరిపోతుంది.
5. ప్రతి ఎన్నికలకు ముందు, 1950 ప్రజాప్రాతినిధ్య చట్టంలోని సెక్షన్ 21(2) (ఏ), 1960 ఓటర్ల నమోదు నియమాలలోని 25వ నిబంధన ప్రకారం ఓటర్ల జాబితాను సవరించడం తప్పనిసరి. ఎన్నికల కమిషన్ గత 75 ఏళ్ళుగా లోతైన, సమగ్ర సవరణలను, సంక్షిప్త సవరణలను, వార్షిక ప్రాతిపదికన నిర్వహిస్తోంది.
6. మరణాలు... వృత్తి, విద్య, వివాహ కారణాల రీత్యా జరిగే వలసలు... 18 ఏళ్లు నిండిన కొత్త ఓటర్ల చేరిక వంటి వివిధ కారణాల వల్ల ఓటర్ల జాబితా ఎప్పటికప్పుడు మారుతూ ఉండటం వల్ల ఇటువంటి సవరణలు అవసరమవుతాయి.
7. 18 ఏళ్ళకు పైబడ్డ భారతీయ పౌరులు, ఆయా నియోజకవర్గాల్లో నివసించే ఇతర సాధారణ నివాసితులు మాత్రమే ఓటరుగా నమోదు చేసుకోవడానికి అర్హులని రాజ్యాంగంలోని ఆర్టికల్ 326 స్పష్టంగా తెలియజేస్తోంది.