Election Commission
Bihar SIR: 2003 Electoral Rolls Uploaded on ECI Website
4.96 crore electors do not need to submit any documents
Children of these 4.96 crore electors need not submit any other document relating to their parents
30 JUN 2025 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India has uploaded the 2003 Electoral Roll of Bihar, comprising details of 4.96 crore electors, on the ECI website – https://voters.eci.gov.in.
2. In Para 5 of ECI instructions dated June 24, 2025, it had been mentioned that the CEO/DEO/ERO shall make the Electoral Rolls with qualifying date of 01.01.2003 freely available to all BLOs in hard copy, as well as, online on their website for anyone to download and use as documentary evidence while submitting their Enumeration Form.
3. The ease of availability of 2003 Electoral Rolls of Bihar, would hugely facilitate the ongoing Special Intensive Revision (SIR) in Bihar as now nearly 60 per cent of the total electorate, would not have to submit any documents. They have to just verify their details from the 2003 Electoral Rolls in the ER and submit the filled-up Enumeration Form. Both, the electors as well the BLOs, would be able to readily access these details.
4. Further, as per instructions, anyone whose name is not in the 2003 Bihar Electoral Roll can still use the extract of 2003 Electoral Roll rather than providing any other documents for his/her mother or father. In such cases, no other document would be required for his/her mother or father. Only the relevant extract/details of the 2003 ER would be sufficient. Such electors would have to submit the documents, only for themselves, along with the filled-up Enumeration Form.
5. It is reiterated that before every election, revision of electoral roll is mandatory as per section 21(2)(a) of the Representation of People Act 1950 and Rule 25 of the Registration of Elector Rules 1960. ECI has been conducting annual revisions, intensive as well as summary, for 75 years by now.
6. This exercise is required as the Electoral Roll is always a dynamic list which keeps changing due to deaths, shifting of people due to various reasons such as migration due to occupation/education/marriage, addition of new voters who have turned 18 etc.
7. Further, Article 326 of the Constitution specifies the eligibility to become an elector. Only Indian citizens, above 18 years and ordinary residents in that constituency, are eligible to be registered as an elector.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
بہار ایس آئی آر :2003 انتخابی فہرستیں ای سی آئی کی ویب سائٹ پر اپ لوڈ کی گئیں
چاراعشاریہ96 کروڑ رائے دہندگان کو کوئی دستاویز جمع کرانے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے
چاراعشاریہ96 کروڑ ووٹروں کے بچوں کو اپنے والدین سے متعلق کوئی اور دستاویز جمع کرانے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے
30 JUN 2025 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے انتخابی کمیشن نے ای سی آئی کی ویب سائٹ - https://voters.eci.gov.in پر 4.96 کروڑ ووٹروں کی تفصیلات پر مشتمل 2003 کی بہار انتخابی فہرست کو اپ لوڈ کیا ہے۔
2. ای سی آئی ہدایات کے پیرا 5 میں مورخہ 24 جون 2025، یہ ذکر کیا گیا تھا کہ سی ای او/ ڈی ای او/ ای آر او01جنوری2003 کی کوالیفائنگ تاریخ کے ساتھ انتخابی فہرستیں تمام بی ایل اوز کو ہارڈ کاپی میں آزادانہ طور پر دستیاب کرائیں گے، ساتھ ہی ان کی ویب سائٹ پر آن لائن کسی کو بھی اپنے دستاویزی ثبوت کے لیے ڈاؤن لوڈ کرنے اور استعمال کرنے کے لیے استعمال کرنا ہوگا۔
3. بہار کی 2003 کے انتخابی فہرستوں کی آسانی سے دستیابی، بہار میں جاری اسپیشل انٹینسیو ریویژن (ایس آئی آر) کو بہت زیادہ سہولت فراہم کرے گی کیونکہ اب کل ووٹروں کے تقریباً 60 فیصد کو کوئی دستاویزات جمع کرانے کی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی۔ انہیں صرف ای آر میں 2003 کے انتخابی فہرستوں سے اپنی تفصیلات کی تصدیق کرنی ہوگی اور بھرا ہوا گنتی فارم جمع کرانا ہوگا۔ دونوں، انتخاب کنندگان کے ساتھ ساتھ بی ایل اوز دونوں ہی ان تفصیلات تک آسانی سے رسائی حاصل کر سکیں گے۔
4. مزید یہ کہ ہدایات کے مطابق کوئی بھی جس کا نام 2003 بہار کے انتخابی فہرست میں نہیں ہے وہ اب بھی اپنی ماں یا والد کے لیے کوئی اور دستاویزات فراہم کرنے کے بجائے 2003 کی انتخابی فہرست کا اقتباس استعمال کر سکتا ہے۔ ایسی صورتوں میں اس کی ماں یا باپ کے لیے کسی اور دستاویز کی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی۔اس کے لیے2003 ای آر کا صرف متعلقہ اقتباس/تفصیلات ہی کافی ہوں گی۔صرف اپنے لیے بھرے ہوئے گنتی فارم کے ساتھ ایسے ووٹروں کو کاغذات جمع کرانا ہوں گے۔
5. اس بات کا اعادہ کیا جاتا ہے کہ ہر الیکشن سے پہلے عوامی نمائندگی قانون 1950 کے سیکشن 21(2)(a) اور الیکٹر رولز 1960 کی رجسٹریشن کے قاعدہ 25 کے مطابق انتخابی فہرست کی نظر ثانی لازمی ہے۔
6. اس مشق کی ا س لیے ضرورت ہے کیونکہ انتخابی فہرست ہمیشہ ایک متحرک فہرست ہوتی ہے جو مختلف وجوہات کی وجہ سے موت کی وجہ سے تبدیل ہوتی رہتی ہے، جس میں پیشے/تعلیم/شادی کی وجہ سے ہجرت اور 18 سال کے نئے ووٹرز کا اضافہ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
7. مزیدیہ کہ آئین کی دفع326 ووٹر بننے کی اہلیت کی وضاحت کرتی ہے۔ صرف ہندوستانی شہری اور جن کی عمر 18 سال سے زیادہ ہے اس حلقے کے عام باشندے ،ووٹر کے طور پر رجسٹر ہونے کے مجاز ہیں۔