Election Commission
Bihar SIR: 2003 Electoral Rolls Uploaded on ECI Website
4.96 crore electors do not need to submit any documents
Children of these 4.96 crore electors need not submit any other document relating to their parents
30 JUN 2025 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India has uploaded the 2003 Electoral Roll of Bihar, comprising details of 4.96 crore electors, on the ECI website – https://voters.eci.gov.in.
2. In Para 5 of ECI instructions dated June 24, 2025, it had been mentioned that the CEO/DEO/ERO shall make the Electoral Rolls with qualifying date of 01.01.2003 freely available to all BLOs in hard copy, as well as, online on their website for anyone to download and use as documentary evidence while submitting their Enumeration Form.
3. The ease of availability of 2003 Electoral Rolls of Bihar, would hugely facilitate the ongoing Special Intensive Revision (SIR) in Bihar as now nearly 60 per cent of the total electorate, would not have to submit any documents. They have to just verify their details from the 2003 Electoral Rolls in the ER and submit the filled-up Enumeration Form. Both, the electors as well the BLOs, would be able to readily access these details.
4. Further, as per instructions, anyone whose name is not in the 2003 Bihar Electoral Roll can still use the extract of 2003 Electoral Roll rather than providing any other documents for his/her mother or father. In such cases, no other document would be required for his/her mother or father. Only the relevant extract/details of the 2003 ER would be sufficient. Such electors would have to submit the documents, only for themselves, along with the filled-up Enumeration Form.
5. It is reiterated that before every election, revision of electoral roll is mandatory as per section 21(2)(a) of the Representation of People Act 1950 and Rule 25 of the Registration of Elector Rules 1960. ECI has been conducting annual revisions, intensive as well as summary, for 75 years by now.
6. This exercise is required as the Electoral Roll is always a dynamic list which keeps changing due to deaths, shifting of people due to various reasons such as migration due to occupation/education/marriage, addition of new voters who have turned 18 etc.
7. Further, Article 326 of the Constitution specifies the eligibility to become an elector. Only Indian citizens, above 18 years and ordinary residents in that constituency, are eligible to be registered as an elector.

निर्वाचन आयोग
बिहार एसआईआर: 2003 की मतदाता सूची ईसीआई की वेबसाइट पर अपलोड की गई
4.96 करोड़ मतदाताओं को कोई दस्तावेज जमा कराने की आवश्यकता नहीं है
इन 4.96 करोड़ मतदाताओं के बच्चों को अपने माता-पिता से संबंधित कोई अन्य दस्तावेज जमा कराने की जरूरत नहीं है
30 JUN 2025 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
1. निर्वाचन आयोग ने बिहार की 2003 की मतदाता सूची, जिसमें 4.96 करोड़ मतदाताओं का विवरण शामिल है, को अपनी वेबसाइट - https://voters.eci.gov.in पर अपलोड कर दिया है।
2. ईसीआई के 24 जून, 2025 के निर्देशों के पैरा 5 में यह उल्लेख किया गया था कि सीईओ/डीईओ/ईआरओ 01.01.2003 की अर्हता तिथि वाली मतदाता सूची सभी बीएलओ को हार्ड कॉपी के साथ-साथ अपनी वेबसाइट पर ऑनलाइन भी स्वतंत्र रूप से उपलब्ध कराएंगे, ताकि कोई भी इसे डाउनलोड कर सके और अपना गणना प्रपत्र जमा करते समय दस्तावेजी साक्ष्य के रूप में उपयोग कर सके।
3. बिहार की 2003 की मतदाता सूची की आसान उपलब्धता से बिहार में चल रहे विशेष गहन पुनरीक्षण (एसआईआर) में बहुत सुगमता होगी, क्योंकि अब कुल मतदाताओं में से लगभग 60 प्रतिशत को कोई दस्तावेज जमा नहीं करना होगा। उन्हें केवल ईआर में 2003 की मतदाता सूची से अपने विवरण को सत्यापित करना होगा और भरा हुआ गणना प्रपत्र जमा करना होगा। मतदाता और बीएलओ दोनों ही इन विवरणों तक आसानी से पहुंच सकेंगे।
4. इसके अलावा, निर्देशों के अनुसार, कोई भी व्यक्ति जिसका नाम 2003 की बिहार मतदाता सूची में नहीं है, वह अपने माता या पिता के लिए कोई अन्य दस्तावेज प्रदान के बजाय 2003 मतदाता की सूची का उद्धरण उपयोग कर सकता है। ऐसे मामलों में, उसके माता या पिता के लिए किसी अन्य दस्तावेज आवश्यक नहीं होगी। केवल 2003 ईआर का प्रासंगिक उद्धरण/विवरण पर्याप्त होगा। ऐसे मतदाताओं को भरे हुए गणना प्रपत्र के साथ केवल अपने लिए दस्तावेज जमा करने होंगे।
5. यह दोहराया जाता है कि प्रत्येक चुनाव से पहले, जनप्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम 1950 की धारा 21(2)(ए) और मतदाता पंजीकरण नियम 1960 के नियम 25 के अनुसार मतदाता सूची का पुनरीक्षण अनिवार्य है। ईसीआई 75 वर्षों से वार्षिक पुनरीक्षण, गहन और संक्षिप्त, दोनों का आयोजन कर रहा है।
6. यह काम आवश्यक है क्योंकि मतदाता सूची हमेशा गतिशील सूची होती है, जो मृत्यु, व्यवसाय/शिक्षा/विवाह जैसे विभिन्न कारणों से लोगों के पलायन, 18 वर्ष के हो चुके नये मतदाताओं के जुड़ने आदि के कारण बदलती रहती है।
7. इसके अलावा, संविधान के अनुच्छेद 326 में मतदाता बनने की पात्रता निर्दिष्ट करता है। केवल भारतीय नागरिक, 18 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के और उस निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के सामान्य निवासी ही एक मतदाता के रूप में पंजीकृत होने के योग्य हैं।