Election Commission
Bihar SIR: 2003 Electoral Rolls Uploaded on ECI Website
4.96 crore electors do not need to submit any documents
Children of these 4.96 crore electors need not submit any other document relating to their parents
30 JUN 2025 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India has uploaded the 2003 Electoral Roll of Bihar, comprising details of 4.96 crore electors, on the ECI website – https://voters.eci.gov.in.
2. In Para 5 of ECI instructions dated June 24, 2025, it had been mentioned that the CEO/DEO/ERO shall make the Electoral Rolls with qualifying date of 01.01.2003 freely available to all BLOs in hard copy, as well as, online on their website for anyone to download and use as documentary evidence while submitting their Enumeration Form.
3. The ease of availability of 2003 Electoral Rolls of Bihar, would hugely facilitate the ongoing Special Intensive Revision (SIR) in Bihar as now nearly 60 per cent of the total electorate, would not have to submit any documents. They have to just verify their details from the 2003 Electoral Rolls in the ER and submit the filled-up Enumeration Form. Both, the electors as well the BLOs, would be able to readily access these details.
4. Further, as per instructions, anyone whose name is not in the 2003 Bihar Electoral Roll can still use the extract of 2003 Electoral Roll rather than providing any other documents for his/her mother or father. In such cases, no other document would be required for his/her mother or father. Only the relevant extract/details of the 2003 ER would be sufficient. Such electors would have to submit the documents, only for themselves, along with the filled-up Enumeration Form.
5. It is reiterated that before every election, revision of electoral roll is mandatory as per section 21(2)(a) of the Representation of People Act 1950 and Rule 25 of the Registration of Elector Rules 1960. ECI has been conducting annual revisions, intensive as well as summary, for 75 years by now.
6. This exercise is required as the Electoral Roll is always a dynamic list which keeps changing due to deaths, shifting of people due to various reasons such as migration due to occupation/education/marriage, addition of new voters who have turned 18 etc.
7. Further, Article 326 of the Constitution specifies the eligibility to become an elector. Only Indian citizens, above 18 years and ordinary residents in that constituency, are eligible to be registered as an elector.

தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
பீகார் சிறப்பு திருத்தம்: 2003 வாக்காளர் பட்டியல்கள் தேர்தல் ஆணைய இணையதளத்தில் பதிவேற்றம்
30 JUN 2025 2:10PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய தேர்தல் ஆணையம் 4.96 கோடி வாக்காளர்களின் விவரங்களைக் கொண்ட 2003 பீகார் வாக்காளர் பட்டியலை, தேர்தல் ஆணைய இணையதளமான https://voters.eci.gov.in இல் பதிவேற்றம் செய்துள்ளது.
2025 ஜூன் 24 தேதியிட்ட தேர்தல் ஆணையத்தின் அறிவுறுத்தல்படி, 01.01.2003 தேதியை தகுதித் தேதியாக கொண்ட வாக்காளர் பட்டியலை, அனைத்து வாக்குச்சாவடி நிலைய அதிகாரிகளுக்கு அச்சிடப்பட்ட நகலிலும், அவர்களின் இணையதளத்தில் ஆன்லைனிலும் இலவசமாகக் கிடைக்கச் செய்ய வேண்டும் என்றும், தலைமைத் தேர்தல் அதிகாரி, மாவட்ட தேர்தல் அதிகாரி மற்றும் தேர்தல் பதிவு அதிகாரி ஆகியோருக்கு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும், தங்கள் கணக்கெடுப்புப் படிவத்தைச் சமர்ப்பிப்போர் அதை ஆவணச் சான்றாகப் பதிவிறக்கம் செய்து பயன்படுத்திக்கொள்ளலாம் என்றும் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த சிறப்பு திருத்தம், பீகாரில் 2003-ம் ஆண்டின் வாக்காளர் பட்டியல்கள் எளிதாகக் கிடைக்கச் செய்வதற்கு வழிவகுக்கும். இதன்படி, தற்போது மொத்த வாக்காளர்களில் 60 சதவீதம் பேர் எந்த ஆவணங்களையும் சமர்ப்பிக்க வேண்டியதில்லை.
மேலும், பீகார் வாக்காளர் பட்டியலில் பெயர் இல்லாத எவரும், தங்கள் தாய் அல்லது தந்தைக்கு வேறு எந்த ஆவணங்களையும் வழங்குவதற்குப் பதிலாக, 2003-ம் ஆண்டு வாக்காளர் பட்டியலின் சான்றை பயன்படுத்தலாம்.
ஒவ்வொரு தேர்தலுக்கும் முன்பு, மக்கள் பிரதிநிதித்துவச் சட்டம் 1950 இன் பிரிவு 21(2)(a) மற்றும் வாக்காளர் பதிவு விதிகள் 1960 இன் விதி 25 இன் படி வாக்காளர் பட்டியலைத் திருத்துவது கட்டாயமாகும் என்பது மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. தேர்தல் ஆணையம் கடந்த 75 ஆண்டுகளாக இந்த திருத்தங்களை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது.
தொழில், கல்வி, திருமணம் போன்றவற்றால் இடம்பெயர்வது, இறப்புகள், 18 வயது நிரம்பிய புதிய வாக்காளர்களைச் சேர்ப்பது போன்ற பல்வேறு காரணங்களால் வாக்காளர் பட்டியல் மாறிக்கொண்டே இருக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2140722