Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF ARMY STAFF EMBARKS ON OFFICIAL VISIT TO BHUTAN TO FURTHER STRENGTHEN BILATERAL DEFENCE COOPERATION
30 JUN 2025 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
General Upendra Dwivedi, PVSM, AVSM, Chief of the Army Staff (COAS), Indian Army, departed for Bhutan today on a four-day official visit aimed at further enhancing the enduring defence cooperation between the two countries.
During the visit, the COAS will call on His Majesty Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck, the King of Bhutan. He will also hold discussions with Lieutenant General Batoo Tshering, Chief Operations Officer of the Royal Bhutan Army. The COAS will also interact with senior officials of the Indian Embassy, Indian Military Training Team (IMTRAT) and Project DANTAK.
The visit reflects the deep-rooted and time-tested ties between India and Bhutan, and reaffirms India’s commitment to a close and trusted partner.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सेना प्रमुख द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग को और सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए भूटान की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर रवाना
30 JUN 2025 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना प्रमुख (सीओएएस) पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, जनरल उपेन्द्र द्विवेदी आज चार दिवसीय आधिकारिक दौरे पर भूटान के लिए रवाना हुए। इस दौरे का उद्देश्य दोनों देशों के बीच स्थायी रक्षा सहयोग को और बढ़ाना है।
यात्रा के दौरान, थल सेनाध्यक्ष भूटान नरेश महामहिम जिग्मे खेसर नामग्याल वांगचुक से मुलाकात करेंगे। वह रॉयल भूटान आर्मी के मुख्य प्रचालन अधिकारी लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल बट्टू शेरिंग के साथ भी विचार-विमर्श करेंगे। थल सेनाध्यक्ष भारतीय दूतावास, भारतीय सैन्य प्रशिक्षण दल (आईएमटीआरएटी) और प्रोजेक्ट दंतक के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ भी परस्‍पर बातचीत करेंगे।
यह यात्रा भारत और भूटान के बीच गहरे और समय की कसौटी पर खरे उतरे संबंधों को प्रतिबिंबित करती है तथा एक घनिष्‍ठ और भरोसेमंद साझेदार के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करती है।