Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF ARMY STAFF EMBARKS ON OFFICIAL VISIT TO BHUTAN TO FURTHER STRENGTHEN BILATERAL DEFENCE COOPERATION
30 JUN 2025 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
General Upendra Dwivedi, PVSM, AVSM, Chief of the Army Staff (COAS), Indian Army, departed for Bhutan today on a four-day official visit aimed at further enhancing the enduring defence cooperation between the two countries.
During the visit, the COAS will call on His Majesty Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck, the King of Bhutan. He will also hold discussions with Lieutenant General Batoo Tshering, Chief Operations Officer of the Royal Bhutan Army. The COAS will also interact with senior officials of the Indian Embassy, Indian Military Training Team (IMTRAT) and Project DANTAK.
The visit reflects the deep-rooted and time-tested ties between India and Bhutan, and reaffirms India’s commitment to a close and trusted partner.

وزارت دفاع
چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف نے بھوٹان کے سرکاری دورے پر روانگی اختیار کی تاکہ دوطرفہ دفاعی تعاون کو مزید مضبوط بنایا جا سکے
30 JUN 2025 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی فوج کے سربراہ )سی او اے ایس ) پی وی ایس ایم، اے وی ایس ایم جنرل اوپندر دویدی آج بھوٹان کے چار روزہ سرکاری دورے پر روانہ ہوئے۔ اس دورے کا مقصد بھارت اور بھوٹان کے درمیان دیرینہ دفاعی تعاون کو مزید فروغ دینا ہے۔
دورے کے دوران، چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف بھوٹان کے بادشاہ عالی جناب جگمےکھیسر نامگیال وانگ چک سے ملاقات کریں گے۔ وہ رائل بھوٹان آرمی کے چیف آپریشنز آفیسر، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل باتو شیرنگ سے بھی اہم دفاعی امور پر بات چیت کریں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ، وہ بھارتی سفارتخانے کے سینئر حکام، انڈین ملٹری ٹریننگ ٹیم (آئی ایم ٹی آر اے ٹی )اور پروجیکٹ ڈانٹاک( ڈی اے این ٹی اے کے) کے ساتھ بھی ملاقات کریں گے۔
یہ دورہ بھارت اور بھوٹان کے درمیان گہرے، قابلِ اعتماد اور آزمودہ تعلقات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے اور بھارت کے ایک قریبی اور معتبر شراکت دار کے ساتھ وابستگی کا اعادہ کرتا ہے۔