Ministry of Defence
Rear Admiral V Ganapathy assumes charge as Commandant of Military Institute of Technology, Pune
30 JUN 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Rear Admiral V Ganapathy, an accomplished Flag Officer of the Indian Navy, has assumed the command of the Military Institute of Technology (MILIT), Pune, under the Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff. During his illustrious naval career, Rear Admiral Ganapathy has held several key operational, staff and instructional appointments, demonstrating a rare blend of operational insight, institutional leadership and future-oriented thinking. He is an alumnus of College of Defence Management, National Defence College, and Defence Services Staff College.
Rear Admiral V Ganapathy’s appointment as Commandant comes at a transformative time when the Armed Forces are undergoing rapid technological evolution and institutional integration under the ethos of jointness. As the head of India’s premier Tri-services technical training institution, he now helms the mission of preparing mid-career officers from the Army, Navy, Air Force and friendly nations in cutting-edge military technologies. His leadership is poised to further strengthen MILIT’s role as a hub of excellence in joint technical education, with a renewed emphasis on niche and emerging domains that are reshaping modern warfare.
51GP.jpeg)
TYZU.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
புனேயில் உள்ள ராணுவ தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்தின் கமாண்டண்டாக ரியர் அட்மிரல் வி கணபதி பொறுப்பேற்றார்
30 JUN 2025 3:56PM by PIB Chennai
புனேயில் உள்ள ராணுவ தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்தின் கமாண்டண்டாக இந்திய கடற்படையின் திறமையான அதிகாரியான ரியர் அட்மிரல் வி கணபதி, ஒருங்கிணைந்த பாதுகாப்புப் பணியாளர்களின் தலைமையகத்தில் பொறுப்பை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டார். தனது புகழ்பெற்ற கடற்படை சேவையில், ரியர் அட்மிரல் கணபதி பல முக்கிய செயல்பாட்டு, பணியாளர் மற்றும் பயிற்றுவிப்பு நியமனங்களை வகித்துள்ளார். இவர் செயல்பாட்டு நுண்ணறிவு, நிறுவன தலைமைத்துவம் மற்றும் எதிர்காலம் சார்ந்த சிந்தனை ஆகிய பண்புகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளவர் ஆவார். பாதுகாப்பு மேலாண்மை கல்லூரி, தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு கல்லூரி மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு சேவைகள் பணியாளர் கல்லூரியின் முன்னாள் மாணவர் ஆவார்.
இந்தியாவின் முதன்மையான முப்படை தொழில்நுட்ப பயிற்சி நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவராக, அவர் தற்போது இராணுவம், கடற்படை, விமானப்படை மற்றும் நட்பு நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த அதிகாரிகளை அதிநவீன ராணுவ தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் தயார்படுத்தும் பணியை வழிநடத்துகிறார்.