Vice President's Secretariat
I am under no pressure; I do not exert pressure on anyone, nor do I work under pressure: Vice-President
When we go abroad, there is no ruling or opposition party — it’s only Bharat: Vice-President
In politics, one may belong to different parties, but that does not mean we are enemies; our enemies may be across the borders, not within the country: Vice-President
Legislatures must uphold the highest standards of conduct; If they fail to do so, citizens will turn to other platforms: Vice-President
Vice-President addresses public gathering at 'Sneh Milan Samaroh' in Jaipur
30 JUN 2025 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, today said, “I am not under pressure, I do not pressure anyone, I do not work under pressure, nor do I make others work under pressure.”
Addressing a public gathering at the 'Sneh Milan Samaroh' in Jaipur, Shri Dhankhar said, “I was a little concerned—not for my health—but for my friend, the former Chief Minister, who said we are under pressure. He is one of my oldest friends in Rajasthan politics and a well-wisher. Since he spoke publicly, I would also like to say publicly—he need not worry. I am under no pressure, nor do I pressure anyone, nor do I operate under pressure.”
Discussing the constitutional position of Governors, he remarked, “When the Governor is in the state, they are often treated like an easy punching bag.” He elaborated, “If the State government and the Central government are ruled by different political political parties, it becomes very easy to make allegations. But over time, this dynamic has changed — now even the Vice-President and the President are being dragged into this domain. This, in my view, is a matter of concern, reflection, and philosophical thought, and it is not appropriate.”
Expressing concern over the current political climate, he said, “The current political atmosphere and temperature are not healthy — neither for individuals nor for democracy. It is a matter of concern and reflection.” He emphasized, “Power keeps changing hands; the ruling party becomes opposition, the opposition becomes ruling party. But that does not mean we should become enemies. Our enemies may lie across the border — not within the country.”
Highlighting that national interest should be above party politics, the Vice-President said, “When we travel abroad, there is no ruling or opposition party; we only represent Bharat — and this has now been demonstrated. This step shows that for us, the nation is supreme. National interest is our duty, Bharatiyata is our pride. Whenever India is the topic, we do not stand divided. Political differences exist within the country, but there are no personal animosities. This is a powerful message that everyone must understand.”
He further added, “The political temperature is becoming intolerable. Unrestrained statements are made casually. But we must understand that India represents one-sixth of the global population. No other country comes close. Who else possesses a 5000-year-old culture? It is unparalleled and extraordinary.”
Speaking about responsible discourse, he said, “Often, in a state of emotion, we raise questions or encourage conflict — but if I am not the one getting hurt, I might say ‘keep fighting.’ These are not matters to be sensationalized in newspapers — they cause real pain. Our economy suffers deeply. And why? Because where was India 11 years ago? This is not a political matter. In every era, India has progressed. Great accomplishments were made in the 1950s, 60s, 70s. When I talk about the current era, it should not be seen as a comparison to previous ones — I am comparing India with the world.”
He emphasized, “India was once counted among the five most fragile economies — today, it ranks among the world’s top four economies. Look at the countries we’ve surpassed. Just wait a little more — Japan, Germany, the UK, Canada, Brazil — all are behind us. Such a leap has been taken that the world refers to the last decade as the period of India’s economic rise — a feat unmatched by any other major nation.”
Highlighting the role of the opposition in a democracy, the Vice-President said, “Opposition does not mean adversary. Democracy requires expression, debate, dialogue — what the Vedas call Anantavaad.”
He warned, “When expression reaches a point where opposing views are dismissed entirely, expression loses its essence. Expression is crucial — it is the soul of democracy. But if it is suppressed or becomes so extreme that it ignores all other viewpoints, then it ceases to be meaningful. To make expression meaningful, debate is essential — and debate means engaging with people who disagree with you. There is a strong possibility that they may be right. That is why listening to others strengthens your own expression.”
He also invoked the work of the Constituent Assembly, saying, “The Constituent Assembly took nearly three years — 2 years, 11 months, and 18 days — of painstaking effort to give us the Constitution.” He explained, “There were deep issues at the time; consensus was difficult, but they never engaged in confrontation. There was no disruption. Through dialogue and compromise, they arrived at consensus — confrontation never crossed their minds.”
Speaking on policymaking in the interest of farmers, the Vice-President said, “If the subsidies given by the government to farmers reach them directly, every farming household could receive more than ₹30,000 per year.” He further added, “If fertilizer subsidies are transferred directly to farmers, the choice to adopt natural or organic farming will be theirs.”
He cited the example of the United States and said, “In the U.S., the average annual income of a farming household is higher than that of an average household — that’s the kind of direction we should aim for.”
The Governor of Rajasthan, Shri Haribhau Kisanrao Bagde; the Speaker of the Rajasthan Legislative Assembly, Shri Vasudev Devnani; Leader of Opposition in the Assembly, Shri Tikaram Juli; Patron of the Rajasthan Progressive Forum, Shri Harimohan Sharma; and the Forum’s Working President, Shri Jeetram Chaudhary, and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
’’مجھ پر کوئی دباؤ نہیں ہے؛ نہ میں کسی پر دباؤ ڈالتا ہوں، نہ دباؤ میں آتا ہوں‘‘:نائب صدر
جب ہم ملک سے باہر جاتے ہیں تو وہاں حکومت یا حزب اختلاف نہیں بلکہ صرف’’بھارت‘‘ ہوتا ہے: نائب صدر
سیاست میں آپ مختلف جماعتوں سے ہو سکتے ہیں، لیکن اس کا مطلب یہ نہیں کہ دشمنی ہو؛ دشمن ہماری سرحدوں کے پار ہو سکتے ہیں، ملک کے اندر نہیں:نائب صدر
قانون ساز اداروں کو اعلیٰ ترین اخلاقی معیار پر عمل کرنا ہوگا، ورنہ جمہوریت کے مندر میں کوئی پوجا کرنے نہیں آئے گا — لوگ دوسرے پوجا کے مقام کی تلاش کریں گے:نائب صدر
جے پور میں ’سنیہ ملن‘ تقریب میں نائب صدر نے عوامی جلسے سے خطاب کیا
30 JUN 2025 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے نائب صدر، جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے آج کہا:’’میں نہ دباؤ میں رہتا ہوں، نہ دباؤ ڈالتا ہوں، نہ دباؤ میں کام کرتا ہوں، نہ دباؤ میں کسی سے کام کرواتا ہوں۔‘‘
جے پور میں ’سَنیہ ملن سماروہ‘ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھڑ نے کہا:’’مجھے تھوڑی سی فکر ہوئی، اپنی صحت کی نہیں بلکہ میرے دوست سابق وزیراعلیٰ کی،جنہوں نے کہا کہ ہم دباؤ میں ہیں۔ راجستھان کی سیاست میں وہ میرے سب سے پرانے دوست ہیں اور میرے بہت بڑے خیرخواہ بھی ہیں۔ میں عوامی طور پر، کیونکہ انہوں نے بھی عوامی طور پر کہا ہے کہ وہ بالکل بے فکر ہو جائیں— نہ مجھ پر کوئی دباؤ ہے، نہ میں کسی پر دباؤ ڈالتا ہوں اور نہ دباؤ میں کام کرتا ہوں۔‘‘
گورنروں کی آئینی حیثیت پر بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا:’’جب گورنر کسی ریاست میں ہوتا ہے تو وہ آسان نشانہ ہوتا ہے۔‘‘
انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ ’’اگر ریاستی حکومت میں اورمرکز ی حکومت میں مختلف سیاسی پارٹیاں برسراقتدار ہیں ، تو الزام تراشی آسان ہوجاتی ہےلیکن وقت کے ساتھ حالات بدلے ہیں اور اب صدر جمہوریہ اورنائب صدر کو بھی اس رسہ کشی میں کھینچ لیا گیا ہے۔میرے خیال میں یہ قابل تشویش ہیں جس پر غور و فکر اور سوچنے کی ضرورت ہے، اور یہ نا مناسب ہے۔‘‘
موجودہ سیاسی ماحول پر تشویش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا،’’موجودہ سیاسی ماحول اور درجہ حرارت صحت مند نہیں ہے- نہ ہی افراد کے لیے اور نہ ہی جمہوریت کے لیے۔ یہ تشویشناک اور غور و فکر کی بات ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا،’’اقتدار میں تبدیلی ہوتی رہتی ہے، حکمراں پارٹی اپوزیشن بن جاتی ہے، اپوزیشن حکمران پارٹی بن جاتی ہے، لیکن اس کا مطلب یہ نہیں کہ ہم دشمن بن جائیں، ہمارے دشمن سرحد کے پار ہو سکتے ہیں-- ملک کے اندر نہیں۔‘‘
اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ قومی مفاد کو پارٹی سیاست سے بالاتر ہونا چاہیے، نائب صدر نے کہا کہ جب ہم بیرون ملک سفر کرتے ہیں تو کوئی حکمراں یا اپوزیشن پارٹی نہیں ہوتی، ہم صرف بھارت کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں- اور اب اس کا مظاہرہ ہوچکا ہے۔ یہ قدم ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ ہمارے لیے ملک سب سے اوپر ہے، قومی مفاد ہمارا فرض ہے، بھارتیتہ ہمارا فخر ہے۔ جب بھی ہندوستان کی بات ہوتی ہے ہم میں کوئی تفریق نہیں ہوتی۔ملک میں سیاسی اختلافات ہوسکتے ہیں ، لیکن کوئی ذاتی دشمنیاں نہیں ہوتیں۔یہ وہ طاقتور پیغام ہے جسے ہر کسی کو سمجھنا چاہئے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’سیاسی درجۂ حرارت ناقابل برداشت ہوتا جارہا ہے۔ بے لگام بیانات عام ہورہے ہیں۔لیکن ہمیں یہ سمجھنا ہوگا کہ بھارت دنیا کی کل آبادی کے چھٹے حصے کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ کوئی ملک اس کے قریب نہیں ہے۔ کس کی تہذیب پانچ ہزار سال قدیم ہے؟ یہ ناقابل تسخیر اور غیر معمولی ہے۔ ‘‘
ذمہ دار بیانیے کے بارے میں بولتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ اکثر جذبات میں آکر ہم سوالات اٹھاتے ہیں یا تنازعات کو بڑھاتے ہیں—لیکن اگر مجھے تکلیف نہیں پہنچ رہی ہے تو میں کہہ سکتا ہوں ’لڑتے رہو‘۔ کچھ موضوعات کو اخبارات میں سنسنی خیز بنا کر پیش نہیں کرنا ہوتا ہے—ان سے تکلیف ہوتی ہے۔ ہماری معیشت کو کافی نقصان پہنچتا ہے۔ اور کیونکہ ؟ 11 سال پہلے بھارت کہاں تھا ؟ یہ سیاسی معاملہ نہیں ہے ۔ ہر دور میں بھارت نے ترقی کی ہے۔ سال 1950 ، 60 اور 70 کی دہائیوں میں بڑی حصولیابیاں حاصل ہوئی ہیں۔ اگر میں موجودہ دور کی بات کروں تو اِسے پچھلے دور سے موازنے کے طور پر نہ دیکھا جائے—میں بھارت کا دنیا سے مقابلہ کررہا ہوں۔ ‘‘
انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ایک وقت تھا جب بھارت پانچ کمزور معیشتوں میں شمار ہوتا تھا—آج ’یہ دنیا کی سرکردہ 4 معیشتوں میں شامل ہے۔ اُن ممالک کی جانب دیکھئے جنہیں ہم پیچھے چھوڑا ہے۔ تھوڑا اور انتظار کیجئے—جاپان ، جرمنی ،برطانیہ، کینیڈا اور برازیل—سب ہم سے پیچھے ہیں۔ یہ جست اس لئے ممکن ہوسکیں کیونکہ دنیا نے پچھلی دہائی کو بھارت کے معاشی عروج کا دور قرار دیا۔—یہ وہ اعزاز ہے جس کا کوئی دوسرا ملک مقابلہ نہیں کرسکا۔ ‘‘
جمہوریت میں حزب اختلاف کے کردار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ناجب صدر نے کہا’’ حزب اختلاف کا مطلب مخالفت نہیں ہے۔ جمہوریت اظہار رائے، مباحثے اور بات چیت مانگتی ہے—جسے ویدوں میں ’اننت واد‘ کہا گیا ہے۔
انہوں نے انتباہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’جب اظہار رائے اس حد تک پہنچ جاتا ہے کہ مخالفت کی آوازوں کو پوری طرح مسترد کردیا جاتا ہے تو اس اظہار کا اثر ختم ہوجاتا ہے۔اظہار رائے اہم ہے—یہ جمہوریت کی روح ہے۔ لیکن اگر یہ دبائی جاتی ہے یا بے حد انتہا پر پہنچ جاتی ہے کہ یہ دوسرے سبھی نظریات کو نظر انداز کرنے لگتی ہے ، تو یہ اپنی معنویت کھو دیتی ہے۔اپنے اظہار کو بامعنی بنانے کے لئے مباحثہ ضروری ہے—اور مباحثے کا مطلب ان لوگوں سے بھی رابطہ کرنا جو آپ سے متفق نہیں ہیں۔ اس بات کا قوی امکان ہے کہ وہ صحیح ہوسکتے ہیں۔ اس لئے دوسروں کو سننا آپ کے اپنے اظہار رائے کو تقویت دیتا ہے۔ ‘‘
انہوں نے دستور ساز اسمبلی کے کاموں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’ دستور ساز اسمبلی نے تقریباً تین سال کا وقت دیا—دو سال ، 11 مہینے اور 18 دن تاکہ ہمیں دیا جانے والا آئین تحریر کیا جاسکے۔ ‘‘ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ ’’اس وقت کئی سنگین معاملات درپیش تھے؛ اتفاق رائے مشکل تھا، لیکن وہ کبھی بھی آپسی محاذ آرائی میں مصروف نہیں ہوئے۔ کوئی رکاوٹ نہیں تھی۔ بات چیت اور سمجھوتے کے ذریعے وہ اتفاق رائے پر پہنچے—ان کے ذہن کے میں کبھی بھی محاذ آرائی کا خیال نہیں آیا۔‘‘
کاشتکاروں کے حق میں پالیسی سازی پر بولتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا کہ ’’اگر حکومت کی جانب سے دی جانے والی سبسڈی سیدھے کسانوں تک پہنچتی ، تو ہر کسان خاندان کو سالانہ 30 ہزار روپے سے زیادہ رقم ملتی۔ ‘‘ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’اگر جراثیم کش ادویات کی سبسڈیز سیدھے کسانوں کو منتقل کی جاتیں ، تو قدرتی یا نامیاتی کھیتی میں سے کسی کو چننے کا انہیں اختیار ہوتا۔‘‘
انہوں نے امریکہ کی مثال دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’امریکہ میں زرعی فرد کی سالانہ آمدنی دوسرے فرد کی اوسط آمدنی سے زیادہ ہوتی ہے—ہمیں اس سمت بڑھنا چاہئے۔ ‘‘
اس موقع پر راجستھان کے گورنر جناب ہری بھاؤ کسن راؤ باگڑے، راجستھان قانون ساز اسمبلی کے اسپیکر جناب واسودیو دیو نانی، اسمبلی میں اپوزیشن لیڈر جناب ٹیکا رام جولی، راجستھان پروگریسو فورم کے سرپرست جناب ہری موہن شرما اور فورم کے کارگزار صدر جناب جیت رام چودھری اور دیگر اہم شخصیات موجود تھیں۔