Ministry of Communications
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia Inaugurates Ericsson’s First India-Made Antenna Facility at VVDN Innovation Park
Ericsson advances local antenna ecosystem in India with first export-ready antennas for high-performing networks
PLI, Liberalized FDI, and DoT’s Innovation Drive Propel India’s Telecom Growth Story
30 JUN 2025 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister of Communications and Minister for Development of North Eastern Region (DONER), today inaugurated Ericsson’s state-of-the-art antenna manufacturing facility at VVDN’s Global Innovation Park in Manesar.
The inauguration ceremony was marked by the Minister activating the launch of the facility, followed by a live, two-minute walkthrough of the cutting-edge antenna production line, witnessed by a live audience and dignitaries.
Describing the event as a pivotal moment in India’s digital and manufacturing journey, Minister Scindia stated, “This is more than the launch of a manufacturing unit—it marks the birth of a facility that will power the networks of tomorrow and connect millions across the globe. It demonstrates global confidence in India’s capabilities and India’s growing confidence in its future.
Highlighting the broader vision of the Government of India, the Minister added, “This is where global technology converges with Indian ingenuity. Under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership, the ‘Make in India’ mission is evolving into a ‘Make for the World’ movement.
Emphasizing the transformative impact of global technology partnerships on India's telecom sector, the Union Minister noted that global investments from companies like Ericsson, Apple, Google, and Qualcomm go beyond financial contributions. “They bring cutting-edge technology, world-class production standards, and extensive training capabilities for our engineers,” he said, adding that such collaborations have been instrumental in positioning Indian talent on the global stage.
.
Highlighting Ericsson’s contribution, Shri Scindia said the company’s initiatives—including network APIs, automation, and its Global AI Accelerator in Bengaluru—have significantly advanced India’s role in the global value chain. “As India transitions from its Amrit Kaal to its Shatabdi Kaal over the next two decades,” he stated, “this journey will not only transform India, but through India, help transform the world.”
The facility, developed in collaboration between Ericsson and VVDN Technologies, is Ericsson’s first to produce passive antennas in India for global markets. Shipments are expected to commence in July 2025. This facility is one of its kind, where more than 50% of the passive antenna production, built to meet rigorous domestic and international standards, for the domestic market will be localized, reinforcing India’s emergence as a trusted global manufacturing and innovation hub.
Union Minister Scindia also credited India’s enabling policy ecosystem for this transformation. Citing the success of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme, he noted that it has attracted over ₹4,000 crore in investment, generated ₹80,000 crore in production output, and created more than 34,000 jobs. Liberalized FDI policies and sectoral reforms have further unlocked growth with over USD 39 billion in foreign investment since 2000, and telecom now contributing nearly 7% of India’s GDP.
Supporting the development of local talent, the Department of Telecommunications' 5G Use Case Labs—across 100 academic institutes—and Ericsson’s ‘Educate’ platform are empowering over 10,000 students with foundational knowledge in AI, IoT, and next-generation telecommunications.
Ericsson’s Head of Antenna Systems, Mikael Eriksson, remarked: “This facility is a long-term investment in Indian talent, engineering, and innovation. We are committed to building a full-spectrum antenna ecosystem here.”
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندیا نےوی وی ڈی این انوویشن پارک میں ایریکسن کی بھارت میں تیار کردہ پہلی اینٹینا سہولت کا افتتاح کیا
ایریکسن نے بھارت میں اعلیٰ کارکردگی والے نیٹ ورکس کے لیے پہلی برآمد کے قابل تیار شدہ اینٹینا کے ذریعے مقامی اینٹینا ایکو سسٹم کو مزید فروغ دیا
پی ایل آئی،لیبرلائزڈ ایف ڈی آئی، اور ڈی او ٹی کی انوویشن ڈرائیو نے بھارت کی ٹیلی کام ترقی کی کہانی کو نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچایا
30 JUN 2025 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے مواصلات اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی (ڈی او این ای آر) کے وزیرجناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندیا نے آج مانیسر میں وی وی ڈی این کے گلوبل انوویشن پارک میں ایریکسن کی جدید ترین اینٹینا مینوفیکچرنگ سہولت کا افتتاح کیا۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں وزیر موصوف نے باضابطہ طور پر اینٹینا مینوفیکچرنگ سہولت کے آغاز کا اعلان کیا، جس کے بعد جدید اینٹینا پروڈکشن لائن کا دو منٹ طویل براہِ راست مشاہدہ کیا گیا، جسے موجود حاضرین اور معزز مہمانوں نے براہِ راست دیکھا۔
اس موقع کو بھارت کے ڈیجیٹل اور مینوفیکچرنگ سفر میں ایک اہم سنگِ میل قرار دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف جناب سندیا نے کہا :‘‘یہ صرف ایک مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹ کا آغاز نہیں ہے، بلکہ ایک ایسی سہولت کا جنم ہے جو مستقبل کے نیٹ ورکس کو تقویت دے گی اور دنیا بھر میں کروڑوں افراد کو جوڑے گی۔ یہ بھارت کی صلاحیتوں پر عالمی اعتماد اور اپنے مستقبل پر بھارت کے بڑھتے ہوئے اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔’’
بھارت سرکار کے وسیع تر وژن کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا:‘‘یہ وہ مقام ہے جہاں عالمی ٹیکنالوجی، بھارتی ذہانت سے ہم آہنگ ہوتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ‘میک اِن انڈیا’ مشن اب ‘دنیا کے لیے بناؤ’ کی ایک عالمی تحریک میں تبدیل ہو رہا ہے۔’’
عالمی ٹیکنالوجی شراکت داریوں کے بھارت کے ٹیلی کام سیکٹر پر انقلابی اثرات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ایریکسن، ایپل، گوگل اور کوالکوم جیسی کمپنیوں کی عالمی سرمایہ کاری محض مالی تعاون تک محدود نہیں ہے۔انہوں نے کہا: ‘‘یہ کمپنیاں جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی، عالمی معیار کی پیداواری صلاحیتیں اور ہمارے انجینئروں کے لیے وسیع تربیتی سہولیات لے کر آتی ہیں۔’’انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایسے اشتراک بھارتی صلاحیتوں کو عالمی سطح پر نمایاں مقام دلانے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔
ایریکسن کے کردار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب سندیا نے کہا کہ کمپنی کی مختلف پہلوں - جن میں نیٹ ورک اے پی آئز، آٹومیشن اور بنگلورو میں واقع گلوبل اے آئی ایکسیلیریٹر شامل ہیں، نے بھارت کے عالمی ویلیو چین میں کردار کو نمایاں طور پر آگے بڑھایا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا: ‘‘جیسے جیسے بھارت اگلی دو دہائیوں میں اپنے امرت کال سے شتابدی کال کی جانب بڑھ رہا ہے، یہ سفر نہ صرف بھارت کو بدل دے گا، بلکہ بھارت کے ذریعے دنیا کو بھی بدلنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔’’
یہ سہولت، جو ایریکسن اور وی وی ڈی این ٹیکنالوجیز کے اشتراک سے قائم کی گئی ہے، بھارت میں ایریکسن کی پہلی ایسی فیکٹری ہے جہاں عالمی منڈیوں کے لیے پیسو اینٹینا تیار کیے جائیں گے۔ توقع ہے کہ ان کی ترسیل جولائی 2025 سے شروع ہو جائے گی۔یہ سہولت اپنی نوعیت کی منفرد مثال ہے، جہاں 50 فیصد سے زائد پیسو اینٹینا کی پیداوار، جو سخت ملکی و بین الاقوامی معیار کے مطابق تیار کی جائے گی، مقامی سطح پر تیار کی جائے گی۔ یہ بھارت کو ایک قابلِ اعتماد عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ اور اختراعی مرکز کے طور پر مستحکم کرنے کی ایک اہم پیش رفت ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب سندیا نے اس تبدیلی کا سہرا بھارت کی معاون پالیسیوں پر مبنی نظام کو بھی دیا۔ انہوں نے پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹو (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کی کامیابی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے بتایا کہ اس کے تحت 4,000 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی سرمایہ کاری آئی ہے، 80,000 کروڑ روپے کا پیداواری آؤٹ پٹ حاصل ہوا ہے، اور 34,000 سے زائد ملازمتوں کے مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی) کی آزاد پالیسیوں اور مختلف سیکٹورل اصلاحات نے ترقی کے نئے راستے کھولے ہیں، جس کے نتیجے میں 2000 سے اب تک 39 ارب امریکی ڈالر سے زائد کی غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری ہوئی ہے اور ٹیلی کام کا شعبہ اب بھارت کی مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار ( جی ڈی پی) میں تقریباً 7 فیصد کا حصہ دے رہا ہے۔
مقامی صلاحیتوں کی ترقی کی حمایت کرتے ہوئے محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کے جی5یوز کیس لیبز-جو ملک کے 100 تعلیمی اداروں میں قائم ہیں اور ایریکسن کا‘ایجوکیٹ’ پلیٹ فارم 10,000 سے زائد طلبہ کو مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی)، انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز (آئی او ٹی) اور اگلی نسل کی ٹیلی کمیونیکیشنز میں بنیادی علم سے لیس کر رہے ہیں۔
ایریکسن کے ہیڈ آف اینٹینا سسٹمز، میکائیل ایریکسن نے کہا:‘‘یہ سہولت بھارتی صلاحیت، انجینئرنگ اور جدت میں ایک طویل مدتی سرمایہ کاری ہے۔ ہم یہاں ایک مکمل اینٹینا ایکو سسٹم بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔’’
مزید کے لیے ڈی او ٹی ہینڈلز پر عمل کریں: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia