Ministry of Science & Technology
Duality discovered in magnetic material could revolutionize design of electronic devices
30 JUN 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have detected a striking novel behaviour in a class of magnetic material known as altermagnets that could one day revolutionize how we design electronic devices.
Magnets are a part of our day-to-day lives and play a crucial role in many of the devices we use. Scientists are on the lookout for the discovery of new classes of magnetic materials to improve the functioning of such devices. Altermagnets are a newly discovered class of magnetic materials that enjoy the best properties of both ferromagnets and antiferromagnets. Unlike regular magnets (ferromagnets), which you can stick to your fridge, or antiferromagnets, which cancel out their own magnetism, altermagnets do not show any net magnetism externally, but deep inside, their electrons behave in ways that can be incredibly useful—especially for futuristic technologies like spintronics (manipulating the spin of electrons instead of their charge).
Among the known altermagnets, chromium antimonide (CrSb) is truly remarkable. It is metallic, with the magnetic order sustaining up to more than two times that of room temperature and the largest altermagnetic spin-splitting, equivalent to more than 30 times that of room temperature. These outstanding attributes make CrSb the most promising altermagnetic candidate for practical applications.
Scientists from the S N Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences (SNBNCBS), an autonomous institution of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), have spotted a fascinating and previously unobserved electrical and thermal transport phenomenon in the high-quality single-crystalline altermagnet CrSb. They found that CrSb changes its identity based on direction. When electric current moves within the layers of the crystal (similar to flowing along the pages of a book), it is carried by electrons (typical of n-type materials). But when current is sent across the layers (like flipping through the pages), holes (the absence of electrons) take over (a trait of p-type materials).
SN Bose
Fig: The electrical conduction in altermagnet CrSb occurs through holes and electrons along the long and the short axis, respectively.
This direction-dependent conduction polarity (DDCP) is incredibly rare in solids and challenges the traditional classification of materials as either p-type or n-type, opening up new possibilities for the study of materials.
CrSb is one of the very few materials known to exhibit this property and, notably, the first Altermagnet to do so. This dual character opens exciting opportunities in the area of materials for next-generation devices.
Most devices — from solar cells to thermoelectrics — need both p-type and n-type materials to function. Traditionally, engineers achieve this by mixing different materials or doping a crystal with foreign elements. But CrSb does it all by itself. This could simplify devices and make them more compact, efficient, and easier to manufacture. The research published in the journal Advanced Science could obviate the need for heterostructures or doping gradients, significantly simplifying device architectures.
CrSb is made of earth-abundant and non-toxic elements, making it an environmentally friendly option for future electronics. Combined with its altermagnetic properties, CrSb could become a cornerstone of next-generation spintronic devices, offering both conduction versatility and magnetic control in one package.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
चुंबकीय पदार्थ मेंएक विशेष गुण की खोज इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणों के डिजाइन में क्रांति ला सकती है
30 JUN 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
शोधकर्ताओं ने अल्टरमैग्नेट्स नामक चुंबकीय पदार्थ के एक आश्चर्यजनक गुण का पता लगाया है जो इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणों के डिजाइन में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव ला सकता है।
चुम्बक हमारे दैनिक जीवन का हिस्सा हैं और हमारे द्वारा उपयोग किए जाने वाले कई उपकरणों में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। वैज्ञानिक ऐसे उपकरणों को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए चुंबकीय पदार्थों के नए वर्गों की खोज कर रहे हैं। अल्टरमैग्नेट चुंबकीय पदार्थों का खोजा गया एक नया वर्ग है जिसमें फेरोमैग्नेट और एंटीफेरोमैग्नेट दोनों के सर्वोत्तम गुण होते हैं। नियमित चुम्बकों (फेरोमैग्नेट) के विपरीत, जिन्हें आप अपने फ्रिज पर चिपका सकते हैं, या एंटीफेरोमैग्नेट, जो अपने स्वयं के चुम्बकत्व को रद्द कर देते हैं, अल्टरमैग्नेट बाहरी रूप से कोई शुद्ध चुम्बकत्व नहीं दिखाते हैं, लेकिन उनके इलेक्ट्रॉन ऐसे व्यवहार करते हैं जो अविश्वसनीय रूप से भविष्य की तकनीकों के लिए उपयोगी हो सकते हैं जैसे स्पिनट्रॉनिक्स (इलेक्ट्रॉनों के आवेश के बजाय उनके घूमने की प्रकृति में हेरफेर करना)
अल्टरमैग्नेट्स में, क्रोमियम एंटीमोनाइड (सीआरएसबी) उल्लेखनीय है। यह धात्विक है, जिसमें चुंबकीय क्रम कमरे के तापमान से दो गुना से अधिक तक बना रहता है और सबसे बड़ा अल्टरमैग्नेटिक स्पिन-विभाजन, कमरे के तापमान से 30 गुना से अधिक के बराबर होता है। ये विशेषताएँ सीआरएसबी को व्यावहारिक अनुप्रयोगों के लिए सबसे आशाजनक अल्टरमैग्नेटिक बनाती हैं।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के स्वायत्त संस्थान एस एन बोस नेशनल सेंटर फॉर बेसिक साइंसेज (एस एन बी एन सी बी एस) के वैज्ञानिकों ने उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले सिंगल-क्रिस्टलीय अल्टरमैग्नेट सीआरएसबी में एक विद्युत और तापीय घटना देखी है। उन्होंने पाया कि सीआरएसबी दिशा के आधार पर अपनी पहचान बदलता है। जब विद्युत धारा क्रिस्टल की परतों के भीतर चलती है, तो इसे इलेक्ट्रॉनों द्वारा ले जाया जाता है (एन-प्रकार की सामग्रियों के लिए विशिष्ट)। लेकिन जब परतों के पार धारा भेजी जाती है (जैसे पन्नों को पलटना), तो छिद्र (इलेक्ट्रॉनों की अनुपस्थिति) नियंत्रण ले लेते हैं (पी-प्रकार की सामग्रियों की एक विशेषता)।
एस.एन. बोस
चित्र: वैकल्पिक चुंबक सीआरएसबी में विद्युत चालन क्रमशः लंबी और छोटी अक्ष के छिद्रों और इलेक्ट्रॉनों के माध्यम से होता है
यह दिशा-निर्भर चालन ध्रुवता (डीडीसीपी) ठोस में अविश्वसनीय रूप से दुर्लभ है और पदार्थों के पारंपरिक वर्गीकरण को पी-प्रकार या एन-प्रकार के रूप में चुनौती देती है, जिससे पदार्थों के अध्ययन के लिए नई संभावनाएं खुलती हैं।
सीआरएसबी उन बहुत कम ज्ञात पदार्थों में से एक है जो इस गुण को प्रदर्शित करते हैं और विशेष रूप से ऐसा करने वाला पहला अल्टरमैग्नेट है। यह अगली पीढ़ी के उपकरणों के लिए पदार्थों के क्षेत्र में कई अवसर खोलता है।
अधिकांश उपकरणों - सौर सेल से लेकर थर्मोइलेक्ट्रिक्स तक - को काम करने के लिए पी-टाइप और एन-टाइप दोनों की आवश्यकता होती है। परंपरागत रूप से इंजीनियर विभिन्न सामग्रियों को मिलाकर या क्रिस्टल को विदेशी तत्वों के साथ मिलाकर ऐसा करते हैं। लेकिन सीआरएसबी यह सब अपने आप करता है। यह उपकरणों को सरल बना सकता है और उन्हें अधिक कॉम्पैक्ट, कुशल और निर्माण में आसान बना सकता है। एडवांस्ड साइंस जर्नल में प्रकाशित शोध हेटरोस्ट्रक्चर या डोपिंग ग्रेडिएंट की आवश्यकता को समाप्त कर सकता है, जिससे डिवाइस आर्किटेक्चर को काफी सरल बनाया जा सकता है।
सीआरएसबी पृथ्वी में प्रचुर मात्रा में पाए जाने वाले तथा विषैले तत्वों से बना है जो इसे भविष्य के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स के लिए पर्यावरण के अनुकूल विकल्प बनाता है। अपने वैकल्पिक चुंबकीय गुणों के साथ, सीआरएसबी अगली पीढ़ी के स्पिनट्रॉनिक उपकरणों की आधारशिला बन सकता है जो एक पैकेज में बहुमुखी प्रतिभा और चुंबकीय नियंत्रण दोनों प्रदान करता है।