Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Startup Accelerator Platform WaveX Invites Startups to Develop AI-Powered Real-Time Multilingual Translation Solution – ‘BhashaSetu’
‘BhashaSetu’ Challenge of Translation, Transliteration and Voice Tech Across 12 Indian Languages is open with No Eligibility Criteria
Prototype Submission Deadline Set for July 22, 2025
30 JUN 2025 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting has launched the WAVEX Startup Challenge 2025 under its flagship startup accelerator program, WaveX. The challenge invites startups across the country to participate in a national hackathon to develop an AI-powered multilingual translation solution.
Titled ‘BhashaSetu – Real-Time Language Tech for Bharat’, the challenge aims to encourage the development of innovative artificial intelligence tools capable of real-time translation, transliteration, and voice localization across at least 12 major Indian languages. The initiative seeks to foster inclusive, accessible, and emotion-aware communication technologies.
In a move to encourage broader participation, the challenge has no minimum eligibility criteria, allowing startups at any stage of development to apply. Startups are encouraged to build scalable and cost-effective solutions using open-source or low-cost AI models. However, proprietary solutions may also be proposed, provided they remain affordable and practical for wide-scale deployment.
The winning startup will be provided incubation support under the WaveX Accelerator, including mentorship, workspace, and development assistance until the final product is completed and deployed. Registrations are open from today, June 30, 2025, and the deadline to submit prototypes is July 22, 2025. Interested startups can apply via the official WAVEX portal at: https://wavex.wavesbazaar.com
About WaveX
WaveX is the dedicated startup accelerator platform launched under the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting’s WAVES initiative, aimed at nurturing innovation in the media, entertainment, and language technology sectors. At the WAVES Summit held in Mumbai in May 2025, WaveX provided pitching opportunities to over 30 promising startups, enabling direct engagement with government agencies, investors, and industry leaders. WaveX continues to support breakthrough ideas through targeted hackathons, incubation, mentorship, and integration with national platforms.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
اسٹارٹ اپ ایکسلیریٹر پلیٹ فارم ویویکس نے اے آئی صلاحیت سے آراستہ ریئل ٹائم کثیر لسانی ترجمہ حل- ’بھاشا سیتو‘ تیار کرنے کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپ اداروں کو مدعو کیا
12 زبانوں میں ترجمہ، نقل حرفی اور صوتی تکنالوجی سے متعلق ’بھاشا سیتو‘ چیلنج بغیر کسی اہلیت کے معیار کے ساتھ کھلا ہے
شروعاتی پروجیکٹ جمع کرانے کی حتمی تاریخ 2 جولائی 2025 ہے
30 JUN 2025 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت نے اپنے فلیگ شپ اسٹارٹ اپ ایکسلیریٹر پروگرام ’ویویکس‘ کے تحت ویویکس اسٹارٹ اپ چیلنج 2025 لانچ کیا۔ یہ چیلنج اے آئی کی صلاحیت سے آراستہ کثیر لسانی ترجمہ حل تیار کرنے کے لیے ایک قومی ہیکاتھن میں شرکت کرنے کی غرض سے ملک بھر کے اسٹارٹ اپ اداروں کو مدعو کرتا ہے۔
یہ چنوتی جس کا عنوان ’بھارت کے لیے بھاشا سیتو- ریئل ٹائم لسانی تکنالوجی‘ ہے، اس کا مقصد 12 اہم بھارتی زبانوں میں ریئل ٹائم ترجمہ، نقل حرفی، اور وائس لوکلائزیشن کی اہلیت کے حامل اختراعی مصنوعی ذہانت کے ٹولز تیار کرنے کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔ اس پہل قدمی کا مقصد مبنی بر شمولیت، قابل رسائی، اور جذباتی لحاظ سے بیدار مواصلاتی تکنالوجیوں کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
وسیع تر شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے، چیلنج میں اہلیت کا کوئی کم از کم معیار نہیں ہے، جس سے ترقی کے کسی بھی مرحلے پر اسٹارٹ اپس کو درخواست دینے کی اجازت ملتی ہے۔ اوپن سورس یا کم لاگت والے اے آئی ماڈلز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اسٹارٹ اپس کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ توسیع پذیر اور لاگت سے موثر حل تیار کریں۔ تاہم، ملکیتی حل بھی تجویز کیے جا سکتے ہیں، بشرطیکہ وہ وسیع پیمانے پر تعیناتی کے لیے قابل استطاعت اور عملی رہیں۔
فاتح اسٹارٹ اپ کو ویویکس ایکسلیرٹر کے تحت مدد فراہم کی جائے گی، جس میں سرپرستی، کام کاج کے لیے جگہ، اور حتمی پروڈکٹ مکمل ہونے اور قابل استعمال ہونے تک تعاون فراہم کرنا بھی شامل ہے۔ رجسٹریشن کا عمل آج یعنی 30 جون 2025 سے شروع ہوگیا ہے، اور ابتدائی پروڈکٹ جمع کرانے کی حتمی تاریخ 22 جولائی 2025 ہے۔ دلچسپی رکھنے والے اسٹارٹ اپ ادارے آفیشل ویویکس پورٹل : https://wavex.wavesbazaar.com کے توسط سے درخواست گزار سکتے ہیں۔
ویویکس کے بارے میں
ویویکس ایک کلی طور پر وقف اسٹارٹ اپ ایکسلریٹر پلیٹ فارم ہے جو اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کی ویوز پہل قدمی کے تحت شروع کیا گیا ہے، جس کا مقصد میڈیا، تفریح، اور زبان کی ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں جدت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ مئی 2025 میں ممبئی میں منعقدہ ویوز سمٹ میں، ویویکس نے 30 سے ​​زیادہ امید افزا سٹارٹ اپس کو پچنگ کے مواقع فراہم کیے، جس سے سرکاری ایجنسیوں، سرمایہ کاروں، اور صنعت کے رہنماؤں کے ساتھ براہ راست روابط کو ممکن بنایا گیا۔ ویویکس ٹارگٹڈ ہیکاتھنز، انکیوبیشن، سرپرستی ، اور قومی پلیٹ فارمز کے ساتھ انضمام کے ذریعے پیش رفت کے خیالات کی حمایت جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔