Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER CALLS FOR MAKING LEGISLATURES MORE EFFICIENT BY MANAGING RESOURCES, DEFENDING DEMOCRACY AND ADOPTING INNOVATIONS LIKE AI
PARLIAMENT OF INDIA STANDS READY TO SHARE WITH THE STATE LEGISLATURES THE INNOVATIONS AND TECHNOLOGY TO IMPROVE EFFICIENCY, TRANSPARENCY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
IT IS OUR ENDEAVOUR TO BRING ALL THE STATE LEGISLATUES ON ONE SINGLE PLATFORM BY 2026: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
AS THE WORLD’S LARGEST DEMOCRACY WITH IMMENSE DIVERSITY, INDIA CARRIES RESPONSIBILITY OF MAKING DEMOCRATIC INSTITUTIONS MORE EFFECTIVE, TRANSPARENT, AND INNOVATIVE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER INAUGURATES ANNUAL CONFERENCE OF CPA INDIA REGION ZONE-II IN DHARAMSHALA
30 JUN 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi/Dharamshala, 30 June 2025: Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today called for making legislatures more efficient by managing resources, defending democracy and adopting innovations like Artificial Intelligence (AI). Inaugurating the Annual Conference of Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) India Region, Zone – II at Tapovan, Dharamshala, today, he urged the state legislatures to share best practices, innovations, and technology to strengthen democratic institutions, increase the efficiency and transparency of legislative work and better address the challenges and aspirations of their constituencies.
He said that Parliament of India is extensively using technological innovations like AI to improve efficiency in parliamentary work. He further said that Parliament of India stands ready to share these latest technological advancements with state legislatures to promote transparency, accountability, and good governance.
On the occasion, Shri Birla recalled the ongoing ‘One Nation One Legislative Platform’ initiative of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, and expressed confidence that by 2026, the Parliament of India will establish a common platform for all state legislatures which would enable seamless exchange of information on legislative discourse, budgets, and other legislative initiatives. He added that this initiative will foster healthy competition and innovation among State legislatures, ultimately benefiting the public.
Urging public representatives from across the nation, Shri Birla said that from Gram Panchayats to Nagar Palikas and state assemblies, elected representatives must turn their institutions into centers of dialogue, innovation, and excellence. Shri Birla said that India, being the world’s largest democracy with immense diversity, carries the responsibility of making democratic institutions more effective, transparent, and innovative.
Quoting Dr. B.R. Ambedkar Shri Birla said that that the success of any constitution or institution depends on the conduct of its members and followers. He added that it is essential to empower legislative institutions and maintain their dignity by fostering dialogue and debate within them. He also emphasized that constructive discussion and well-reasoned arguments enhance both individual and institutional prestige.
Underlining that the expectations of the public must be met through respectful conduct and effective governance, the Speaker noted that legislative bodies must address key issues—development plans, infrastructure, environmental conservation—while embracing modern methods for progress.
Noting that Himachal Pradesh has a proud democratic heritage, he recalled that the first Presiding Officers’ Conference was held in Shimla in 1921, marking a historic moment for democratic reforms. He added that even Vitthalbhai Patel was elected as the Chairman of the Central Legislative Council from Himachal Pradesh. He lauded Himachal Vidhan Sabha for becoming the first paperless Legislative Assembly in the country. He added that the Himachali people are known for their patriotism and dedication to the nation. Shri Birla expressed hope that the Conference will spark new ideas and perspectives and will help build stronger legislatures and empower elected representatives to serve the public better.
Shri Sukhvinder Singh Sukhu, Chief Minister, Himachal Pradesh; Shri Harivansh, Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha; Shri Kuldeep Singh Pathania; Speaker, Himachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly; Shri Harshwardhan Chauhan, Parliamentary Affairs Minister, Himachal Pradesh and other dignitaries also addressed the Inaugural Session. Presiding Officers from Zone – II ⁠Punjab, ⁠Haryana and ⁠Delhi and Presiding Officers from Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly, Karnataka Legislative Assembly, Telangana Legislative Assembly and Council and Members of Himachal Pradesh Legislature graced the inaugural Session.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے وسائل کے انتظام، جمہوریت کا دفاع اور مصنوعی ذہانت جیسی اختراعات کو اپناکر مقننہ کو زیادہ موثر بنانے کی اپیل کی
بھارت کی پارلیمنٹ کارکردگی اور شفافیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے جدت طرازی اور ٹکنالوجی کو ریاستی قانون سازوں کے ساتھ بانٹنے کے لیے تیار ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
2026 تک تمام ریاستی قانون سازوں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر لانا ہماری کوشش ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
بے پناہ تنوع والی دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت ہونے کے ناطے، بھارت جمہوری اداروں کو زیادہ موثر، شفاف اور اختراعی بنانے کی ذمہ داری اٹھاتا ہے
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے دھرم شالا میں سی پی اے انڈیا ریجن زون ٹو کی سالانہ کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا
30 JUN 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے آج وسائل کے انتظام، جمہوریت کا دفاع اور مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) جیسی اختراعات کو اپناکر مقننہ کو زیادہ موثر بنانے پر زور دیا۔ کامن ویلتھ پارلیامانی ایسوسی ایشن (سی پی اے) انڈیا ریجن زون ٹو کی سالانہ کانفرنس کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے آج دھرم شالا کے تپوون میں ریاستی اسمبلیوں پر زور دیا کہ جمہوری اداروں کو مضبوط بنانے، قانون سازی کے کام کی کارکردگی اور شفافیت کو بڑھانے اور اپنے حلقوں کے چیلنجوں اور امنگوں سے بہتر طریقے سے نمٹنے کے لیے بہترین طریقوں، اختراعات اور ٹکنالوجی کا اشتراک کریں۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کی پارلیمنٹ پارلیمانی کاموں میں کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت جیسی تکنیکی اختراعات کا بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال کر رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت کی پارلیمنٹ شفافیت ، جوابدہی اور اچھی حکمرانی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ریاستی قانون سازوں کے ساتھ ان جدید ترین تکنیکی پیشرفتوں کا اشتراک کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
اس موقع پر جناب برلا نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے جاری ’ون نیشن ون لیجسلیٹو پلیٹ فارم‘ پہل کو یاد کیا اور اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ 2026 تک بھارت کی پارلیمنٹ تمام ریاستی مقننہ کے لیے ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم قائم کرے گی جس سے قانون سازی، بجٹ اور دیگر قانون سازی کے اقدامات کے بارے میں معلومات کا بلا تعطل تبادلہ ممکن ہوگا۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس اقدام سے ریاستی قانون سازوں کے درمیان صحت مند مسابقت اور جدت طرازی کو فروغ ملے گا جس سے بالآخر عوام کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
ملک بھر کے عوامی نمائندوں پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب برلا نے کہا کہ گرام پنچایتوں سے لے کر نگر پالیکا اور ریاستی اسمبلیوں تک منتخب نمائندوں کو اپنے اداروں کو مکالمے، جدت طرازی اور بہترین مراکز میں تبدیل کرنا چاہیے۔ جناب برلا نے کہا کہ بے پناہ تنوع کے ساتھ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت ہونے کے ناطے بھارت پر جمہوری اداروں کو زیادہ موثر، شفاف اور جدت طراز بنانے کی ذمہ داری عائد ہوتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب برلا نے کہا کہ کسی بھی آئین یا ادارے کی کامیابی اس کے ارکان اور پیروکاروں کے طرز عمل پر منحصر ہوتی ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ قانون ساز اداروں کو بااختیار بنانا اور ان کے اندر مکالمے اور بحث کو فروغ دے کر ان کے وقار کو برقرار رکھنا ضروری ہے۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ تعمیری بحث اور منطقی دلائل انفرادی اور ادارہ جاتی وقار دونوں میں اضافہ کرتے ہیں۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ عوام کی توقعات کو باعزت طرز عمل اور موثر حکمرانی کے ذریعے پورا کیا جانا چاہیے ، اسپیکر نے کہاکہ قانون ساز اداروں کو ترقی کے لیے جدید طریقوں کو اپناتے ہوئے ترقیاتی منصوبوں ، بنیادی ڈھانچے ، ماحولیاتی تحفظ جیسے اہم مسائل کو حل کرنا چاہیے۔
یہ ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ ہماچل پردیش ایک قابل فخر جمہوری ورثہ رکھتا ہے ، انھوں نے یاد دلایا کہ پہلی پریزائیڈنگ آفیسرس کانفرنس 1921 میں شملہ میں منعقد ہوئی تھی ، جو جمہوری اصلاحات کے لیے ایک تاریخی لمحہ ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا وٹھل بھائی پٹیل کو بھی ہماچل پردیش سے مرکزی قانون ساز کونسل کا چیئرمین منتخب کیا گیا تھا۔ انھوں نے ہماچل ودھان سبھا کو ملک کی پہلی پیپر لیس قانون ساز اسمبلی بننے کے لیے سراہا۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہماچل کے لوگ اپنی حب الوطنی اور قوم کے تئیں لگن کے لیے جانے جاتے ہیں۔ جناب برلا نے امید ظاہر کی کہ کانفرنس نئے خیالات اور نقطہ نظر کو جنم دے گی اور مضبوط مقننہ کی تعمیر اور منتخب نمائندوں کو عوام کی بہتر خدمت کے لیے بااختیار بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
اس موقع پر ناب سکھویندر سنگھ سکھو، چیف منسٹر، ہماچل پردیش، جناب ہری ونش، ڈپٹی چیئرمین، راجیہ سبھا۔ جناب کلدیپ سنگھ پٹھانیہ، اسپیکر، ہماچل پردیش قانون ساز اسمبلی، ہماچل پردیش کے پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر جناب ہرش وردھن چوہان اور دیگر معززین نے بھی افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔ افتتاحی اجلاس میں زون ٹو پنجاب، ہریانہ اور دہلی کے پریزائیڈنگ افسران اور اتر پردیش قانون ساز اسمبلی، کرناٹک قانون ساز اسمبلی، تلنگانہ قانون ساز اسمبلی اور کونسل کے پریزائیڈنگ افسران اور ہماچل پردیش قانون ساز اسمبلی کے ارکان نے شرکت کی۔