Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER CALLS FOR MAKING LEGISLATURES MORE EFFICIENT BY MANAGING RESOURCES, DEFENDING DEMOCRACY AND ADOPTING INNOVATIONS LIKE AI
PARLIAMENT OF INDIA STANDS READY TO SHARE WITH THE STATE LEGISLATURES THE INNOVATIONS AND TECHNOLOGY TO IMPROVE EFFICIENCY, TRANSPARENCY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
IT IS OUR ENDEAVOUR TO BRING ALL THE STATE LEGISLATUES ON ONE SINGLE PLATFORM BY 2026: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
AS THE WORLD’S LARGEST DEMOCRACY WITH IMMENSE DIVERSITY, INDIA CARRIES RESPONSIBILITY OF MAKING DEMOCRATIC INSTITUTIONS MORE EFFECTIVE, TRANSPARENT, AND INNOVATIVE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER INAUGURATES ANNUAL CONFERENCE OF CPA INDIA REGION ZONE-II IN DHARAMSHALA
30 JUN 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi/Dharamshala, 30 June 2025: Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today called for making legislatures more efficient by managing resources, defending democracy and adopting innovations like Artificial Intelligence (AI). Inaugurating the Annual Conference of Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) India Region, Zone – II at Tapovan, Dharamshala, today, he urged the state legislatures to share best practices, innovations, and technology to strengthen democratic institutions, increase the efficiency and transparency of legislative work and better address the challenges and aspirations of their constituencies.
He said that Parliament of India is extensively using technological innovations like AI to improve efficiency in parliamentary work. He further said that Parliament of India stands ready to share these latest technological advancements with state legislatures to promote transparency, accountability, and good governance.
On the occasion, Shri Birla recalled the ongoing ‘One Nation One Legislative Platform’ initiative of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, and expressed confidence that by 2026, the Parliament of India will establish a common platform for all state legislatures which would enable seamless exchange of information on legislative discourse, budgets, and other legislative initiatives. He added that this initiative will foster healthy competition and innovation among State legislatures, ultimately benefiting the public.
Urging public representatives from across the nation, Shri Birla said that from Gram Panchayats to Nagar Palikas and state assemblies, elected representatives must turn their institutions into centers of dialogue, innovation, and excellence. Shri Birla said that India, being the world’s largest democracy with immense diversity, carries the responsibility of making democratic institutions more effective, transparent, and innovative.
Quoting Dr. B.R. Ambedkar Shri Birla said that that the success of any constitution or institution depends on the conduct of its members and followers. He added that it is essential to empower legislative institutions and maintain their dignity by fostering dialogue and debate within them. He also emphasized that constructive discussion and well-reasoned arguments enhance both individual and institutional prestige.
Underlining that the expectations of the public must be met through respectful conduct and effective governance, the Speaker noted that legislative bodies must address key issues—development plans, infrastructure, environmental conservation—while embracing modern methods for progress.
Noting that Himachal Pradesh has a proud democratic heritage, he recalled that the first Presiding Officers’ Conference was held in Shimla in 1921, marking a historic moment for democratic reforms. He added that even Vitthalbhai Patel was elected as the Chairman of the Central Legislative Council from Himachal Pradesh. He lauded Himachal Vidhan Sabha for becoming the first paperless Legislative Assembly in the country. He added that the Himachali people are known for their patriotism and dedication to the nation. Shri Birla expressed hope that the Conference will spark new ideas and perspectives and will help build stronger legislatures and empower elected representatives to serve the public better.
Shri Sukhvinder Singh Sukhu, Chief Minister, Himachal Pradesh; Shri Harivansh, Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha; Shri Kuldeep Singh Pathania; Speaker, Himachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly; Shri Harshwardhan Chauhan, Parliamentary Affairs Minister, Himachal Pradesh and other dignitaries also addressed the Inaugural Session. Presiding Officers from Zone – II ⁠Punjab, ⁠Haryana and ⁠Delhi and Presiding Officers from Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly, Karnataka Legislative Assembly, Telangana Legislative Assembly and Council and Members of Himachal Pradesh Legislature graced the inaugural Session.

மக்களவை செயலகம்
வளங்களை நிர்வகித்தல், ஜனநாயகத்தைப் பாதுகாத்தல் மற்றும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு போன்ற புதுமைகளை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதன் மூலம் சட்டமன்றங்களை மிகவும் திறமையாக்க வேண்டும் என்று மக்களவை சபாநாயகர் அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளார்
30 JUN 2025 7:21PM by PIB Chennai
மக்களவை சபாநாயகர் திரு ஓம் பிர்லா இன்று வளங்களை நிர்வகிப்பதன் மூலமும், ஜனநாயகத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பதன் மூலமும், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு போன்ற புதுமைகளை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதன் மூலமும் சட்டமன்றங்களை மிகவும் திறமையானதாக மாற்ற வேண்டும் என்று அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். தர்மசாலாவின் தபோவனில் இன்று காமன்வெல்த் நாடாளுமன்ற சங்கத்தின் (சிபிஏ) இந்திய பிராந்திய மண்டலம் - II இன் வருடாந்திர மாநாட்டைத் தொடங்கி வைத்த அவர், ஜனநாயக நிறுவனங்களை வலுப்படுத்தவும், சட்டமன்றப் பணிகளின் செயல்திறன் மற்றும் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையை அதிகரிக்கவும், தங்கள் தொகுதிகளின் சவால்கள் மற்றும் விருப்பங்களை சிறப்பாக நிவர்த்தி செய்யவும் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகள், புதுமைகள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளுமாறு மாநில சட்டமன்றங்களை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
நாடாளுமன்றப் பணிகளில் செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்த இந்திய நாடாளுமன்றம் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு போன்ற தொழில்நுட்ப கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை விரிவாகப் பயன்படுத்துகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார். வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை, பொறுப்புக்கூறல் மற்றும் நல்லாட்சியை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக இந்த சமீபத்திய தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றங்களை மாநில சட்டமன்றங்களுடன் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள இந்திய நாடாளுமன்றம் தயாராக உள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில், பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் தற்போதைய 'ஒரு நாடு ஒரு சட்டமன்ற மேடை' முயற்சியை நினைவு கூர்ந்த திரு. பிர்லா, 2026 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள், இந்திய நாடாளுமன்றம் அனைத்து மாநில சட்டமன்றங்களுக்கும் ஒரு பொதுவான தளத்தை நிறுவும் என்று நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். இது சட்டமன்ற விவாதம், பட்ஜெட்டுகள் மற்றும் பிற சட்டமன்ற முயற்சிகள் குறித்த தகவல்களை தடையின்றி பரிமாறிக்கொள்ள உதவும். இந்த முயற்சி மாநில சட்டமன்றங்களுக்கிடையே ஆரோக்கியமான போட்டி மற்றும் புதுமைகளை வளர்க்கும் என்றும், இறுதியில் பொதுமக்களுக்கு பயனளிக்கும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இமாச்சலப் பிரதேச முதலமைச்சர் திரு. சுக்விந்தர் சிங் சுகு, மாநிலங்களவை துணைத் தலைவர் திரு. ஹரிவன்ஷ், இமாச்சலப் பிரதேச சட்டமன்றத் தலைவர் திரு. குல்தீப் சிங் பதானியா, இமாச்சலப் பிரதேச நாடாளுமன்ற விவகார அமைச்சர் திரு. ஹர்ஷவர்தன் சவுகான் மற்றும் பிற பிரமுகர்களும் தொடக்க அமர்வில் உரையாற்றினர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2140905