Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER CALLS FOR MAKING LEGISLATURES MORE EFFICIENT BY MANAGING RESOURCES, DEFENDING DEMOCRACY AND ADOPTING INNOVATIONS LIKE AI
PARLIAMENT OF INDIA STANDS READY TO SHARE WITH THE STATE LEGISLATURES THE INNOVATIONS AND TECHNOLOGY TO IMPROVE EFFICIENCY, TRANSPARENCY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
IT IS OUR ENDEAVOUR TO BRING ALL THE STATE LEGISLATUES ON ONE SINGLE PLATFORM BY 2026: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
AS THE WORLD’S LARGEST DEMOCRACY WITH IMMENSE DIVERSITY, INDIA CARRIES RESPONSIBILITY OF MAKING DEMOCRATIC INSTITUTIONS MORE EFFECTIVE, TRANSPARENT, AND INNOVATIVE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER INAUGURATES ANNUAL CONFERENCE OF CPA INDIA REGION ZONE-II IN DHARAMSHALA
30 JUN 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi/Dharamshala, 30 June 2025: Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today called for making legislatures more efficient by managing resources, defending democracy and adopting innovations like Artificial Intelligence (AI). Inaugurating the Annual Conference of Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) India Region, Zone – II at Tapovan, Dharamshala, today, he urged the state legislatures to share best practices, innovations, and technology to strengthen democratic institutions, increase the efficiency and transparency of legislative work and better address the challenges and aspirations of their constituencies.
He said that Parliament of India is extensively using technological innovations like AI to improve efficiency in parliamentary work. He further said that Parliament of India stands ready to share these latest technological advancements with state legislatures to promote transparency, accountability, and good governance.
On the occasion, Shri Birla recalled the ongoing ‘One Nation One Legislative Platform’ initiative of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, and expressed confidence that by 2026, the Parliament of India will establish a common platform for all state legislatures which would enable seamless exchange of information on legislative discourse, budgets, and other legislative initiatives. He added that this initiative will foster healthy competition and innovation among State legislatures, ultimately benefiting the public.
Urging public representatives from across the nation, Shri Birla said that from Gram Panchayats to Nagar Palikas and state assemblies, elected representatives must turn their institutions into centers of dialogue, innovation, and excellence. Shri Birla said that India, being the world’s largest democracy with immense diversity, carries the responsibility of making democratic institutions more effective, transparent, and innovative.
Quoting Dr. B.R. Ambedkar Shri Birla said that that the success of any constitution or institution depends on the conduct of its members and followers. He added that it is essential to empower legislative institutions and maintain their dignity by fostering dialogue and debate within them. He also emphasized that constructive discussion and well-reasoned arguments enhance both individual and institutional prestige.
Underlining that the expectations of the public must be met through respectful conduct and effective governance, the Speaker noted that legislative bodies must address key issues—development plans, infrastructure, environmental conservation—while embracing modern methods for progress.
Noting that Himachal Pradesh has a proud democratic heritage, he recalled that the first Presiding Officers’ Conference was held in Shimla in 1921, marking a historic moment for democratic reforms. He added that even Vitthalbhai Patel was elected as the Chairman of the Central Legislative Council from Himachal Pradesh. He lauded Himachal Vidhan Sabha for becoming the first paperless Legislative Assembly in the country. He added that the Himachali people are known for their patriotism and dedication to the nation. Shri Birla expressed hope that the Conference will spark new ideas and perspectives and will help build stronger legislatures and empower elected representatives to serve the public better.
Shri Sukhvinder Singh Sukhu, Chief Minister, Himachal Pradesh; Shri Harivansh, Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha; Shri Kuldeep Singh Pathania; Speaker, Himachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly; Shri Harshwardhan Chauhan, Parliamentary Affairs Minister, Himachal Pradesh and other dignitaries also addressed the Inaugural Session. Presiding Officers from Zone – II ⁠Punjab, ⁠Haryana and ⁠Delhi and Presiding Officers from Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly, Karnataka Legislative Assembly, Telangana Legislative Assembly and Council and Members of Himachal Pradesh Legislature graced the inaugural Session.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने संसाधनों के प्रबंधन, लोकतंत्र की रक्षा और एआई जैसे नवोन्मेषणों को अपनाकर विधानमंडलों को अधिक कुशल बनाने की अपील की
भारत की संसद राज्य विधानमंडलों के साथ दक्षता और पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने के लिए नवोन्मेषण और प्रौद्योगिकी साझा करने के लिए तैयार है: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
हमारा प्रयास 2026 तक सभी राज्य विधानमंडलों को एक मंच पर लाना है: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
विश्व के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र जिसमें अपार विविधता है, के रूप में भारत पर लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं को अधिक प्रभावी, पारदर्शी और नवोन्मेषी बनाने का उत्तरदायित्व है: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने धर्मशाला में सीपीए इंडिया क्षेत्र जोन-II के वार्षिक सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
30 JUN 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली/धर्मशाला, 30 जून 2025: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने आज संसाधनों के प्रबंधन, लोकतंत्र की रक्षा और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) जैसे नवोन्मेषणों को अपनाकर विधानमंडलों को अधिक कुशल बनाने की अपील की। धर्मशाला के तपोवन में राष्ट्रमंडल संसदीय संघ (सीपीए) भारत क्षेत्र, जोन-II के वार्षिक सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करते हुए उन्होंने राज्य विधानमंडलों से लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं को मजबूत करने, विधायी कार्यों की दक्षता और पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने तथा अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों की चुनौतियों और आकांक्षाओं पर बेहतर ढंग से ध्यान देने के लिए सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों, नवोन्मेषणों और प्रौद्योगिकी को साझा करने का आग्रह किया।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की संसद संसदीय कार्य में दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए एआई जैसे प्रौद्योगिकीय नवोन्मेषणों का व्यापक रूप से उपयोग कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की संसद पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और सुशासन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राज्य विधानसभाओं के साथ इन नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकीय प्रगति को साझा करने के लिए तैयार है।
इस अवसर पर, श्री बिरला ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की जारी ‘एक राष्ट्र एक विधायी मंच’ पहल को याद किया और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि 2026 तक भारत की संसद सभी राज्य विधानमंडलों के लिए एक साझा मंच स्थापित करेगी, जिससे विधायी चर्चा, बजट और अन्य विधायी पहलों पर सूचनाओं का निर्बाध आदान-प्रदान संभव होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहल राज्य विधानमंडलों के बीच स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा और नवोन्मेषणों को बढ़ावा देगी, जिसका अंततः जनता को लाभ मिलेगा।
श्री बिरला ने देश भर के जनप्रतिनिधियों से आग्रह करते हुए कहा कि ग्राम पंचायतों से लेकर नगर पालिकाओं और राज्य विधानसभाओं तक, निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों को अपनी संस्थाओं को संवाद, नवोन्मेषण और उत्कृष्टता के केंद्र में बदलना चाहिए। श्री बिरला ने कहा कि भारत विश्व का सबसे बड़ा लोकतंत्र है, जिसमें अपार विविधता है, इसलिए लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं को अधिक प्रभावी, पारदर्शी और नवोन्मेषी बनाने की जिम्मेदारी भारत पर है।
श्री बिरला ने डॉ. बी.आर. अंबेडकर को उद्धृत करते हुए कहा कि किसी भी संविधान या संस्था की सफलता उसके सदस्यों और अनुयायियों के आचरण पर निर्भर करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि विधायी संस्थाओं को सशक्त बनाना और उनमें संवाद तथा बहस को बढ़ावा देकर उनकी गरिमा बनाए रखना आवश्यक है। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि रचनात्मक चर्चा और विवेकपूर्ण तर्क व्यक्तिगत और संस्थागत प्रतिष्ठा दोनों को बढ़ाते हैं।
यह रेखांकित करते हुए कि जनता की अपेक्षाओं को सम्मानजनक आचरण और प्रभावी शासन के माध्यम से पूरा किया जाना चाहिए, श्री बिरला ने कहा कि विधायी निकायों को प्रगति के लिए आधुनिक तरीकों को अपनाते हुए प्रमुख मुद्दों - विकास योजनाओं, बुनियादी ढांचे, पर्यावरणगत संरक्षण - पर ध्यान देना चाहिए।
हिमाचल प्रदेश की लोकतांत्रिक विरासत पर गर्व करते हुए उन्होंने याद दिलाया कि 1921 में शिमला में पीठासीन अधिकारियों का पहला सम्मेलन आयोजित किया गया था, जो लोकतांत्रिक सुधारों के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण था। उन्होंने कहा कि विट्ठलभाई पटेल भी हिमाचल प्रदेश से केंद्रीय विधान परिषद के अध्यक्ष चुने गए थे। उन्होंने हिमाचल विधानसभा की देश की पहली कागज रहित विधानसभा बनने के लिए सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि हिमाचल के लोग अपनी देशभक्ति और राष्ट्र के प्रति समर्पण के लिए जाने जाते हैं। श्री बिरला ने उम्मीद जताई कि सम्मेलन नए विचारों और दृष्टिकोणों को जन्म देगा और मजबूत विधानमंडल बनाने तथा निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों को जनता की बेहतर सेवा करने के लिए सशक्त बनाने में मदद करेगा।
हिमाचल प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री सुखविंदर सिंह सुक्‍खू; राज्य सभा के उपसभापति श्री हरिवंश; हिमाचल प्रदेश विधानसभा के अध्यक्ष श्री कुलदीप सिंह पठानिया; हिमाचल प्रदेश के संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री हर्षवर्धन चौहान और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भी उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया। जोन-2 पंजाब, हरियाणा और दिल्ली के पीठासीन अधिकारी और उत्तर प्रदेश विधानसभा, कर्नाटक विधानसभा, तेलंगाना विधानसभा और परिषद के पीठासीन अधिकारी तथा हिमाचल प्रदेश विधानमंडल के सदस्य उद्घाटन सत्र में उपस्थित थे।