Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
President of India graces First Convocation Ceremony of AIIMS Gorakhpur
AIIMS institutions have today become centres of excellence in quality, service, and innovation and AIIMS Gorakhpur is successfully carrying forward this tradition: Smt. Droupadi Murmu
“AIIMS has created a benchmark in healthcare and medical education, be it in creating new techniques of surgery or instruments for early diagnostic care or in blending the best practices of allopathy and homeopathy for enhanced medical care”
“Doctors have a pivotal role to play in the development of a nation. They not only alleviate sufferings but also contribute towards the creation of a healthy society”
Smt. Anandiben Patel Urges AIIMS Graduates to Serve Nation with Empathy, Integrity, and Innovation
It is a historical moment for the entire region of Purvanchal that the first batch of AIIMS Gorakhpur is graduating today: Shri Yogi Adityanath
AIIMS Gorakhpur Symbolizes Rapid Progress in Healthcare and Medical Education: Smt. Anupriya Patel
30 JUN 2025 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
In a momentous and historic day for AIIMS Gorakhpur, the institute successfully conducted its first Convocation Ceremony, graced by the Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu ji as the Chief Guest. Smt. Anandiben Patel, Governor, Uttar Pradesh; Shri Yogi Adityanath, Chief Minister, Uttar Pradesh; Smt. Anupriya Patel, Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare and Shri Ravi Kishan, Member of Parliament, Gorakhpur were also present.
Addressing the participants, the President said, “AIIMS Gorakhpur has not only become a hub of quality healthcare for Purvanchal, but is emerging as a center of excellence for the entire eastern region of India. This institute reflects a harmonious blend of service, compassion, and scientific spirit.” She stated, “AIIMS institutions have today become centres of excellence in quality, service, and innovation and AIIMS Gorakhpur is successfully carrying forward this tradition.”
Noting that AIIMS Gorakhpur is emerging as a premier institute of tertiary care in a very short time, the President stated that the institute is serving the people of eastern UP and the bordering regions of Bihar and Nepal very effectively.
President said that “AIIMS has created a benchmark in healthcare and medical education, be it in creating new techniques of surgery or instruments for early diagnostic care or in blending the best practices of allopathy and homeopathy for enhanced medical care.” She also highlighted the contribution of AIIMS institutions in promoting medical tourism in the country. “India’s quality and affordable healthcare services attracts people from across the world”, she stated.
Congratulating students for their sacrifice, hardwork and discipline, the President said that doctors have a pivotal role to play in the development of a nation. “They not only alleviate sufferings but also contribute towards the creation of a healthy society”, she stated.
Encouraging students to play a proactive role in society, the President noted, “Medical treatment is not only a service to people but also a vital means of serving the nation”. “Technologies like Telemedicine, AI in Diagnostics, Robotic Surgery, and Wearable Health Tech are enhancing the quality of healthcare services”, she stated.
President concluded her address by congratulating the students and the parents for their relentless sacrifice, hard work and discipline.
Speaking on the occasion, Smt. Anandiben Patel highlighted the emotional and national significance of the institute’s foundation. “The institution is built on the lands of farmers who sacrificed them for the greater good of the nation.” She urged students to use their skills and knowledge to improve the healthcare system and to embody values of empathy, integrity, and service to bring a positive impact on people’s lives.
Shri Yogi Adityanath described the occasion as a landmark for the region. “It is a historical moment for the entire region of Purvanchal that the first batch of AIIMS Gorakhpur is graduating today.” He highlighted the region's transformation: “Once known for its vulnerability to diseases like Japanese Encephalitis, the region today is home to multiple medical colleges and tertiary care institutions across districts such as Jaunpur, Siddharthnagar, and others.”
Smt. Anupriya Patel emphasized the rapid growth and impact of AIIMS Gorakhpur. “It is a moment of pride that within a span of six years, AIIMS Gorakhpur is providing tertiary healthcare services to people of the region and also providing higher medical education simultaneously.” Noting the expansion of AIIMS institutions across the country, she stated, “the Union Government has expanded the number of AIIMS institutions from 7 to 23 since 2014.”
Reinforcing the holistic approach to healthcare under the National Health Policy, she stated, “Healthcare is no longer limited to just the treatment of diseases. It has now evolved towards comprehensive and integrated health – that is, Preventive, Promotive, Curative, Palliative, and Rehabilitative care – all of which are now encompassed in the definition of healthcare under our new National Health Policy.”
During the convocation, the President conferred gold medals to 08 outstanding graduates, including 06 MBBS students, 01 MSc Nursing, and 01 MSc Medical student. A total of 61 students from the first batch received their degrees at this ceremony, including 48 MBBS students, 8 MSc Medical students, and 5 MSc Nursing students.
The first-ever convocation souvenir of AIIMS Gorakhpur was released by the Hon’ble Governor, and the first copy will be presented to the President.
This first convocation stands as a milestone achievement for AIIMS Gorakhpur, solidifying its status as a nationally esteemed institute and a guiding force in the field of medical education and public health.
Also present at the function were Shri Desh Deepak Verma, President, AIIMS Gorakhpur; Maj Gen Dr. Vibha Dutta (SM), Executive Director, AIIMS Gorakhpur, along with faculty members and students.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति ने एम्स गोरखपुर के प्रथम दीक्षांत समारोह की शोभा बढ़ाई
एम्स संस्थान आज गुणवत्ता, सेवा और नवाचार में उत्कृष्टता के केंद्र बन गए हैं और एम्स गोरखपुर इस परंपरा को सफलतापूर्वक आगे बढ़ा रहा है: श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु
“चाहे सर्जरी की नई तकनीकें तैयार करना हो या प्रारंभिक निदान देखभाल के लिए उपकरण बनाना हो या बेहतर चिकित्सा देखभाल के लिए एलोपैथी और होम्योपैथी की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का मिश्रण करना हो, एम्स ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा और चिकित्सा शिक्षा में एक मानक स्थापित किया है,”
“डॉक्टरों की राष्ट्र के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका होती है। वे न केवल दुखों को दूर करते हैं बल्कि स्वस्थ समाज के निर्माण में भी योगदान देते हैं”
श्रीमती आनंदीबेन पटेल ने एम्स स्नातकों से सहानुभूति, ईमानदारी और नवाचार के साथ राष्ट्र की सेवा करने का आग्रह किया
यह पूरे पूर्वांचल क्षेत्र के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण है कि एम्स गोरखपुर का पहला बैच आज स्नातक हो रहा है: श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ
एम्स गोरखपुर स्वास्थ्य सेवा और चिकित्सा शिक्षा में तेज प्रगति का प्रतीक है: श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल
30 JUN 2025 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
एक महत्वपूर्ण और ऐतिहासिक दिन के तौर पर, एम्स गोरखपुर ने माननीय राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु जी की मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित में अपना पहला दीक्षांत समारोह सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित किया। इस अवसर पर, उत्तर प्रदेश की राज्यपाल श्रीमती आनंदीबेन पटेल; उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ; केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल और गोरखपुर के सांसद श्री रवि किशन भी मौजूद थे।
राष्ट्रपति ने प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा, "एम्स गोरखपुर न केवल पूर्वांचल के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा का केंद्र बन गया है, बल्कि भारत के पूरे पूर्वी क्षेत्र के लिए उत्कृष्टता के केंद्र के रूप में उभर रहा है। यह संस्थान सेवा, करुणा और वैज्ञानिक भावना के सामंजस्यपूर्ण मिश्रण को दर्शाता है।" उन्होंने कहा, "एम्स संस्थान आज गुणवत्ता, सेवा और नवाचार में उत्कृष्टता के केंद्र बन गए हैं और एम्स गोरखपुर इस परंपरा को सफलता के साथ आगे बढ़ा रहा है।"
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि एम्स गोरखपुर बहुत ही कम समय में तृतीयक (टेरटियरी) देखभाल के एक प्रमुख संस्थान के रूप में उभर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह संस्थान पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश और बिहार तथा नेपाल के सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों के लोगों को बहुत प्रभावी ढंग से सेवा प्रदान कर रहा है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा, "चाहे वह सर्जरी की नई तकनीक या प्रारंभिक निदान देखभाल के लिए उपकरणों का निर्माण हो या बेहतर चिकित्सा देखभाल के लिए एलोपैथी और होम्योपैथी की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का सम्मिश्रण हो, एम्स ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा और चिकित्सा शिक्षा में एक मानक स्थापित किया है।" उन्होंने देश में चिकित्सा पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने में एम्स संस्थानों के योगदान पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत की गुणवत्तापूर्ण और सस्ती स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं दुनिया भर के लोगों को आकर्षित करती हैं।"
राष्ट्रपति ने छात्रों को उनके त्याग, कड़ी मेहनत और अनुशासन के लिए बधाई देते हुए कहा कि राष्ट्र के विकास में डॉक्टरों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका होती है। उन्होंने कहा, "वे न केवल दुखों को कम करते हैं बल्कि एक स्वस्थ समाज के निर्माण में भी योगदान देते हैं।"
छात्रों को समाज में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा, "चिकित्सा उपचार न केवल लोगों की सेवा है, बल्कि राष्ट्र की सेवा का एक महत्वपूर्ण साधन भी है"। उन्होंने कहा, "टेलीमेडिसिन, डायग्नोस्टिक्स में एआई, रोबोटिक सर्जरी और वियरेबल हेल्थ टेक जैसी तकनीकें स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता को बढ़ा रही हैं।"
राष्ट्रपति ने छात्रों और अभिभावकों को उनके अथक त्याग, कड़ी मेहनत और अनुशासन के लिए बधाई देते हुए अपने संबोधन का समापन किया।
इस अवसर पर श्रीमती आनंदीबेन पटेल ने संस्थान की स्थापना के भावनात्मक और राष्ट्रीय महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा, “यह संस्थान उन किसानों की जमीन पर बना है जिन्होंने देश की भलाई के लिए अपना बलिदान दिया।” उन्होंने छात्रों से स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली को बेहतर बनाने और लोगों के जीवन पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव डालने के लिए सहानुभूति, ईमानदारी और सेवा के मूल्यों को अपनाने के लिए अपने कौशल और ज्ञान का उपयोग करने का आग्रह किया।
श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ ने इस अवसर को क्षेत्र के लिए मील का पत्थर बताया। उन्होंने कहा, “यह पूरे पूर्वांचल क्षेत्र के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण है कि आज एम्स गोरखपुर का पहला बैच स्नातक हो रहा है।” उन्होंने क्षेत्र के परिवर्तन पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा: “कभी जापानी इंसेफेलाइटिस जैसी बीमारियों के प्रति संवेदनशील माने जाने वाले इस क्षेत्र में आज जौनपुर, सिद्धार्थनगर और अन्य जिलों में कई मेडिकल कॉलेज और तृतीयक देखभाल संस्थान हैं।”
श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने एम्स गोरखपुर के तेज विकास और प्रभाव पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, “यह गर्व का क्षण है कि छह वर्षों के भीतर, एम्स गोरखपुर क्षेत्र के लोगों को तृतीयक स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान कर रहा है और साथ ही साथ उच्च चिकित्सा शिक्षा भी प्रदान कर रहा है।” देश भर में एम्स संस्थानों के विस्तार का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “केंद्र सरकार ने 2014 से एम्स संस्थानों की संख्या 7 से बढ़ाकर 23 कर दी है।”
राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य नीति के तहत स्वास्थ्य सेवा के प्रति समग्र दृष्टिकोण को मजबूत करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, "स्वास्थ्य सेवा अब सिर्फ बीमारियों के इलाज तक सीमित नहीं रह गई है। यह अब व्यापक और एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य यानी निवारक, प्रोत्साहन, उपचारात्मक, उपशामक और पुनर्वास देखभाल की ओर विकसित हो गई है। ये सभी अब हमारी नई राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य नीति के तहत स्वास्थ्य सेवा की परिभाषा में शामिल हैं।"
दीक्षांत समारोह के दौरान राष्ट्रपति ने 8 उत्कृष्ट स्नातकों को स्वर्ण पदक प्रदान किए, जिनमें 6 एमबीबीएस छात्र, 1 एमएससी नर्सिंग और 1 एमएससी मेडिकल छात्र शामिल हैं। इस समारोह में पहले बैच के कुल 61 छात्रों ने अपनी डिग्री प्राप्त की, जिनमें 48 एमबीबीएस छात्र, 8 एमएससी मेडिकल छात्र और 5 एमएससी नर्सिंग छात्र शामिल हैं।
एम्स गोरखपुर की पहली दीक्षांत स्मारिका का विमोचन माननीय राज्यपाल द्वारा किया गया और इसकी पहली प्रति राष्ट्रपति को भेंट की जाएगी।
यह पहला दीक्षांत समारोह एम्स गोरखपुर के लिए एक मील का पत्थर है, जिसने राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रतिष्ठित संस्थान और चिकित्सा शिक्षा और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में एक मार्गदर्शक शक्ति के रूप में इसकी स्थिति को मजबूत किया है।
समारोह में एम्स गोरखपुर के प्रेसिडेंट श्री देश दीपक वर्मा, एम्स गोरखपुर की कार्यकारी निदेशक मेजर जनरल डॉ. विभा दत्ता (एसएम) के साथ-साथ संकाय सदस्य और छात्र भी मौजूद थे।