Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
President of India graces First Convocation Ceremony of AIIMS Gorakhpur
AIIMS institutions have today become centres of excellence in quality, service, and innovation and AIIMS Gorakhpur is successfully carrying forward this tradition: Smt. Droupadi Murmu
“AIIMS has created a benchmark in healthcare and medical education, be it in creating new techniques of surgery or instruments for early diagnostic care or in blending the best practices of allopathy and homeopathy for enhanced medical care”
“Doctors have a pivotal role to play in the development of a nation. They not only alleviate sufferings but also contribute towards the creation of a healthy society”
Smt. Anandiben Patel Urges AIIMS Graduates to Serve Nation with Empathy, Integrity, and Innovation
It is a historical moment for the entire region of Purvanchal that the first batch of AIIMS Gorakhpur is graduating today: Shri Yogi Adityanath
AIIMS Gorakhpur Symbolizes Rapid Progress in Healthcare and Medical Education: Smt. Anupriya Patel
30 JUN 2025 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
In a momentous and historic day for AIIMS Gorakhpur, the institute successfully conducted its first Convocation Ceremony, graced by the Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu ji as the Chief Guest. Smt. Anandiben Patel, Governor, Uttar Pradesh; Shri Yogi Adityanath, Chief Minister, Uttar Pradesh; Smt. Anupriya Patel, Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare and Shri Ravi Kishan, Member of Parliament, Gorakhpur were also present.
Addressing the participants, the President said, “AIIMS Gorakhpur has not only become a hub of quality healthcare for Purvanchal, but is emerging as a center of excellence for the entire eastern region of India. This institute reflects a harmonious blend of service, compassion, and scientific spirit.” She stated, “AIIMS institutions have today become centres of excellence in quality, service, and innovation and AIIMS Gorakhpur is successfully carrying forward this tradition.”
Noting that AIIMS Gorakhpur is emerging as a premier institute of tertiary care in a very short time, the President stated that the institute is serving the people of eastern UP and the bordering regions of Bihar and Nepal very effectively.
President said that “AIIMS has created a benchmark in healthcare and medical education, be it in creating new techniques of surgery or instruments for early diagnostic care or in blending the best practices of allopathy and homeopathy for enhanced medical care.” She also highlighted the contribution of AIIMS institutions in promoting medical tourism in the country. “India’s quality and affordable healthcare services attracts people from across the world”, she stated.
Congratulating students for their sacrifice, hardwork and discipline, the President said that doctors have a pivotal role to play in the development of a nation. “They not only alleviate sufferings but also contribute towards the creation of a healthy society”, she stated.
Encouraging students to play a proactive role in society, the President noted, “Medical treatment is not only a service to people but also a vital means of serving the nation”. “Technologies like Telemedicine, AI in Diagnostics, Robotic Surgery, and Wearable Health Tech are enhancing the quality of healthcare services”, she stated.
President concluded her address by congratulating the students and the parents for their relentless sacrifice, hard work and discipline.
Speaking on the occasion, Smt. Anandiben Patel highlighted the emotional and national significance of the institute’s foundation. “The institution is built on the lands of farmers who sacrificed them for the greater good of the nation.” She urged students to use their skills and knowledge to improve the healthcare system and to embody values of empathy, integrity, and service to bring a positive impact on people’s lives.
Shri Yogi Adityanath described the occasion as a landmark for the region. “It is a historical moment for the entire region of Purvanchal that the first batch of AIIMS Gorakhpur is graduating today.” He highlighted the region's transformation: “Once known for its vulnerability to diseases like Japanese Encephalitis, the region today is home to multiple medical colleges and tertiary care institutions across districts such as Jaunpur, Siddharthnagar, and others.”
Smt. Anupriya Patel emphasized the rapid growth and impact of AIIMS Gorakhpur. “It is a moment of pride that within a span of six years, AIIMS Gorakhpur is providing tertiary healthcare services to people of the region and also providing higher medical education simultaneously.” Noting the expansion of AIIMS institutions across the country, she stated, “the Union Government has expanded the number of AIIMS institutions from 7 to 23 since 2014.”
Reinforcing the holistic approach to healthcare under the National Health Policy, she stated, “Healthcare is no longer limited to just the treatment of diseases. It has now evolved towards comprehensive and integrated health – that is, Preventive, Promotive, Curative, Palliative, and Rehabilitative care – all of which are now encompassed in the definition of healthcare under our new National Health Policy.”
During the convocation, the President conferred gold medals to 08 outstanding graduates, including 06 MBBS students, 01 MSc Nursing, and 01 MSc Medical student. A total of 61 students from the first batch received their degrees at this ceremony, including 48 MBBS students, 8 MSc Medical students, and 5 MSc Nursing students.
The first-ever convocation souvenir of AIIMS Gorakhpur was released by the Hon’ble Governor, and the first copy will be presented to the President.
This first convocation stands as a milestone achievement for AIIMS Gorakhpur, solidifying its status as a nationally esteemed institute and a guiding force in the field of medical education and public health.
Also present at the function were Shri Desh Deepak Verma, President, AIIMS Gorakhpur; Maj Gen Dr. Vibha Dutta (SM), Executive Director, AIIMS Gorakhpur, along with faculty members and students.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صدر جمہوریہ نے ایمس گورکھپور کی پہلی کانووکیشن تقریب میں شرکت کی
ایمس کے ادارے آج معیار، خدمات اور جدت طرازی میں بہترین مراکز بن چکے ہیں اور ایمس گورکھپور اس روایت کو کامیابی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھا رہا ہے: محترمہ دروپدی مرمو
چاہے سرجری کی نئی تکنیکیں ہوں ، ابتدائی تشخیصی دیکھ بھال کے آلات کی تیاری ہو ، بہتر طبی دیکھ بھال کے لیے ایلوپیتھی اور ہومیوپیتھی کے بہترین طور طریقوں کا امتزاج ہو، ایمس نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور طبی تعلیم میں ایک معیار قائم کیا ہے
ملک کی ترقی میں ڈاکٹروں کا اہم کردار ہوتا ہے، وہ نہ صرف مشکلات کو کم کرتے ہیں بلکہ ایک صحت مند معاشرے کی تشکیل میں بھی اپنا حصہ ڈالتے ہیں
محترمہ آنندی بین پٹیل نے ایمس کے گریجویٹس سے ہمدردی، دیانت داری اور جدت طرازی
کے ساتھ قوم کی خدمت کرنے کی اپیل کی
یہ پوروانچل کے پورے خطے کے لیے ایک تاریخ ساز لمحہ ہے کہ ایمس گورکھپور کا پہلا بیچ آج گریجویشن کر رہا ہے: جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ
ایمس گورکھپور صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور طبی تعلیم میں تیز رفتار ترقی کی علامت ہے: محترمہ انوپریا پٹیل
30 JUN 2025 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
ایمس گورکھپور کے لیے ایک یادگار اور تاریخ ساز دن کے طور پر انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے اپنی پہلی کانووکیشن تقریب کا کامیابی سے انعقاد کیا ، جس میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو جی مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر موجود تھیں۔ محترمہ آنندی بین پٹیل، گورنر، اتر پردیش۔ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ، وزیر اعلیٰ اترپردیش۔ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریا پٹیل اور گورکھپور کے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب روی کشن بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
شرکا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ایمس گورکھپور نہ صرف پوروانچل کے لیے معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا مرکز بن گیا ہے بلکہ بھارت کے پورے مشرقی خطے کے لیے ایک بہترین مرکز کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔ یہ ادارہ خدمت، ہمدردی اور سائنسی جذبے کے ہم آہنگ امتزاج کا غماز ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ایمس کے ادارے آج معیار ، خدمات اور جدت طرازی میں بہترین مراکز بن چکے ہیں اور ایمس گورکھپور اس روایت کو کامیابی سے آگے بڑھا رہا ہے۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ ایمس گورکھپور بہت کم وقت میں تیسرے درجے کی دیکھ بھال کے ایک اہم ادارے کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے ، صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یہ ادارہ مشرقی اتر پردیش اور بہار اور نیپال کے سرحدی علاقوں کے لوگوں کی بہت مؤثر طریقے سے خدمت کر رہا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ایمس نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور طبی تعلیم میں ایک معیار قائم کیا ہے ، چاہے وہ سرجری کی نئی تکنیک یا ابتدائی تشخیصی دیکھ بھال کے لیے آلات تیار کرنے میں ہو یا بہتر طبی دیکھ بھال کے لیے ایلوپیتھی اور ہومیوپیتھی کے بہترین طور طریقوں کو ملانے میں ہو۔ انھوں نے ملک میں طبی سیاحت کو فروغ دینے میں ایمس کے اداروں کے تعاون کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کی معیاری اور سستی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات دنیا بھر سے لوگوں کو اپنی طرف راغب کرتی ہیں۔
طلبہ کو ان کی قربانی، محنت اور نظم و ضبط پر مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹروں کا ملک کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ہوتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا، ’’وہ نہ صرف مصائب کو کم کرتے ہیں بلکہ ایک صحت مند معاشرے کی تشکیل میں بھی کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔
طلبہ کو معاشرے میں فعال کردار ادا کرنے کی ترغیب دیتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ طبی علاج نہ صرف لوگوں کی خدمت ہے بلکہ ملک کی خدمت کا ایک اہم ذریعہ بھی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا، ’’ٹیلی میڈیسن، اے آئی ان ڈائگناسٹک، روبوٹک سرجری اور ویئرایبل ہیلتھ ٹیک جیسی ٹیکنالوجیز صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کے معیار کو بڑھا رہی ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے اپنے خطاب کا اختتام طلبہ اور والدین کو ان کی انتھک قربانی، محنت اور نظم و ضبط پر مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے محترمہ آنندی بین پٹیل نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی بنیاد کی جذباتی اور قومی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ یہ ادارہ ان کسانوں کی زمینوں پر تعمیر کیا گیا ہے جنہوں نے ملک کی بھلائی کے لیے ان کی قربانی دی تھی۔ انھوں نے طلبہ پر زور دیا کہ وہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اپنی صلاحیتوں اور علم کو استعمال کریں اور لوگوں کی زندگیوں پر مثبت اثر ڈالنے کے لیے ہمدردی، دیانت داری اور خدمت کی اقدار کو شامل کریں۔
جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ نے اس موقع کو خطے کے لیے ایک سنگ میل قرار دیا۔ یہ پوروانچل کے پورے خطے کے لیے ایک تاریخی لمحہ ہے کہ ایمس گورکھپور کا پہلا بیچ آج گریجویشن کر رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے خطے کی تبدیلی کو اجاگر کیا: ’’کبھی جاپانی دماغی بخار جیسی بیماریوں کے خطرے کے لیے جانا جاتا تھا، آج یہ علاقہ جونپور، سدھارتھ نگر اور دیگر جیسے اضلاع میں متعدد میڈیکل کالجوں اور تیسرے درجے کی دیکھ بھال کے اداروں کا گھر ہے۔
محترمہ انوپریا پٹیل نے ایمس گورکھپور کی تیز رفتار ترقی اور اثرات پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ فخر کی بات ہے کہ چھ سال کے عرصے میں ایمس گورکھپور علاقے کے لوگوں کو تیسرے درجے کی صحت کی خدمات فراہم کر رہا ہے اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ اعلیٰ طبی تعلیم بھی فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ ملک بھر میں ایمس کے اداروں کی توسیع کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے 2014 سے ایمس کے اداروں کی تعداد 7 سے بڑھا کر 23 کردی ہے۔
قومی صحت پالیسی کے تحت صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے جامع تناظر کو تقویت دیتے ہوئے ، انھوں نے کہا ، ’’صحت کی دیکھ بھال اب صرف بیماریوں کے علاج تک محدود نہیں ہے۔ یہ اب جامع اور مربوط صحت کی طرف بڑھ چکا ہے – یعنی، روک تھام، پروموشنل، علاج، سکون آور اور بحالی کی دیکھ بھال – جو اب ہماری نئی قومی صحت پالیسی کے تحت صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی تعریف میں شامل ہیں۔
کانووکیشن کے دوران صدر جمہوریہ نے ایم بی بی ایس کے 6 طلبہ، 01 ایم ایس سی نرسنگ اور 01 ایم ایس سی میڈیکل اسٹوڈنٹ سمیت 08 بہترین گریجویٹس کو گولڈ میڈل سے نوازا۔ اس تقریب میں پہلے بیچ کے کل 61 طلبہ نے اپنی ڈگریاں حاصل کیں ، جن میں 48 ایم بی بی ایس طلبہ ، 8 ایم ایس سی میڈیکل کے طلبہ اور 5 ایم ایس سی نرسنگ کے طلبہ شامل ہیں۔
گورنر نے ایمس گورکھپور کی پہلی کانووکیشن یادگار جاری کی اور اس کی پہلی کاپی صدر جمہوریہ کو پیش کی جائے گی۔
یہ پہلا کانووکیشن ایمس گورکھپور کے لیے ایک سنگ میل ہے ، جس نے قومی سطح پر قابل احترام ادارہ اور طبی تعلیم اور عوامی صحت کے میدان میں ایک رہنما قوت کے طور پر اس کی حیثیت کو مستحکم کیا ہے۔
تقریب میں ایمس گورکھپور کے ایگزیکٹیو ڈائریکٹر میجر جنرل ڈاکٹر وبھا دتہ (ایس ایم) فیکلٹی ممبران اور طلبہ کے ساتھ ایمس گورکھپور کے صدر جناب دیش دیپک ورما بھی موجود تھے۔