Ministry of Defence
QUAD Nations Launch First-Ever ‘At Sea Observer Mission’ to Boost Maritime Cooperation
30 JUN 2025 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant stride toward strengthening maritime security and interoperability in the Indo-Pacific, the Coast Guards of India, Japan, the United States, and Australia have launched the first-ever ‘QUAD at Sea Ship Observer Mission’ under the Wilmington Declaration. Two officers, including women officers from each country have embarked on board US Coast Guard Cutter (USCGC) Stratton, which is currently sailing to Guam.
The cross-embarkation mission marks an unprecedented step in QUAD Coast Guard collaboration, enhancing joint readiness, operational coordination, and domain awareness in support of a Free, Open, Inclusive, and Rules-Based Indo-Pacific. The mission reflects the vision laid out at the QUAD Leaders’ Summit in September 2024 and signifies a deepening of operational ties between the Indian Coast Guard (ICG), Japan Coast Guard (JCG), US Coast Guard (USCG), and Australian Border Force (ABF).
India’s participation reinforces its strategic maritime vision of SAGAR (Security and Growth for All in the Region) and complements national efforts under the Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative (IPOI), with an emphasis on capacity-building, humanitarian outreach, and maritime rule of law. The QUAD at Sea initiative thus sets the foundation for a ‘QUAD Coast Guard Handshake,’ fostering stronger trust, coordination, and collective resilience amid evolving maritime challenges in the region.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
क्वाड देशों ने समुद्री सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पहली बार ‘एट सी ऑब्जर्वर मिशन’ प्रारम्भ किया
30 JUN 2025 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में समुद्री सुरक्षा और आपसी सहभागिता को को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाया गया है। इसके तहत भारत, जापान, अमरीका और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के तटरक्षकों ने विलमिंगटन घोषणा के क्रियान्वयन में पहली बार ‘क्वाड एट सी शिप ऑब्जर्वर मिशन’ शुरू किया है। इसके प्रावधान के अनुसार प्रत्येक सदस्य देश की महिला अधिकारियों सहित दो अधिकारी अमरीकी कोस्ट गार्ड कटर (यूएससीजीसी) स्ट्रैटन जहाज पर सवार हो गए हैं, जो वर्तमान में गुआम की यात्रा कर रहा है।
क्रॉस-एम्बार्केशन मिशन क्वाड कोस्ट गार्ड सहयोग में एक अभूतपूर्व कदम है, जो एक स्वतंत्र, खुले, समावेशी व नियम-आधारित हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिए संयुक्त तत्परता, परिचालन समन्वय और डोमेन जागरूकता को बढ़ाता है। यह मिशन सितंबर 2024 में क्वाड नेताओं के शिखर सम्मेलन में रखे गए दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है और भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी), जापान तटरक्षक बल (जेसीजी), अमरीकी तटरक्षक बल (यूएससीजी) तथा ऑस्ट्रेलियाई सीमा बल (एबीएफ) के बीच कार्रवाई आधारित समुद्री संबंधों को विस्तार देने का प्रतीक है।
भारत की भागीदारी सागर (क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा एवं विकास) के अपने रणनीतिक समुद्री दृष्टिकोण को सशक्त करती है और क्षमता निर्माण, मानवीय पहुंच तथा समुद्री कानून के शासन पर जोर देने के साथ हिंद-प्रशांत महासागर पहल (आईपीओआई) के तहत राष्ट्रीय प्रयासों को पूरक बनाती है। इस प्रकार, यह समुद्र में क्वाड पहल ‘क्वाड कोस्ट गार्ड हैंडशेक’ की नींव रखती है, जो इस क्षेत्र में उभरती समुद्री चुनौतियों के बीच मजबूत विश्वास, समन्वय एवं सामूहिक लचीलेपन को बढ़ावा देती है।