Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal leads Discussions with Export Promotion Councils & Industry Associations in New Delhi
30 JUN 2025 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, chaired a meeting with Export Promotion Councils and Industry Associations at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi today. The meeting brought together representatives from the Department of Commerce, Department of Revenue, Export Promotion Councils and Industry Associations.
Discussions centred around the various Free Trade Agreements (FTA) concluded in the past, status and challenges in utilisation of such FTAs, opportunities created by the recently concluded FTAs and industry views and expectations for the proposed and ongoing FTA negotiations.
The session also featured presentations from the Department of Commerce on the performance of SEZs and the recent reforms undertaken as well as further reforms proposed. The objective of the proposed reforms was to simplify the procedures, increase economies of scales, utilise the idle capacities at SEZs to realise the objectives of the country for achieving the US $ 5 Trillion economy by 2027.
Breakout sessions were also held with Officials from the Department of Commerce, Department of Revenue and Members of Trade on ICEGATE Implementation at SEZs.
The representatives of Export Promotion Councils & Industry Associations from various sectors like Textile, Apparel, Engineering, Gems & Jewellery, Medical Devices, Services Sector, FIEO, Ayush, Leather, Assocham, etc welcomed the efforts of the Union Minister in creating the best possible Trade Environment and Market Opportunities.
Shri Piyush Goyal reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to create a facilitative trade environment through initiatives of ease of doing business, creating more market opportunities to the Indian Exporters. He emphasized that the industry should ramp up their manufacturing capabilities, diversify supply chains, reduce import dependency to realise the goal of becoming Atmanirbhar Bharat.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने नई दिल्ली में निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों और उद्योग संघों के साथ चर्चा की
30 JUN 2025 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज नई दिल्ली के वाणिज्य भवन में निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों और उद्योग संघों के साथ बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में वाणिज्य विभाग, राजस्व विभाग, निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों और उद्योग संघों के प्रतिनिधि साथ आए।
चर्चा बीते समय में हुए कई मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों (एफटीए), इन एफटीए का इस्तेमाल करने में मौजूदा वस्तु-स्थिति और चुनौतियां, हाल ही में पूरे हुए एफटीए में बनने वाले अवसरों तथा प्रस्तावित व चल रही एफटीए वार्ताओं के लिए उद्योग के विचारों और अपेक्षाओं पर केंद्रित रही।
इस सत्र में वाणिज्य विभाग की ओर से एसईजेड के प्रदर्शन और हाल ही में किए गए सुधारों के साथ-साथ प्रस्तावित सुधारों पर भी प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं। प्रस्तावित सुधारों का उद्देश्य प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाना, स्तर की आर्थिकी को बढ़ाना, एसईजेड में निष्क्रिय क्षमताओं का इस्तेमाल करना था, जिससे 2027 तक $5 ट्रिलियन की अर्थव्यवस्था बनने के देश के लक्ष्य को साकार किया जा सके।
वाणिज्य विभाग, राजस्व विभाग के अधिकारियों और व्यापार के सदस्यों के साथ विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्रों में आइसगेट कार्यान्वयन पर ब्रेकआउट सत्र भी आयोजित किए गए।
कपड़ा, परिधान, इंजीनियरिंग, रत्न और आभूषण, चिकित्सा उपकरण, सेवा क्षेत्र, एफआईईओ, आयुष, चमड़ा, एसोचैम इत्यादि जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों और उद्योग संघों के प्रतिनिधियों ने सर्वोत्तम संभव व्यापार वातावरण और बाजार अवसर बनाने में केंद्रीय मंत्री के प्रयासों का स्वागत किया गया।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजसने की पहल के जरिए एक सुविधाजनक व्यापार वातावरण बनाने, भारतीय निर्यातकों के लिए अधिक बाजार अवसर पैदा करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। उन्होंने इस विषय पर जोर दिया कि उद्योग को अपनी विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को बेहतर करना चाहिए, आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में विविधता लानी चाहिए, आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनने के लक्ष्य को साकार करने के लिए आयात निर्भरता को कम करना चाहिए।